Pupils show off engineering talent at Babcock

Pupils show off engineering talents during babcock visit
Pupils show off engineering talents during babcock visit
0
Have your say

Young, budding engineers from across Fife showed off their skills during a recent visit to Babcock’s Rosyth facilities.

More than 70 pupils from 34 primary schools took part in the Primary Engineer East Coast of Scotland Regional Final.

The competition was split into four categories, which were determined by the pupils’ ages. The categories had a common theme of designing and developing a small vehicle, which was undertaken as part of the school curriculum. Some of the requirements included safety mechanisms, motors and the ability to travel in a straight line.

On the day, the judging process was in two parts; a group of judges, including Babcock directors, senior managers and graduates, had short conversations with the teams to find out various aspects of the design and build, and marked accordingly and all teams demonstrated their cars in a performance test area, where the designated length of travel and speed of the car was noted against criteria, and then scored

The winners were presented with a trophy by Ian Donnelly, managing director at Rosyth (Babcock).

He said: “It was fantastic to see the enthusiasm of the children, who had clearly spent a lot of time on their colourful creations.

“I’m sure there are a few engineers of the future amongst them, and I’d like to congratulate all the pupils on their superb efforts.”

The winners are:

Winner Apprentice Level 1: Strathmiglo Primary School (Cupar, Fife) – Ariel Acrobats

Runner-up Apprentice Level 1: Donibristle Primary School (Dunfermline, Fife) – Black Zoomer Web

Winner Apprentice Level 2: Denend Primary School (Cardenden, Fife) – Denend Caravan Crew

Runner-up Apprentice Level 2: Aberdour Primary School (Burntisland, Fife) – Meet the Jungle 

Winner Engineer Level 1: Aberdour Primary School (Burntisland, Fife) – The Rocketeers 

Runner-up Engineer Level 1: Lochgelly South Primary School (Lochgelly, Fife) – Space Adventures

Winner Engineer Level 2: Coaltown of Wemyss Primary School (Kirkcaldy, Fife) – Sharks

Runner-up Engineer Level 2: Aberdour Primary School (Burntisland, Fife) – The Tankers

Winner Best Communicator Apprentice Level: St Columba’s RC Primary School (Cupar, Fife) – Awesome Tractors 

Winner Best Communicator Engineer Level: St Margaret’s RC Primary School (Dunfermline, Fife) – SOMS engineering 

Winner Best Theme Apprentice Level: St Kenneth’s RC Primary School (Lochgelly, Fife) – Princess Rapunzel’s Carriage 

Winner Best Theme Engineer Level: Aberdour Primary School (Burntisland, Fife) – The Roadsters