The List

Irish songstress Mary Duff is at Rothes Halls in September
Irish songstress Mary Duff is at Rothes Halls in September

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, August 8

KERRYOKE: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, August 9

State Of Emergency: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Graham Leslie: K.U.S.I.

GAELS Blue: Templehall Community Centre.

The Chiels: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews.

Julianna Hoy: Chapel Tavern.

Henry: The Charter Club.

KOPPERFIELD: Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

The Azure Pillars, Funk soul Other, Urgency UK, Strait Jakit: Smugglers Inn, Burntisland.

Sunday, August 10

KIM SEYMOUR: Central Bar, Cardenden.

Lorna Reid’s Jazz Lounge: Fife Jazz Club at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour.

Eric Hill Band: Harbour Bar.

Looking ahead

Slipstream: O’Connells on August 15.

ForeignFOx: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 15.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 16.

Rewind: K.U.S.I on August 16.

Coaltown Daisies: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 16.

RHYTHM DOT COM: The Gunners Club on August 16.

Lee CassiE: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on August 16.

Little Ruby: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 17.

The Soul Kings: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 22.

The complete Stone Roses: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 23.

George Kennedy: The Agenda, Leven on August 23.

Gill: K.U.S.I on August 23.

STEVIE COWAN ROBBIE AND ELVIS TRIBUTE: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 23.

The chiels: Vintage Car Rally, Ladybank on August 23.

Matt Friel: Station Hotel, Thornton on August 23.

The Columbos: O’Connells on August 23.

TED Christopher: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 24.

Gill: Central Bar, Cardenden on August 24.

Nick Mercer JR: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 28.

The columbos: Weavers on August 30.

George Kennedy: Kelty Miners’ Social Club, Kelty on August 30.

Slipstream: The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on August 30.

East Coast: K.U.S.I on August 30.

The Falcons: Rosyth Ex-Servicemen’s Club on August 30.

Black Rose: The Wynd on August 30.

Jamie Mac: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 30.

Del Charles: Shardy’s, Lochgelly on August 30.

Rock the Rovers 10: Kitty’s on August 31.

Altered sky: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 31.

Leona Corio: Central Bar, Cardenden on August 31.

The Falcons: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline on September 7.

The Falcons: Partners, Cowdenbeath on September 14.

The Falcons: The Gunner Club on September 27.

The Chiels: Forrester’s Arms, Aberdour on September 27.

The Columbos: The Duchess on October 4.

Bad Manners, The Begbies, DJ Junior Lazarou: The Windsor Hotel, October 18.

The columbos: Eddy’s Bar on October 25.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

dunfermline folk club: Aug 13. Claude Bourbon.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

comedy

Chris Ramsey: Adam Smith Theatre on October 6.

Daniel SlosS: Adam Smith Theatre on October 10.

Jim Davidson: Rothes Halls on October 26.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Aug 26-30. Ladyboys of Bangkok; Sept 11-13. Sunset Song; Oct 1. Tragic; 3-4. Rapunzel by balletLorent; 6. Chris Ramsey; 10. Daniel Sloss; 30-31. Not About Heroes; Nov 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Aug 16. One Night of Queen; Sept 1. Rhythm of the Dance; 5. Osiligi Maasai Warriors; 6. Counterfeit Sixties Tribute Show; 7. Mary Duff; 13. Martha Reeves & the Vandellas; 19. The Eva Cassidy Story; Sept 30- Oct 4. GAMA - Mame; Oct 9. The Drifters; 10. Charlie Landsborough; 11, Shang-a-Lang; 17. Showaddywaddy; 18. Big Country; 22. Eric and Little Ern; 24. Stones in his Pockets; 26. Jim Davidson; Nov 1. Macbeth - Scottish Opera; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 20. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Aug 16. Andrew Gordon Concert; 28. A Night at the Movies - One Heart; 29. A Passion for Opera; Sept 3. Angus Lyon and Duncan Lyall; 4. Osiligi Maasai Warriors; 5. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 6-7. The Singing Kettle; 6. Andrew Dee; 10. The Stray Birds; 13. Big Book Tall Tales; 13. The Blues Band; 17. Ollie Howell Quintet; 19. Macfloyd; 20. Altan; 25. Best Loved Soundtracks; 19. Head in the Clouds; Oct 3. The Music of the Hollies; 4. Craig Hill; 6. Chris Ramsey; 7. Tony Jacklin and Willie Thorne; 8. Lunasa; 15. Scottish Ballet - Up Close; 18. Joan Armatrading; 28. TiNY; 31. Greg Trooper and Mountain Fireworks; Nov 1. Zoe Muth; 1. Voulez Vous; 4. Starbird; 5. Jango Starr; 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. Craig Campbell; 15. The Wiyos; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Aug 27-30. In Time O’ Strife; Sept 30. Head in the Clouds; Oct 24. Voodoo Room.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Sept 13. Jive Talking perform The Bee Gees; 17. Danny Bhoy; 20. Let’s Zep; 25. Frank Turner; 26. ACDC UK; 27. That’ll Be The Day; Sept 30 - Oct 4. Aida; Oct 6-11. The Full Monty; 22. An Evening With Noel Fielding; 23. Rat Pack Live; 25. Clannad; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 9. Sing-a-long Songs of Wartime; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com.

Aug 26. Bob Malone Band; 30. Simon Kempston; 31. Sinnerboy.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Aug 30. Kiki Ebsen with Graham Deatcher.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Aug 9. Belle (12A); 10. The Young and Prodigious TS Spivet (12A); 14-16. Jersey Boys (15); 15. The Fault in Our Stars (12A); 17. Chinese Puzzles (15); 22. Chef (15); 23. The House of Magic (U); 23. The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (15); Sept 3. RSC Live - The Two Gentlemen of Verona; 6. NT Live - Medea (Encore); 7. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; 28. Guardians of the Galaxy (PG); 28. Joe (15).

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

Planes - Fire and Rescue 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 12.00 3.20

The Inbetweeners 2 (15) Fri-Thu 12.30 3.15 6.00 8.40

How To Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 12.50

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 5.20 8.10

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 2.15 5.10 8.15

odeon dunfermline

Planes 2 - Fire and Rescue 2D (U) Autism Friendly Sun 11.30

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2D (12A) Fri-Wed 2.10 5.10 8.10; Thu 11.10 2.10 5.10 8.10

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 3D (12A) Fri-Wed 3.10 6.10 9.10; Thu 8.40

Earth to Echo (PG) Fri-Sat and Mon-Wed 11.25

Edinburgh Fringe Festival - The Man Who Almost Killed Himself Mon 6.30

Edinburgh Fringe Festival - Four Screws Loose Tue 6.30

Edinburgh Fringe Festival - Steven Berkoff Thu 6.30

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 12.30 3.20 6.10 9.00; subtitled Tue 6.10 Thu 9.00

Guardians of the Galaxy 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 2.20 5.10 8.00

Hercules 2D (12A) Fri-Sun 6.00; Mon/Tue/Thu 6.30

The House of Magic 2D (U) Fri-Thu 10.30

How to Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 10.45 1.00 3.20

The Inbetweeners Movie 2 (15) Fri-Sat 11.30 12.15 1.00 2.00 2.45 3.30 4.30 5.15 6.00 6.30 7.00 7.45 8.30 9.00 9.30 10.15 11.00; Sun 11.30 12.15 1.00 2.00 2.45 3.30 4.30 5.15 6.00 6.30 7.00 7.45 8.30 9.00 9.30; Mon/Tue/Thu 11.30 12.15 1.00 2.00 2.45 3.30 4.30 5.15 6.00 7.00 7.45 8.30; Wed 12.15 1.00 2.00 2.45 3.30 4.30 5.15 6.00 6.30 7.00 7.45 8.30 9.00 9.30 10.15

NT Live - Skyline Wed 7.00

The Nut Job 2D (U) Fri-Wed 11.00 1.00

Planes 2 - Fire and Rescue 2D (U) Fri-Thu 10.30 12.30 2.30 4.30; subtitled Sun 4.30 Mon 10.30

The Expendables 3 (12A) Wed into Thu morning 12.01; Thu 12.00 2.50 5.40 6.40 8.30 9.30

The Purge - Anarchy (15) Fri-Wed 5.45 8.15

The Unbeatables 2D (U) Fri-Thu 10.45 1.10 3.30

Step Up 5 - All In 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 11.45; subtitled Fri 11.45

Transformers - Age of Extinction 2D (12A) Fri-Tue 8.40

Kid’s Club, Postman Pat The Movie (U) Fri-Thu 11.00

Senior Screen, The Two Faces of January (12A) Wed 11.30