The List

Red Hot Chilli Pipers
Red Hot Chilli Pipers

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, December 5

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

Forever Young AC/DC Tribute: Kelty Rock Club in Kelty and Blairadam Ex-Servicemen’s Club.

saturday, December 6

Rhythm Dot Com: Gunner Club.

Robert T Leonard: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Dale Paterson: Chapel Tavern.

Mason: KUSI Club.

David Mill: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglasie.

Sconnie Brae: Gallaghers.

Fatherson, Model Aeroplanes, Oskar, Dancing on Tables: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Bob Pryde: Charter Club.

Q The Music: Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Sunday, December 7

Sound of 17 Big Band: Queensferry Hotel, North Queensferry.

Looking ahead

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 12.

Hector Bizerk, Supa & The Kryptonites, J.O.D & Hamzill and Logik: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on December 12.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 13.

The Solid Gold Band: Gunner Club on December 13.

Steve Craddock, Break the Butterfly and Raymond Meade: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 13.

joe’s band: Festive fundraiser at Linton Lane Centre on December 13.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 13.

Focus: KUSI Club on December 13.

Kopperfield: Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on December 13.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on December 14.

Foreign Fox, Schnaff Schnaff and Nieves: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 20.

The Columbos: Gunner Club on December 20.

Bannockburn: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 20.

Weekend Offenders: The Wheatsheaf on December 20.

Breeze: KUSI Club on December 20.

Jackie Brown: Gunner Club on December 21.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 27.

Blonde School: Gunner Club on December 27.

East Coast: KUSI Club on December 27.

The Ghost Train and Tonka: Windsor Hotel on December 27.

Simple Minded, Daniel Lamond: Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on December 27.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on December 28.

Big Country ‘Acoustic’: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 30.

The Chiels: Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

The Underground Jam: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 31.

Gavin Patrick and Leona Corio: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on January 1.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Dec 4. Singaround; 11. Petunia & Nathan Godfrey; 27. Kinrick.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month including sessions on December 12 and January 2.

Dunfermline folk club: Dec 10. Rob Griffith and Graeme Gass.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk; Jan 24. Craig Hill; 25. John - Encore; Mar 19. Midge Ure.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners; Jan 24. The Dublin Legends; Feb 20. Simon and Garfunkel Story; 21. Barbara Dickson; Mar 14. The Magic of The Beatles; 25. The Life and Music of Jim Reeves; 27. Champions of Magic; 29. Eddi Reader.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White; Dec 14. Classic Buskers; Jan 3. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 10. Dunfermline Dramatic Society - The Flint Street Nativity; 30. Counterfeit Sixties; 31. Daniel Sloss; Feb 15. Quernstane Baroque Ensemble; 19. Paula O’Brien; 20. Livewire - The AC/DC Show; Mar 15. Meadows Chamber Orchestra; 18. Aled Jones.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood; 20. Fife Academy of Performing Arts Christmas Concert.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 3. The Singing Kettle; 30. Sing A Long A Frozen; Feb 9-14. Copacabana; 17-21. Limelight present Hairspray; 22. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember; 28. Alan Carr; Mar 5. Milton Jones; 6. The Francie and Josie Show; 21. Al Murray; 24. Sex in Surburbia; 27 Roy Orbison and the Travelling Wilburys tribute; 28. The Meatloaf Story.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Dec 13. Alan Thomson and Elliot Morris; 14. Blue Swamp; Feb 28. Garland Jeffreys; May 16. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes.

comedy

Craig Hill: Adam Smith Theatre on January 24.

Daniel Sloss: Carnegie Hall on January 31.

Alan Carr: Alhambra Theatre on February 28.

Milton Jones: Alhambra Theatre on March 5.

Al Murray: Alhambra Theatre on March 21.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jan 22. NT Live - Treasure Island; Mar 15. NT Live -Behind the Beautiful.

odeon dunfermline
Black Sea (15) Fri-Thu 6.30 9.15

The Crucible (12A) Mon 7.00

Get Santa (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 12.45 3.15 5.45; Sat-Sun 10.15 12.45 3.15 5.45; Tue 3.15 (subtitled)

The Hunger Games - Mockingjay Part 1 (12A) Fri, Mon-Wed 1.30 2.30 4.30 5.30 7.30 8.30; Sat-Sun 11.30 1.30 2.30 4.30 5.30 7.30 8.30; Thu 1.30 2.30 5.30 8.30

HFR 3D The Hobbit Double Bill (12A) Thu 5.50

HFR 3D The Hobbit - The Battle of Five Armies (TBC) Thu 11th into Fri 12th 00.01

2D The Hobbit - The Battle of Five Armies (TBC) Thu 11th into Fri 12th 00.01

Horrible Bosses 2 (15) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.00 6.00 8.45; Sat-Sun 6.00 8.45

The Imitation Game (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 12.30 3.00 5.45 8.20; Sat-Sun 5.45 8.20

Interstellar (12A) Fri-Sun & Tue-Thu 8.15

Men, Women and Children (15) Fri-Sun & Tue-Thu 9.00; Mon 8.15

Nativity 3 - Dude, Where’s My Donkey? (U) Fri-Thu 12.30 3.15

Paddington (PG) Fri, Wed, Thu 12.20 1.00 2.00 3.20 4.20 5.40 6.40 8.00; Sat-Sun 10.40 11.40 12.20 1.00 2.00 3.00 3.20 4.20 5.40 6.40 8.00; Mon 12.20 1.00 2.00 3.20 4.20 5.40 8.00; Tue 12.20 1.00 2.00 3.20 4.20 5.40 6.40; Mon 2.00 (subtitled)

2D The Penguins of Madagascar (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 12.00 1.20 2.20 3.40 4.40 6.00 7.00; Sat-Sun 10.20 11.10 12.00 1.20 2.20 3.40 4.40 6.00 7.00; Sun 7.00 (subtitled); Wed 12.00 (subtitled)

3D The Penguins of Madagascar (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 8.30; Sat-Sun 12.40 3.00 8.30

The Pyramid (15) Fri-Thu 9.15; Thu 9.15 (subtitled)

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

The Hunger Games - Mockingjay Part 1 (12A) Fri-Thu 8.00

Nativity 3 - Dude, Where’s My Donkey?! (U) Sat-Sun 12.45 3.30 6.00; Fri, Mon-Thu 6.00

Horrible Bosses 2 (15) Fri-Thu 8.30

Penguins of Madagascar 2D (U): Fri, Mon-Thu 8.30; Sat-Sun 12.30 3.00 8.30

Penguins of Madagascar 3D (U): Fri-Thu 5.30

Get Santa (U): Fri, Mon-Thu 6.00; Sat-Sun 1.00 3.30 6.00