Celebrating success at St Andrew’s High

Prize winners at St Andrew's High School, Kirkcaldy
Prize winners at St Andrew's High School, Kirkcaldy

Achievement awards

S1 - Olivia Barn, Heather Brown, Emily Carney, Kieran Cowan, Carole Ednie, Eoin Garvey, Maria Giachetto, Rebekah Hainey, Carly Kenny, Caitlin Leitch, Benjamin MacKenzie, Anna Machado, Paul Mathers, Jack McGourty, Nadya Morris, Amie Morrison, Eoin Garvey, Nicole Murray, Megan Ness, Daniel Penman, Hannah Ritchie, Kaitlin Rowatt, Laura Shanks, Dayna Underwood.

S2 - Alisha Brown, Lucy Bryant, Michael Doherty, Lauren Galloway, Charlotte Gold, Harvey Graham, Rhys Greig, Krupa John, Mary Kinch, Nadine Kirk, Devyn Luke, Aidan MacColl, Roisin MacFarlane, Piera McGonigal, Scott Salmond, Joseph Soares, Lauchlan Timmins, Lucy Visocchi, Adele Ward, Sorcha Wood, ,

S3 - Lewis Astles, Alby Benny, Rachael Campbell, Jordan Cooper, Elisha Hagger, Michael Jannetta, Rose Kane, Carly Knox, Craig Lumsden, Jonathon Machado, Aleksandra Machay, Ioanna Marneros, Ryan McGuinness, Rachel McKie, Katherine McWilliams, Christopher Millar,

Beth Miln, Robyn Murphy, Adrianna Rembiasz, Marc Urquhart, Shannon Wright-Davies

Personal achievement awards

Sports - Drew Davidson, Calum Mitchell (athletics); Gabriella Gatherer (water polo);

RYLA- Bethany McDonald, Lisa Reilly, Rebecca Wood

Arkwright Scholarship - Dylan Connor, Libin Thomas

Individual Achievements - Gabriella Gatherer, Sean Grant, Nathan MacLean, Cameron Waters.

Music - Jack Burns, Jill Clelland, Jordan Cooper, Carole Ednie, Ben Haldane, Paul Mathers, Hannah Visocchi; Schools’ Rock Band competition winners - Karim Berrwin, Aidan MacColl, Josh McAuley, Catherine Mullan, Ronan Roy

Level 1 Award in Sports Leadership - Holly Armour, Scott Cape, Robert Cardle, Jess Carter, Jess Cassidy, John Clelland, Dylan Connor, Claire Costello, Sarah Cubitt, Caitlin Docherty, Robert Gilchrist, Kevin Glass, Kirsten Gordon, Ryan Higgins, Summer Hodge, Bradley Jentas, Rachel Kelsey, Owen Kinninmonth, Erin Linton, Robyn McAllister, Ryan McDonald, John-Paul McPhail, Calum Mitchell, Hayley Moffat, Brogan Muir, Jade Muir, Alan Naughton, Stuart Nelson, Michael Ness, Elissa Nicholson, Brendan O’Brien, Lisa O’Reilly, Danielle O’Sullivan, Mark Pelosi, Dylan Perkins, Olek Podolak, Sinead Scobie, Hayley Smith, Claire Urban, Hannah Visocchi, Nathan Walker, Amber Ward

UK Mathematical Challenge Junior Maths Challenge, Gold Award Winners - Joseph Soares (Best in School); Amie Morrison (Best in Year); Sliver - Lucy Bryant , Emily Carney, Jamie Carter, Michael Doherty, Jenna Howes, Rory Mackinlay, Scott Salmond; Bronze - Lauryn Bell, Lauren Farquhar, Cameron Ferguson, Harvey Graham, Rhys Greig, Krupa John, Aidan Maccoll, Ben Mackenzie, Paul Schiavone, Liam Wallace, Sorcha Wood

Intermediate Maths Challenge Silver Award Winner (Best in School) - Sinead Scobie; Bronze - Daniel McGuinness, Hayley Smith, Patrick Williams

Senior Maths Challenge Sliver Award Winner (Best in School) - Vicki Balfour; Bronze - Ben Haldane

German Consulate Prize for German - Camille Davison

Open University Level 1, 10 point module certificate passes - Calum Cardle (Molecules, Medicine & Drugs: A Chemical Story); Lisa Heggie (Sport: the Science behind the Medals)

ASDAN Bronze Awards - Kimberly Barrass, Dani Burns, Patrick Cummins, Lewis Ewan, Dale Hodge, Reece Hutt, Jade King, Ben Kirkbride, Aaronveer Kooner, Mark McNeill, Patrick O’Rourke; Silver - Lee Foy

Silver Surfers - Amy Allison, Dahlia Eldosoky, Giulia Caira, Bronach Hughes, Calum Cardle, Michel Iskander

Community awards

School Community- Amy Allison , Lauren Brand, Madeleine Buchan, Giulia Caira, Calum Cardle, Michael Grant, Amy Guild, Lee Hagger, Rebecca Heatherill, Bronach Hughes, Michael Iskander, Bethany McDonald, Calum Reid, Holly Robertson; Community Sports Leadership -

Aaron Blackburn, Connor Brown, Paul Costello, Joe Drummond, Michael Fleming, Aiden Gordon, Lee Hagger, Connor Hay, Adam Kerr, Steven Milne, Robnert Palmer, Aaron Payne, Kyle Schiavone, Kevin Smith; SCIAF global citizenship -Amy Allison, Madeleine Buchan, Giulia Caira, Calum Cardle, Michael Grant, Amy Guild, Bronach Hughes, Michael Iskander, Bethany McDonald,Holly Robertson

Saltire Ascent Awards; Gold - Amy Allison, Guilia Caira, Calum Cardle, Amy Guild, Lee Haager, Bronach Hughes, Michael Iskander; Silver - Lauren Brand, Madeleine Buchan, Calum Cardle,Sean Turner, Michael Grant; Bronze - Dahlia Eldosoky, Rebecca Heatherill

Pope Benedict XVI Caritas Awards -Amy Allison, Calum Cardle, Bronach Hughes

S4 SUBJECT AWARDS

Holly Armour - Effort & Progress History; Dylan Connor - effort & progress administration, attainment Geography; Ewan Darmody -Effort & Progress craft,design & technology; Elizabeth Haggerty -Effort & Progress graphic communication; Gabrielle Harper -Effort & Progress music; Nicole Henderson - Effort & Progress biology

Rachel Kelsey -Attainment English and History; Owen Kinninmonth - effort & Progress English; Ben Kirkbride -Effort & Progress hospitality; Ruth MacKenzie -Attainment Art & design, Effort & Progress French; Chelsey Morris - Attainment graphic communication; Michael Ness - Effort & Progress chemistry; Aislin O’Broin -Attainment administration, home economics; Mark Pelosi - Effort & Progress business management;

Michael Penman -Effort & Progress PE; Sinead Scobie - Effort & Progress German, Attainment in maths, PE, physics, biology; Alex Scullion -Effort & Progress art & design

Sarah Shanks -Attainment art & design, craft, design & technology, graphic communication, French; Hayley Smith- Effort & Progress graphic communication; Libin Thomas - Effort & Progress geography;

Amber Ward - Attainment French, music; Rebecca Wood -Attainment business management, effort & progress maths, physics; Cara Woods - Attainment chemistry, German, PE

S5 Subject Awards

Vicki Balfour -Attainment English, geography, maths, biology; Caitlin Boakes -Attainment product design; Calum Brown -Effort & Progress administration; attainment art & design; Camille Davison -Attainment German;

Darren Dowie -Effort & Progress PE; Gavin Gilfillan - Attainment Media Studies;

Jack Glen - Effort & Progress English; Megan Hammond - Effort & Progress, and attainment grraphic communication; Eleanor Higgins - effort & Progress German;

Angela Karumbi - Effort & Progress Chemistry; attainment Modern Studies; Matthew Kent- Effort & Progress Music.

Calvin Mathew -Effort & Progress computing; Danielle McCready -Effort & Progress geography; Andrew McGonigal - Attainment computing; Nicola McGrory -Effort & Progress maths;

Kimberley McIntyre -Attainment chemistry, history, Effort & Progress biology.

Tiffani Milligan -Effort & Progress practical craft skills;

Louise Morrison - Effort & Progress product design; Catherine Mullan - Attainment music; Kirsty Murrie - Effort & Progress Modern Studies; Tiffany Nelson -Attainment hospitality; Dayna O’Sullivan - Attainment administration.

Mollie Paterson -Effort & Progress art & design; Mollie Paterson -Effort & Progress business management;

Debbie Paterson -Attainment PE; Michael Reekie -Effort & Progress chemistry; Jennifer Ritchie -Effort & Progress Modern Studies; Ellie Robertson -Effort & Progress French.

Claire Robertson -Effort & Progress media studies; Nicole Steele -Effort & Progress health & food technology; Christopher Urquhart -Effort & Progress PE,Attainment physics; Abby Wallace -Attainment business management; Cameron Waters Effort & Progress maths, physics.

S6 SUBJECT AWARDS

Amy Allison -Attainment biology, chemistry; Madeleine Buchan -Attainment French, German; Jake Burns -Attainment Media Studies;

Giulia Caira -Effort & Progress biology; Calum Cardle -Effort & Progress chemistry; Attainment French, physics; Lucy Clelland -Effort & Progress health & food technology;

Dahlia Eldosoky - attainment Modern Studies; Michael Grant -Effort & Progress Computing; Rachel Harley -Effort & Progress RMPS, Modern Studies; Lisa Heggie -Attainment administration, Effort & Progress business management; Chantelle Houston -Effort & Progress PE.

Bronach Hughes- Attainment French, RMPS; Donald John - effort & Progress Media Studies; Allana Lewis - Effort & Progress physics; Kelsie Martin -Attainment & effort and progress, music; Dene McArdle - Attainment maths.

Bethany McDonald -Attainment health & food technology, Effort & Progress maths; Liam O’Donnell -Attainment PE; Kirsty O’Sullivan -Effort & Progress administration, Attainment business management;

Robert Palmer -Effort & Progress art & design, Effort & Progress maths; Sean Turner -Attainment graphic communication; Rebecca Williamson -Attainment art & design, Effort & Progress history, Attainment Product Design