The best guide to what’s on in Fife

Jimeoin
Jimeoin
0
Have your say

Friday, March 22:

Re-Take That are at Society.

Afterthought are at O’Connells.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

The Minders are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart.

Saturday, March 23:

No1Sun are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

The Columbos are at the Chapel Tavern.

Fraser McDonald is at Weavers.

Mirage Sun are at the Gunner Club.

The Reason are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes.

Tutti Frutti are at Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Bill Anderson is at the Charter Club.

Pure Malt are at The Crusoe, Lower Largo.

Sunday, March 24:

Off the Cuff are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Motown Magic are at the Gunner Club.

Disco Dave is at the Fife Arms, Kirkcaldy.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Carson City are at the Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.

Looking ahead:

Nine Black Alps, The Sauza Kings and Burn The Maps are at the Windsor Hotel on March 29.

No1Sun are at O’Connells on March 29.

Brand New are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on March 29.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on March 29.

Mike Munro is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 30.

Off the Cuff are at Weavers on March 30.

Steph is at the Station Hotel, Thornton on March 30.

Chris Helme, The Project, Darren Lees, Dean Chalmers and Claire Adamson are at Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on March 30.

Total Impact are at the Gunner Club on March 30.

The Session are at Eddy’s Bar on March 30.

Omni are at Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on March 30.

Vigo Thieves are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on March 30.

Slipstream are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 31.

Kirsten is at the Crown Inn, Kelty on March 31.

Linton Osbourne is at the Central Bar, Cardenden on March 31.

The Groovy Cellar Band are at O’Connells on March 31.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on March 31.

Mamma’s Boys are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on March 31.

Pure Malt are at The Larachmhor, Pittenweem on March 31.

Miss Quincy & the Showdown and The David Latto Band are at Letham Village Hall, Letham on April 6.

The Cavaliers are at the Windsor Hotel on April 6.

Crayons are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on April 6.

Carson City are at Kinglassie Miners Club on April 12.

The Farg Folk, Real Time, Findlay Napier and the Bar Room Mountaineers, and Anthony John Clarke are at Glenfarg Village Hall on April 13.

Lier Big Band is at the Dean Park Hotel on April 13.

Roberta Childs is at the Central Bar, Cardenden on April 14.

Les Barker, Rallion and Karine Polwart are at Glenfarg Village Hall on April 14.

The Cavaliers are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on April 17.

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Glenrothes on April 19.

Baby Strange are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on April 19.

Slipstream are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on April 20.

The Lipstick Tearaways are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on April 20.

Brown Bear & the Bandits and Miniature Dinosaurs are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on April 23.

Them Beatles and The Cavaliers are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie on April 26.

The Underground Jam and Ninja Kebab are at the Central Bar, Cardenden on April 26.

The Twilight Sad and United Fruit are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on April 26.

Angel Kay is at the Central Bar, Cardenden on April 28.

Kazabian are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie on May 3.

Big Night Out are at the Beveridge Park Hotel on May 5.

Slipstream are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 5.

East Fife Ladies Choir are at the Adam Smith Theatre on May 10.

The Cavaliers are at Pinkertons, Glenrothes on May 10.

Buzzard Creek are at Kinglassie Miners Club on May 17.

Three Blind Wolves are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on May 18.

Slipstream are at the Railway Tavern, Buckhaven on May 25.

When Gary Met Lizzy are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie on June 8.

Steve James is at Kinglassie Miners Club on June 14.

Slipstream are at Partners, Cowdenbeath on June 30.

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - Mar 21. The David Latto Band; 28. Mollie O’Brien, Richard Moore and Eric Thorin; Apr 4. The Outside Track; 11. Dandylions; 18. Kristan Harvey and The Sanna; 25. Sharon King and Reckless Angels; May 16. Stewart Hardy and Frank McLaughlin; 30. The Henry Girls.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Jerry Sadowitz is at the Adam Smith Theatre on March 22.

Russell Kane is at the Alhambra, Dunfermline, on April 15.

Jimeoin is at the Adam Smith Theatre on April 18.

Lee Nelson is at Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on May 2.

Bill Bailey is at the Alhambra, Dunfermline on May 8-9.

Reginald D. Hunter is at the Alhambra, Dunfermline on May 17.

Chris Ramsey is at the Adam Smith Theatre on May 18.

Jimmy Carr is at the Alhambra, Dunfermline on May 24.

Tom Stade is at the Adam Smith Theatre on May 31.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

Mar 21. Alan Bennett’s People; 22. Jerry Sadowitz; 26. Dunnikier School presents Annie; 31. Esmeralda; Apr 5. Willie the Wicked Wolf; 5-6. Bugsy Malone; 11-14 The Singing Kettle - Rumble in the Jungle; 16-17. The Importance of Being Earnest; 18. Jimeoin; 19-20. East Fife Male Voice Choir; 23. Sarfraz Manzoor; 24-27. The Sash; May 8. Malcolm Middleton; 9. The Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs; 10. East Fife Ladies Choir; 12. Romeo & Juliet (Bolshoi Live); 16. This House (NT Live); 18. Chris Ramsey; 31. Tom Stade.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

Mar 21. Mrs Barbara Nice; 23. Russsian Cossacks; 24. Barry and Stuart; 30. How to Make a Killing in Bollywood; Apr 1. Rapunzel; 2. When Schlemiel Went to Warsaw; 4. The Magic Horse; 5. The Steadfast Tin Soldier; 5. Hats Off to Led Zeppelin; 6. Showaddywaddy; 11. The Matchmaker; 13. One Night of Elvis; 16. Peter Morrison; 18. The Patsy Cline Show; 19. Stars of Strictly Come Dancing; 25. Sarfraz Manzoor; May 2. Lee Nelson; 4. An Evening With Johnny Herbert; 9. Billy Ocean; 16-17. Molly Whuppie; 18. Be Silent or Be Killed; 18. The Searchers; 22. Jeff Innocent; 23. The Tannahill Weavers; 26. The Dublin Legends formerly of ‘The Dubliners’; Jun 4. Shaolin Warriors; 15. Joe Longthorne.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

March 21. The Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines; 22. Russian Cossacks; 26-30. Oliver; Apr 3. Each Peach Pear Plum; 9. The Mark of Zorro; 11. Passing Through; 12. The Burlesque Show; 13. 10cc’s Graham Gouldman and Friends; 17. Cahalen Morrison and Eli West; 18. 1984; 19. Claudia Aurora; 24. Sarfraz Manzoor; 26. Jive Talking - The Beegees Story; 27. James Grant; 30. The Thing About Psychopaths; May 1. Ricky Ross; 2. Vamm; 3. Arthur Smith Exposed; 4. Trilok Gurtu, Paolo Fresu, Omar Sosa, Fraser Fifield and Graeme Stephen; 15. The Zombies; 17. Be Silent or Be Killed; 18. Magic - A Tribute to Queen; 29. State of the Union.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

Apr 5. Celeste’s Circus; 14. BandBazi Mind Walking; 26-27. Fused Identity; May 12. Gruffalo’s Child.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

Mar 22. Gordon Smith; 23. Moscow Ballet ‘Coppelia’; Apr 5. High School Rocks, 8. Sally Morgan; 10. Milkshake Live!; 13. The Illegal Eagles; 15. Russell Kane; 24. Spot’s Birthday Party; 26. Magic of Motown; 30. Prodijig - Footstorm; May 3. Singin’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 4. Hormonal Housewives; 8-9. Bill Bailey; 11. The Bootleg Beatles; 17. Reginald D. Hunter; 18. Queen of the Dance; 24. Jimmy Carr; 25. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 26. Horrible Histories Barmy Britain.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

Mar 21. DGVSound - Sienna, Kapauldie’s Garage, The Niblicks; 22-23. Ian Hunter with his Acoustic Trio; 24. The Mentulls; 29. Andy Kershaw; 30. Kitto; 31. The Doors Alive; Apr 4. Baby Isaac and Lewis Hamilton; 5. Classic Clapton; 7. Elliott Morris; 12. Robin and Bina Williamson; 13. Martyn Joseph; 18. Hells Bells.

The Inn at Lathones

Mar 22. Sarah Coloso; Apr 6. Hot Tin Roof; May 4-5. J.J. Gilmour.

ADAM SMITH THEATRE

Mar 24. West of Memphis (15); 24. Django Unchained (18)

KINO CINEMA GLENROTHES

The Croods (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.30 6.15; Sat and Sun 12.45 3.30 6.15

Mama (15) Fri-Tue 8.30

Oz - The Great and Powerful (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.30; Sat and Sun 12.30 3.30

Identity Thief (15) Fri - Thu 6.00 8.40

Jack the Giant Slayer (12A) Sat and Sun 12.30 4.00 7.30; Fri, Mon and Tue 4.00 7.30; Wed and Thu 4.00 8.30

GI Joe: Retaliation (12A) Wed and Thu 8.00

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

The Croods 2D (U) Fri and Mon-Thu 1.45 4.15 6.45; Sat and Sun 11.15 1.45 4.15 6.45

The Croods 3D (U) Fri and Mon-Tue 12.45 2.30 3.15 5.00 5.45 8.20; Sat and Sun 12.00 12.45 2.30 3.15 5.00 5.45 8.20; Wed and Thu 12.45 3.15 5.45 8.20; subtitled Thu 3.15

GI Joe Retaliation 3D (12A) Wed and Thu 2.40 5.20 8.00

GI Joe Retaliation 2D (12A) Wed and Thu 9.00

Identity Thief (15) Fri-Wed 12.50 3.30 6.10 7.50 8.50; Thu 12.50 3.30 6.10 8.50

Jack the Giant Slayer 3D (12A) Fri and Mon-Thu 2.50 5.30 8.10; Sat and Sun 12.10 2.50 5.30 8.10

Jack the Giant Slayer 2D (12A) Fri and Mon-Thu 1.50 4.30; Sat and Sun 11.10 1.50 4.30

Les Miserables (12A) Fri-Tue 1.45 5.00

Lincoln (12A) Fri-Thu 12.00

Mama (15) Fri-Tue 9.10

The Royal Ballet – Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland (cert tbc) Thu 7.00

Oz: The Great and Powerful 3D (PG) Fri-Thu 2.00 5.00 8.00; subtitled Mon 2.00 Sun 5.00

Oz: The Great and Powerful 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 3.10 6.00; subtitled Sat 3.10

Safe Haven (12A) Fri-Tue 7.45

Side Effects (15) Fri-Tue 3.00 8.15; Wed and Thu 3.00; subtitled Tue 8.15

Song for Marion (PG) Fri and Mon-Thu 12.45

Stolen (12A) Fri-Thu 7.00 9.15

Trance (15) Wed and Thu 1.00 3.45 6.15 8.40

Wreck-It-Ralph 2D (PG) Sat and Sun 12.00

3D(PG) Fri and Mon-Wed 5.20; Sat and Sun 2.45 5.20

Welcome to the Punch (15) Fri-Thu 9.00; subtitled Thu 9.00

Parental Guidance (U) Sat Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Life of Pi 2D (PG) Wed 11.30

Newbies, The Croods 2D (G) Wed 11.00