The List

Top folk band Skerryvore play at Rothes Halls in November.
Top folk band Skerryvore play at Rothes Halls in November.
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, October 31

JENNA STEWART: Fifty High Street.

The Zombie Kings: O’Connells.

Funk Soul other: The Carousel, Kinghorn.

Slipstream: The Duchess of Kirkcaldy.

Rockhammer & Weekend Offenders: The Wheatsheaf.

kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, NOVEMBer 1

No1SUN: Pettycur Bay Holiday Park.

fife strathspey and reel society: The Adam Smith Theatre.

Definitely Oasis: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Robbie and Elvis: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Jimmy Fingers: K.U.S.I. Club.

Bill Anderson: Charter Club.

Gavin Patrick: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

danny phoenix: Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, NOVEMBER 2

The Coaltown Daisies and Stuart Shields: O’Connells.

Slipstream: Partners, Cowdenbeath.

Roberta Childs: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Looking ahead

The Dolls: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 6.

Magazine Bend: O’Connell’s on November 7.

kerryoke: Chapel Tavern on November 7.

The Favourz: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 8.

Joanie: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 8.

Jim McNulty: K.U.S.I. Club on November 8.

deek mcnair: Chapel Tavern on November 8.

David Mill: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on November 8.

THE COLUMBOS: Chapel Tavern on November 9

Brian Le Vell: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 9.

The Chiels: Railway Tavern, Buckhaven on November 9.

Mixed Bag: O’Connell’s on November 9.

Bruce and Walker: Dalgety Bay Folk Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on November 14.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews: O’Connell’s on November 14.

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 15.

Guilty pleasure: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 15.

The Chiels: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on November 15.

Exhibit ‘A’: K.U.S.I. Club on November 15.

Martin McGroarty: Weavers on November 15.

Dick Lee Swingtet: Fife Jazz Club at the Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on November 16.

Carla: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 16.

Happy Mondaze: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 21.

Alecia Karr Pink: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 21.

King Snake and The Chiels: The Phoenix, Glenrothes on November 21.

Matt Friel: Crown Inn, Kelty on November 22.

Gavin Patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 22.

Just One and the Other: K.U.S.I Club on November 22.

Ted Christopher: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 23.

New Vintage: The Railway Club on November 28.

The chiels: The Foresters Arms, Aberdour on November 29.

ENUFF SAID: K.U.S.I. Club on November 29.

No1Sun: Weavers on November 29.

Del Charles: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 30.

Sound of 17 Big Band: Queensferry Hotel, North Queensferry on December 7.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 12

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 13.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 27.

The Chiels: Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline folk club: Nov 5. Mike Silver

comedy

Harry Garrison, Jonny Thomson, Michael Hollingworth, Adam Julians and Bob Graham: Betty Nicols, Kirkcaldy at October 30.

Jamie Dalgleish, Rosco McSkeleton, Rik Carranza and Graham Mackie: The Star, Burntisland on October 31.

Craig Campbell: Carnegie Hall on November 9.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Oct 30-31. Not About Heroes; Nov 1. Fife Strathspey & Reel Society; 5. Starbird; 5-8. Fife Opera - Carmen; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Nov 1. Macbeth - Scottish Opera; 7-8. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club - Sailor, Beware!; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Oct 28. TiNY; 31. Greg Trooper and Mountain Fireworks; Nov 1. Zoe Muth; 1. Voulez Vous; 4. Starbird; 5. Jango Starr; 5. The Drawer Boy; 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Tales; 9. Craig Campbell; 9. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 15. The Wiyos; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Nov 8-9. On the Runn...; 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Oct 30. The Courteeners; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 13. Sing-a-long-a Frozen; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 25. Carnegie - A New Musical; 28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Oct 31. Bernie Torme; Nov 1. The Chaplins; 2. Ray Jackson’s Lindisfarne; 7. Dan Owen; 8. Martyn Joseph; 13. Hells Bells; 14. Atomic Blondie; 15. Money for Nothing; 17. Red Sky July; 19. Focus; 20. Stevie Nimmo Trio; 22. Just Beatles; 27. The Rising; 28. Dave Acari; 29. Paul Lamb & the King Snakes.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Nov 3. Philip Clouts Quartet; 25. Bob Cheevers; 29. Paul Rose Band.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Nov 2. The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG); 9. Wolfy, the Incredible Secret; 9. Paris Follies; 12. A Walk Among the Tombstones (15); Jan 22. NT Live - Treasure Island.

odeon dunfermline
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG): Fri, Mon-Thu 2.30; Sat-Sun 12.30 2.30

Andrew Rieu 2014 Maastricht Concert (Encore) (PG): Sun 2.30; Mon 7.00

Annabelle (15): Fri, Sun, Wed 6.15 8.50; Sat, Mon, Tue, Thu 5.30 8.50

The Babadook (15): Fri 8.45 11.00; Sat-Thu 8.45

2D The Book of Life (U): Fri, Mon-Thu 2.00 4.20 6.40; Sat-Sun 11.40 2.00 4.20 6.40; Wed 4.20 (subtitled)

3D The Book of Life (U): Sat-Sun 10.40 1.00

2D The Boxtrolls (PG): Sat-Sun 12.15

Dolphins Tale 2 (U): Sat-Sun 11.10

Fury (15): Fri-Thu 2.30 5.30 8.30; Fri 2.30 and Tue 8.30 (subtitled)

Gone Girl (18): Fri-Thu 1.45 5.00 8.00

Halloween (18): Fri 8.45 11.10

Horns (15): Fri 5.30 8.15 10.50; Sat-Thu 5.30 8.15; Thu 8.15 (subtitled)

Love, Rosie (15): Fri, Mon-Thu 2.45; Sat 12.15 2.45

The Maze Runner (12A): Fri, Mon-Thu 3.00 5.35; Sat-Sun 12.15 3.00 5.35

MET Opera - Carmen (Live): Sat 5.00

Nightcrawler (15): Fri 3.30 6.15 9.00 10.30; Sat-Thu 3.30 6.15 9.00; Sun 9.00 and Mon 3.30 (subtitled)

NT Live: Frankenstein (Encore): Thu 7.00

Ouija (15): Fri 4.30 7.00 9.15 11.20; Sat-Thu 4.30 7.00 9.15

ROH - I Due Foscari (Encore): Sun 2.00

2D Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (12A): Fri, Mon-Thu 1.30 4.00 6.30; Sat-Sun 11.00 12.30 1.30 4.00 6.30

3D Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (12A): Fri-Thu 3.00 8.00

What We Did on Our Holidays (12A): Fri, Wed: 1.45 4.00 5.30 8.15; Sat 1.45 8.15; Sun 5.30 8.15; Mon, Tue, Thu 1.45 4.00 8.15

Kid’s Club - 2D Planes 2: Sat-Sun 11.00

Senior Screen - Walking on Sunshine (12A): Wed 11.30

Newbies - Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG): Wed 11.00

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

Ouija (15): Fri-Thu 8.45

2D Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (12A): Sat-Sun 12.45 3.30 6.15; Fri, Mon-Thu 6.15

The Book of Life (U): Sat-Sun 1.00 3.30 6.00; Fri, Mon-Thu 6.00

2D The Boxtrolls (PG): Sat-Sun 3.30

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG)L Sat-Sun 1.10

Fury (15): Fri-Thu 8.20

Horns (15): Fri-Thu 5.45 8.30