Candidates finalised for Fife election

editorial image

The coutdown to the local elections is now underway.

The deadline to stand in the May 4 poll and become a Fife councillor has expired – the list of people chasing your vote is now complete.

Fife election count -(Pic:  FPA)

Fife election count -(Pic: FPA)

All the main parties are represented across the local wards.

There are a strong number of independents bidding to win seats at Fife House.

They are joined on the ballot papers by the Green Party, one from UKIP, a couple from Solidarity, plus the Scottish Libertarian Party, and one man who is standing on No Referendum, Maintain Union, Pro-Brexit platform.

There are 75 seats up for grabs, with each ward returning three or four councillors.

Here’s our run down to the candidates from our local wards across central and north-east Fife:

Lochgelly, Cardenden & Benarty

Councuillors to be elected – 4

Mary Lockhart (Lab); Scott Campbell (Cons); Linda Erskine (Lab); James Glen (Ind); Rosemary Liewald (SNP); Ronnie Mackie (Green) Lea McLelland (SNP)

Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Councillors to be elected – 3

Lesley Backhouse (SNP); Peter George (Ind); Gordon Langlands (Lab); Kathleen Leslie (Cons); Susan Leslie (Lib Dem); Roy Mackie (Ind); Stuart MacPhail (SNP); Bill Mair (Solidarity); Scott Rutherford (Green); Fiona Sword (Lab)

Kirkcaldy North

Councillors to elected - 3

Neil Crooks (Lab); Harald Gavin (Lib Dem); Jane Glen (SNP); Susan Jeynes (Greens); James Leslie (Cons); Carol Lindsay (SNP); David Ross (Lab)

Kirkcaldy Central

Councillors to be elected – 3

Alistair Cameron (Lab); Tricia Dakers (Lib Dem); Judy Hamilton (Lab); Zoe Hisbent (SNP); Cairinne MacDonald (Green); Calum Paul (Scottish Libertarian Party); Daniel Penman (Ind); Dorothy Ross (Cons); Maciej Wiczynski (SNP)

KIrkcaldy East

Councillors to be elected – 3

Ian Cameron (Lab); Mhairi Cameron (Lab); Rod Kavanagh (SNP); Sandy Forbes (Green); Steve McMahon (SNP); Marie Penman (Ind); Matthew Ritchie (Ind); Stephen Rottger (Lib Dem); Richard Watt (Cons)

Glenrothes west and Kinglassie

Councillors to be elected – 3

Bill Brown (Ind); Lewis Campbell (Green); Altany Craik (Lab); David Croll (Cons); Julie Ford (SNP); Martin Green (UKIP); Derek Preston (Lib Dems); Craig Walker (SNP)

Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Councillors to be elected – 4

John Beare (SNP); Jamie Donaldson (No Referendum, Maintain Union, Pro-Brexit); Fiona Grant (SNP); Michael Green (Cons); Kate Legg (Lib Dem); Kyle Mackie (Ind); Lorna Ross (Green); Jan Wincott (Lab); John Wincott (Lab)

Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Councillors to be elected – 3

Ian Crichton (Ind); Jane Kerr (Lib Dem); Glen McGill (Green); Brian Mills (Cons); Derek Noble (Lab); Ian Robertson (Ind); Ian Sloan (Lab); Bert Thomson (Ind); Ross Vettraino (SNP); Vikki Wilton (SNP)

Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Councillors to be elected – 3

Jane Freer (Ind); Rosie Grant (Green); Andy Heer (Cons); Violeta Ilendo (SNP); Donald Lothian (Lib Dem); David MacDiarmid (SNP); Joshua Osborne (Lab)

Tay Bridgehead

Councillors to be elected – 3

Tim Brett (Lib Dem); Bill Connor (SNP); Fergus Cook (Green); Robert Drysdale (Cons); Derek Gray (SNP); Jane O’Neill (Lab); Jonny Tepp (Lib Dem)

St Andrews

Councillors to be elected – 4

Andy Collins (Green); Clare Fisher (Ind); Jane Ann Liston (Lib Dem); Mariam Mahmood (Lib Dem); Christopher McKinlay (Ind); Dorothea Morrison (Ind); Dominic Nolan (Cons); Brian Thomson (Lab); Colin Veitch (SNP)

Ann Verner (SNP)

East Neuk and landward

Councillors to be elected – 3

Benjamin Bridgeman (Green); John Docherty (SNP); Rosalind Garton (Lab); Alisdair Gilbert (Lib Dem); Margaret Harper (SNP); Linda Holt (Cons); Bill Porteous (Lib Dems)

Cupar

Councillors to elected – 3

Jenny Collins (Green); Margaret Kennedy (Lib Dems); Karen Marjoram (SNP); Helen Martin (Lab); Tony Miklinski (Cons); Steven Simpson (SNP)

Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Councillors to be elected – 4

Thomas Adams (Lab); David Alexander (SNP); Colin Davidson (Lab); Craig Duncan (Solidarity); Iain Morrice (Green); Graham Ritchie (Cons); Alistair Suttie (SNP); Steve Wood (Lib Dems)

Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss villages

Councillors to be elected – 4

Leslie Bain (SNP); Keith Barton (Cons); Ken Caldwell (SNP); Eunice Cameron (Ind); Stephen Ferguson Green); David Graham (Lab); Ronald Hunter (Ind); John O’Brien (SNP); Rory Roberson (Lib Dem); Ryan Smart (Lab)