The List

Rumours of Fleetwood Mac
Rumours of Fleetwood Mac
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, December 12

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Hector Bizerk, Supa & The Kryptonites, J.O.D & Hamzill and Logik: Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern

dionne hickey: Fifty High Street.

whiteside: Kelty Rock Club, Kelty & Blairadam Ex-Serviceman’s Club.

saturday, December 13

Jimmy fingers: Chapel Tavern.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

The Solid Gold Band: Gunner Club.

Steve Craddock, Break the Butterfly and Raymond Meade: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

joe’s band: Festive fundraiser at Linton Lane Centre.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Focus: KUSI Club.

Kopperfield: Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

jim wood: Charter Club.

Sunday, December 14

christmas quiz, kerry & Joe, karaoke: Chapel Tavern

Fantasy: Gunner Club.

jay dee’s mixed bag: Windsor Hotel.

Looking ahead

kerry-oke: Chapel Tavern, on December 19.

true vintage: Railway Club on December 19.

chil: Kelty Rock Club, Kelty & Blairadam Ex-Serviceman’s Club on December 19.

Drew Mcculloch: Chapel Tavern, on December 20.

Foreign Fox, Schnaff Schnaff and Nieves: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 20.

The Columbos: Gunner Club on December 20.

Bannockburn: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 20.

Weekend Offenders: The Wheatsheaf on December 20.

Breeze: KUSI Club on December 20.

lee cassie: Weavers on December 20.

Jackie Brown: Gunner Club on December 21.

Janey Kirk: Chapel Tavern, on December 24.

Joe bangles: Chapel Tavern, on December 26.

kerry-oke: Chapel Tavern, on December 27.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 27.

Blonde School: Gunner Club on December 27.

East Coast: KUSI Club on December 27.

The Ghost Train and Tonka: Windsor Hotel on December 27.

Simple Minded, Daniel Lamond: Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on December 27.

Karaoke: Chapel Tavern, on December 28.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on December 28.

Big Country ‘Acoustic’: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 30.

The Chiels: Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

The Underground Jam: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 31.

Kim Seymore: Chapel Tavern, on January 1.

Gavin Patrick and Leona Corio: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on January 1.

Kerry-Oke: Chapel Tavern, on January 2.

Bill Jackson: Chapel Tavern, on January 3.

Karaoke: Chapel Tavern, on January 4.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Dec 4. Singaround; 11. Petunia & Nathan Godfrey; 27. Kinrick.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month including sessions on December 12 and January 2.

Dunfermline folk club: Dec 17: Christmas Party

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk; Jan 24. Craig Hill; 25. John - Encore; Mar 19. Midge Ure.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Dec 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners; Jan 24. The Dublin Legends; Feb 20. Simon and Garfunkel Story; 21. Barbara Dickson; Mar 14. The Magic of The Beatles; 25. The Life and Music of Jim Reeves; 27. Champions of Magic; 29. Eddi Reader.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White; Dec 14. Classic Buskers; Jan 3. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 10. Dunfermline Dramatic Society - The Flint Street Nativity; 30. Counterfeit Sixties; 31. Daniel Sloss; Feb 15. Quernstane Baroque Ensemble; 19. Paula O’Brien; 20. Livewire - The AC/DC Show; Mar 15. Meadows Chamber Orchestra; 18. Aled Jones.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Dec 20. Fife Academy of Performing Arts Christmas Concert.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Dec 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 3. The Singing Kettle; 30. Sing A Long A Frozen; Feb 9-14. Copacabana; 17-21. Limelight present Hairspray; 22. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember; 28. Alan Carr; Mar 5. Milton Jones; 6. The Francie and Josie Show; 21. Al Murray; 24. Sex in Surburbia; 27 Roy Orbison and the Travelling Wilburys tribute; 28. The Meatloaf Story.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Dec 13. Alan Thomson and Elliot Morris; 14. Blue Swamp; Feb 28. Garland Jeffreys; May 16. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes.

comedy

Craig Hill: Adam Smith Theatre on January 24.

Daniel Sloss: Carnegie Hall on January 31.

Alan Carr: Alhambra Theatre on February 28.

Milton Jones: Alhambra Theatre on March 5.

Al Murray: Alhambra Theatre on March 21.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jan 22. NT Live - Treasure Island; Mar 15. NT Live -Behind the Beautiful.

odeon dunfermline
Get Santa (U) Fri, Wed-Thu 1.30 3.45 6.15; Sat 11.00 1.30; Sun 11.00 1.30 3.45 6.15; Tue 1.30 3.45

The Hunger Games - Mocking Jay Part 1 (12A) Fri, Wed-Thu 2.00 5.00 7.45 8.45; Sat-Sun 11.00 2.00 5.00 7.45 8.45; Mon-Tue 2.00 5.00 7.45

The Hobbit - The Battle Of Five Armies 2D (12A)Fri/Wed 12.20 1.50 3.40 5.10 7.00 8.30 10.20; Sat 10.30 12.20 1.50 3.40 5.10 7.00 8.30 10.20; Sun 10.30 12.20 1.50 3.40 5.10 7.00 8.30; Mon-Tue and Thu 12.20 1.50 3.40 5.10 7.00 8.30; subtitled Tue 1.50 Thu 8.30

The Hobbit - The Battle Of Five Armies 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 2.40 6.00 9.00

The Hobbit - The Battle Of Five Armies HFR 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 1.20 4.40 8.00

Horrible Bosses 2 (15) Fri-Thu 6.15 9.15

The Imitation Game (12A) Fri-Thu 8.45

Interstellar (12A) Fri, Sun-Thu 8.35

It’s A Wonderful Life (U) Mon 2.00 4.45 7.30

MET Opera - Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg (Live) 2014 Sat 5.00

Paddington (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.00 2.00 3.20 4.20 5.40 6.40 8.00; Sat 10.40 11.30 1.00 2.00 3.20 4.20 5.40 6.40 8.00; Sun 10.40 1.00 2.00 3.20 4.20 5.40 6.40 8.00; subtitled Sun 8.00

Paddington - Autism Friendly (PG) Sun 11.30

The Penguins of Madagascar 2D (U) Fri, Wed-Thu 1.50 4.10 6.30; Sat-Sun 11.30 1.50 4.10 6.30; Mon 1.30 3.45 6.15; Tue 1.50 4.10 6.15; subtitled Wed 1.50

The Penguins of Madagascar 3D (U) Fri-Thu 12.00

The Royal Ballet - Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland Tue 7.15

Tinkerbell and the Legend of the Neverbeast 2D (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 12.10 2.10 4.10; Sat-Sun 10.10 12.10 2.10 4.10; subtitled Mon 4.10

Kid’s Club, The Nut Job 2D (U) Sat-Sun 10.00

Frozen Sing-A-Long (PG) Sat-Sun 10.30

Senior Screen, Magic in the Moonlight (12A) Wed 11.30

Newbies, Get Santa (U) Wed 11.00