The List

Young Irish singer Nathan Carter returns to Rothes Halls in November

Young Irish singer Nathan Carter returns to Rothes Halls in November

0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, September 19

JENNA STEWART: Fifty High Street.

Magazine Bend: O’Connell’s.

Blind Lights: Chapel Tavern.

GAVIN PATRICK: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

saturday, September 20

BLONDE SCHOOL: Gunner Club.

KELLY ANN PETERS: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

KINGSNAKE: Foxton’s, Glenrothes.

SENSATIONAL DAVID BOWIE TRIBUTE BAND: Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

JULIE ANNA HOY: Chapel Tavern.

DAVE MacKAY: K.U.S.I Club

BOB PRYDE: Charter Club.

Sunday, September 21

FANTASY: The Gunner Club.

Brian kelly: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Kingsnake: Bar 25, Leven.

Stateline: Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.

Looking ahead

ROBERTA CHILDS: Fifty High Street on September 26.

Slipstream: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline on September 26.

The Declaration band: O’Connell’s on September 26.

KerryOKE: Chapel Tavern on September 26.

THE FALCONS: The Gunner Club on September 27.

THE CHIELS: Forrester’s Arms, Aberdour on September 27.

under fire: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 27.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 27.

Hot Property: Chapel Tavern on September 27.

The Robins: K.U.S.I Club on September 27.

SHARRON STEVENS: The Gunner Club on September 28.

Andy MacChung: O’Connell’s on September 28.

Mixed Bag: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on September 28.

DIONNE HICKEY: Fifty High Street on October 3.

Slipstream: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline on October 3.

The COLUMBOS: The Duchess on October 4.

SIMPLE MINDED: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on October 4.

slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 4.

gavin patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 5.

Slipstream: Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on October 10.

Bad Manners, The Begbies, DJ Junior Lazarou: The Windsor Hotel, October 18.

Dunfermline Live: Various venues, Dunfermline on October 18.

TED CHRISTOPHER AND ANDY CHUNG: Railway Tavern, Cardenden on October 19.

The COLUMBOS: Eddy’s Bar on October 25.

Kingsnake: The Cycle, Auchtermuchty on October 25.

JENNA STEWART: Fifty High Street on October 31.

No1SUN: Pettycur Bay Holiday Park, Kinghorn on November 1.

THE COLUMBOS: Chapel Tavern on November 9. (Ticket numbers limited)

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline folk club: Sep 24. Session night.

comedy

Chris Ramsey: Adam Smith Theatre on October 6.

Daniel SlosS: Adam Smith Theatre on October 10.

Jim Davidson: Rothes Halls on October 26.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Sept 30. Kirkcaldy and District Pipe Band; Oct 1. Tragic; 3-4. Rapunzel by balletLorent; 10. Daniel Sloss; 11. One Direction Concert Movie; 23-25. KADS - Oh! What a Lovely War; 26. Angel; 30-31. Not About Heroes; Nov 1. Fife Strathspey & Reel Society; 5. Starbird; 5-8. Fife Opera - Carmen; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Sept 19. The Eva Cassidy Story; Sept 30- Oct 4. GAMA - Mame; Oct 9. The Drifters; 10. Charlie Landsborough; 11. Shang-a-Lang; 17. Showaddywaddy; 18. Big Country; 22. Eric and Little Ern; 24. Stones in his Pockets; 26. Jim Davidson; Nov 1. Macbeth - Scottish Opera; 7-8. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club - Sailor, Beware!; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Sept 19. Macfloyd; 20. Altan; 25. Best Loved Soundtracks; 29. Head in the Clouds; Oct 3. The Music of the Hollies; 4. Craig Hill; 6. Chris Ramsey; 7. Tony Jacklin and Willie Thorne; 8. Lunasa; 9. The Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines Scotland; 15. Scottish Ballet - Up Close; 18. Joan Armatrading; 19-20. Old MacDonald Had a Farm; 25. The Adventures of Isabel; 28. TiNY; 31. Greg Trooper and Mountain Fireworks; Nov 1. Zoe Muth; 1. Voulez Vous; 4. Starbird; 5. Jango Starr; 5. The Drawer Boy; 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Tales; 9. Craig Campbell; 9. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 15. The Wiyos; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Sept 30. Head in the Clouds; Oct 24. Voodoo Room; 26. The Adventures of Isabel; Nov 8-9. On the Runn...; 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Sept 20. Let’s Zep; 25. Frank Turner; 26. ACDC UK; 27. That’ll Be The Day; Sept 30 - Oct 4. Aida; Oct 6-11. The Full Monty; 22. An Evening With Noel Fielding; 23. Rat Pack Live; 25. Clannad; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 9. Sing-a-long Songs of Wartime; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Sept 25. John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett; 30. The 3 Boxes; Oct 1. The Webb Sisters and John Jorgenson Acoustic Trio; 2. Chris Wands Groove, Elliot Morris and Will McNichol; 3. The Mentulls; 7. Robbie Hill and the Blue 62s; 11. Classic Clapton; 17. Andy Fairweather Low; 18. Benny Gallagher; 21. Billy Walton Band; 22-23. Cregan and Co; 31. Bernie Torme.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Sept 20. David Latto Band; Oct 11. Frank Cinelli and Louise Cairns.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Sept 28. Guardians of the Galaxy (PG); 28. Joe (15).

Kirkcaldy Film Festival

Sep 19. Paths of Glory; The Winter Guest; Magic in the Moonlight.

Sep 20. A Little Princess; Paul Wright Short Film Retrospective; For Those in Peril; Goldfinger.

Sep 21. WW1: La Grande Illusion; WW1: Regeneration; What We Did on our Holiday.

odeon dunfermline
A Walk Among the Tombstones (15) Fri-Thu 1.00 3.40 6.20 9.00

A Most Wanted Man (15) Fri-Sun, Tue-Thu 8.30; Mon 5.15

Before I Go To Sleep (15) Fri-Thu 3.30 8.20

The Boxtrolls 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 2.20 4.40 7.00; Sat-Sun 12.00 4.40 7.00

The Boxtrolls 3D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.40; Sat-Sun 11.00 1.20 3.40

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2D (12A) Fri, Tue, Thu 2.40; Sat and Wed 11.50 2.40; Sun 11.50

The Giver (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 2.00 4.20 6.45 9.10; Sat-Sun 11.40 2.00 4.20 6.45 9.10

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.00 5.50 8.50; Sat-Sun 12.10 3.00 5.50 8.50

The House of Magic 2D (U) Sat-Sun 10.50

How To Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.30; Sat-Sun 11.10 1.30

The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG) Fri-Thu 4.00

If I Stay (12A) Fri-Thu 1.00 5.50; subtitled Tue 1.00

The Inbetweeners Movie 2 (15) Fri-Thu 9.20

Let’s Be Cops (15) Fri-Thu 6.10 8.40

Lucy (15) Fri-Thu 1.40 4.10 6.30 8.45; subtitled Sun 8.45

NT Live - Medea Mon 8.00

The Nut Job (U) Sat-Sun 10.40

Planes 2 - Fire and Rescue 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.30

Pride (15) Fri, Tue-Thu 1.00 5.40; Sat 5.40; Mon 1.00

The Riot Club (15) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.20 6.00 8.40; Sat-Sun 12.50 3.20 6.00 8.40; subtitled Thu 8.40

Salome and Wild Salome and Q&A via satellite with Al Pacino Sun 4.00

Sex Tape (15) Fri-Thu 6.40 9.00; subtitled Mon 9.00

Kid’s Club, Tarzan 2D (PG) Sat-Sun 11.00

Newbies, The Boxtrolls 2D (PG) Wed 11.00

Senior Screen, Mrs Brown’s Boys D’Movie (15) Wed 11.30

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

Pride (15) Fri-Thu 5.30

A Walk Amongst the Tombstones (15) Fri-Thu 5.30 8.25

The Boxtrolls (PG) Fri 6.00; Sat-Sun 12.45 3.30 6.00; Mon-Thu 6.00

Planes - Fire and Rescue 2D (12A) Sat-Sun 1.00

How to Train Your Dragon 2 2D Sat-Sun 3.15

Lucy (12A) Fri-Thu 8.25

Sex Tape (15) Fri-Thu 8.30

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Sat-Sun 12.30

The Nut Job (U) Sat-Sun 3.40