The List

Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham are at Carnegie Hall in September
Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham are at Carnegie Hall in September
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, July 25

ALECIA KARR PINK TRIBUTE

TRIPPER: O’Connell’s.

KERRYOKE: Chapel Tavern.

GAVIN PATRICK: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie

saturday, July 26

JIM MCNULTY: Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly.

KINGSNAKE

STREETS AHEAD

THE FALCONS

JIMMY FINGERS: Chapel Tavern.

JON PETERS: Charter Club.

Sunday, july 27

BLONDE SCHOOL: The Gunner Club.

The columbos: Society.

ANDY CHUNG: O’Connell’s.

FANTASY: The Gunner Club.

ARCADIA, JAMIE DEE: CISWO, Glenrothes.

DEAN MELVILLE: Central Bar, Cardenden.

STEVIE SCOTT: Railway Tavern, Buckhaven.

ROBERTA CHILDS: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie

Looking ahead

The columbos: The Gunner Club on August 2.

Neil Diamond tribute: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 2.

Breeze: K.U.S.I on August 2.

Gig in the Car Park: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on August 2.

The Chiels: Cycle Tavern, Auchtermuchty on August 2.

DEAN MELVILLE: Shardy’s, Lochgelly on August 2.

Matt Friel: Crown Inn, Kelty on August 2.

SLipstream: Society on August 3.

Gavin Patrick: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 3.

Tribute in the car park: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on August 3.

DEL CHARLES: Central Bar, Cardenden on August 3.

SOE: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 9.

Graham Leslie: K.U.S.I. on August 9.

Gaels Blue: Templehall Community Centre on August 9.

The Chiels: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on August 9.

SOE: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 10.

Kim seymour: Central Bar, Cardenden on August 10.

Slipstream: O’Connells on August 15.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 16.

Rewind: K.U.S.I on August 16.

Coaltown Daisies: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 16.

Little Ruby: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 17.

George Kennedy: The Agenda, Leven on August 23.

Gill: K.U.S.I on August 23.

STEVIE COWAN ROBBIE AND ELVIS TRIBUTE: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 23.

The chiels: Vintage Car Rally, Ladybank on August 23.

Matt Friel: Station Hotel, Thornton on August 23.

TED Christopher: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 24.

Gill: Central Bar, Cardenden on August 24.

The columbos: Weavers on August 30.

George Kennedy: Kelty Miners’ Social Club, Kelty on August 30.

Slipstream: The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on August 30.

East Coast: K.U.S.I on August 30.

The Falcons: Rosyth Ex-Servicemen’s Club on August 30.

Black Rose: The Wynd on August 30.

Jamie Mac: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 30.

Del Charles: Shardy’s, Lochgelly on August 30.

Rock the Rovers 10: Kitty’s on August 31.

Leona Corio: Central Bar, Cardenden on August 31.

The Falcons: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline on September 7.

The Falcons: Partners, Cowdenbeath on September 14.

The Falcons: The Gunner Club on September 27.

The Chiels: Forrester’s Arms, Aberdour on September 27.

Bad Manners, The Begbies, DJ Junior Lazarou: The Windsor Hotel, October 18.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

dunfermline folk club: July 30. An evening without Jake Thackray.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

comedy

Mirth of Forth Fringe Preview: Betty Nicols on July 24.

Mirth of Forth fringe Preview: The Star, Burntisland on July 25.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Jul 24-27. The Phantom of the Opera Youth Group Production; Aug 26-30. Ladyboys of Bangkok; Sept 11-13. Sunset Song; Oct 1. Tragic; 3-4. Rapunzel by balletLorent; 6. Chris Ramsey; 10. Daniel Sloss; 30-31. Not About Heroes; Nov 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Aug 16. One Night of Queen; Sept 1. Rhythm of the Dance; 5. Osiligi Maasai Warriors; 6. Counterfeit Sixties Tribute Show; 7. Mary Duff; 13. Martha Reeves & the Vandellas; 19. The Eva Cassidy Story; Sept 30- Oct 4. GAMA - Mame; Oct 9. The Drifters; 10. Charlie Landsborough; 11, Shang-a-Lang; 17. Showaddywaddy; 18. Big Country; 22. Eric and Little Ern; 24. Stones in his Pockets; 26. Jim Davidson; Nov 1. Macbeth - Scottish Opera; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 20. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jul 31. The Hot Seats; Aug 16. Andrew Gordon Concert; 28. A Night at the Movies - One Heart; 29. A Passion for Opera; Sept 3. Angus Lyon and Duncan Lyall; 4. Osiligi Maasai Warriors; 5. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 6-7. The Singing Kettle; 6. Andrew Dee; 10. The Stray Birds; 13. Big Book Tall Tales; 13. The Blues Band; 17. Ollie Howell Quintet; 19. Macfloyd; 20. Altan; 25. Best Loved Soundtracks; 19. Head in the Clouds; Oct 3. The Music of the Hollies; 4. Craig Hill; 6. Chris Ramsey; 7. Tony Jacklin and Willie Thorne; 8. Lunasa; 15. Scottish Ballet - Up Close; 18. Joan Armatrading; 28. TiNY; 31. Greg Trooper and Mountain Fireworks; Nov 1. Zoe Muth; 1. Voulez Vous; 4. Starbird; 5. Jango Starr; 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. Craig Campbell; 15. The Wiyos; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Aug 27-30. In Time O’ Strife; Sept 30. Head in the Clouds; Oct 24. Voodoo Room.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Jul 21-Aug 2. Alhambra Theatre Summer School; Sept 13. Jive Talking perform The Bee Gees; 17. Danny Bhoy; 20. Let’s Zep; 25. Frank Turner; 26. ACDC UK; 27. That’ll Be The Day; Sept 30 - Oct 4. Aida; Oct 6-11. The Full Monty; 22. An Evening With Noel Fielding; 23. Rat Pack Live; 25. Clannad; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 9. Sing-a-long Songs of Wartime; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

Falkland Palace: Aug 2. Macbeth

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com.

Jul 27. Ryan McGarvey; Aug 1. Dean Friedman; 26. Bob Malone Band; 30. Simon Kempston; 31. Sinnerboy.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Jul 26. Mike Bowden; Aug 30. Kiki Ebsen with Graham Deatcher.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jul 30. Maleficent (U); 30. In Secret (15); 31. The Two Faces of January (12A); Aug 1. Jimmy’s Hall (12A); 1-2. How to Train Your Dragon Two (PG); 2. X-Men Days of Future Past (12A); 9. Belle (12A); 10. The Young and Prodigious TS Spivet (12A); 14-16. Jersey Boys (15); 15. The Fault in Our Stars (12A); 17. Chinese Puzzles (15); 22. Chef (15); 23. The House of Magic (U); 23. The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (15); Sept 3. RSC Live - The Two Gentlemen of Verona; 6. NT Live - Medea (Encore); 7. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; 28. Guardians of the Galaxy (PG); 28. Joe (15).

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

Transformers - Age of Extinction 2D (12A) Fri-Wed 8.00; Thu 5.15

Hercules 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 1.00 3.40 8.40

Hercules 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 6.00

Maleficent 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 12.15

How to Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Fri-Wed 12.30 3.00 5.30; Thu 12.30 3.00

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 2.30 5.40 8.30

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Thu 8.30

odeon dunfermline

Boyhood (15) Fri-Wed 8.00; Thu 9.00

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 12.00 3.00 6.00 9.00; subtitled Sun 9.00 Tue 6.00

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 3D (12A) Fri-Wed 11.00 2.00 5.00 7.00 8.00; Thu 2.00 5.00 8.00

Earth to Echo (PG) Fri-Thu 11.15 1.30 4.00 6.15 8.30

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Thu 12.30 3.20 6.10 9.00

Guardians of the Galaxy 3D (12A) Thu 11.30 2.20 5.10 7.00 8.00

Hercules 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 1.20 6.20

Hercules 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 3.50 8.45

The House of Magic 2D (U) Fri-Thu 11.50 2.15 4.30

How to Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Fri-Wed 10.20 12.40 3.10 5.45; Thu 10.20 12.40 3.10 6.45; subtitled Fri 5.45 Thu 10.20

How to Train Your Dragon 2 3D (PG) Fri-Thu 11.20 1.45 4.15

Maleficent 2D (PG) Fri-Tue and Thu 11.00

Mrs Brown’s Boys D’Movie (15) Fri-Wed 3.30 5.45 8.00

Pudsey the Dog - The Movie (PG) Fri-Wed 11.30 1.30; Thu 11.30

The Purge - Anarchy (15) Fri-Thu 1.40 4.00 6.30 8.45

Transformers - Age of Extinction 2D (12A) Fri-Wed 10.30 2.00 5.25 8.45; Thu 5.25 8.45; subtitled Mon 2.00 Wed 8.45

Transformers - Age of Extinction 3D (12A) Fri-Wed 6.45

Kid’s Club, Tarzan 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 11.00

Senior Screen, Labor Day (12A) Wed 11.30