The List

Former Voice of Fife winner Dionne Hickey will be singing at Fifty High Street in Kirkcaldy on October 3.
Former Voice of Fife winner Dionne Hickey will be singing at Fifty High Street in Kirkcaldy on October 3.
0
Have your say

your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, September 26

ROBERTA CHILDS: Fifty High Street.

Slipstream: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline.

The Declaration band: O’Connell’s.

KerryOKE: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, September 27

THE FALCONS: The Gunner Club.

THE CHIELS: Forrester’s Arms, Aberdour.

under fire: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Hot Property: Chapel Tavern.

The Robins: K.U.S.I Club.

Jim Wood: The Charter Club.

The blind lights: Weavers.

Jay Dee: Crown Inn, Kelty.

Carly Schivone: Station Hotel, Thornton.

Stevie Day: Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly.

Sunday, September 28

SHARRON STEVENS: The Gunner Club.

Stuart Shields and Andy Chung: O’Connell’s.

Mixed Bag: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Tommy Clyde: Central Bar, Cardenden.

Looking ahead

DIONNE HICKEY: Fifty High Street on October 3.

Slipstream: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline on October 3.

The COLUMBOS: The Duchess on October 4.

SIMPLE MINDED: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on October 4.

slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 4.

gavin patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 5.

Joe’s Band: Central Bar, Cardenden on October 5.

Slipstream: Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on October 10.

The Reason: Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on October 11.

Jenna: Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly on October 11.

Steph: Central Bar, Cardenden on October 12.

Bad Manners, The Begbies, DJ Junior Lazarou: The Windsor Hotel, October 18.

Dunfermline Live: Various venues, Dunfermline on October 18.

TED CHRISTOPHER AND ANDY CHUNG: Railway Tavern, Cardenden on October 19.

Stevie Day: Central Bar, Cardenden on October 19.

The COLUMBOS: Eddy’s Bar on October 25.

Kingsnake: The Cycle, Auchtermuchty on October 25.

Jenna: Central Bar, Cardenden on October 26.

JENNA STEWART: Fifty High Street on October 31.

No1SUN: Pettycur Bay Holiday Park, Kinghorn on November 1.

THE COLUMBOS: Chapel Tavern on November 9. (Ticket numbers limited)

Matt Friel: Crown Inn, Kelty on November 22.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Sep 25. Fiona Forbes and Sandy Stanage.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline folk club: Oct 1. Al Hughes.

comedy

Chris Ramsey: Adam Smith Theatre on October 6.

Daniel SlosS: Adam Smith Theatre on October 10.

Jim Davidson: Rothes Halls on October 26.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Sept 30. Kirkcaldy and District Pipe Band; Oct 1. Tragic; 3-4. Rapunzel by balletLorent; 10. Daniel Sloss; 11. One Direction Concert Movie; 23-25. KADS - Oh! What a Lovely War; 26. Angel; 30-31. Not About Heroes; Nov 1. Fife Strathspey & Reel Society; 5. Starbird; 5-8. Fife Opera - Carmen; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Sept 30- Oct 4. GAMA - Mame; Oct 9. The Drifters; 10. Charlie Landsborough; 11. Shang-a-Lang; 17. Showaddywaddy; 18. Big Country; 22. Eric and Little Ern; 24. Stones in his Pockets; 26. Jim Davidson; Nov 1. Macbeth - Scottish Opera; 7-8. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club - Sailor, Beware!; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Sept 25. Best Loved Soundtracks; 29. Head in the Clouds; Oct 3. The Music of the Hollies; 4. Craig Hill; 6. Chris Ramsey; 7. Tony Jacklin and Willie Thorne; 8. Lunasa; 9. The Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines Scotland; 15. Scottish Ballet - Up Close; 18. Joan Armatrading; 19-20. Old MacDonald Had a Farm; 25. The Adventures of Isabel; 28. TiNY; 31. Greg Trooper and Mountain Fireworks; Nov 1. Zoe Muth; 1. Voulez Vous; 4. Starbird; 5. Jango Starr; 5. The Drawer Boy; 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Tales; 9. Craig Campbell; 9. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 15. The Wiyos; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Sept 30. Head in the Clouds; Oct 24. Voodoo Room; 26. The Adventures of Isabel; Nov 8-9. On the Runn...; 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Sept 25. Frank Turner; 26. ACDC UK; 27. That’ll Be The Day; Sept 30 - Oct 4. Aida; Oct 6-11. The Full Monty; 22. An Evening With Noel Fielding; 23. Rat Pack Live; 25. Clannad; 27-28. The Snow Queen; 30. The Courteeners; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 13. Sing-a-long-a Frozen; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 25. Carnegie - A New Musical; 28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Sept 25. John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett; 30. The 3 Boxes; Oct 1. The Webb Sisters and John Jorgenson Acoustic Trio; 2. Chris Wands Groove, Elliot Morris and Will McNichol; 3. The Mentulls; 7. Robbie Hill and the Blue 62s; 11. Classic Clapton; 17. Andy Fairweather Low; 18. Benny Gallagher; 21. Billy Walton Band; 22-23. Cregan and Co; 31. Bernie Torme.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Oct 11. Frank Cinelli and Louise Cairns.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Sept 28. Guardians of the Galaxy (PG); 28. Joe (15); Oct 5. Welcome to New York (18); 7. Finding Vivian Maier (12A); 8. We Gotta Get Out Of This Place (15); 9. Pride (15); 12. The Unbeatables (U); 19. God Help The Girl (12A); 19. Two Days, One Night (15); 29. Million Dollar Arm (PG); Nov 2. The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG); 12. A Walk Among the Tombstones (15); Jan 22. NT Live - Treasure Island.

Lochgelly Centre

Oct 11. Postman Pat - The Movie (U); 18. Maleficent (U); 25. Rio 2 (U); 28. Still the Enemy Within (15).

odeon dunfermline
A Walk Among the Tombstones (15) Fri-Thu 12.50 3.30 8.10 8.50

Before I Go To Sleep (15) Fri-Thu 8.30

Billy Elliot The Musical (Live) Sun 2.00 7.00

Billy Elliot The Musical (Encore) Thu 7.00

The Boxtrolls 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.20 3.50 6.10; Sat-Sun 10.50 1.20 3.50 6.10; subtitled Mon 6.10

The Boxtrolls 3D (PG) Sat-Sun 11.50 2.20

The Equalizer (15) Fri, Mon-Thu 2.00 3.00 5.00 6.00 8.00 9.00; Sat-Sun 12.00 2.00 3.00 5.00 6.00 8.00 9.00

The Giver (12A) Fri-Tue 5.40; subtitled Tue 5.40

Gone Girl (tbc) Tue 8.00; Thu 1.30 3.45 4.45 7.00 8.00

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 2.40 5.30 8.20; Sat-Sun and Wed 11.50 2.40 5.30 8.20

Honeymoon (15) Fri-Thu 8.40

The House of Magic 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.10

How to Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Sat-Sun 11.20 1.50

The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG) Sun 11.00; Tue and Thu 1.20 4.00

If I Stay (12A) Fri, Mon-Wed 1.50 4.20; Sat-Sun 4.20

Let’s Be Cops (15) Fri, Mon-Wed 6.50 9.20; Tue 5.30

Lucy (15) Fri-Tue 1.30 4.00 6.20 8.40; Wed 1.30 4.00 6.20 9.10; Thu 6.20

The Nut Job (U) Sat-Sun 10.40

Planes 2 - Fire and Rescue 2D (U) Sat-Sun 10.50

Pride (15) Fri, Mon-Thu 2.30

The Riot Club (15) Fri, Sat, Mon, Wed 1.00 5.50

Sex Tape (15) Fri, Sat, Mon, Wed 3.30 8.30

Soul Boys of the Western World - Spandau Ballet Tue 8.00

Stephen Fry - More Fool Me Wed 7.15

What We Did On Our Holidays (12A) Fri-Thu 1.10 3.40 6.00 8.20; subtitled Sun 8.20 Thu 6.00

Kid’s Club, Rio 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.00

Newbies, What We Did On Our Holidays (12A) Wed 11.00

Senior Screen, Jersey Boys (15) Wed 11.30

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

The Equalizer (15) Fri-Thu 5.30 8.30

A Walk Among the Tombstones (15) Fri-Wed 8.25; Thu 5.30

The Boxtrolls (PG) Sat-Sun 12.45 3.30

Planes - Fire and Rescue 2D (12A) Sat-Sun 1.00

How To Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Sat-Sun 3.15

What We Did On Our Holiday (12A) Fri-Thu 6.00 8.30

Sex Tape (15) Fri-Wed 6.00

Gone Girl (18) Thu 8.30

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Sat-Sun 12.30

The Nut Job (U) Sat-Sun 3.20