Awards galore for Fife’s beautiful towns and villages

Judging earlier this year in Cupar, which went on to win a gold award
Judging earlier this year in Cupar, which went on to win a gold award

Green-fingered Fifers have been out in force to make sure the Kingdom’s green spaces are in full bloom and the streets are spick and span.

Baskets were hung, planters were filled with attractive flowers and foliage, gardens were landscaped, grass was mown, vegetables were planted and public areas were given the once over and adorned with colour.

Beautiful Scotland winners from Kinghorn...

Beautiful Scotland winners from Kinghorn...

This year, local efforts to brighten up the region have been rewarded.

From small gardens to allotments, villages to coastal towns, Fifers have demonstrated that they have civic pride in abundance.

The participants wowed the judges of three separate award ceremonies – Beautiful Fife, Beautiful Fife Gardens and Beautiful Scotland.

Overall category winners in Beautiful Fife included Kilconquhar, Strathkinness, Freuchie, Aberdour, St Andrews, Leslie, Cupar and Kirkcaldy.

... and Kilconquhar

... and Kilconquhar

And in the Beautiful Fife Gardens, many individuals were rewarded for their floral and vegetable displays, with overall winners including Anita and Michael Adams, Freuchie; Hamish Sutherland, Giffordtown; Donald Ellis, Springfield; Jim Thomson, Dalgety Bay; and Ralph Barclay, Thornton.

At a national level, in the Beautiful Scotland awards, there was particular recognition for St Andrews, Kinghorn and Kilconquhar.

St Andrews received the Visit Scotland Award for Tourism, Kinghorn picked up the Community Horticulture Award and Kilconquhar was the overall wee village category winner.

Derek Robertson, chief executive of Keep Scotland Beautiful, said: “Fife has excelled this year with 14 awards bestowed on its communities, including the prestigious VistScotland Award for Tourism and the Community Horticultural Award.

“I would like to congratulate all the entrants and their supporters for their efforts to make Scotland a cleaner, greener place for us all to enjoy today and tomorrow.”

Fife Provost Jim Leishman, who presented the Beautiful Fife awards, was also full of praise for everyone involved.

He said: “Special congratulations to all the category winners for their imagination and horticultural skills.

“Fife is the real winner when our communities pull together to improve their local environments.”

Beautiful Scotland Award winners

St Andrews in Bloom – Silver Gilt Medal Award in the Coastal Town category and VisitScotland Award for Tourism. Aberdour Village in Bloom – Silver Gilt Medal Award in the Coastal Village Category.

Kinghorn in Bloom – Silver Gilt Medal Award in the Coastal Village and the Community Horticulture Award. Beautiful Kilconquhar – Gold Medal Award and overall Wee Village category winner.

Beautiful Fife 2015

Beautiful Fife winners

Aberdour – Gold; Anstruther and Cellardyke – Silver Gilt; Auchtermuchty – Bronze; Buckhaven – Silver Gilt; Buntisland – Silver Gilt; Ceres – Gold; Charlestown – Silver; Coaltown of Wemyss – Gold; Colinsburgh – Gold; Crail – Gold; Cupar – Gold; East Wemyss – Silver Gilt; Elie and Earlsferry – Silver Gilt; Freuchie – Gold; Gauldry – Silver Gilt; Glenrothes – Gold; Kilconquhar – Gold; Kinghorn – Gold; Kingsbarns – Silver; Kirkcaldy – Gold; Leslie – Silver Gilt; Leuchars – Silver; Leven – Silver; Milton of Balgonie – Silver; Pitlessie – Silver; Pittenweem – Silver Gilt; St Andrews – Gold; St Monans – Gold; Thornton – Silver; West Wemyss – Silver; Woodside – bronze; Wormit – Silver Gilt.

Discretionary Awards: St Monans – Horticultural Achievement; Kirkcaldy – Environmental Responsibility for Dunnikier Park; Glenrothes, Balbirnie Allotments – Judges Award.

Category Winners: Kilconquhar – Wee Village; Aberdour – Coastal Village; St Andrews – Coastal Town; Leslie – Small Town; Cupar – Medium Town; Kirkcaldy – Large Town.

Beautiful Fife Gardens

Flower (formal): Markinch – William Scott, Silver Gilt; Glenrothes – Iris Horsburgh, Silver Gilt; Kirkcaldy – George Mathieson, Silver Gilt; Methil – Alexander Fraser, Bronze; Cupar – Ted Rawlings, Silver; Freuchie – Anita and Michael Adams, Gold; St Andrews – Sheila Mathers, Silver Gilt. Flower (landscaped): Kinglassie – June Burns, Silver Gilt; Thornton – Joe Murphy, Silver; Glenrothes – May Hutchison, Silver; Cupar – Pamela Arnold, Silver; Giffordtown – Hamish Sutherland, Gold; Balmullo – Bob Herd, Gold.

Hanging Basket/Container: Burntisland – Patricia Henderson, Jubilee Tavern, Silver; Thornton – Ralph Barclay, Gold; Glenrothes – Helen Thomson, Silver; Ceres – Stuart Welch, Gold; Giffordtown – Cecilia Sutherland, Silver Gilt; St Andrews – Isabel Corbin, Bronze; St Monans – St Monans Primary School, Bronze.

Vegetable: Markinch – Robert Sheilds, Balbirnie Allotments, Gold; Glenrothes – Derek and Margaret Wareing, Alltyre Allotments, Silver Gilt; Kirkcaldy – Raymond and Isabel Hunter, Ravenscraig Allotments, Silver Gilt; Guardbridge – William Loudon, Gold.

Mixed (Flower/Vegetable/Container): Thornton – Allan Kierszten, Silver Gilt; Kirkcaldy – John Finlayson, Silver Gilt; Coaltown of Wemyss – Kenneth Malpas, Silver; Springfield – Donald Ellis, Silver Gilt; Freuchie – David Drummond, Silver Gilt; Leuchars – Ron Moscrop, Silver Gilt.