Prize winners at Kirkcaldy High School

Award winners at Kirkcaldy High School
Award winners at Kirkcaldy High School

Best Student Adam Smith College VIEW programme - Jessica Wallace; Alison Stewart Hair award for hospitality - Gabrielle Higgins, Kirsty Wilson; Pauline Forrester Award for creative cakes - Teri Melville; Services to the library - Darren Mack; Anne Middleton Memorial Award for school service - Andrew Lafferty; Contribution to the Class of 2012 (awarded by Head Boy & Girl ) - Natalie Scott.

Adam Smith Award - Emma Snaddon; Dunnikier Park Golf Club Award for attitude and commitment to sport - Scott Binnie; Dunnikier Park Golf Club Award for attitude and Commitment to PE - Curtis Johnston; Award for leadership in sport and the Alistair McKillop Trophy -

Kieran Farmer.

KHS table tennis champion - Ross Glancy; Plate champion - Ross Taylor; Stroke play winner - Megan Jones; Outstanding commitment - Craig Balfour; Fife Schools Athletics champions - Kyle Fenton; Under 15 Fife Football Scottish Schools’ Cup winners - Kieran Barclay, Luke Binnington; Service to School Sport - Azam Latif

Abbotsford Care Prize for Health & Wellbeing - Sarah- Louise McKendrick; Jane Macgregor Prize for contribution to school ethos - Rebecca Geddes; Fife Police Award for service to the school community - Gavin Tait; Fair Trade Singing Bowl - John Evans; KHSA Prize for charity work - Azam Latif.

Jonathan Clark/Dunne Memorial Prize for technology - Lindsay Sutherland; Bosch Rex Roth Award for the young engineer of the year - Jamie-Luke Garrett; Bosch Rex Roth Award for engineer of the year - Mohsin Muhammed; Anne Middleton Memorial Award for business education - Tauni Cunningham; S3 Café Derran Chef of the Year - Heather Tait.

Dr McKillop Prize for Achievement in classics - Greig Anderson; Junior Musician of the Year (Binnie Trophy) - Ryan Millar, Rachel Stoddart; Intermediate Musician of the Year (Pathhead Feuars) - Rebekah Bowie; Senior Musician of the Year (Keane Cup) - Wesley Wood; Composer of the Year Standard Grade -Stephanie McDonough; Intermediate -Nikki Robertson; Senior - Wesley Wood.

Junior Maths Challenge: Gold - Heather Hopton(best in school); David Smith; Silver - Jake Carr, Lauren Kerr, Kyle Martin, Christopher Mack, Ryan Millar, Chloe Newton, Kimberley O’Callaghan, Mitchell Robertson, Sheree Samson, Erin Sandilands, Andrew Sinclair, Reece Young

Intermediate Maths Challenge: Gold - Elizabeth Jenkins (best in school); Silver - Frankie Bremner, Jack Cargill, Christopher Duffy, Jordan Sinclair; Bronze - Adam Campbell, Sandy Duncan, Humza Saleem; Senior Maths Challenge Bronze & Best in School - Christie Martin (best in school), Daniel Hutchison, Mark Ewing, Caitlin Fleming, David Gillespie; Mathematician of the Year – “The Bod’s Trophy” - Christie Martin

Waterstones’ Award for English Essays: Senior - Wesley Wood; S3/4 - Cristopher Duffy, Abigail James; Archie Bathgate Memorial Award for Interest In German - Shannon Napier; Galloway Award for Drive and Enthusiasm in Music - Wesley Wood.

House Trophies: Merit -Beveridge; Academic - Oswald

Kirkcaldy North Community Council General Excellence – First Year - Megan Burt , Lauren Kerr, Chloe Newton, Niamh Parr, Rachael Stoddart, Scott Williamson; Tullis Russell Prize General Excellence Second Year - Lauren Ferriday, Megan Greer, Heather Hopton, Christopher Mack, Kimberley O’Callaghan, Ryan Millar, Grace Pierce, Erin Sandilands

Dr Guthrie Prize General Excellence – Third Year - Luke Binnington, Adam Campbell, Christopher Duffy, James Farmer, Cameron Fleming, Jamie-Luke Garrett, Kirstin Gourlay, Abigail James, Farhaan Saeed, David Sellars, Jordan Sinclair, Cameron Stone; Fourth Year -

Stephanie Campbell, Jack Cargill , Ryan Don, Emma Duncan, Sandy Duncan, Elizabeth Jenkins, Saad Majeed, Mark Moseley, Ronan Ritchie , Humza Saleem

S6 Prizes Advanced Higher - Ryan Cruden; Graphic Communications (Colin Moyes Award) Michael Grieve; English - Michael Grieve ; Drama -Michael Grieve; Classical Studies - Gail Hogwood; Business Management Azam Latif; Physics -Christie Martin; Maths - Alisdair

Pilmer; Geography - Cheryl Rae; Chemistry - Cheryl Rae; Biology - Rebecca Williamson; Product Design - Rebecca Wishart; Modern Studies - Rebecca Wishart