The List

Aled Jones is coming to Carnegie Hall in March
Aled Jones is coming to Carnegie Hall in March
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, november 21

Happy Mondaze: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Alecia Karr Pink: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

KingSnake, Brian Hyndman and The Chiels: The Phoenix, Glenrothes.

Susan Mirrey: Fifty High Street.

kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, NOVEMBer 22

urgency X uk and the hot cars: Woodside Inn, Glenrothes.

Matt Friel: Crown Inn, Kelty.

Gavin Patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Just One and the Other: K.U.S.I Club.

The Solid Gold Band: Gunner Club.

Drew McCulloch: Chapel Tavern.

Jim Wood: Charter Club.

Sunday, NOVEMBER 23

Ted Christopher: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

TAB: Gunner Club.

Mason: KUSI Club.

Looking ahead

True Vintage: The Railway Club on November 28.

The chiels: The Foresters Arms, Aberdour on November 29.

Black rose: The Wynd on November 29.

ENUFF SAID: KUSI Club on November 29.

No1Sun: Weavers on November 29.

D2Tour: Gunner Club on November 29.

Joe’s Band: The Toll Centre, Burntisland on November 29.

Del Charles: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 30.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on November 30.

Rhythm Dot Com: Gunner Club on December 6.

Robert T Leonard: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 6.

Sound of 17 Big Band: Queensferry Hotel, North Queensferry on December 7.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 12.

Hector Bizerk, Supa & The Kryptonites, J.O.D & Hamzill and Logik: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on December 12.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 13.

The Solid Gold Band: Gunner Club on December 13.

Steve Craddock, Break the Butterfly and Raymond Meade: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 13.

joe’s band: Festive fundraiser at Linton Lane Centre on December 13.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 13.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on December 14.

Foreign Fox, Schnaff Schnaff and Nieves: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 20.

The Columbos: Gunner Club on December 20.

Bannockburn: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 20.

Weekend Offenders: The Wheatsheaf on December 20.

Jackie Brown: Gunner Club on December 21.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 27.

Blonde School: Gunner Club on December 27.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on December 28.

The Chiels: Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

Gavin Patrick and Leona Corio: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on January 1.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Nov 20. North by East; 27. Rallion; Dec 4. Singaround; 11. Petunia & Nathan Godfrey; 27. Kinrick.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline folk club: Nov 26. Session night.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk; Jan 24. Craig Hill; 25. John - Encore; Mar 19. Midge Ure.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Nov 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners; Jan 24. The Dublin Legends; Feb 20. Simon and Garfunkel Story; 21. Barbara Dickson; Mar 14. The Magic of The Beatles; 25. The Life and Music of Jim Reeves; 27. Champions of Magic; 29. Eddi Reader.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White; Dec 14. Classic Buskers; Jan 3. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 10. Dunfermline Dramatic Society - The Flint Street Nativity; 30. Counterfeit Sixties; 31. Daniel Sloss; Feb 15. Quernstane Baroque Ensemble; 19. Paula O’Brien; 20. Livewire - The AC/DC Show; Mar 15. Meadows Chamber Orchestra; 18. Aled Jones.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Nov 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; 25. Behind the Lens with Doug Allan; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood; 20. Fife Academy of Performing Arts Christmas Concert.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Nov 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 25. Carnegie - A New Musical; 26-27. Dunfermline Children’s Gala Christmas Concert;28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 3. The Singing Kettle; 30. Sing A Long A Frozen; Feb 9-14. Copacabana; 17-21. Limelight present Hairspray; 22. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember; 28. Alan Carr; Mar 5. Milton Jones; 6. The Francie and Josie Show; 21. Al Murray; 24. Sex in Surburbia; 27 Roy Orbison and the Travelling Wilburys tribute; 28. The Meatloaf Story.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Nov 20. Stevie Nimmo Trio; 22. Just Beatles; 27. The Rising; 28. Dave Acari; 29. Paul Lamb & the King Snakes; Dec 13. Alan Thomson and Elliot Morris; 14. Blue Swamp.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Nov 25. Bob Cheevers; 29. Paul Rose Band.

comedy

Craig Hill: Adam Smith Theatre on January 24.

Daniel Sloss: Carnegie Hall on January 31.

Alan Carr: Alhambra Theatre on February 28.

Milton Jones: Alhambra Theatre on March 5.

Al Murray: Alhambra Theatre on March 21.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jan 22. NT Live - Treasure Island; Mar 15. NT Live -Behind the Beautiful.

odeon dunfermline
The Book of Life 2D (U): Sat-Sun 10.40 12.30

The Drop (15): Fri, Sun, Mon, Thu 8.35

Get On Up (12A): Fri-Thu 1.00 4.10 7.20; subtitled Fri 1.00 Thu 4.10

Gone Girl (18): Fri and Thu 2.00 5.15; Sun 5.15; Mon 2.00; Tue-Wed 12.15 3.30

The Hunger Games - Mocking Jay Part 1 (12A): Fri-Sat 11.00 12.30 1.15 2.00 2.45 3.30 4.15 5.00 5.45 6.30 7.15 8.00 8.20 8.45 9.30 10.15 11.00; Sun 11.00 12.30 1.15 2.00 2.45 3.30 4.15 5.00 5.45 6.30 7.15 8.00 8.45 9.30; Mon-Tue and Thu 12.00 1.00 2.00 3.00 4.00 5.00 6.00 7.00 8.00 9.00; Wed 12.30 1.15 2.00 2.45 3.30 4.15 5.00 5.45 6.30 7.15 8.00 8.20 8.45 9.30

Hockney - Live from LA: Tue 7.00

The Imitation Game (12A): Fri, Mon-Thu 12.10 2.50 5.30 8.15; Sat-Sun 2.50 5.30 8.15; subtitled Tue 8.15 Wed 2.50

Interstellar (12A): Fri-Thu 1.00 3.40 4.40 7.20 8.20; subtitled Sun 8.20 Mon 1.00

The Maze Runner (12A): Sat-Sun 12.00

Met opera - Il Barbiere Di Siviglia 2014 :Sat 6.00

Mr Turner (12A): Mon, Tue, Thu 1.00 4.15 7.30

Nativity 3 - Dude Where’s My Donkey (U): Fri, Mon-Thu 3.00 5.40; Sat-Sun 11.20 12.20 2.00 3.00 5.40

Ouija (15): Fri-Sat 10.20; Sun-Tue and Thu 8.30

Queen Rock Montreal: Mon 6.30

ROH - L’Elisir D’Amore (Live) 2014 : Wed 7.15

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D (12A): Fri, Mon-Thu 1.10; Sat-Sun 10.40 1.10

Kid’s Club, Madagascar - Escape 2 Africa (U): Sat-Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Pride (15): Wed 11.30

Newbies, The Hunger Games - Mocking Jay Part 1 (12A): Wed 11.00

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

The Hunger Games - Mockingjay Part I (12A): Fri, Mon-Thu. 4.45 8.00 8.40; Sat-Sun. 1.00 4.45 8.00 8.40

Nativity 3 - Dude, Where’s My Donkey?! (U): Sat- Sun. 12.45 3.30 6.00; Fri, Mon-Thu. 6.00

Interstellar (12A): Fri- Wed. 5.30

Ouija (15): Fri-Thu. 9.00

Teenage Mutant Ninja Tutles 2D (12A): Sat-Sun. 3.10

The Book of Life (U): Sat-Sun. 12.45