The List

In Time O' Strife - a play based on Joe Corrie's 1926 play - comes to Lochgelly in August.  Pic by Neil Doig.
In Time O' Strife - a play based on Joe Corrie's 1926 play - comes to Lochgelly in August. Pic by Neil Doig.

Your guide to what’s on in Fife. To have your gig listed email whatson@fifetoday.co.uk

Friday, July 18

GEORGE KENNEDY: Gallaghers.

JUST BEATLES: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

VELOUR AMOUR: O’Connell’s.

TOM SCOTT’S NEIL DIAMOND/JOHNNY CASH TRIBUTE: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

ROBERT WHYTE: The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

KERRYOKE: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, July 19

GOLDEN TOUCH: K.U.S.I.

ENUFF SAID: The Gunner Club.

KENNY SMITH: CISWO, Glenrothes.

JOE BANGLES: The Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, july 20

THE FALCONS: Society.

GARY ISLES: The Gunner Club.

INDEX, GAVIN PATRICK: CISWO, Glenrothes.

DEL CHARLES: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

HALO: O’Connells.

Looking ahead

ALECIA KARR PINK TRIBUTE: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 25. (tickets only)

TRIPPER: O’Connell’s on July 25.

KERRYOKE: Chapel Tavern on July 25.

JIM MCNULTY: Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly on July 26.

KINGSNAKE: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 26.

STREETS AHEAD: K.U.S.I on July 26.

THE FALCONS: Silver Birch, Cowdenbeath on July 26.

JIMMY FINGERS: Chapel Tavern on July 26.

BLONDE SCHOOL: The Gunner Club on July 27.

The columbos: Society on July 27.

ANDY CHUNG: O’Connell’s on July 27.

FANTASY: The Gunner Club on July 27.

ARCADIA, JAMIE DEE: CISWO, Glenrothes on July 27.

DEAN MELVILLE: Central Bar, Cardenden on July 27.

The columbos: The Gunner Club on August 2.

Neil Diamond tribute: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 2.

Breeze: K.U.S.I on August 2.

Gig in the Car Park: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on August 2.

The Chiels: Cycle Tavern, Auchtermuchty on August 2.

SLipstream: Society on August 3.

Gavin Patrick: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 3.

Tribute in the car park: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on August 3.

SOE: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 9.

Graham Leslie: K.U.S.I. on August 9.

Gaels Blue: Templehall Community Centre on August 9.

The Chiels: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on August 9.

SOE: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 10.

Slipstream: O’Connells on August 15.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 16.

Rewind: K.U.S.I on August 16.

Coaltown Daisies: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 16.

Little Ruby: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 17.

George Kennedy: The Agenda, Leven on August 23.

Gill: K.U.S.I on August 23.

STEVIE COWAN ROBBIE AND ELVIS TRIBUTE: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 23.

The chiels: Vintage Car Rally, Ladybank on August 23.

TED Christopher: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 24.

The columbos: Weavers on August 30.

George Kennedy: Kelty Miners’ Social Club, Kelty on August 30.

Slipstream: The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on August 30.

East Coast: K.U.S.I on August 30.

The Falcons: Rosyth Ex-Servicemen’s Club on August 30.

Black Rose: The Wynd on August 30.

Jamie Mac: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 30.

Rock the Rovers 10: Kitty’s on August 31.

The Falcons: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline on September 7.

The Falcons: Partners, Cowdenbeath on September 14.

The Falcons: The Gunner Club on September 27.

The Chiels: Forrester’s Arms, Aberdour on September 27.

Bad Manners, The Begbies, DJ Junior Lazarou: The Windsor Hotel, October 18.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

dunfermline folk club: July 23. Plumhall.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

comedy

Mirth of Forth Fringe Preview: Betty Nicols on July 24.

Mirth of Forth fringe Preview: The Star, Burntisland on July 25.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Jul 24-27. The Phantom of the Opera Youth Group Production; Aug 26-30. Ladyboys of Bangkok; Sept 11-13. Sunset Song; Oct 1. Tragic; 3-4. Rapunzel by balletLorent; 6. Chris Ramsey; 10. Daniel Sloss; 30-31. Not About Heroes; Nov 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Aug 16. One Night of Queen; Sept 1. Rhythm of the Dance; 5. Osiligi Maasai Warriors; 6. Counterfeit Sixties Tribute Show; 7. Mary Duff; 13. Martha Reeves & the Vandellas; 19. The Eva Cassidy Story; Sept 30- Oct 4. GAMA - Mame; Oct 9. The Drifters; 10. Charlie Landsborough; 11, Shang-a-Lang; 17. Showaddywaddy; 18. Big Country; 22. Eric and Little Ern; 24. Stones in his Pockets; 26. Jim Davidson; Nov 1. Macbeth - Scottish Opera; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 20. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jul 31. The Hot Seats; Aug 16. Andrew Gordon Concert; 28. A Night at the Movies - One Heart; 29. A Passion for Opera; Sept 3. Angus Lyon and Duncan Lyall; 4. Osiligi Maasai Warriors; 5. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 6-7. The Singing Kettle; 6. Andrew Dee; 10. The Stray Birds; 13. Big Book Tall Tales; 13. The Blues Band; 17. Ollie Howell Quintet; 19. Macfloyd; 20. Altan; 25. Best Loved Soundtracks; 19. Head in the Clouds; Oct 3. The Music of the Hollies; 4. Craig Hill; 6. Chris Ramsey; 7. Tony Jacklin and Willie Thorne; 8. Lunasa; 15. Scottish Ballet - Up Close; 18. Joan Armatrading; 28. TiNY; 31. Greg Trooper and Mountain Fireworks; Nov 1. Zoe Muth; 1. Voulez Vous; 4. Starbird; 5. Jango Starr; 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. Craig Campbell; 15. The Wiyos; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Aug 27-30. In Time O’ Strife; Sept 30. Head in the Clouds; Oct 24. Voodoo Room.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Jul 16-17. Peppa Pig’s Big Splash; Jul 21-Aug 2. Alhambra Theatre Summer School; Sept 13. Jive Talking perform The Bee Gees; 17. Danny Bhoy; 20. Let’s Zep; 25. Frank Turner; 26. ACDC UK; 27. That’ll Be The Day; Sept 30 - Oct 4. Aida; Oct 6-11. The Full Monty; 22. An Evening With Noel Fielding; 23. Rat Pack Live; 25. Clannad; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 9. Sing-a-long Songs of Wartime; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

Falkland Palace: Jul 19. Alice Through the Looking Glass; Aug 2. Macbeth

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com.

Jul 27. Ryan McGarvey; Aug 1. Dean Friedman; 26. Bob Malone Band; 30. Simon Kempston; 31. Sinnerboy.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Jul 26. Mike Bowden; Aug 30. Kiki Ebsen with Graham Deatcher.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jul 17. NT Live - Skylight; 30. Maleficent (U); 30. In Secret (15); 31. The Two Faces of January (12A); Aug 1. Jimmy’s Hall (12A); 1-2. How to Train Your Dragon Two (PG); 2. X-Men Days of Future Past (12A); 9. Belle (12A); 10. The Young and Prodigious TS Spivet (12A); 14-16. Jersey Boys (15); 15. The Fault in Our Stars (12A); 17. Chinese Puzzles (15); 22. Chef (15); 23. The House of Magic (U); 23. The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (15); Sept 3. RSC Live - The Two Gentlemen of Verona; 6. NT Live - Medea (Encore); 7. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; 28. Guardians of the Galaxy (PG); 28. Joe (15).

LOCHGELLY CENTRE

Jul 18. Justin and the Knights of Valour (U)

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

Transformers - Age of Extinction 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 5.15 7.45

Mrs Brown’s Boys D’Movie (15) Fri-Thu 8.45

Maleficent 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 12.15

How to Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 12.45 3.30 6.00

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 1.00 8.30

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 4.30

Fault In Our Stars (12A) Fri-Thu 2.30

odeon dunfermline

22 Jump Street (15) Fri, Sun-Thu 9.00

Andre Rieu 2014 Maastricht Concert (delayed live) Sat 7.00

Begin Again (15) Fri-Thu 7.45

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 12.00 1.00 3.00 4.00 6.00 9.00; subtitled Sun 9.00 Tue 4.00

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (12A) 3D Fri 11.00 2.00 5.00 7.00 8.00 9.50; Sat-Tue and Thu 11.00 2.00 5.00 7.00 8.00; Wed 2.00 5.00 7.00 8.00

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 11.15 1.45 4.15 6.40; Sat-Sun 11.15 1.45 4.15; subtitled Wed 6.40

How To Train Your Dragon 2 3D (PG) Fri-Thu 12.15 2.45 5.15

Maleficent 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 11.00 1.30

Monty Python Live Sun 7.00

Mrs Brown’s Boys D’Movie (15) Fri, Sun-Thu 1.30 3.45 6.00 7.00 8.15 9.15; Sat 1.30 3.45 6.00 8.15; subtitled Sat 1.30

Pudsey The Dog - The Movie (PG) Fri-Thu 11.30 1.45 4.00; subtitled Mon 1.45

The Fault In Our Stars (12A) Fri, Sun-Thu 3.45 6.15; Sat 3.45

Transformers Age of Extinction 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 12.10 3.40 7.15

Transformers Age of Extinction 3D (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.10 4.40 8.15 9.05; Sat-Sun 1.10 4.40 8.15; subtitled Thu 8.15

Kid’s Club, Lego 2D (U) Fri-Thu 11.00

Senior Screen, Noah (12A) Wed 11.30