DCSIMG

Plenty at ‘steak’ in Boxing Day sprint

Waiting for Video...
 

UNSEASONABLY mild and dry conditions saw a field of 74 runners complete Fife Athletic Club’s Boxing Day handicap race in Kirkcaldy’s Beveridge Park.

Winner of the trophy and a steak pie was eight-year-old Harris Stewart who covered the 1.3 mile course in 11 minutes 51 seconds.

Harris, who lives locally and attends Dunnikier Primary School, is the second member of the Stewart family to have his name of the trophy, his sister Lula having won the race in 2009.

Fastest scratch time of the day, 7 minutes 5 seconds, was set by the current Scottish under-18 steeplechase champion, 16 year old Bruce Millar of Fife AC.

Second was David Bellfield of Pitreavie AC in 7 minutes 14 seconds and third Fife AC’s top V50 athlete John Thomson in 7 minutes 21 seconds.

Fastest woman was former Scottish internationalist Haley Ovens in 7 minutes 42 seconds.

Second was Fife AC veteran Lorraine Brown in 8 minutes 16 seconds. Third was Katrin Lamont in 9 minutes 8 seconds.

>> RACE RESULTS

1 Harris Stewart 11.51, 2 Liam Wyse 11.08, 3 Gary Barker 12.09, 4 Cara Thomson 12.20, 5 Ann Smith 11.21, 6 Ross Wyse 11.31, 7 Ben Cowan 12.49, 8 Katie Sandilands 13.30, 9 Jake Sandilands 14.36, 10 Holly Ovens 14.46.

11 Ceana Harley 15.26, 12 Andrew Mcleod 9.48, 13 Darren Peters 8.34, 14 Lula Stewart 10.08, 15 Ben Sandilands 11.08, 16 Ailsa Harley 16.08, 17 Peter Morrison 8.49, 18 Cameron Lewis 9.40, 19 Bill Simpson 9.12, 20 Ben Kinninmonth 7.45.

21 James Berry 7.56, 22 David Brooks 8.00, 23 Kenneth Anthony 8.11, 24 Haley Ovens 7.42, 25 Owen Keddie 10.24, 26 David Adam 7.28, 27 Michael Laing 9.10, 28 Ian Sheerins 8.21, 29 Ty Walker 9.32, 30 Michael Cobb 9.33.

31 Bruce Millar 7.95, 32 Heather Simpson 11.06, 33 James Pennycook 7.47, 34 Jo Kinninmonth 8.18, 35 Katrin Lamont 9.08, 36 Matthew McCullagh 11.12, 37 Robert McCullagh 11.12, 38 Stuart Aitken 8.34, 39 David Bellfield 7.14, 40 Michelle Jeffrey 10.44.

41 Euan Mitchell 9.44, 42 Drew Davidson 7.36, 43 Lorraine Brown 8.16, 44 Mike Mitchell 7.56, 45 Graham Barker 9.04, 46 Karen Barker 12.20, 47 John Thomson 7.21, 48 Jim Close 9.37, 49 Katy Aitken 9.13, 50 Calum Mitchell 8.45.

51 Colin Brown 7.45, 52 Gary Cuthbert 9.03, 53 Abbie Steggles 9.30, 54 Susan Harley 9.16, 55 Freya Mowbray 18.33, 56 Eilidh Mowbray 18.34, 57 Susan Miller 13.07, 58 Daniel McLeod 9.14, 59 Nicola Brooks 9.37, 60 Alan Lees 11.27.

61 Kerry Gibson 9.40, 62 Laura Gibson 9.51, 63 Alan Gibson 9.51, 64 Jenny Gibbs 9.51, 65 Erin Kinninmonth 13.36, 66 Alistair Robertson 13.07, 67 Euan Berry 8.25, 68 Ann Gibson 10.22, 69 John Mills 8.25, 70 John Kinninmonth 10.48.

71 Nicola Lees 12.30, 72 Veronica Parkinson 15.54, 73 Esme Harley 24.27, 74 Alan Harley 16.59.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page