The List

Ska band Pork Pie play at O'Connell's. Pic: FPA
Ska band Pork Pie play at O'Connell's. Pic: FPA

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, October 3

DIONNE HICKEY: Fifty High Street.

Slipstream: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline.

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, October 4

The COLUMBOS: The Duchess.

SIMPLE MINDED: Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Gavin Patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Mark Lewis: Chapel Tavern.

Enuff Said: Gunner Club.

Double Take: Charter Club.

Oskar: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Sunday, October 5

gavin patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Joe’s Band: Central Bar, Cardenden.

Double D: Gunner Club.

pork pie: O’Connell’s.

Looking ahead

Slipstream: Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on October 10.

KerryOKe: Chapel Tavern on October 10.

Spear of destiny: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 10.

The Reason: Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on October 11.

Jenna: Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly on October 11.

Jimmy Fingers: Chapel Tavern on October 11.

Stevie Day: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 11.

Hot Banana: Gunner Club on October 11.

Steph: Central Bar, Cardenden on October 12.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on October 12.

JOJO COKE: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 17.

Bad Manners, The Begbies, DJ Junior Lazarou: The Windsor Hotel, October 18.

Dunfermline Live: Various venues, Dunfermline on October 18.

Janey Kirk: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 18.

Mixed company: Gunner Club on October 18.

TED CHRISTOPHER AND ANDY CHUNG: Railway Tavern, Cardenden on October 19.

Stevie Day: Central Bar, Cardenden on October 19.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on October 19.

Man Made: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 22.

The COLUMBOS: Eddy’s Bar on October 25.

Kingsnake: The Cycle, Auchtermuchty on October 25.

Rhythm dot com: Gunner Club on October 25.

Dirty Harry and The Sex Pistols Swindle: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 25.

Jenna: Central Bar, Cardenden on October 26.

Jackie Brown: Gunner Club on October 26.

JENNA STEWART: Fifty High Street on October 31.

No1SUN: Pettycur Bay Holiday Park, Kinghorn on November 1.

Definitely Oasis: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 1.

The Dolls: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 6.

The Favourz: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 8.

THE COLUMBOS: Chapel Tavern on November 9

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 15.

Happy Mondaze: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 21.

Matt Friel: Crown Inn, Kelty on November 22.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 27.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Oct 2. Carpenter and May Band; 9. Casey Driessen.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline folk club: Oct 8. Eleanor Ellis.

comedy

Chris Ramsey: Adam Smith Theatre on October 6.

Daniel SlosS: Adam Smith Theatre on October 10.

Jim Davidson: Rothes Halls on October 26.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Oct 3-4. Rapunzel by balletLorent; 10. Daniel Sloss; 11. One Direction Concert Movie; 23-25. KADS - Oh! What a Lovely War; 26. Angel; 30-31. Not About Heroes; Nov 1. Fife Strathspey & Reel Society; 5. Starbird; 5-8. Fife Opera - Carmen; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Sept 30- Oct 4. GAMA - Mame; Oct 9. The Drifters; 10. Charlie Landsborough; 11. Shang-a-Lang; 17. Showaddywaddy; 18. Big Country; 22. Eric and Little Ern; 24. Stones in his Pockets; 26. Jim Davidson; Nov 1. Macbeth - Scottish Opera; 7-8. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club - Sailor, Beware!; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Oct 3. The Music of the Hollies; 4. Craig Hill; 6. Chris Ramsey; 7. Tony Jacklin and Willie Thorne; 8. Lunasa; 9. The Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines Scotland; 15. Scottish Ballet - Up Close; 18. Joan Armatrading; 19-20. Old MacDonald Had a Farm; 25. The Adventures of Isabel; 28. TiNY; 31. Greg Trooper and Mountain Fireworks; Nov 1. Zoe Muth; 1. Voulez Vous; 4. Starbird; 5. Jango Starr; 5. The Drawer Boy; 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Tales; 9. Craig Campbell; 9. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 15. The Wiyos; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Oct 24. Voodoo Room; 26. The Adventures of Isabel; Nov 8-9. On the Runn...; 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Sept 30 - Oct 4. Aida; Oct 6-11. The Full Monty; 22. An Evening With Noel Fielding; 23. Rat Pack Live; 25. Clannad; 27-28. The Snow Queen; 30. The Courteeners; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 13. Sing-a-long-a Frozen; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 25. Carnegie - A New Musical; 28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Oct 2. Chris Wands Groove, Elliot Morris and Will McNichol; 3. The Mentulls; 7. Robbie Hill and the Blue 62s; 11. Classic Clapton; 17. Andy Fairweather Low; 18. Benny Gallagher; 21. Billy Walton Band; 22-23. Cregan and Co; 31. Bernie Torme; Nov 1. The Chaplins; 2. Ray Jackson’s Lindisfarne; 7. Dan Owen; 8. Martyn Joseph; 13. Hells Bells; 14. Atomic Blondie; 15. Money for Nothing; 17. Red Sky July; 19. Focus; 20. Stevie Nimmo Trio; 22. Just Beatles; 27. The Rising; 28. Dave Acari; 29. Paul Lamb & the King Snakes.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Oct 11. Frank Cinelli and Louise Cairns; Nov 3. Philip Clouts Quartet; 25. Bob Cheevers; 29. Paul Rose Band.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Oct 5. Welcome to New York (18); 7. Finding Vivian Maier (12A); 8. We Gotta Get Out Of This Place (15); 9. Pride (15); 12. The Unbeatables (U); 19. God Help The Girl (12A); 19. Two Days, One Night (15); 29. Million Dollar Arm (PG); Nov 2. The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG); 12. A Walk Among the Tombstones (15); Jan 22. NT Live - Treasure Island.

Lochgelly Centre

Oct 11. Postman Pat - The Movie (U); 18. Maleficent (U); 25. Rio 2 (U); 28. Still the Enemy Within (15).

odeon dunfermline
A Walk Among the Tombstones (15) Fri-Thu 9.15

Billy Elliot the Musical (Encore) Sun 2.00

The Boxtrolls 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Tue 2.20 4.40 6.00; Sat-Sun 12.00 2.20 4.40 6.00; Wed-Thu 2.20 4.40; subtitled Tue 6.00

The Boxtrolls 3D (PG) Sat-Sun 10.40 1.00

Dolphins Tale 2 (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 4.00 6.30; Sat-Sun 10.50 1.20 4.00 6.30

Dracula Untold (15) Fri, Mon, Tue, Thu 2.10 4.30 5.40 6.50 8.10 9.20; Sat, Sun, Wed 12.00 2.10 4.30 5.40 6.50 8.10 9.20

The Equalizer (15) Fri, Mon, Tue, Thu 3.10 6.10 9.10; Sat, Sun, Wed 12.10 3.10 6.10 9.10

Gone Girl (18) Fri, Tue, Thu 1.30 2.45 4.45 6.00 7.00 8.00 9.00; Sat, Sun, Wed 11.30 1.30 2.45 4.40 6.00 7.00 8.00 9.00; Mon 1.30 2.45 4.45 6.00 8.00 9.00; subtitled Sun 9.00 Mon 2.45

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Fri, Mon, Tue, Thu 3.50; Sat, Sun, Wed 12.50 3.50

How To Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Sat-Sun 10.40

If I Stay (12A) Sat, Wed 12.30; Sun 11.30

Let’s Be Cops (15) Fri-Sat and Mon-Thu 3.00

Life After Beth (15) Fri-Thu 6.40 8.50

Lucy (15) Fri-Tue 3.30

The Nut Job (U) Sat-Sun 10.30

A Streetcar Named Desire - NT Live (Encore) Mon 7.00

The Rewrite (12A) Wed 12.00 2.30 5.15 7.45; Thu 2.30 5.15 7.45

Sex Tape (15) Fri-Tue 8.30

What We Did On Our Holidays (12A) Fri-Thu 1.10 3.30 5.50 8.20; subtitled Thu 1.10

Kid’s Club, Pudsey The Dog - The Movie (U) Sat-Sun 11.00

Newbies, Dolphins Tale 2 (U) Wed 11.00

Senior Screen, Chef (15) Wed 11.30

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

The Equalizer (15) Fri-Thu 8.30

Dolphin Tale 2 (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 5.45; Sat-Sun 12.30 3.30 5.45

Gone Girl (18) Fri-Thu 8.20

The Boxtrolls (PG) Sat-Sun 1.00 3.30

Dracula Untold (15) Fri-Thu 6.15 8.45

How To Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Sat-Sun 3.30

What We Did On Our Holiday (12A) Fri-Thu 6.00

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Sat-Sun 12.40