The List

The Counterfeit Sixties tribute show at Rothes Halls in September
The Counterfeit Sixties tribute show at Rothes Halls in September
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, August 22

The Soul Kings: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Jamie Adamson: Fifty High Street.

KERRYOKE: The Chapel Tavern.

saturday, August 23

The complete Stone Roses: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

George Kennedy: The Agenda, Leven.

Gill: K.U.S.I.

STEVIE COWAN ROBBIE AND ELVIS TRIBUTE: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Matt Friel: Station Hotel, Thornton.

The Columbos: O’Connells.

SHERYL WILLIAMS: The Chapel Tavern.

Joe’s Band: The Gunner Club.

Jim Wood: The Charter Club.

Sunday, August 24

TED Christopher: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Gill: Central Bar, Cardenden.

FANTASY: The Gunner Club.

vELOUR aMOUR: O’Connell’s.

Frank welshman Sound: The Old 97 Country and Western at the Charter Club.

Looking ahead

MELISSA WESTERN: Fife Jazz Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on August 25.

Nick Mercer JR: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 28.

Motown Night: Fifty High Street on August 29.

The Silver Kings: O’Connells on August 29.

The columbos: Weavers on August 30.

George Kennedy: Kelty Miners’ Social Club, Kelty on August 30.

Slipstream: The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on August 30.

East Coast: K.U.S.I on August 30.

The Falcons: Rosyth Ex-Servicemen’s Club on August 30.

Black Rose: The Wynd on August 30.

Jamie Mac: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 30.

Del Charles: Shardy’s, Lochgelly on August 30.

Rock the Rovers 10: Kitty’s on August 31.

Altered sky: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 31.

Leona Corio: Central Bar, Cardenden on August 31.

GARY COPELAND: The Gunner Club on August 31.

Rob stewart: The Wynd on August 31.

The Junkyard Dogs: O’Connell’s on August 31.

John Gallacher: Fifty High Street on September 5.

RHYTHM DOT COM: The Gunner Club on September 6.

The Falcons: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline on September 7.

FANTASY: The Gunner Club on September 7.

John Caldicott: Fifty High Street on September 12.

Solid Gold Band: The Gunner Club on September 13.

Faceless Crowd, Dalriata, Sandy Power and dog on a swing: Betty Nicol’s on September 13.

The Falcons: Partners, Cowdenbeath on September 14.

Stewart Kennedy: The Gunner Club on September 14.

Jenna Stewart: Fifty High Street on September 19.

Blonde School: The Gunner Club on September 20.

Fantasy: The Gunner Club on September 21.

Roberta Childs: Fifty High Street on September 26.

The Falcons: The Gunner Club on September 27.

The Chiels: Forrester’s Arms, Aberdour on September 27.

Sharron Stevens: The Gunner Club on September 28.

Dionne Hickey: Fifty High Street on October 3.

The Columbos: The Duchess on October 4.

SIMPLE MINDED: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on October 4.

Bad Manners, The Begbies, DJ Junior Lazarou: The Windsor Hotel, October 18.

Ted Christopher and Andy Chung: Railway Tavern, Cardenden on October 19.

The columbos: Eddy’s Bar on October 25.

Jenna Stewart: Fifty High Street on October 31.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

dunfermline folk club:

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

comedy

Chris Ramsey: Adam Smith Theatre on October 6.

Daniel SlosS: Adam Smith Theatre on October 10.

Jim Davidson: Rothes Halls on October 26.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Aug 26-30. Ladyboys of Bangkok; Sept 11-13. Sunset Song; 30. Kirkcaldy and District Pipe Band; Oct 1. Tragic; 3-4. Rapunzel by balletLorent; 10. Daniel Sloss; 11. One Direction Concert Movie; 23-25. KADS - Oh! What a Lovely War; 26. Angel; 30-31. Not About Heroes; Nov 1. Fife Strathspey & Reel Society; 5. Starbird; 5-8. Fife Opera - Carmen; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Sept 1. Rhythm of the Dance; 5. Osiligi Maasai Warriors; 6. Counterfeit Sixties Tribute Show; 7. Mary Duff; 13. Martha Reeves & the Vandellas; 19. The Eva Cassidy Story; Sept 30- Oct 4. GAMA - Mame; Oct 9. The Drifters; 10. Charlie Landsborough; 11, Shang-a-Lang; 17. Showaddywaddy; 18. Big Country; 22. Eric and Little Ern; 24. Stones in his Pockets; 26. Jim Davidson; Nov 1. Macbeth - Scottish Opera; 7-8. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club - Sailor, Beware!; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Aug 28. A Night at the Movies - One Heart; 29. A Passion for Opera; Sept 3. Angus Lyon and Duncan Lyall; 4. Osiligi Maasai Warriors; 5. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 6-7. The Singing Kettle; 6. Andrew Dee; 10. The Stray Birds; 13. Big Book Tall Tales; 13. The Blues Band; 17. Ollie Howell Quintet; 19. Macfloyd; 20. Altan; 25. Best Loved Soundtracks; 29. Head in the Clouds; Oct 3. The Music of the Hollies; 4. Craig Hill; 6. Chris Ramsey; 7. Tony Jacklin and Willie Thorne; 8. Lunasa; 9. The Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines Scotland; 15. Scottish Ballet - Up Close; 18. Joan Armatrading; 19-20. Old MacDonald Had a Farm; 25. The Adventures of Isabel; 28. TiNY; 31. Greg Trooper and Mountain Fireworks; Nov 1. Zoe Muth; 1. Voulez Vous; 4. Starbird; 5. Jango Starr; 5. The Drawer Boy; 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Tales; 9. Craig Campbell; 9. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 15. The Wiyos; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Aug 27-30. In Time O’ Strife; Sept 30. Head in the Clouds; Oct 24. Voodoo Room; 26. The Adventures of Isabel; Nov 8-9. On the Runn...; 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Sept 13. Jive Talking perform The Bee Gees; 17. Danny Bhoy; 20. Let’s Zep; 25. Frank Turner; 26. ACDC UK; 27. That’ll Be The Day; Sept 30 - Oct 4. Aida; Oct 6-11. The Full Monty; 22. An Evening With Noel Fielding; 23. Rat Pack Live; 25. Clannad; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 9. Sing-a-long Songs of Wartime; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com.

Aug 26. Bob Malone Band; 30. Simon Kempston; 31. Sinnerboy.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Aug 30. Kiki Ebsen with Graham Deatcher.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Aug 22. Chef (15); 23. The House of Magic (U); 23. The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (15); Sept 3. RSC Live - The Two Gentlemen of Verona; 6. NT Live - Medea (Encore); 7. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes;16. NT Live - A Streetcar Named Desire; 28. Guardians of the Galaxy (PG); 28. Joe (15).

Kirkcaldy Film Festival

Sep 19. Paths of Glory; The Winter Guest; Magic in the Moonlight.

Sep 20. A Little Princess; Paul Wright Short Film Retrospective; For Those in Peril; Goldfinger.

Sep 21. WW1: La Grande Illusion; WW1: Regeneration; What We Did on our Holiday.

odeon dunfermline
Deliver Us From Evil (15) Fri-Thu 3.10 5.50 8.25

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2D (12A) Fri 3.00 8.50; Sat-Sun 12.00 3.00 8.50

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 6.00

Doctor Who - Series 8 Episode 1 (PG) Sat 7.35

Earth to Echo (PG) Sat-Sun 11.15

The Expendables 3 (12A) Fri-Sun 6.00 8.50; Mon-Thu 8.50

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.05 5.50 8.45; Sat-Sun 12.20 3.05 5.50 8.45; subtitled Mon 3.05

The House of Magic 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.00 1.05

How to Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Tue 2.00 4.25; Sat-Sun 11.35 2.00 4.25

The Inbetweeners Movie 2 (15) Fri, Sun-Tue 1.30 3.50 6.00 7.00 8.30 9.20; Sat, Wed-Thu 1.30 3.50 6.00 8.30

Into the Storm (12A) Fri-Thu 1.50 4.00 6.15 8.40; subtitled Fri 1.50 Tue 8.40

Let’s Be Cops (15) Wed-Thu 1.45 4.10 6.40 9.00

Lucy (15) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.20 2.15 3.30 4.30 5.45 6.45 8.00 9.00; Sat-Sun 12.00 1.20 2.15 3.30 5.45 6.45 8.00 9.00; subtitled Wed 3.30 Thu 8.00

The Nut Job (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.35; Sat-Sun 11.25 1.35

Planes 2 - Fire and Rescue 2D (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.40 3.50; Sat-Sun 11.30 1.40 3.50

Sin City 2 2D (18) Mon-Thu 6.50

Sin City 2 3D (18) Mon-Thu 4.20 9.15

The Unbeatables 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.30

What If (15) Fri-Thu 3.45 6.20 8.45; subtitled Sun 6.20

Kid’s Club, Maleficent 2D (PG) Sat-Sun 11.00

Newbies, The Expendables 3 2D (12A) Wed 11.00

Senior Screen, Fading Gigolo (15) Wed 11.30