The List

Scottish contemporary folk group Rallion visit Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club later this month
Scottish contemporary folk group Rallion visit Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club later this month
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

thursday, november 6

The Dolls: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline.

Friday, november 7

Magazine Bend: O’Connell’s.

kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, NOVEMBer 8

The Favourz: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Joanie: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Jim McNulty: K.U.S.I. Club.

deek mcnair: Chapel Tavern.

David Mill: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Rhythm Dot Com: The Gunner Club.

Double TakE: Charter Club.

Sunday, NOVEMBER 9

THE COLUMBOS: Chapel Tavern.

Brian Le Vell: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

The Chiels: Railway Tavern, Buckhaven.

Mixed Bag: O’Connell’s.

Looking ahead

Bruce and Walker: Dalgety Bay Folk Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on November 14.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews: O’Connell’s on November 14.

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 15.

urgency X uk and the hot cars: Wheatsheaf Inn on November 15.

Guilty pleasure: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 15.

The Chiels: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on November 15.

Exhibit ‘A’: K.U.S.I. Club on November 15.

Martin McGroarty: Weavers on November 15.

Dick Lee Swingtet: Fife Jazz Club at the Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on November 16.

Carla: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 16.

Happy Mondaze: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 21.

Alecia Karr Pink: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 21.

KingSnake, Brian Hyndman and The Chiels: The Phoenix, Glenrothes on November 21.

urgency X uk and the hot cars: Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on November 22.

Matt Friel: Crown Inn, Kelty on November 22.

Gavin Patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 22.

Just One and the Other: K.U.S.I Club on November 22.

Ted Christopher: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 23.

New Vintage: The Railway Club on November 28.

The chiels: The Foresters Arms, Aberdour on November 29.

ENUFF SAID: K.U.S.I. Club on November 29.

No1Sun: Weavers on November 29.

Del Charles: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 30.

Sound of 17 Big Band: Queensferry Hotel, North Queensferry on December 7.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 12

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 13.

Steve Craddock, Break the Butterfly and Raymond Meade: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 13.

Foreign Fox, Schnaff Schnaff and Nieves: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 20.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 27.

The Chiels: Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Nov 6. Mairearad Green & Anna Massie; 13. Cam Penner & Jon Wood; 20. North by East; 27. Rallion; Dec 4. Singaround; 11. Petunia & Nathan Godfrey; 27. Kinrick.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline folk club: Nov 12. Scott Gardiner and Johnny Kemp.

comedy

Craig Campbell: Carnegie Hall on November 9.

Craig Hill: Adam Smith Theatre on January 24.

Alan Carr: Alhambra Theatre on February 28.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Nov 5-8. Fife Opera - Carmen; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk; Jan 24. Craig Hill.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Nov 7-8. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club - Sailor, Beware!; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners; Feb 21. Barbara Dickson.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Nov 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Tales; 9. Craig Campbell; 9. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 15. The Wiyos; 16. Sinopia String Quartet; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White; Dec 14. Classic Buskers; Jan 3. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 10. Dunfermline Dramatic Society - The Flint Street Nativity; 30. Counterfeit Sixties; Feb 15. Quernstane Baroque Ensemble; 19. Paula O’Brien; 20. Livewire - The AC/DC Show.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Nov 8-9. On the Runn...; 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; 25. Behind the Lens with Doug Allan; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood; 20. Fife Academy of Performing Arts Christmas Concert.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Nov 13. Sing-a-long-a Frozen; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 25. Carnegie - A New Musical; 26-27. Dunfermline Children’s Gala Christmas Concert;28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 3. The Singing Kettle; 30. Sing A Long A Frozen; Feb 9-14. Copacabana; 22. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember; 28. Alan Carr.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Nov 7. Dan Owen; 8. Martyn Joseph; 13. Hells Bells; 14. Atomic Blondie; 15. Money for Nothing; 17. Red Sky July; 19. Focus; 20. Stevie Nimmo Trio; 22. Just Beatles; 27. The Rising; 28. Dave Acari; 29. Paul Lamb & the King Snakes.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Nov 25. Bob Cheevers; 29. Paul Rose Band.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Nov 9. Wolfy, the Incredible Secret; 9. Paris Follies; 12. A Walk Among the Tombstones (15); Jan 22. NT Live - Treasure Island.

odeon dunfermline
Alexander And The Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG) Sat-Sun 10.40

2D The Book Of Life (U) Fri & Mon-Thu 1.40 4.30; Sat-Sun 11.10 1.40 4.30

Fury (15) Fri-Thu 2.30 5.30 8.40

Gone Girl (18) Fri-Thu 2.00 5.10 8.20

Interstellar (12A) Fri/Mon/Tue/Thu 12.30 1.15 2.15 3.15 4.15 5.00 6.00 7.00 8.00 8.30 9.00; Sat/Sun/Wed 11.30 12.30 1.15 2.15 3.15 4.15 5.00 6.00 7.00 8.00 8.30 9.00. Subtitled - Tue 12.30; Thu 5.00

The Maze Runner (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 3.00 5.50; Sat-Sun 12.20 3.00 5.50

Mr. Turner (12A) Fri-Thu 1.00 4.30 7.45. Subtitled - Mon 4.30

Nightcrawler (15) Fri-Thu 9.10

Ouija (15) Fri-Thu 6.50 9.40. Subtitled - Sun 9.40

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D (12A) Fri/Mon/Tue/Thu 1.30 4.00 6.30 8.50; Sat-Sun 10.50 1.30 4.00 6.30 8.50: Wed 4.00 6.30 8.50

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3D (12A) Sat-Sun & Wed 11.50

What We Did On Our Holidays (12A) Sat-Sun & Wed 11.00

Kid’s Club, Maleficent (PG) Sat-Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Begin Again (15) Wed 11.30

Newbies, Interstellar (12A) Wed 11.00

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

Interstellar (12A): Fri-Thu. 4.00 7.45

Ouija (15): Fri-Thu. 8.45

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D (12A): Sat-Sun 1.00 3.40 6.15; Fri, Mon-Thu. 6.15

The Book of Life (U): Sat-Sun. 1.30 6.00; Fri, Mon-Thu. 6.00

The Boxtrolls 2D (PG): Sat-Sun 3.30

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG): Sat-Sun 1.10

Horns (15): Fri-Thu. 8.30