Glenrothes candidates lining-up for poll

Cllr Peter Grant
Cllr Peter Grant
6
Have your say

THE list of candidates who will be seeking election to Fife Council on 3 May has been unveiled, reports MIKE DELANEY.

Nominations have closed for those with their eyes on a seat in the chamber at the local authority’s headquarters in the town for the next four years.

Ian Sloan, candidate for Labour

Ian Sloan, candidate for Labour

There are three wards in the town and the surrounding area, each of which are represented by a number of councillors.

There are currently five councillors from Labour and six from the Scottish National Party, which is also the leading grouping on the council where it works in coalition with the Liberal Democrats.

The SNP’s line-up includes Peter Grant, the council’s leader and his wife Fiona, who is chairwoman of Glenrothes Area Committee.

John Beare, the planning committee chairman and environment and transport committee vice-chairman Ross Vettraino are among councillors from the outgoing administration standing again.

They are joined by newcomers Steven Marwick, son of town MSP and Scottish Parliament Presiding Officer Tricia Marwick, Glenrothes SNP chairman Craig Walker and Vikki Wilton.

Former Fife Provost Alf Patey and fellow SNP councillor David Cunningham have stood down.

Labour will be represented by four ‘sitting’ councillors - Bill Kay, Kay Morrison, Betty Campbell and Ian Crichton and two new candidates, Ian Sloan and Altany Craik.

Raymond Duguid will not be standing again.

Former town councillor, Bob Taylor and Glenrothes Tenants and Residents Federation chairman, Ian Robertson, are among the Independent candidates, who will be joined on the ballot paper by candidates from the Conservative, Liberal Democrat and Pensioners’ parties.

The election will be held on Thursday, 3 May with the results declared at Fife Institute the following day.

The full list of candidates is: Glenrothes West and Kinglassie (four seats) - Cathy Adamson (Liberal Democrat); Bill Brown (SNP); Betty Campbell (Labour); Altany Craik (Labour); Claire Dawson (Pensioners Party); Peter Grant (SNP); Patricia Irvine (Conservative); Ian Robertson (Independent); Robert Taylor (Independent) and Craig Walker (SNP).

Glenrothes Central and Thornton (three seats) - Jim Benvie (Pensioners’ Party); Ian Crichton (Labour); Jane Kerr (Liberal Democrat); Brian Mills (Conservative); Ian Sloan (Labour); Ross Vettraino (SNP); and Vikki Wilton (SNP).

Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch (four seats) - John Beare (SNP); Fiona Grant (SNP); William Kay (Labour); Steven Marwick (SNP); Kay Morrison (Labour); Jim Parker (Pensioners’ Party); Allan Smith (Conservative); and Michael Steel (Liberal Democrat).