The List

Joan Armatrading plays Carnegie Hall in October
Joan Armatrading plays Carnegie Hall in October
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, September 12

JOHN CALDICOTT: Fifty High Street.

Slipstream: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline.

Gill Knight: Chapel Tavern.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews: O’Connell’s.

saturday, September 13

SOLID GOLD BAND: The Gunner Club.

Faceless Crowd, Dalriata, Sandy Power and dog on a swing: Betty Nicols.

Elation: Chapel Tavern.

Kingsnake: Woodside Inn, Glenrothes.

David Mill: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Sunday, September 14

The FALCONS: Partners, Cowdenbeath.

gary law: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

STEWART KENNEDY: The Gunner Club.

Looking ahead

JENNA STEWART: Fifty High Street on September 19.

Magazine Bend: O’Connell’s on September 19.

BLONDE SCHOOL: The Gunner Club on September 20.

kelly ann peters: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 20.

Kingsnake: Foxton’s, Glenrothes on September 20.

GAVIN PATRICK: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on September 20.

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute band: Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

FANTASY: The Gunner Club on September 21.

brian kelly: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 21.

Kingsnake: Bar 25, Leven on September 21.

ROBERTA CHILDS: Fifty High Street on September 26.

Slipstream: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline on September 26.

The Declaration band: O’Connell’s on September 26.

THE FALCONS: The Gunner Club on September 27.

THE CHIELS: Forrester’s Arms, Aberdour on September 27.

under fire: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 27.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 27.

SHARRON STEVENSs: The Gunner Club on September 28.

Andy MacChung: O’Connell’s on September 28.

DIONNE HICKEY: Fifty High Street on October 3.

Slipstream: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline on October 3.

The COLUMBOS: The Duchess on October 4.

SIMPLE MINDED: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on October 4.

slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 4.

gavin patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 5.

Slipstream: Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on October 10.

Bad Manners, The Begbies, DJ Junior Lazarou: The Windsor Hotel, October 18.

TED CHRISTOPHER AND ANDY CHUNG: Railway Tavern, Cardenden on October 19.

The COLUMBOS: Eddy’s Bar on October 25.

Kingsnake: The Cycle, Auchtermuchty on October 25.

JENNA STEWART: Fifty High Street on October 31.

THE COLUMBOS: Chapel Tavern on November 9. (Ticket numbers limited)

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each 
month.

Dunfermline folk club: Sep 17. Jimmy Lee & The Edge of Chaos Orchestra

comedy

Chris Ramsey: Adam Smith Theatre on October 6.

Daniel SlosS: Adam Smith Theatre on October 10.

Jim Davidson: Rothes Halls on October 26.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Sept 11-13. Sunset Song; 30. Kirkcaldy and District Pipe Band; Oct 1. Tragic; 3-4. Rapunzel by balletLorent; 10. Daniel Sloss; 11. One Direction Concert Movie; 23-25. KADS - Oh! What a Lovely War; 26. Angel; 30-31. Not About Heroes; Nov 1. Fife Strathspey & Reel Society; 5. Starbird; 5-8. Fife Opera - Carmen; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Sept 13. Martha Reeves & the Vandellas; 19. The Eva Cassidy Story; Sept 30- Oct 4. GAMA - Mame; Oct 9. The Drifters; 10. Charlie Landsborough; 11. Shang-a-Lang; 17. Showaddywaddy; 18. Big Country; 22. Eric and Little Ern; 24. Stones in his Pockets; 26. Jim Davidson; Nov 1. Macbeth - Scottish Opera; 7-8. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club - Sailor, Beware!; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Sept 13. Big Book Tall Tales; 13. The Blues Band; 17. Ollie Howell Quintet; 19. Macfloyd; 20. Altan; 25. Best Loved Soundtracks; 29. Head in the Clouds; Oct 3. The Music of the Hollies; 4. Craig Hill; 6. Chris Ramsey; 7. Tony Jacklin and Willie Thorne; 8. Lunasa; 9. The Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines Scotland; 15. Scottish Ballet - Up Close; 18. Joan Armatrading; 19-20. Old MacDonald Had a Farm; 25. The Adventures of Isabel; 28. TiNY; 31. Greg Trooper and Mountain Fireworks; Nov 1. Zoe Muth; 1. Voulez Vous; 4. Starbird; 5. Jango Starr; 5. The Drawer Boy; 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Tales; 9. Craig Campbell; 9. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 15. The Wiyos; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Sept 30. Head in the Clouds; Oct 24. Voodoo Room; 26. The Adventures of Isabel; Nov 8-9. On the Runn...; 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Sept 13. Jive Talking perform The Bee Gees; 17. Danny Bhoy; 20. Let’s Zep; 25. Frank Turner; 26. ACDC UK; 27. That’ll Be The Day; Sept 30 - Oct 4. Aida; Oct 6-11. The Full Monty; 22. An Evening With Noel Fielding; 23. Rat Pack Live; 25. Clannad; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 9. Sing-a-long Songs of Wartime; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Sept 11. Wingin’ It; 12. Krissy Matthews and Jed Potts Blues Band; 13. Mud In Your Ear; 25. John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett; 30. The 3 Boxes; Oct 1. The Webb Sisters and John Jorgenson Acoustic Trio; 2. Chris Wands Groove, Elliot Morris and Will McNichol; 3. The Mentulls; 7. Robbie Hill and the Blue 62s; 11. Classic Clapton; 17. Andy Fairweather Low; 18. Benny Gallagher; 21. Billy Walton Band; 22-23. Cregan and Co; 31. Bernie Torme.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Sept 20. David Latto Band; Oct 11. Frank Cinelli and Louise Cairns.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Sept 16. NT Live - A Streetcar Named Desire; 28. Guardians of the Galaxy (PG); 28. Joe (15).

Kirkcaldy Film Festival

Sep 19. Paths of Glory; The Winter Guest; Magic in the Moonlight.

Sep 20. A Little Princess; Paul Wright Short Film Retrospective; For Those in Peril; Goldfinger.

Sep 21. WW1: La Grande Illusion; WW1: Regeneration; What We Did on our Holiday.

odeon dunfermline
A Most Wanted Man (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 3.00 5.50 8.40; Sat-Sun 12.10 3.00 5.50 8.40

Autism Friendly:

Before I Go To Sleep (15) Fri-Thu 1.30 3.50 6.10 8.40

2D The Boxtrolls (PG) Fri & Mon-Wed 1.20 3.40 6.00 8.30; Sat/Sun/Thu 11.00 1.20 3.40 6.00 8.30. The following performances are subtitled Fri 1.20 Thu 8.30

3D The Boxtrolls (PG) Fri & Mon-Wed 2.20 4.40; Sat/Sun/Thu 12.00 2.20 4.40

2D Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes (12A) Fri-Thu 3.20

2D Guardians of the Galaxy (12A) Fri-Thu 1.15 3.55 6.30 9.10. The following performance is subtitled Sun 1.15

2D The House of Magic (U) Sat/Thu 11.10

2D How To Train Your Dragon 2 (PG) Sat/Sun/Thu 11.45 2.00

The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG) Fri-Mon & Wed-Thu 3.30 8.50; Tue 1.20 4.00

If I Stay (12A) Fri-Mon & Wed-Thu 1.00 6.20

The Inbetweeners Movie 2 (15) Fri-Thu 7.00 9.15

Let’s Be Cops (15) Fri-Thu 6.15 8.45. The following performance is subtitled Tue 8.45

Lucy (15) Fri-Thu 1.45 4.00 6.15 8.30. The following performance is subtitled Wed 1.45

NT Live

The Nut Job (U) Thu 11.00 1.00

2D Planes 2

Pride (15) Fri & Mon-Wed 1.00 2.45 5.30 8.15; Sat/Sun/Thu 12.00 2.45 5.30 8.15

Sex Tape (15) Fri-Thu 4.20 6.40 9.00. The following performance is subtitled Mon 4.20

Kid’s Club, Muppets Most Wanted (U) Sat/Sun/Thu 11.00

Frozen Sing-A-Long (PG) Thu 11.15

Newbies, The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG) Wed 11.00

Senior screen, 2D Maleficent (PG) Wed 11.30

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

Pride (15) Fri-Sun 5.30 8.25; Mon 8.25; Tue-Thu 5.30 8.25

Pride (15) Subtitled version Mon 5.30

Let’s Be Cops (15) Fri-Thu 8.30

The Boxtrolls (PG) Fri 6.00; Sat & Sun 12.45 3.30 6.00; Mon-Thu 6.00

Planes

How To Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Sat & Sun 3.15

Lucy (12A) Fri-Thu 6.00

Sex Tape (15) Fri-Thu 8.30

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Sat & Sun 12.30

The Nut Job (U) Sat & Sun 3.40