Kirkland’s roll of academic winners

Kirkland High School pupils' on award night (picture by George McLuskie)
Kirkland High School pupils' on award night (picture by George McLuskie)

Award recipients at Kirkland for 2014-15:

General Excellence

S1 Ellie Scott, Jamie Christie; S2 Jordan Hogg, Jodie Cunningham, Katie Young; S3 Hannah McDonald, Megan McComiskie.

Art & Design

National 4 – Rebecca Ralph, National 5 – Emma Bradley, Higher (new) – Nicola Seath, Higher (traditional) – Shona Elder, Advanced Higher – Kayleigh Sinden, Photography, Higher – John Rhinds.

Accounting

National 5 – Andrew Eaves, Higher – Aaron Ramsay.

Administration and IT

National 4 – Scott Herd, National 5 – Emma McKenzie, Administration, Higher – Erin Kirkwood.

Business Management

National 5 – Caitlyn Haram, Higher – Erin Kirkwood.

Biology

National 4 – Georgie Christie, National 5 – Caitlin Turnbull, Higher – Erin Campbell, Advanced Higher – Gemma McDonald.

Chemistry

National 4 – Nicole Ord, National 5 – Laura Cramb, Higher - Connie Black, Advanced Higher – Gemma McDonald.

Computing Science

National 4 – Alisha Meldrum, National 5 – Ross Kinninmont.

Computing

Higher – Ross Guthrie, Advanced Higher – Derry McAndrew.

Drama

National 4 – Shannon Smith, Higher – Daniel Hughes.

English

National 4 – Caitlin Watson, National 5 – Emma Bradley, Higher – Ross Guthrie, Advanced Higher – Michael Dewdney.

Geography

National 5 – Corey Muir, Higher – Laura Cramb, Advanced Higher – Lauren Duncan.

History

National 4 – Daniel Moffat, National 5 – Ben Loughrey, Higher – Samantha Guild, Advanced Higher – Connie Black.

Hospitality

National 4 – Megan Hamilton, National 5 – Jessica Eaves.

Practical Cake Craft

National 5 – Amy Adamson.

Hospitality

Overall Student of the Year – Heather Walton, Kitchen Student of the Year – John Smith.

Mathematics

National 4 – Rebecca Ralph, National 5 – Emma Bradley, Higher – Ivan Ma.

Modern Studies

National 4 – Calum Milne, National 5 – Mitchell Bayne, Higher – Shannon Reid, Advanced Higher – Lacie-dion Hamilton.

Music

National 5 – Ashley Cameron, Higher – Dominic Gallo, Advanced Higher – Ivan Ma.

Physical Education

National 4 – Jack Turnbull, National 5 – Mitchell Bayne, Higher – Jay Hogg, Player of the Year – Rhys Sneddon.

Physical Education Dance

National 5 – Carly Auras, Higher – Samantha Guild.

Physics

National 4 – Michelle Millar, National 5 – Brenden Little, Higher – Daniel Southby.

Practical Woodworking

National 4 – Brandon Grieve, National 5 – Skye Henderson.

Princes Trust XL – Alanna Chalmers.

Andrew Llewellyn Memorial Award (Mrs Cavanagh) – Paul Mann.

Library Service Award (Librarian) – Abbie Mitchell

Volunteer Readers’ Award in S1 – Teagan Brayley, S2 – Abbie Mitchell.

Bob Murphy Award (Methil Community Education Centre) – Amber Strachan.

Headteacher’s Prize for Commitment to the School (Ronnie Ross) Senior – Gemma McDonald, Kirstin Stewart, Samantha Guild, Lauren Duncan.

Headteacher’s Prize for Commitment to the School (Ronnie Ross) – Corey Muir.

School of Ambition Award – Connor Cunningham.

Skills for Work (Fife College) – Ashley Cameron.

Technology Award (Rexroth Bosch Group) – Derry McAndrew.

Sharon Graham Award (Cllr David Graham) – Chloe Cation.

Health and Wellbeing (Cannons Surgery) – Ellie McKain.

FE Mary Cook Award for Student of the Year (Mary Cook) – James Cutts.

Youth Strategy Recognition Award (Youth Strategy Group) – Rebecca Ralph.

Business Insight Award

Market Service Planner – Nicole Ord, Production Planner – Becky Dennis, Most Enterprising Pupil – Nicole Ord.

United Kingdom Maths Challenge, Junior

Best in S1 – Carter Robb, Best in S2 – Jodie Cunningham, Best in School – Jodie Cunningham, Bronze – Carter Robb, Jodie Cunningham.

United Kingdom Maths Challenge, Intermediate

Best in S3 and Best in School – Paul Rodger, Connor Methven.

Junior Dux – Jessica Eaves, Jay Hogg.

Dux – Gemma McDonald, Lauren Duncan.