The List

Osiligi Warriors bring a taste of the Maasai to Rothes Halls in September
Osiligi Warriors bring a taste of the Maasai to Rothes Halls in September
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, July 4

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

LITTLE BIG SOUND: CISWO, Glenrothes.

AFTER THOUGHT: O’Connell’s.

THE FALCONS: Kelty Rock Club.

saturday, July 5

TIMELESS

ROBERT T LEONARD

NO1SUN

JIMMY FINGERS

CHERYL WILLIAMS

PEAR: CISWO, Glenrothes.

Sunday, july 6

DIAS BRAZIL

STEVIE DAY

THE FALCONS

BLACK ROSE

CHARITY SHOW: CISWO, Glenrothes.

THE JUNKYARD DOGS: O’Connell’s.

COUSIN KENS NEPHEWS: Society.

STEWART KENNEDY: The Gunner Club.

Looking ahead

SHAMANIC: O’Connell’s on July 11.

FRANTIC 50S RECORD BOP: The Wynd on July 11.

GARY LAW: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 12.

THE CHIELS

2 PURE SOUNDS

JAY DEE: CISWO, Glenrothes on July 12.

RHYTHM DOT COM: The Gunner Club on July 12.

T IN THE WYND: The Wynd on July 12.

THE FALCONS AND KIM SEYMOUR

THE KITTENS: O’Connell’s on July 13.

FANTASY: The Gunner Club on July 13.

GEORGE KENNEDY

GEORGE KENNEDY

JUST BEATLES

VELOUR AMOUR: O’Connell’s on July 18.

GOLDEN TOUCH

ENUFF SAID: The Gunner Club on July 19.

THE FALCONS

GARY ISLES: The Gunner Club on July 20.

ALECIA KARR PINK

TRIPPER: O’Connell’s on July 25.

KINGSNAKE

STREETS AHEAD

THE FALCONS

BLONDE SCHOOL: The Gunner Club on July 27.

The columbos: Society on July 27.

ANDY CHUNG: O’Connell’s on July 27.

FANTASY: The Gunner Club on July 27.

The columbos: Gunner Club on August 2.

Neil Diamond tribute: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 2.

Breeze: K.U.S.I on August 2.

Gig in the Car Park: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on August 2.

SLipstream: Society on August 3.

Gavin Patrick: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 3.

Tribute in the car park: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on August 3.

SOE: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 9.

Graham Leslie: K.U.S.I. on August 9.

Slipstream: O’Connells on August 15.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 16.

Rewind: K.U.S.I on August 16.

George Kennedy: The Agenda, Leven on August 23.

Gill: K.U.S.I on August 23.

The columbos: Weavers on August 30.

George Kennedy: Kelty Miners’ Social Club, Kelty on August 30.

Slipstream: The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on August 30.

East Coast: K.U.S.I on August 30.

The Falcons: Rosyth Ex-Servicemen’s Club on August 30.

Black Rose: The Wynd on August 30.

Rock the Rovers 10: Kitty’s on August 31.

The Falcons: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline on September 7.

The Falcons: Partners, Cowdenbeath on September 14.

The Falcons: The Gunner Club on September 27.

Bad Manners, The Begbies, DJ Junior Lazarou: The Windsor Hotel, October 18.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

dunfermline folk club: July 9. My Pennyworth.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

comedy

Mirth of Forth Fringe Preview: Betty Nicols on July 24.

Mirth of Forth fringe Preview: The Star, Burntisland on July 25.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Jul 24-27. The Phantom of the Opera Youth Group Production; Aug 26-30. Ladyboys of Bangkok; Sept 11-13. Sunset Song; Oct 6. Chris Ramsey; 10. Daniel Sloss; Nov 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jul 4-6. National Festival of Youth Theatre; 10. Rhythm of The Dance; Aug 16. One Night of Queen; Sept 5. Osiligi Maasai Warriors; 6. Counterfeit Sixties Tribute Show; 7. Mary Duff; 13. Martha Reeves & the Vandellas; 19. The Eva Cassidy Story; Oct 9. The Drifters; 10. Charlie Landsborough; 17. Showaddywaddy; 18. Big Country; 26. Jim Davidson; Nov 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jul 3. Carnaby Street - The Concert; 31. The Hot Seats; Aug 29. A Passion for Opera; Sept 3. Angus Lyon and Duncan Lyall; 4. Osiligi Maasai Warriors; 5. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 6-7. The Singing Kettle; 6. Andrew Dee; 10. The Stray Birds; 13. Big Book Tall Tales; 13. The Blues Band; 17. Ollie Howell Quintet; 19. Macfloyd; 20. Altan; 25. Best Loved Soundtracks; Oct 3. The Music of the Hollies; 4. Craig Hill; 6. Chris Ramsey; 7. Tony Jacklin and Willie Thorne; 18. Joan Armatrading; Nov 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Jul 12. Scottish Schools Orchestra Trust; Aug 27-30. In Time O’ Strife.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Jul 5-7. Angelina Ballerina; 16-17. Peppa Pig’s Big Splash; Jul 21-Aug 2. Alhambra Theatre Summer School; Sept 13. Jive Talking perform The Bee Gees; 17. Danny Bhoy; 20. Let’s Zep; 26. ACDC UK; 27. That’ll Be The Day; Sept 30 - Oct 4. Aida; Oct 6-11. The Full Monty; 22. An Evening With Noel Fielding; 23. Rat Pack Live; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

Falkland Palace: Jul 19. Alice Through the Looking Glass; Aug 2. Macbeth

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com.

Jul 3. John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band; 4. Steve Gibbons Band; 27. Ryan McGarvey; Aug 1. Dean Friedman; ; 26. Bob Malone Band; 30. Simon Kempston; 31. Sinnerboy.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Aug 30. Kiki Ebsen with Graham Deatcher.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jul 17. NT Live - Skylight; 30. Maleficent (U); 30. In Secret (15); 31. The Two Faces of January (12A); Aug 1. Jimmy’s Hall (12A); 1-2. How to Train Your Dragon Two (PG); 2. X-Men Days of Future Past (12A); 9. Belle (12A); 10. The Young and Prodigious TS Spivet (12A); 14-16. Jersey Boys (15); 15. The Fault in Our Stars (12A); 17. Chinese Puzzles (15); 22. Chef (15); 23. The House of Magic (U); 23. The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (15); Sept 3. RSC Live - The Two Gentlemen of Verona; 6. NT Live - Medea (Encore); 7. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; 28. Guardians of the Galaxy (PG); 28. Joe (15).

LOCHGELLY CENTRE

Jul 4. Monsters University (U); 5. Despicable Me 2 (U); 9. The Smurfs 2 (U); 11. Turbo (U); 16. Frozen (PG); 18. Justin and the Knights of Valour (U)

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

Transformers - Age of Extinction 2D (12A) Sat-Thu 1.00

Transformers - Age of Extinction 3D (12A) Sat-Thu 4.45

Tammy (15) Fri-Thu 6.00 8.40

Mrs Brown’s Boys D’Movie (15) Fri 6.00 8.30; Sat-Thu 6.15 8.30

Maleficent 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 12.45

How to Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Fri 12.30 3.30 6.00; Sat-Thu 12.30 3.30

The Jersey Boys (15) Fri-Thu 3.15

X-Men

Fault In Our Stars (12A) Fri-Thu 8.20

odeon dunfermline

Autism Friendly

22 Jump Street (15) Fri 1.10 6.40 9.15; Sat-Thu 6.40 9.15; subtitled Wed 6.40

Chef (15) Fri 8.15

How to Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 11.15 12.00 1.45 2.30 4.15 5.00 7.30; subtitled Sat 7.30 Mon 2.30

How To Train Your Dragon 2 3D (PG) Fri 12.30 1.00 3.00 3.30 6.00 9.00; Sat-Thu 1.00 3.30 6.00 9.00

Maleficent 2D (PG) Fri 11.10 1.30 4.10 6.30 8.50; Sat-Thu 11.10 1.30; subtitled Fri 1.30

Mrs Brown’s Boys D’Movie (15) Fri 11.50 12.50 2.20 3.20 4.20 4.50 5.50 6.50 7.20 8.20 9.20 9.50; Sat-Thu 12.50 3.20 4.20 5.50 6.50 8.20 9.20; subtitled Sun 8.20 Tue 5.50

Tammy (15) Fri, Sun, Wed 1.40 4.00 6.20 8.40; Sat, Mon-Tue, Thu 11.20 1.40 4.00 6.20 8.40

The Fault In Our Stars (12A) Fri-Thu 12.20 3.10 6.10 9.00; subtitled Thu 3.10

Transformers

Transformers

Walking On Sunshine (12A) Fri 5.30

Kid’s Club, Walking With Dinosaurs 2D (U) Fri-Thu 11.00

Senior Screen, A Long Way Down (15) Wed 11.30