The List

The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Thursday, September 26

vertical lips with support from the blind lights: Society.

Friday, September 27

The Gillyflowers, The Begbies, Animal Attic, Stella Reilly: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Tripper: O’Connell’s.

Bad Patter: The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

kerry oke: Chapel Tavern.

PURE MALT: Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo.

saturday, SEPTEMBER 28

Fraser mcdonald: Brodie’s.

BLIND LIGHTs: Weavers.

Slipstream: Tam’s Bar, Buckhaven.

Robert T. Leonard: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Ruts DC: The Windsor Hotel.

Modern Faces: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Tutti Frutti: The Chapel Tavern.

Total Impact: The Gunner Club.

Easy ride: The Duchess.

Bill Anderson: The Charter Club.

sunday, September 29

The Columbos: O’Connell’s.

Leona Corio: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

the thirsties: Chapel Tavern.

Rebel rose: Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.

Looking ahead

XSLF, The Eddies, Crimedesk and Recovery: The Windsor Hotel on October 4.

Shelly: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 5.

Des and The Dingoes: Eddy’s on October 5.

Ted Christopher: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 6.

Revolver: O’Connell’s on October 6.

Coaltown Daisies: The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on October 6.

Joe’s Band: The Gunner Club on October 6 (afternoon).

Cover to Cover: The Gunner Club on October 6 (evening).

Slipstream: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 11.

The Columbos: The Gunner Club on October 12.

Superchill: Eddy’s on October 12.

Nicole Simpson: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 12.

Carson City: Country and Western Club at Kinglassie Miners Institute on October 18.

Rockhammer: Tam’s Bar, Buckhaven on October 19.

Jamie Mac: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 19.

Vegas Band: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 20.

Tommy Clyde: Eddy’s on October 26.

Kool Katz: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 26.

Joanie: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 27.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Sept 26. Andy Shanks; Oct 3. Greg Trooper.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

dunfermline folk club: Oct 2. The Morgan Lee Band; 9. Watt Nicoll.

BRODIE’S BAR KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first Wednesday of each month.

comedy

John Ross, Raymond Mearns, Robin Grainger and Jay Miles: Betty Nicols on September 26.

Ed Byrne: Alhambra, Dunfermline, on September 27.

Daniel Sloss: Adam Smith Theatre on September 27.

Jack Dee: Alhambra, Dunfermline on October 12.

John Gillick, Susan Morrison, Rik Carranza and Jonny Thomson: Betty Nicols on October 24.

Daniel Sloss: Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on October 31.

theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Sept 26. Othello (NT Live); 27. Educating Ronnie; 27. Daniel Sloss; 29. Hairy Maclary and Friends; Oct 2. Vikki Stone; 6. Hickory and Dickory Dock; 6. Magic of the Beatles; 7. One Giant Leap; 10-11. Vagina Monologues; 12. The Elephant Bridesmaid; 16. Morgan & West - Time Travelling Magicians; 17-19 ON at Fife Youth Music Theatre Little Shop of Horrors; 19. White; 24-26. KADS - Father Ted; November 1-2. Dracula; 3. Fife Strathspey and Reel Society; 2-9. Fife Opera; 11. Raith Rovers’ Hall of Fame 2013 - live show; 14. Craig Campbell; 15. Ardal O’Hanlon; 18-23. KAOS - The Witches of Eastwick; Dec 6-Jan 11. The Little Mermaid.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Sept 24-28. GAMA - Curtains; Oct 2. The Drifters; 3. From the Jam; 3. Vikki Stone; 5. The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain; 10. Kiss Me Honey Honey; 11. The Elephant Bridesmaid; 12. Reel Rock World Tour; 17. Morgan & West - Time Travelling Magicians; 18. Charlie Landsborough; 19. Buddy and the Killer; 20. Tiger Tale; 22. Ha Ha Holmes!; 24. Barbara Dickson; 26. Dancing Queen; 31. The Nutcracker; Nov 7. The Shakespeare Schools Festival; 8. The Bon Jovi Experience; 8-9. LADC - ‘Allo ‘Allo; 9. BalletBoyz; 16. Wrestlution; 19-20. 51 Shades of Maggie; 21. Blues!; 23. Vampires Rock; 27. Solid Gold Country Legends; Dec 5-8. The Singing Kettle; 11. Jai McDowell; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - The Sleeping Beauty; 17. Buddy Holly and the Cricketers: Holly at Christmas; 18. Phil Cunningham’s Song Book; 19. Noel Noel - The Sound of Christmas; 20. Gala Christmas Concert; 21. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Sept 26. Elkie Brooks; 27. Mugenkyo Taiko Drummers; 28. Educating Ronnie; 28. Dick Gaughan; Oct 1. Vikki Stone; 4. A Vision of Elvis; 9. Fraser Spiers and Eddie Walker; 10. Linwood No More; 11. Tony Jacobs and Friends; 12. Friends Electric; 12. Craig Hill; 13. Hairy Maclary and Friends; 15. Morgan & West - Time Travelling Magicians; 19. Jack the Ripper; 20. Dominic Kirwan; 21. Old Dunfermline; 23. We Will Be Free!; 24. The Karpenters; 28. Trails and Climbs for Television; 29. Scottish Opera - Rodelinda; 30. James Yorkston, Jon Thorne and Suhaul Yusuf Khan; 31. Daniel Sloss; Nov 1. Drever McGuire Young; 2 and 4. Othello; 7. Cat’s Club; 9. For Those About to Rock; 12. Paula O’Brien; Nov 29-Dec 24. Pinocchio.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Oct 16. Who’s Been Sitting in my Chair?; 18-19. The Snail and the Whale; 26. Couldn’t Care Less; Nov 9. Lifeboat; 24-25. What the Ladybird Heard; Dec 4-7. Peter Pan; 6-7. Scottish Opera - Platypus in Boots.

Pathhead Halls: Oct 2-12. National Theatre of Scotland: In Time o’ Strife.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Sept 27. Ed Byrne; October 1-5. Annie; 11. Letz Zep; 12. Jack Dee; 17. The Bootleg Sixties; 19. Big Country; 21-26. Rocky Horror Picture Show; 30. Essence of Ireland; November 1-2 Ready, Steady Cook Live!; 7. Hitchhiker’s Guide To The Galaxy; 8. An Evening Of Burlesque; 9. Moscow Ballet: Sleeping Beauty; 15. Jason Byrne; 16. Brit Floyd; 18. Go West, Hue & Cry & The Christians; 19. Sean Lock; 20. Bill Wyman & His Rhythm Kings; 23. Eddi Reader; December 2-7. The Mousetrap; December 11-28. Jack And The Beanstalk; 22. One Night of Queen; 29. The Singing Kettle.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundelmusic.com. Sept 26. Christine Collister, Dave Kelly & Peter Filleul; Oct 2. Emma’s Imagination; 3.Guy Tortora; 4. Eric Taylor; 5. Lights Out By Nine; 8. Elliott Morris; 9. Kathryn Williams; 11. Atomic Blondie; 12. Money for Nothing

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre: Oct 2. Stories We Tell (12A); 3. Only God Forgives (18); 4. Alan Partridge - Alpha Papa (15); 5. The Kid (U); 5. The Lone Ranger (12A); 8. Kick Ass 2 (15); 9. What Maisie Knew (15); 12. The Way Way Back (12A); 22. Hamlet - NT Encore (12A); 29. About Time (12A); 31. Frankenstein - NT Encore (15); Nov 4. Rush (15); 10. Paulette (15); 10. Jappeloup (12A); 10. The Habit of Art - NT Encore (15); 12. Capital/Le Capital (15); 13. Lola (15); 14. Blue Jasmine (12A); 14. Little Lion/Comme un Lion (PG)

regent cinema, leven

About Time (12A) Fri-Sun 4.15 7.30; Mon-Thu 7.30

Despicable Me 2 (U) Fri-Sun 1.15

Kino Cinema, GlenroTHES

Insidious Chapter 2 (15) Fri-Thu 8.20

Justin and the Knights of Valour 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.45; Sat and Sun 1.30 3.45

R.I.P.D. 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 6.00

Filth (18) Fri-Thu 6.15 8.40

Planes 2D (U) Sat and Sun 1.45

Runner Runner (18) Fri-Thu 4.00 6.20 8.40

One Direction This is Us - Extended Fan Cut 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 4.00; Sat and Sun 1.30 4.00

odeon dunfermline:
About Time (12A) Fri , Mon-Thu 2.10 5.15 8.15; Sat and Sun 5.15 8.15

The Call (15) Fri-Thu 6.30 8.55

Despicable Me 2 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.30

Filth (18) Fri-Thu 2.00 4.20 6.40 9.00

Girl Most Likely (12A) Fri-Thu 6.20 8.50

Grown Ups 2 (12A) Sat-Sun 1.00

Insidious 2 (15) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.20 6.00 8.30; Sat and Sun 3.20 6.00 8.30

Justin and The Knights of Valour 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.50 4.00; Sat and Sun 11.30 1.50

Justin and The Knights of Valour (PG) Sat and Sun 4.00

One Direction - This Is Us, Fans Cut 3D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.30 3.55 6.25; Sat and Sun 11.00 3.55 6.25

One Direction - This Is Us, Fans Cut 2D(PG) Sat-Sun 11.35

Percy Jackson Sea of Monsters (PG) Sat-Sun 12.00

Planes 2D (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.40 4.00; Sat and Sun 11.15 1.40 4.00

Prisoners (15) Fri-Thu 2.00 5.20 8.40; subtitled Mon 5.20 Tue 2.00 Thu 8.40

R.I.P.D. 2D (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 5.30 8.00; Sat and Sun 2.30

R.I.P.D. 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 9.00

Runner Runner (15) Fri-Thu 1.50 4.20 6.40 9.10; subtitled Tue 1.50 Wed 4.20 Thu 9.10

Rush (12A) Fri-Thu 2.40 5.45 8.35; subtitled Sun 2.40 Mon 5.45

White House Down (12A) Fri-Thu 2.30 5.20 8.30; subtitled Fri 2.30

Kid’s Club, Monsters University 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Man of Steel 2D (12A) Wed 11.30

Newbies, Girl Most Likely (12A) Wed 11.00