The List

Texas based singer-sonwriter Zoe Muth brings her style of country to Carnegie Hall on November 1

Texas based singer-sonwriter Zoe Muth brings her style of country to Carnegie Hall on November 1

0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, October 17

JOJO COKE: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

The Favourz: O’Connells.

KerryOKE: Chapel Tavern.

Lee cassie: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

saturday, October 18

Bad Manners, The Begbies, DJ Junior Lazarou: The Windsor Hotel.

Dunfermline Live: Various venues, Dunfermline.

Jenny Kirk: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Joe’s Band: Gunner Club.

Cover to Cover: K.U.S.I Club.

Take This: Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Rain Two: Chapel Tavern.

Fantasy: Charter Club.

Sunday, October 19

TED CHRISTOPHER AND ANDY CHUNG: Railway Tavern, Cardenden.

Stevie Day: Central Bar, Cardenden.

Fantasy: Gunner Club.

Johnny cash & Neil Diamond Tribute: K.U.S.I Club.

Jolene and Barry: Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.

Looking ahead

Man Made: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 22.

The Declaration band: O’Connells on October 24.

KERRYOKE: Chapel Tavern on October 24.

The COLUMBOS: Eddy’s Bar on October 25.

Kingsnake: The Cycle, Auchtermuchty on October 25.

Rhythm dot com: Gunner Club on October 25.

Dirty Harry and The Sex Pistols Swindle: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 25.

2 Pure Sounds: K.U.S.I Club on October 25.

BLACKBERRY WAY: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 25.

Bronx: Chapel Tavern on October 25.

Jenna: Central Bar, Cardenden on October 26.

Jackie Brown: Gunner Club on October 26.

The Groovy Cellar band: O’Connells on October 26.

JENNA STEWART: Fifty High Street on October 31.

The Zombie Kings: O’Connells on October 31.

Funk Soul other: The Carousel, Kinghorn on October 31.

No1SUN: Pettycur Bay Holiday Park on November 1.

fife strathspey and reel society: The Adam Smith Theatre on November 1.

Definitely Oasis: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 1.

Robbie and Elvis: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 1.

The King Lot: O’Connells on November 2.

The Dolls: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 6.

The Favourz: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 8.

Joanie: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 8.

THE COLUMBOS: Chapel Tavern on November 9

Brian Le Vell: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 9.

The Chiels: Railway Tavern, Buckhaven on November 9.

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 15.

Guilty pleasure: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 15.

The Chiels: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on November 15.

Dick Lee Swingtet: Fife Jazz Club at the Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on November 16.

Carla: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 16.

Happy Mondaze: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 21.

Alecia Karr Pink: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 21.

King Snake and The Chiels: The Phoenix, Glenrothes on November 21.

Matt Friel: Crown Inn, Kelty on November 22.

Gavin Patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 22.

Ted Christopher: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 23.

The chiels: The Foresters Arms, Aberdour on November 29.

Sound of 17 Big Band: Queensferry Hotel, North Queensferry on December 7.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 27.

The Chiels: Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Oct 16. Joe Corrie Project and Dandylions.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline folk club: Oct 22. Louise Jordan.

comedy

Noel Fielding: Alhambra Theatre on October 22.

Jim Davidson: Rothes Halls on October 26.

Craig Campbell: Carnegie Hall on November 9.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Oct 23-25. KADS - Oh! What a Lovely War; 26. Angel; 30-31. Not About Heroes; Nov 1. Fife Strathspey & Reel Society; 5. Starbird; 5-8. Fife Opera - Carmen; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Oct 17. Showaddywaddy; 18. Big Country; 22. Eric and Little Ern; 24. Stones in his Pockets; 26. Jim Davidson; Nov 1. Macbeth - Scottish Opera; 7-8. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club - Sailor, Beware!; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Oct 18. Joan Armatrading; 19-20. Old MacDonald Had a Farm; 25. The Adventures of Isabel; 28. TiNY; 31. Greg Trooper and Mountain Fireworks; Nov 1. Zoe Muth; 1. Voulez Vous; 4. Starbird; 5. Jango Starr; 5. The Drawer Boy; 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Tales; 9. Craig Campbell; 9. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 15. The Wiyos; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Oct 24. Voodoo Room; 26. The Adventures of Isabel; Nov 8-9. On the Runn...; 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Oct 22. An Evening With Noel Fielding; 23. Rat Pack Live; 25. Clannad; 27-28. The Snow Queen; 30. The Courteeners; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 13. Sing-a-long-a Frozen; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 25. Carnegie - A New Musical; 28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Oct 17. Andy Fairweather Low; 18. Benny Gallagher; 21. Billy Walton Band; 22-23. Cregan and Co; 31. Bernie Torme; Nov 1. The Chaplins; 2. Ray Jackson’s Lindisfarne; 7. Dan Owen; 8. Martyn Joseph; 13. Hells Bells; 14. Atomic Blondie; 15. Money for Nothing; 17. Red Sky July; 19. Focus; 20. Stevie Nimmo Trio; 22. Just Beatles; 27. The Rising; 28. Dave Acari; 29. Paul Lamb & the King Snakes.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Nov 3. Philip Clouts Quartet; 25. Bob Cheevers; 29. Paul Rose Band.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Oct 19. God Help The Girl (12A); 19. Two Days, One Night (15); 29. Million Dollar Arm (PG); Nov 2. The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG); 12. A Walk Among the Tombstones (15); Jan 22. NT Live - Treasure Island.

Lochgelly Centre

Oct 18. Maleficent (U); 25. Rio 2 (U); 28. Still the Enemy Within (15).

odeon dunfermline
Alexander and The Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG) Fri-Thu 11.50 2.10

Annabelle (15) Fri-Thu 4.20 6.50 9.20; subtitled Thu 4.20

Autism Friendly - Dolphins Tale 2 (U) Sun 11.30

The Boxtrolls 2D (PG) Fri-Sun 10.50 1.20 3.50; Mon-Thu 10.50 1.20

Dolphins Tale 2 (U) Fri-Thu 11.20

Dracula Untold (15) Fri 12.50 3.10 6.00; Sat and Tue 12.50 3.10; Mon 6.00

The Equalizer (15) Fri 8.40; Sun 5.40 8.40; Tue 5.20

Fury (15) Tue 8.15; Wed-Thu 2.10 5.10 8.15

Gone Girl (18) Fri-Sun 1.50 5.00 7.10 8.10; Mon-Tue 1,.50 4.00 7.10 8.10; Wed-Thu 1.50 5.00 8.10; subtitled 5.00

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Sun/Mon/Thu 11.10

The Judge (15) Fri-Thu 2.00 5.20 8.20

Love, Rosie (15) Wed-Thu 3.50 6.20 8.50

The Maze Runner (12A) Fri-Thu 12.40 3.20 6.10 9.00; subtitled Mon 9.00

NT Live - A Street Car Named Desire Mon 2.00

Odeon Screen Unseen (15) Mon 8.15

Met Opera - Le Nozze Di Figaro (Live) 2014 Sat 6.00

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 11.10 1.30 4.00 6.20 9.10

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 12.30 3.00 5.30 8.00; subtitled Sun 8.00

The Best of Me (12A) Fri-Thu 12.00 2.50 5.50 8.30

The Royal Ballet - Manon (Encore) 2014 Sun 2.00

What We Did On Our Holidays (12A) Fri-Sat and Mon-Thu 12.10 2.30 5.00 7.45; Sun 2.30 5.00 7.45; subtitled Mon 12.10

Kid’s Club, The Unbeatable 2D (U) Fri-Thu 11.00

Senior Screen, The Fault In Our Stars (12A) Wed 11.30

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

The Maze Runner (12A) Fri-Thu 3.00 5.45 8.30

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 12.45 3.30 8.45

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 6.15

The Boxtrolls 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 12.30

Gone Girl (18) Fri-Tue 8.00; Wed-Thu 5.00

Dracula Untold (15) Fri-Tue 5.30

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG) Fri-Thu 12.45 3.00

Fury (15) Wed-Thu 8.30