Show must go on - and it did!

THE rain may have been bouncing off the ground, but visitors to the Fife Show proved they’re a hardy bunch by refusing to let the weather get the better of them!

The show, which took place at Kinloss farm just outside Cupar, enjoyed a fairly bright morning until torrential shows arrived around 11am.

Fife Show

Fife Show

However, organisers said they were pleased by the amount of people who turned out to enjoy the attractions.

One of those celebrating was 78-year-old Sam Wood from Westfield of Drumcarrow, Ladeddie, who scooped the title of overall poultry champion with his white Wyandottes. He also took top spot in three separate poultry classes while his grand-daughters Jennifer (18) and Kathryn (15), of Knockhill Farm, Strathkinness, also saw success at the show winning three trophies in the Home Produce section.

Fife Agricultural Association secretary and treasurer Hilary Lumsden, who also organised the show, said: This was our 10th year at Kinloss and we were looking forward to a great Show. The forecast worked against us but the turn out of visitors on the day was enouraging, it had not seemed to hold anyone back. By all accounts everyone who attended enjoyed the Show despite the soaking, and in the end we only cancelled the Parade of Champions for safety reasons and the Bi-plane display.”

She added: “Entries were up in the majority of sections, the poultry tent had a record attendance. We were delighted by late entries to the Light Horse sections on the day, again testament to those making the effort to support the competitive parts of the show. We had record bookings for trade stands; these all looked fantastic and a huge amount of effort was put inl. We welcomed eight new sponsors and also increased our advertising so the commitment to the Show is outstanding.

“We all hope for perfect weather but as we live in Scotland I guess we are used to taking what we get... all in all, it must be acknowledged that if we did not have the heroic committee and team of helpers that we have there would be no Show, their dedication is astounding.”

nFull results next week

2013 TROPHY WINNERS

OVERALL CUPS

The Montrave (Perpetual) Challenge Cup: B Lawson & Sons, North Cassingray, Largoward.

The Ladybank Burgh Victory Cup (Perpetual): J Brunton, 3 Letham Mains, Haddington.

The Nickersons of Rothwell (Perpetual) Challenge Cup: W&D McLaren, Netherton, Blackford.

The Nitrovit (Perpetual) Shield: J&I Wilson, Caskerdo, Cupar.

The Balbuthie Cup (Perpetual):W&D McLaren, Netherton, Blackford.

The Royal Hotel Challenge Cup (Perpetual): W&D McLaren, Netherton, Blackford.

CATTLE

SHORTHORNS

The Piper Second Challenge Cup (Perpetual):Highland Wagyu, Burnside of Balhaldie, Dunblane.

The J B W Smith (Agricultural Division) Ltd (Perpetual) Shield: Highland Wagyu, Burnside of Balhaldie, Dunblane.

ABERDEEN ANGUS

The JB Crichton Second Challenge Cup (Perpetual):W&D McLaren, Netherton, Blackford.

HEREFORDS

The Haig Dimple Trophy (Perpetual): JA Cameron, Balbuthie, Kilconquhar.

The Langraw Trophy (Perpetual): JA Cameron, Balbuthie, Kilconquhar.

AOB (Continental)

The Adamson (Perpetual) Challenge Trophy: N/A

The Campbell Cup (Perpetual):R&C Rettie, 3 Aberdona Mains, Alloa.

LIMOUSIN

The Association Cup (Perpetual): J Thomson, Hilton of Beath, Kelty.

SIMMENTAL

The Association Cup (Perpetual): G&M Smith, Drumsleed, Fordoun.

HIGHLAND

The Carphin Quaich (Perpetual): MA McGowan, Fingask, Dairsie.

DAIRY

The John Letham (Perpetual) Challenge Cup: J Lyle & Co, Nether Pratis, Leven.

The Pittendreich Baron Cup (Perpetual):J&I Wilson, Caskerdo, Cupar.

The Championship Cup (Perpetual): J&I Wilson, Caskerdo, Cupar.

The McGregor “Rob Roy” Cup (Perpetual):B Lawson & Sons, North Cassingray, Largoward.

The R E McKendrick Salver (Perpetual): B Lawson & Sons, North Cassingray,Largoward.

The Championship Cup:N/A.

BEEF CATTLE

The Drumrack Jubilee Cup (Perpetual):WA Peters, Cuilt Farmhouse, Monzie.

The J & H Hamilton (Perpetual) Challenge Cup: WA Peters, Cuilt Farmhouse, Monzie.

The Rintoul Challenge Cup (Perpetual): AR Grieve, Carhurlie, Leven.

The Maund (Perpetual) Challenge Cup: S Brown, Roe Park, Little Brechin.

The John Kinnear Memorial Cup (Perpetual): WA Peters, Cuilt Farmhose, Monzie.

The David Henderson Memorial Trophy (Perpetual): Messrs G Durie & Sons, Lower Kenly, Boarhills.

The JG Dobie (Perpetual) Challenge Cup: S Brown, Roe Park, Little Brechin.

The Roe Park Shield (Perpetual): AR Grieve, Carhurlie, Leven.

The Silver Challenge Cup (Perpetual): B Prentice, Downfield Farm, Ladybank.

The Silver Challenge Cup (Perpetual): Messrs G Durie & Sons, Lower Kenly.

The Silver Challenge Cup (Perpetual): Mr&Mrs D Steel, Meadow Farm, Cleish.

NE Farmers Trophy: J McCulloch, c/o Highland Wagyu, Burnside of Balhaldie, Dunblane.

HORSES

DRAUGHT HORSES

The Nairn Challenge Cup (Perpetual):J Young, Hall Farm, Drongan, Ayr.

The Meiklem Cup:JW&M McIntyre, Gillmill Cottage, Kilwinning Road, Stewarton.

The Brewster Shield: N/A.

The Newton of Collessie (Perpetual) Challenge Tray: J Young, Hall Farm, Drongan, Ayr.

The Brewster Points Cup: N/A.

The Crichton Victory (Perpetual) Cup: J Anderson, Drummygar Mains, Carmyllie, Arbroath.

The Robert Lang Rose Bowl (Perpetual): C Crawford, Gleniston Farm Cottage. Lochgelly.

The Scottish Central Horse Breeding Society: J Anderson, Drummygar Mains, Carmyllie, Arbroath.

HEAVY HORSE TURNOUTS

The Baird Shield (Perpetual):A Govan, Dayside of Glens Kenno, Montrose.

HIGHLAND PONIES IN-HAND

The Gavin Reekie (Perpetual) Challenge Cup: C McQuattie, Strathmore, Kingsmuir, Forfar.

The Association Cup (Perpetual):C McQuattie, Strathmore, Kingsmuir, Forfar.

The Millfield Quaich (Perpetual): WKA&JA Allen, Millfield, Knowehead, Freuchie.

The Achnacarry & Craigie Brig Trophy: W&J Ralston, Moss-side Farm, Methven.

SHETLAND PONIES IN-HAND

The Association Cup (Perpetual): L Wilson, Cassindilly, Ceres.

REGISTERED MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN-HAND

The Balone Cup (Perpetual):N/A

The Balone Bowl (Perpetual):K Miller, Blair Skeath House, Tullibardine.

OPEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND WORKING HUNTER PONIES

The Aytounhill Trophy (Perpetual):C MacMillan, Haugh Farmhouse, Newbridge, Edinburgh.

ARAB HORSES

The Arabian Championship Trophy (Perpetual): K Blewitt, Dundarach, Stracathro.

SHOW HUNTERS

The Fife Hunt Challenge Cup (Perpetual): T Brash, The Cottage, Linlithgow.

The Teasses Challenge Cup (Perpetual):N Pargeter, 10 Spynie Brae, Elgin.

The Countess of Lindsay Cup: N/A

The Lt Col RGO Hutchison Challenge Cup: N/A

The Barham Challenge Cup (Perpetual): F Thomson, Southills Stud, Bridge of Marnoch, Nr Huntly.

The W P Roger Memorial Trophy: N/A

WORKING HUNTERS

The Bruce Sutherland Hair Design (Perpetual) Trophy: G Peddie, Cornceres Farm, Anstruther.

The Dunvegan Equestrian Training Trophy: C Orr, Halbeath Farm, Dunfermline.

SHOW HUNTER PONIES

The Pilkington Challenge Cup (Perpetual): LJ Moncrieff, 8 Osnaburgh Court, Dairsie.

WORKING HUNTER PONIES

The Marjorie Wilson Challenge Cup (Perpetual):C Orr, Halbeath Farm, Dunfermline.

PRIVATE DRIVING

The Scotbeef Challenge Trophy (Perpetual):C Watson, Brackendale, Addiewell, West Calder.

RIDING HORSES

Anthony’s Boy (Perpetual) Cup: L Cruickshank, The Stables, Murroes Farm, Broughty Ferry.

SHEEP

The John Bell (Perpetual) Challenge Cup: J Brunton, 3 Letham Mains, Haddington.

The Angle Park Sand & Gravel (Perpetual) Cup: S Lathangie, Pyeston, Star.

(Best exhibit in Sheep classes)

The Markinch Burgh Cup (Perpetual):A Stewart, Kininmonth, Cupar.

The Willie Adams Memorial Cup (Perpetual): A Stewart, Kininmonth, Cupar.

The George C Knight Cup (Perpetual):S Lathangie, Pyeston, Star.

The Association Cup (Perpetual): J McClymont, Weymss Castle Home Farm, East Wemyss.

The Association Cup (Perpetual): R Wardrop, East Coates, Upper Largo.

The James Gray Cup (Perpetual): R Wardrop, East Coates, Upper Largo.

The Sir Ralph Anstruther Perpetual Trophy: S Greenhill, Leuchars Lodge, Leuchars.

The Dawson International Trophy (Perpetual):G Connor, Dun-Mor, Bridgend, Linlithgow.

The Wellside Trophy (Perpetual): A&J Alston, Chapelton of Menmuir, Brechin.

The Wine Byre Merchants Quaich (Perpetual):A&P Dow, Howburn Cottage, Kincardine.

The Rothes Plate (Perpetual): A&P Dow, Howburn Cottage, Kincardine.

The SAI Trophy (Perpetual):D McKerrow, Nochnarry, Freuchie.

Forret Mill Trophy (Ferguson): R Burke, Cairndrum Cottage, Edzell.

The Sharp Trophy (Perpetual) for the Best Patterned Shetland Sheep: J Brunton, Field View, 3 Letham View Holdings, Drem.

The Bob Graves Memorial Trophy (Perpetual) for the best non pedigree ewe with pair of lambs at foot: J Orr, Foodie Farm, Cupar.

Scottish National Fatstock Club (1916) Trophy for the best pair of lambs by a native sire:R Wardrop, East Coates, Upper Largo.

HOME PRODUCE

The Danskin Perpetual Cup: J Wood, Knockhill Farm, Strathkinness.

The Association Cup (Perpetual): K Wood, Knockhill Farm, Strathkinness.

The Alston Doig & Smith (Perpetual) Trophy: E Stockwell, Barnsmuir, Crail.

The Reedieleys Rosebowl (Perpetual): A Baker, 16 Lorne Street, Ladybank.

The Ovenstone Quaich (Perpetual):J Wood, Knockhill Farm, Strathkinness.

POULTRY

The Paterson Cup (Perpetual):A Baynes, Scone.

The Association (Perpetual) Challenge Cup: S Wood, Ladeddie.

The Forthside Cup (Perpetual):S Wood, Ladeddie.

The Robertson Cup (Perpetual):A&J Cumming, Duncrievie.

The Rettie Cup (Perpetual): S Wood, Ladeddie.

The Patrick Cup (Perpetual): N Brown, St Andrews.

The W Smith & Sons Knightsward Trophy (Perpetual):G Waddell, Broxburn

The Sturton Cup (Perpetual):A&J Cumming, Duncrievie.

The Sturton Cup (Perpetual): A Clarke, Dingwall.

DOGS

The Farquharson Cup (Perpetual): G Cargill, Barnhay, Kinaldy Meadows, St Andrews.

RABBITS

The Ogilvie Shepherd Silver Cup (Perpetual): N/A.

CATS

The Andersley (Perpetual) Cup: N/A.

The Perpetual Trophy: N/A

FBC Trophy for best Trade Stand: Netherton Tractors.