The List

Red Sky July
Red Sky July
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, november 14

Bruce and Walker: Dalgety Bay Folk Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews: O’Connell’s.

Jordan & Ally: Fifty High Street.

kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, NOVEMBer 15

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

URGENCY X UK AND THE HOT CARS: Wheatsheaf Inn.

GUILTY PLEASURE: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

THE CHIELS: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews.

EXHIBIT ‘A’: K.U.S.I. Club.

MARTIN MCGRO1ARTY: Weavers.

THE FALCONS: Gunner Club.

LYNNE BROWN: Chapel Tavern.

Bill Anderson: Charter Club.

Sunday, NOVEMBER 16

Dick Lee Swingtet: Fife Jazz Club at the Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry.

CARLA: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

FANTASY: Gunner Club.

KARAOKE: Chapel Tavern.

Carson city: Old 97 Country & Western Club at the Charter Club.

Looking ahead

Happy Mondaze: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 21.

Alecia Karr Pink: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 21.

KingSnake, Brian Hyndman and The Chiels: The Phoenix, Glenrothes on November 21.

Susan Mirrey: Fifty High Street on November 21.

kerryoke: Chapel tavern on November 21.

urgency X uk and the hot cars: Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on November 22.

Matt Friel: Crown Inn, Kelty on November 22.

Gavin Patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 22.

Just One and the Other: K.U.S.I Club on November 22.

The Solid Gold Band: Gunner Club on November 22.

drew mccculloch: Chapel Tavern on November 22.

Ted Christopher: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 23.

TAB: Gunner Club on November 23.

karaoke: Chapel Tavern on November 23.

mason: KUSI Club on November 23.

New Vintage: The Railway Club on November 28.

The chiels: The Foresters Arms, Aberdour on November 29.

Black rose: The Wynd on November 29.

ENUFF SAID: KUSI Club on November 29.

No1Sun: Weavers on November 29.

D2Tour: Gunner Club on November 29.

Del Charles: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 30.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on November 30.

Rhythm Dot Com: Gunner Club on December 6.

Sound of 17 Big Band: Queensferry Hotel, North Queensferry on December 7.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 12.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 13.

The Solid Gold Band: Gunner Club on December 13.

Steve Craddock, Break the Butterfly and Raymond Meade: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 13.

joe’s band: Festive fundraiser at Linton Lane Centre on December 13.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on December 14.

Foreign Fox, Schnaff Schnaff and Nieves: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 20.

The Columbos: Gunner Club on December 20.

Jackie Brown: Gunner Club on December 21.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 27.

Blonde School: Gunner Club on December 27.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on December 28.

The Chiels: Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Nov 13. Cam Penner & Jon Wood; 20. North by East; 27. Rallion; Dec 4. Singaround; 11. Petunia & Nathan Godfrey; 27. Kinrick.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline folk club: Nov

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Nov 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk; Jan 24. Craig Hill.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Nov 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners; Feb 21. Barbara Dickson.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Nov 15. The Wiyos; 16. Sinopia String Quartet; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White; Dec 14. Classic Buskers; Jan 3. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 10. Dunfermline Dramatic Society - The Flint Street Nativity; 30. Counterfeit Sixties; Feb 15. Quernstane Baroque Ensemble; 19. Paula O’Brien; 20. Livewire - The AC/DC Show.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Nov 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; 25. Behind the Lens with Doug Allan; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood; 20. Fife Academy of Performing Arts Christmas Concert.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Nov 13. Sing-a-long-a Frozen; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 25. Carnegie - A New Musical; 26-27. Dunfermline Children’s Gala Christmas Concert;28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 3. The Singing Kettle; 30. Sing A Long A Frozen; Feb 9-14. Copacabana; 22. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember; 28. Alan Carr.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Nov 13. Hells Bells; 14. Atomic Blondie; 15. Money for Nothing; 17. Red Sky July; 19. Focus; 20. Stevie Nimmo Trio; 22. Just Beatles; 27. The Rising; 28. Dave Acari; 29. Paul Lamb & the King Snakes.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Nov 25. Bob Cheevers; 29. Paul Rose Band.

comedy

Craig Hill: Adam Smith Theatre on January 24.

Alan Carr: Alhambra Theatre on February 28.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jan 22. NT Live - Treasure Island.

odeon dunfermline
The Book of Life 2D (U) Fri 10.30 11.40 12.40 2.20 4.40; Sat-Sun 12.40 2.20 4.40; Mon-Wed 2.20 4.40

The Drop (15) Fri-Tue 3.10 5.50 8.30; Wed-Thu 12.40 3.10 5.50 8.30; subtitled Sun 8.30

Fury (15) Fri-Sat and Mon 8.50

Gone Girl (18) Fri, Mon-Wed 2.00 5.10 8.20; Sat-Sun 5.10 8.20

The Hunger Games - Mocking Jay Part 1 Thu 11.00 11.45 12.30 1.15 2.00 2.45 3.30 4.15 5.00 5.45 6.30 7.15 8.00 8.45 9.30

Super Ticket - The Hunger Games Double Bill

The Hunger Games and The Hunger Games - Catching Fire (12A) Sun 11.30

Purchasing a ticket to this double feature allows you exclusive access to a special preview performance of The Hunger Games - Mocking Jay Part 1 Wed 8.00

The Imitation Game (12A) Fri-Thu 12.10 2.50 5.30 8.15; subtitled Tue 2.50

Interstellar (12A) Fri-Sat 11.30 12.30 2.15 3.15 4.15 6.00 7.00 8.00 9.00; Sun-Wed 12.30 2.15 3.15 4.15 6.00 7.00 8.00 9.00; Thu 12.00 12.50 3.40 4.40 7.30 8.20 9.00; subtitled Mon 12.30

The Maze Runner (12A) Fri 12.20; Sat 10.50 1.30 4.00; Sun 12.30

Mr Turner (12A) Fri, Mon, Tue 3.00 7.15; Sat 7.15; Sun 5.00 7.15 8.10; Wed 1.40 5.00 7.15; Thu 8.30

Nativity 3 - Dude, Where’s My Donkey (U) Fri 10.30 11.00 1.00 3.40 6.15; Sat-Sun 10.30 11.00 1.00 2.30 3.40 6.15; Mon-Thu 1.00 3.40 6.15; subtitled Thu 6.15

Autism Friendly, Nativity 3 - Dude, Where’s My Donkey (U) Sun 11.30

Ouija (15) Fri-Sat, Mon 6.30 9.30; Sun, Tue-Thu 9.30

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D (12A) Fri-Sun 10.40 1.20 3.50 6.10; Mon-Thu 1.20 3.50 6.10

What We Did On Our Holidays (12A) Fri-Wed 8.40

Vatican Museums Tour 2D Tue 6.30

Vatican Museums Tour 3D Tue 8.15

Kid’s Club, Madagascar (U) Fri-Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG) Wed 11.30

Newbies, Nativity 3 - Dude, Where’s My Donkey (U) Wed 11.00

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

Nativity 3: Dude, Where’s My Donkey (U) Sat-Sun 12.45 3.30 6.00; Fri, Mon-Thu 6.00

Interstellar (12A) Fri-Thu 7.40

Ouija (15) Fri-Thu 8.45

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (12A) Sat -Sun 12.30 3.00 5.20; Fri, Mon-Thu 5.20

Book of Life (U) Sat-Sun 3.30 6.00; Fri, Mon-Wed 6.00

The Hunger Games: Mockinjay Part 1 (12A) Thu 5.30 8.30

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG) Sat-Sun 1.10

Horns (15) Fri-Wed 8.30