Celebrating success at annual Elmwood awards

CELEBRATING individual achievements was the aim of the SRUC Elmwood Campus annual awards ceremony but also a time to consider broader successes.

That was the view of Prof essor David McKenzie, SRUC’s Vice-Principal, learning, in his opening to the event.

Some of the students with their awards

Some of the students with their awards

“At SRUC we aim to provide students with as many opportunities as possible to broaden their horizons and to stretch themselves,” said Professor McKenzie, who went on to highlight many of the achievements, from announcing the establishment of an SRUC ‘going further bursary’ to student-led activities.

The guest speaker at the ceremony was entertainer Colin McLeod, of Tree of Knowledge, who also presented the prizes.

Among the many success stories on the day were students who had reached this point along different paths, including Brian Innes, from Dunfermline, who received the SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Best HNC Countryside Management Student and the Ede and Ravenscroft Award for Sustained High Level of Achievement. Brian returned to education as a mature student in 2011 after illness and has completed the HNC Countryside and Environmental Management course.

Tutor Stuart MacDonald said: “Brian has made an outstanding effort over two years of studying Countryside Management, whether in class or in the field he sets a standard others seek to emulate. I would like to congratulate him on winning these two awards. His natural heritage management position awaits.”

Carmen Nieves Busto, from Jerez, Spain, who won the Carnoustie Links Trust Award for Best Practical HNC Golf Course Management Student and the Community Learner of the Year Award.

Carmen came to study at Elmwood in 2012, successfully completing an HNC in Golf Course Management and participated in an ESOL class to improve her English. She has just secured seasonal work at The Duke’s Golf Course, St Andrews.

In Spain, Carmen worked as a project manager for a company which is specialised in golf course construction.

Carmen said: “I had a desire to learn everything about the world of turfgrass and sports facilities, so I decided it was the right time to take a new path and made the decision to enroll at Elmwood.”

Tutor Mike Clark said: “When the course began in September 2012 Carmen undertook English classes at the college, her English improved very quickly, through working with her lecturers and classmates.

This was evident in the assessment material that she submitted towards her course work, which was of an extremely high standard. Carmen has now applied and been accepted for the HND Golf Course Management in September.”

Danielle Anthony, from Kirkcaldy, and Kirsty McBain, from Auchtermuchty, were joint winners of the Best NC Animal Care Student Award.

Danielle is continuing her studies at Elmwood next session,with the Higher National Certificate in Animal Care. Her long-term goal is to study a Degree in Zoology or Animal Biology at Edinburgh University, before finding employment as a head keeper or in a conservation role.

Kirsty is also going on to study the HNC Animal Care course and, like Danielle, is interested in studying zoology in the future.

John Reid, from Gauldry, received the TORO Award for Best Overall HNC Golf Course Management Student.

John’s previous work had been as a landscape gardener and, before that, as an SSPCA inspector but a passion for golf saw him change paths and study HNC Golf Course Management.

He said: “Giving up my job and returning to full-time education at the age of 44 was a scary decision, but I’ve not regretted it for one minute. The whole experience has been fantastic and I can’t believe I have received this award.”

Tutor Mike Clark said: “John has submitted work of the very highest standard throughout his course. His in depth research to promote his knowledge of the greenkeeping industry has been an example to his fellow students.”

Teri White, from Leven, won the 3663 Inner Wheel Club of Cupar Salver for Best Overall Student in HNC Professional Cookery.

She enrolled at the College in 2009, successfully completing the Level 1 and 2 Diploma and HNC in Professional Cookery, and has now secured a full-time position in the pastry section at Sodexo Prestige and will be involved in catering for large events held at Hampden, Edinburgh Castle and Murrayfield Stadium.

Tutor Vicki Munro said: “Teri has been an excellent student, who has worked extremely hard.

“She thrives on working in the kitchen environment and has a keen eye for detail. She thoroughly deserves to receive this award.”

FULL AWARD LIST

Care - SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Endeavour - Annie Ovenstone, Buckhaven; Busy Bee Award for best HNC Early Education and Childcare Student - Megan Gilbert, Cellardyke; Healthcare Trust Rosebowl for Best HNC Healthcare Student - Carol Anne Morgan, Armadale; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Best Introduction to Practical Care Skills Student - Zoe Shepherd, Auchtermuchty; Introduction to Care Award for Outstanding Contribution - Kiera Kewley, New Aberdour; NC Early Education and Childcare Award for Outstanding Achievement - Bethany Callaghan, Cupar; The Ray Baker Award/Fife Health Board Prize for Best NC Health & Social Care Student - Analisa Irvine, Balmullo, and Cheryl Robertson, Cupar.

Hair and Beauty - SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for NVQ Level 3 Hairdressing Student of the Year - Ruth MacBride, Kirkcaldy; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Hairdressing NVQ Level 2 Student of the Year - Gary McMullan, St Monans; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Introduction to Hair and Beauty Student of the Year - Alexandra Murray, Glenrothes; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for NVQ Level 2 Beauty Student of the Year - Jacqueline Allan, Newburgh, and Adrienn Bartucz, Guardbridge; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for NVQ Level 3 Beauty (Massage) Student of the Year - Kelly Bowers, Leslie; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for VRQ Level 3 Complementary Therapy Student of the Year - Sarah Reid, Cellardyke

Hospitality - 3663 Inner Wheel Club of Cupar Salver for Best Overall Student in HNC Professional Cookery - Teri White, Leven; Catherine and Andrew Philp Quaich for Best Level 2 Diploma Professional Cookery Student - John Wise, Kelso; Rotary Club Howe of Fife Award for Best Student in NVQ Level 1 Diploma Introduction to Professional Cookery - Fay Heppell, Leuchars.

Greenkeeping and Horticulture - SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Best HND Golf Course Management Student - Conor Hennessy, Sandymount, Dublin; Carnoustie Links Trust Award for Best Practical HNC Golf Course Management Student - Carmen Nieves Busto, Spain; Toro Award for Best Overall HNC Golf Course Management Student - John Reid, Newport-on-Tay; The St Andrews Links Trust Award for Best Overall NC Greenkeeping Student - Euan Kay, Crail; The Principal Norval Black Cup for Best Practical Student in NC Greenkeeping - Mark Cooper, Broughty Ferry; Brechin Castle Centre Award for Best NC Horticulture Student - Kathryn Hastie, Lower Largo; The Institute of Horticulture Prize for Best HNC Horticultural Student - Lee Fraser, Glenrothes; Brian Laing Memorial Prize and St Andrews Gardening Club Award for Best Practical NC Horticultural Student - Marc Harper, Crossgates; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Best Introduction to Professional Gardening Course Student - Kimberley Russell, Kingsbarns; Amenity Horticulture Best SVQ Level II Student (Part-time) - Melanie Ross, Inverurie; Level II in Sportsturf British and International Golf Greenkeepers Association (Scottish Region) Award - 1st year - Ryan Gall, 2nd year - Andrew Fittall.

Landbased - SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Best HND Countryside Management Student - June Fallon, Lochgelly; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Best HNC Countryside Management Student - Brian Innes, Dunfermline; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Best Student in NC Conservation & Countryside Recreation - Roderick MacGregor, Kelty; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for best HND Animal Care Student - Sarah Brown, Dundee; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Best HNC Animal Care Student - Alanna Scott, Dundee, and Helen Jamieson, Tullibody; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Best NC Animal Care Student - Danielle Anthony, Kirkcaldy, and Kirsty McBain, Auchtermuchty; British Horse Society Award for Best SVQ Level 2 Equine Student - Jessica Elliot; BASC Award for Best NC Gamekeeping and Wildlife Conservation Student - Rhys Davies, LLanbedrog, Wales; BASC Award for Best Practical Student in NC Gamekeeping - Paul Rafferty, Kinglassie

Management and Sport - SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Best HND Professional Golf Student - Hannah Scott, Edinburgh; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Best HNC Professional Golf Student - Todd Jameson, Lamlash, Isle of Arran; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Best NC Professional Golf Student - Jake Hogg, Strathkinness; AMSoccer Skills Award for Best HND Sports Coaching Student - Ross Wilson, East Wemyss; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Best HNC Sports Coaching Student - Jordon Williams, Bridge of Dee; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Best NC Sport, Health and Fitness Student - Joseph Millar, Dunfermline; Kingsbarns Golf Links Prize for Best Student in HNC Golf Management - David Johnston, Dundee.

Supported Learning - Elaine Renton Award for Enterprise & Creativity - Michelle Taylor, Leven; Association of Businesses in Cupar & District Award for Enterprise and Citizenship - Stephanie Niven, Methil; Carslogie Salver Award for Outstanding Achievement - Kieran Hampsey, Milnathort; Kettle Produce Award for Best NC Landbased Student - Holly Morris, Cellardyke, and Gareth Jones, St Monans; Careers Scotland Quaich for Progress in Developing Employability Skills - Cameron Paul, Leslie, and Kieron Larkin, Dundee; ENABLE Award for Personal Endeavour - Pere Dunlop, Glenrothes; SRUC Elmwood Campus Inclusion Award - Michael Allan, Perth.

Community and Flexible Learning - Community Learner of the Year - Carmen Nieves Busto, Spain; SRUC Elmwood Campus Award for Flexible Learning - Christina Jack, Balmullo; ECDL Learner of the Year - Carol-Anne Kerins, St Monans.

HN Cross College Awards - Scottish Qualification Authority Award for Academic Excellence - Karen Hamilton, Cuparmuir; Business Gateway Award For Outstanding Achievement in Business Planning - Karen Hamilton, Cuparmuir; Ede and Ravenscroft Award for Sustained High Level of Achievement - Brian Innes, Dunfermline; NC Cross College Awards - Principal David B Bett Medal for Highest Level of Academic Achievement - Fiona Hamilton, Newburgh; Derek Young Quaich for Outstanding Contribution to College Life - Alicia Kennedy, Kinross.