The List

Ireland's most popular country singer Mike Denver will be at Rothes Halls on November 19.
Ireland's most popular country singer Mike Denver will be at Rothes Halls on November 19.
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, October 10

Slipstream: Man I’ The Rock, Dysart.

KerryOKe: Chapel Tavern.

Spear of destiny: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

The Elaine Stewart Band: O’Connells.

saturday, October 11

The Reason: Woodside Inn, Glenrothes.

Jenna: Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly.

Jimmy Fingers: Chapel Tavern.

Stevie Day: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Hot Banana: Gunner Club.

Streets Ahead: K.U.S.I Club.

Linton Osborne: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Bill Anderson: Charter Club.

Sunday, October 12

Steph: Central Bar, Cardenden.

Fantasy: Gunner Club.

Nick Gould’s Jazzmain: Fife Jazz Club at the Woodside Inn, Aberdour.

Looking ahead

JOJO COKE: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 17.

The Favourz: O’Connells on October 17.

Bad Manners, The Begbies, DJ Junior Lazarou: The Windsor Hotel, October 18.

Dunfermline Live: Various venues, Dunfermline on October 18.

Janey Kirk: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 18.

Mixed company: Gunner Club on October 18.

Cover to Cover: K.U.S.I Club on October 18.

Take This: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on October 18.

TED CHRISTOPHER AND ANDY CHUNG: Railway Tavern, Cardenden on October 19.

Stevie Day: Central Bar, Cardenden on October 19.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on October 19.

Johnny cash & Neil Diamond Tribute: K.U.S.I Club on October 19.

Man Made: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 22.

The Declaration band: O’Connells on October 24.

The COLUMBOS: Eddy’s Bar on October 25.

Kingsnake: The Cycle, Auchtermuchty on October 25.

Rhythm dot com: Gunner Club on October 25.

Dirty Harry and The Sex Pistols Swindle: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 25.

2 Pure Sounds: K.U.S.I Club on October 25.

Jenna: Central Bar, Cardenden on October 26.

Jackie Brown: Gunner Club on October 26.

The Groovy Cellar band: O’Connells on October 26.

JENNA STEWART: Fifty High Street on October 31.

The Zombie Kings: O’Connells on October 31.

Funk Soul other: The Carousel, Kinghorn on October 31.

No1SUN: Pettycur Bay Holiday Park on November 1.

Definitely Oasis: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 1.

The King Lot: O’Connells on November 2.

The Dolls: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 6.

The Favourz: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 8.

THE COLUMBOS: Chapel Tavern on November 9

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 15.

Dick Lee Swingtet: Fife Jazz Club at the Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on November 16.

Happy Mondaze: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 21.

Matt Friel: Crown Inn, Kelty on November 22.

Sound of 17 Big Band: Queensferry Hotel, North Queensferry on December 7.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 27.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Oct 9. Casey Driessen.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline folk club: Oct 15. Ribbon Road.

comedy

Daniel SlosS: Adam Smith Theatre on October 10.

Noel Fielding: Alhambra Theatre on October 22.

Jim Davidson: Rothes Halls on October 26.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Oct 10. Daniel Sloss; 11. One Direction Concert Movie; 23-25. KADS - Oh! What a Lovely War; 26. Angel; 30-31. Not About Heroes; Nov 1. Fife Strathspey & Reel Society; 5. Starbird; 5-8. Fife Opera - Carmen; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Oct 9. The Drifters; 10. Charlie Landsborough; 11. Shang-a-Lang; 17. Showaddywaddy; 18. Big Country; 22. Eric and Little Ern; 24. Stones in his Pockets; 26. Jim Davidson; Nov 1. Macbeth - Scottish Opera; 7-8. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club - Sailor, Beware!; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Oct 9. The Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines Scotland; 15. Scottish Ballet - Up Close; 18. Joan Armatrading; 19-20. Old MacDonald Had a Farm; 25. The Adventures of Isabel; 28. TiNY; 31. Greg Trooper and Mountain Fireworks; Nov 1. Zoe Muth; 1. Voulez Vous; 4. Starbird; 5. Jango Starr; 5. The Drawer Boy; 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Tales; 9. Craig Campbell; 9. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 15. The Wiyos; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Oct 24. Voodoo Room; 26. The Adventures of Isabel; Nov 8-9. On the Runn...; 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Oct 6-11. The Full Monty; 22. An Evening With Noel Fielding; 23. Rat Pack Live; 25. Clannad; 27-28. The Snow Queen; 30. The Courteeners; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 13. Sing-a-long-a Frozen; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 25. Carnegie - A New Musical; 28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Oct 11. Classic Clapton; 17. Andy Fairweather Low; 18. Benny Gallagher; 21. Billy Walton Band; 22-23. Cregan and Co; 31. Bernie Torme; Nov 1. The Chaplins; 2. Ray Jackson’s Lindisfarne; 7. Dan Owen; 8. Martyn Joseph; 13. Hells Bells; 14. Atomic Blondie; 15. Money for Nothing; 17. Red Sky July; 19. Focus; 20. Stevie Nimmo Trio; 22. Just Beatles; 27. The Rising; 28. Dave Acari; 29. Paul Lamb & the King Snakes.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Oct 11. Frank Cinelli and Louise Cairns; Nov 3. Philip Clouts Quartet; 25. Bob Cheevers; 29. Paul Rose Band.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Oct 9. Pride (15); 12. The Unbeatables (U); 19. God Help The Girl (12A); 19. Two Days, One Night (15); 29. Million Dollar Arm (PG); Nov 2. The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG); 12. A Walk Among the Tombstones (15); Jan 22. NT Live - Treasure Island.

Lochgelly Centre

Oct 11. Postman Pat - The Movie (U); 18. Maleficent (U); 25. Rio 2 (U); 28. Still the Enemy Within (15).

odeon dunfermline
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG) Fri 1.45 3.50 6.00; Sat 10.40 12.45 2.50 5.10; Sun-Thu 11.40 1.45 3.50 6.00

Annabelle (15) Fri 1.50 4.00 5.30 6.20 8.20 9.20; Sat/Wed 1.50 4.00 6.20 8.20 9.20; Sun-Tue and Thu 1.50 4.00 6.20 9.20; subtitled Mon 1.50 Tue 4.00

The Boxtrolls 2D (PG) Fri 1.00 3.15; Sat 10.40 1.00; Sun-Thu 10.40 1.00 3.15

Dolphins Tale 2 (U) Fri 1.30; Sat-Thu 10.50 1.30

Dracula Untold (15) Fri 2.20 4.45 9.30; Sat 3.30 9.30; Sun 4.45 9.30; Mon-Thu 12.00 2.20 4.45 9.30

The Equalizer (15) Fri 2.20 5.50 8.50; Sat/Thu 8.50; Sun-Tue 5.30 8.40; Wed 5.30 8.50

Gone Girl (18) Fri, Sun-Wed 2.50 6.10 7.15 8.20; Sat 1.40 5.00 7.15 8.20; Thu 2.50 6.10 8.20

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Fri 1.00 3.40 6.20 9.00; Sat 10.50; Sun-Tue and Thu 12.00; subtitled Fri 3.40

The Maze Runner (12A) Fri 2.30 5.30 8.30; Sat-Thu 11.50 2.30 5.30 8.30; subtitled Thu 8.30

Met Opera - Macbeth (Live) 2014 Sat 6.00

One Direction - Where We Are Concert Movie Sat 1.00 3.30 6.00; Sun 1.00

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D (12A) Sat, Wed-Thu 11.00 1.30 4.00 6.30; Sun-Tue 11.00 1.30 4.00 6.30 9.00

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtiles 3D (12A) Sat-Thu 12.30 3.00 5.30 8.00

The Best of Me Wed 10.50 1.40 4.30; Thu 10.50 1.40 4.30 7.30

The Rewrite (12A) Fri-Thu 4.10 6.40 9.10

The Royal Ballet - Manon (Live) 2014 Thu 7.15

What We Did On Our Holidays (12A) Fri-Thu 12.50 3.20 5.40 8.00; subtitled Sun 8.00

Kid’s Club, Earth To Echo (PG) Sat-Thu 11.00

Senior Screen, Boyhood (15) Wed 11.30

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG) Fri-Thu 1.00 3.15 5.40

One Direction - Where We Are The Concert Film (U) Sat-Sun 6.00 8.30

The Equalizer (15) Fri, Mon-Thu 8.30; Sat-Sun 5.45

Dolphin Tale 2 (PG) Fri 12.45 3.30; Sat-Thu 12.45

Gone Girl (18) Fri-Thu 8.00

The Boxtrolls (PG) Fri 12.45 3.30; Sat-Thu 3.30

Dracula Untold (15) Fri, Mon-Thu 6.15 8.45; Sat-Sun 8.45

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D (12A) Sat-Thu 12.45 3.30

What We Did On Our Holiday (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 6.00