Madras College prizewinners 2012

Madras Duxes Maisie Peebles - Arts and Simon McLaren - Science.
Madras Duxes Maisie Peebles - Arts and Simon McLaren - Science.

PUPILS of Madras college, St Andrews, have won the following prizes:

PRINCIPAL AWARDS

Fourth Year Bell certificates - for commitment - Iona Barnett and Fiona Powrie; for endeavour - Cara Crowe, Connor McRitchie, Claire Nicoll; for service to community - Liv Darge and India Duane. Certificate for endeavour in English - Ewan White.

Fourth Year merit certificates - Standard Grade - administration - Chole Din; biology, chemistry (1st equal), French and Bell certificate for service to community - Natalie Cameron; classical studies - Benjamin Johnson; computing - Ruiaridh James; craft and design - Amy Fell; drama (1st equal) - Amy Fell and Finlay Paul; geography - Lucinda Hardisty; graphic communications - Georgia Butler; Spanish - Kirsty Souter.

Intermediate 1 - biology (1st equal) - Danielle Cameron and Connor Ellison; electronics - Alisdair Halkett; hospitality (1st equal) - Chloe Gray and Megan Robertson; Standard Grade business management - Megan Robertson. Elmwood College Course merit certificates - digital media - Joshua Hogarth; childcare - Bethany May; hairdressing - Holly Robertson; Gamekeeping - Liam Small; sports - Yahya Ishaq.

S5 Bell certificates - for commitment - Lei Hua, Ben Peddie, Laura Ryan, Theodore Upton, Rory White and Calum Grewar; for service to school - Tamara Levy. S5 endeavour certificates - biology - Grace McLaren; digital media - Hannah Rawlinson; hospitality and PE - Callum Ness; music - Craig Mundie; religious, moral and philosophical studies - Chloe Armour.

S5 Intermediate 1 certificates - art and design and endeavour certificate for art and design - Anthony Christie; digital media - Martyn Edward; English - Alistair Smith; mathematics - Alex Matheson.

S5 Intermediate 2 certificates - art and design - Chloe McQueen; biology - Emily Foster; computing - Callum Webster; drama - Ashleigh Mann; English - Joshua Crisp; fashion and textile (1st equal) - Danielle Barclay and Kate Harvey; French - Suzanne Ramsay; geography - Craig Bayne; German - Chloe Cronin; health and food technology - Jai Campbell; history (1st equal) - Amber Clark and Samarra Hanna; hospitality (1st equal) - Samantha Greig and Ashleigh Wallace, also awarded endeavour certificate for health and food technology; modern studies - Stephan Mill; PE - Gavin Brown; physics - Darren Anderson; travel and tourism - Emma Bowman.

S5 Higher Grade certificates - biology - Alice Dearle; computer games development- level 6 (1st equal) and endeavour certificate for computer games development - Emma-Louise Houghton; drama (1st equal) - Imogen Craven and Maryia Lahatskaya; French and Spanish (1st equal) and Intermediate 1 Mandarin - Hannah Gray; graphic communication - Jacob Lamb; health and food technology - Ailidh Gallacher; history - Ryan Cowan; music (1st equal) - Katrina Himpson; PE - Ewan Scott; technological studies - Peter Rhodes.

S6 Bell certificates (commitment) - Catriona Black; service to school - Hannah Basten, Bryony Drummond, Salma Ishaq, Abigail King, Mairi Laird, Laura Morland, Jennifer Rae; Cameron Shepherd, Thomas Smout, Alexandra Tait, Madison Wallace, Lorna Willins, Joshua Driscoll, Aidan Flegg, Corrie Hamilton, Emily Hawkins, Lyle Mcadam, Laura McLeod, Holly Simpson.

S6 endeavour certificates - accounting and Bell certificate service to school - Coral Jackson; administration and Bell certificate service to school - Corinne Orr; classical studies - Andrew Lindsay; computing - John Hales; fashion and textile - Kate McIlravey; Latin and certificate for outstanding linguistic ability in modern languages - Samuel Serrano Ferraro; mathematics - Meghan Brown; physics and Bell certificate service to school - Neil Pexton.

S6 Intermediate 2 certificates - administration - Amy Thompson; mathematics and Bell certificate endeavour - Aileen Thompson; practical craft skills - Daniel Robb.

S6 Higher certificates - accounting - Robert Paterson; administration and Bell certificate service to school - Zoe Wilson; business management - William Greig; classical studies and Bell certificate service to school - Megan Williams; computer games development – Level 6 (1st equal) - William Hulme; product design - Ryan Nicol; religious moral and philosophical studies and Bell certificate service to school - Natalie De Groot.

S6 Advanced Higher certificates - accounting and Bell certificate service to school - Callum Williamson; art and design - Anna Zaitseva; classical studies and Bell certificate service to school - Max Chase; drama - Laurence Scott; English - Joanna Currie; health and food technology - Hayley Clark; mechanics and physics - Kirsty Smyth; religious, moral and philosophical studies - Jennifer Hassall; technological studies - Sergey Vorgul.

Distinction in sport - swimming - Madras College Shield – senior girls’ champion, Standard Grade merit certificate for Latin and music, endeavour certificate for German and Bell certificate service to community - Megan Pettegree; St Ronner Challenge Cup – senior boys’ champion - Finlay Mclean; football - Calder Pier Football Trophy (most improved player) - Cameron Black; Henretty Trophy (top goal scorer) - Iain Hardie; Darstra Cup (most influential player) and Steven Joy Cup (contribution to sport) - Jack Dempster; Mackay Plate (contribution to senior football) - Jack Le Feurve. Golf - Harry Turner Medal (boys’ strokeplay) - Zack Bedford; Victory Foster Cup (senior boys’ strokeplay) - Alex Price; Jock Hutchison Trophy (intermediate boys’ strokeplay) and Bell certificate for commitment - Lewis Phin; Kilrymont Girls’ Golf Club Trophy (senior girls’ strokeplay) and Standard Grade merit certificate for PE (1st equal) - Lauren Whyte. Netball - Seeley Award (commitment to school netball (joint winner), Standard Grade merit certificate for art and design and Bell certificate service to the community - Katie Duncan; Seeley Award (commitment to school netball (joint winner) and Standard Grade merit certificate for history and Bell certificate service to school - Lydia Upton. Rugby - Brewin Dolphin under-16 Rugby Bowl received by the Man of the Match and merit certificate for PE (1st equal) - Jonathan Price; Colombo Cup (contribution to senior rugby) and Bell certificate for commitment - Alexander Sloan; Players’ Player of the Season Trophy - Ruairidh Robertson. Wallace Watt Cup for Sports (boys’ games) - Jonathan Regan; Madras College Cup (girls’ games) (joint winner) and Bell certificate service to school - Connie McMullan and Alice Pridham; Malaya Trophy (sport and scholarship) – girls (joint winner) and Bell certificate service to school - Alice Pridham and Kirsty Duncan; Madras College Girls’ Hockey Club Medal (most outstanding player) - Kirsty Duncan; PE Medal - Elaine Cairns; Andrew Craig Trophy (sport and scholarship) – boys - Rory Henretty.

Debating/public speaking - Rotary Club Trophy – Castle House senior inter-house debate and Bell certificate commitment - David Paul.

Special awards - Trustees’ Award art and Higher Grade merit certificate art and design - Emily MacDuff; Trustees’ Award for biology (best advanced Higher project) - Fiona Johnston; Trustees’ Award for chemistry (best advanced Higher project), Mary Bennett for Latin Medal and advanced Higher merit certificate for advanced Higher biology and Latin - Bryony Barnes; Silver Mouse and advanced Higher merit certificate for computing - Lewis Crawford; Design and Technology Trophy - Robyn Gray; Drama Trophy (joint winners) - Alan Sunter and Geir Darge, who also receives a Bell certificate for commitment; John Black Medal for English, Trustees’ Award for technology and Higher Grade merit certificates for chemistry, English, maths and physics - Andrei Ruskuc; FP Girls’ Club Award, Miss Margaret Brown Medal (review of personal reading) and Standard Grade merit certificate for English - Molly Scott; Muirhead Award (creative writing) - Owain Simpson; Nicky Johnston Trophy (creative writing) and Bell certificate commitment - Rosie Watt; John Bett Medal for Spanish, merit certificate for Higher Grade Latin (1st equal), Higher Grade travel and tourism, advanced Higher Spanish and Bell certificate service to school - Eleanor Cruickshank; Lorimer Prize (French), Higher Merit Certificate for Spanish (1st equal), endeavour certificate for business management and Bell certificate service to school - Joanna Mills; certificate for excellence in German from the German Consulate in Edinburgh awarded to Emma Ruskuc, Stephanie Warne and Rory Lamb, who also receives the Edith Henry Medal for German, merit certificate advanced Higher for graphic communication, German, Higher Grade Latin (1st equal) and Bell certificate service to school; Food Technology Trophy and Bell certificate service school - Catherine Johnston; Textile Technology Trophy and merit certificate for Higher Grade health and food technology - Tess Glenn; Miss Mark Trophy for mathematics (S3/4 investigative work), merit certificates for Standard Grade chemistry (1st equal), German, mathematics, modern studies, physics and Bell certificate service to community - Emma Ruskuc; Knife Award for mathematics (S5/6 investigative work) and merit certificate Higher music (1st equal) and Bell Certificate commitment - Paul Sinclair; Margaret Forbes MacLeod Scholarship (mathematics)(continuing in mathematics or related subject) and Trustees’ Award for physics (best advanced Higher project), and merit certificate for advanced Higher music - Rhiannon Bates; Peter Roy Award (mathematics, most improved Higher candidate) - Michal Martin; Ella Carmichael Medal (mathematics, most improved advanced Higher candidate) and Bell certificate service to school - Amanda Stewart; Bank of Scotland Award for Higher modern studies and merit certificate for Higher modern studies - Andrew Smith. Music - Madras College FP Girls’ Club Centenary Award for outstanding musical performance (S1-S3) - Joanna Stark; Pipe Major Barron Memorial Prize - Heather Walker; Pipe Major Barron Trophy (piping) - Connor Burgess; Elizabeth Kinnear Trophy (achievement in music) and Endeavour Certificate for drama - Hamish Hutcheson; Professor Newnham Prize (best performer) - Liam Vincent-Kilbride; Professor Newnham Scholarship for music and merit certificate for advanced Higher chemistry and accepting the Fife Festival of Music Trophy on behalf of Madras Senior Strings Orchestra - Kirsten Liggat; TSB Music Award and Bell certificate commitment - Cameron Mackay; Music Prize awarded to the Piper by St Andrews Burns Club (St Andrew’s Day) - Jamie Gillan.

People Qualities - PTA Award service to school (S3) - Mily Rochow; Tom Broom Award outstanding personal qualities (S3) - Aimee Cahill; Simpson Trophy for endeavour (S4) - Sukhvir Singh; Russell Cook Award for Endeavour (S5) and merit certificate for Intermediate 2 classical studies - Bridie Lamb; Rector’s Award service to school, merit certificate for Higher computing and Bell certificate service to school - Simona Stojanovska; Breeze Memorial for Good Fellowship and Bell certificate service to school - Peter Dennis; David Joy Vase contribution to school life, Edith Henry Medal for French, Coronation Medal for History, merit certificate for advanced Higher French, Higher certificate for German - Karis McDonald; St Andrews’ Police Trophy outstanding service to community, FP Girls’ Club Millennium Medal for Geography, merit certificate for Higher Geography and endeavour certificate for modern studies - Alexander Fyfe; St Andrews Rotary Club Award service to school (citation), endeavour certificate for history and Bell certificate service to school - Amy Towns; St Andrews Rotary Club Award leadership (citation), merit certificate for advanced Higher history and Bell certificate service to school - Catherine Macrae.

DUXES - Bell certificate for commitment, merit certificate for advanced Higher modern studies, FP Girls’ Club Award for Dux In Arts - Maisie Peebles. Merit certificate for advanced Higher mathematics, Provost Fraser Trophy for Dux in science and University of St Andrews Prize for Dux of the School - Simon McLaren.