The List

Al Grant pays tribute to country legend Jim Reeves at Rothes Halls in March.
Al Grant pays tribute to country legend Jim Reeves at Rothes Halls in March.

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, December 19

kerry-oke: Chapel Tavern.

true vintage: Railway Club.

chil: Kelty Rock Club, Kelty & Blairadam Ex-Serviceman’s Club.

saturday, December 20

Drew Mcculloch: Chapel Tavern.

Foreign Fox, Schnaff Schnaff and Nieves: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

The Columbos: Gunner Club.

Bannockburn: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Weekend Offenders: The Wheatsheaf.

Breeze: KUSI Club.

Lee Cassie: Weavers.

Bill Anderson: Charter Club.

Sunday, December 21

Jackie Brown: Gunner Club.

Buzzard Creek: Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.

Looking ahead

Janey Kirk: Chapel Tavern, on December 24.

Joe bangles: Chapel Tavern, on December 26.

kerry-oke: Chapel Tavern, on December 27.

Blonde School: Gunner Club on December 27.

East Coast: KUSI Club on December 27.

The Ghost Train and Tonka: Windsor Hotel on December 27.

Simple Minded, Daniel Lamond: Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on December 27.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on December 28.

The columbos: O’Connell’s on December 28.

Big Country ‘Acoustic’: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 30.

The Chiels: Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

The Underground Jam: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 31.

Kim Seymore: Chapel Tavern, on January 1.

Gavin Patrick and Leona Corio: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on January 1.

Kerry-Oke: Chapel Tavern, on January 2.

Bill Jackson: Chapel Tavern, on January 3.

The Columbos: The Duchess on January 3.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 17.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Dec 27. Kinrick.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month including session on January 2.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk; Jan 24. Craig Hill; Feb 7. Fife Jazz Orchestra - The Scottish Swing Orchestra; 8/ The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 8. Pal Joey; Mar 14. Jurassic Adventures; 18. Love 2.0; 19. Midge Ure; 28. The Devil Wears Primark; Apr 10-12. Funbox; 30. The Straw Chair.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Dec 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners; Jan 24. The Dublin Legends; Feb 6. Fife Jazz Festival - The Big Dance; 13-14. Leslie Amateur Dramatics Club; 20. Simon and Garfunkel Story; 21. Barbara Dickson; 25-28. GAMA Youth - Les Miserables Schools Edition; Mar 14. The Magic of The Beatles; 25. The Life and Music of Jim Reeves; 26. We’ll Meet Again; 27. Champions of Magic; 29. Eddi Reader; Apr 10. Dominic Kirwan; 11. Lee Nelson; 21. Foster and Allen; 22. Tony Stockwell; 23. The Dire Straits Experience; 24. Nicholas McDonald; 25. North Sea Gas.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White; Jan 3. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 10. Dunfermline Dramatic Society - The Flint Street Nativity; 18. Dunfermline Arts Guild - Joseph Fleetwood; 18. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland); 30. Counterfeit Sixties; 31. Daniel Sloss; Feb 6. Fife Jazz Festival - Rose Room and AJ Brown; 7. Fife Jazz Festival - Ruby Turner; 11-14. Dunfermline Gilbert and Sullivan Society - The Gondoliers; 15. Quernstane Baroque Ensemble; 19. Paula O’Brien; 20. Livewire - The AC/DC Show; 21. Sids Deep Sea Discovery Show; Mar 3. Whatever the Weather; 15. Meadows Chamber Orchestra; 18. Aled Jones; 20. Dorothy Paul; Apr 3. Tom Stade; 8-11. All Shook Up; 16. The Rat Pack; 18. The Devil Wears Primark; 19. Hugless Douglas; 21. Albert Hammond.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Dec 20. Fife Academy of Performing Arts Christmas Concert; Feb 7. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; Apr 4-5. Scottish Opera - Kido; 14. Red Riding Hood; 16. Twitawoo.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Dec 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 3. The Singing Kettle; 30. Sing A Long A Frozen; Feb 9-14. Copacabana; 17-21. Limelight present Hairspray; 22. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember; 28. Alan Carr; Mar 5. Milton Jones; 6. The Francie and Josie Show; 21. Al Murray; 24. Sex in Surburbia; 27 Roy Orbison and the Travelling Wilburys tribute; 28. The Meatloaf Story.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Feb 28. Garland Jeffreys; May 16. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes.

comedy

Craig Hill: Adam Smith Theatre on January 24.

Daniel Sloss: Carnegie Hall on January 31.

Alan Carr: Alhambra Theatre on February 28.

Milton Jones: Alhambra Theatre on March 5.

Al Murray: Alhambra Theatre on March 21.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jan 17. The Book of Life (U); 17. Gone Girl (18); 18. Set Fire to the Stars (15); 18. Nightcrawler (15); 21. Mr Turner; 22. NT Live - Treasure Island; 23. The Imitation Game (12A); 25. NT Live - John (18); 25. Leviathan (15); 30. The Homesman (15); 31. The Penguins of Madagascar (U); 31. Interstellar (12A); Feb 1. Paddington (PG); 1. 71 (15); 8. Get On Up (12A); 13. The Hobbit - The Battle of the Five Armies; 14. The Face of Love (12A); 15. Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast (U); 25. The Theory of Everything (12A); 26.Birdman (12); Mar 15. NT Live -Behind the Beautiful Forevers (Encore); Apr 16. NT Live - The Hard Problem.

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

Night at the Museum - Secret of the Tomb (PG) Fri-Tue 1.00 3.30 6.00 8.30; Wed 1.00 3.30

The Hobbit - The Battle of the Five Armies 2D (12A) Fri 12.45 4.00 7.45; Sat-Tue 12.45 5.15 7.45; Wed 12.45

Dumb and Dumber To (15) Fri-Tue 8.30

Annie 2014 (PG) Sat-Tue 4.00

Penguins of Madagascar 2D (U) Fri-Wed 1.00

Tinkerbell and the Legend of the Neverbeast (U) Fri-Wed 3.20

The Hunger Games - Mockingjay part 1 (12A) Fri 5.30

KINO CINEMA, LEVEN

The Hobbit - The Battle of the Five Armies 2D (12A) Fri-Tue 5.00 8.15; Wed 5.00

Paddington (PG) Fri-Wed 2.50

Get Santa (U) Fri-Wed 12.30

odeon dunfermline
Annie (PG) Sat-Sun 8.30; Mon-Wed 12.10 3.10 5.50

Dumb and Dumber To (15) Fri-Tue 1.15 4.00 6.50 8.00 9.30; Wed 1.15 4.00 6.50; subtitled Mon 9.30

Get Santa (U) Fri 12.40 3.15; Sat-Wed 10.20 12.40 3.15

The Hunger Games - Mocking Jay Part 1 (12A) Fri-Tue 3.50 6.40 9.20; Wed 6.40

The Hobbit - The Battle of Five Armies 2D (12A) Fri-Tue 2.20 5.30 9.00; Wed 2.20 5.30; subtitled Fri 2.20

The Hobbit - The Battle of Five Armies 3D (12A) Fri-Sun 12.10 3.20 6.30 9.45; Mon-Tue 6.30 9.45; Wed 6.30

The Hobbit - The Battle of Five Armies HFR 3D (12A) Fri-Tue 1.30 4.45 8.00; Wed 12.40 3.50 7.00

Horrible Bosses 2 (15) Fri-Tue 8.30

The Imitation Game (12A) Fri 5.50 8.30; Sat-Sun 5.50; Mon-Tue 8.30

Nativity 3 - Dude, Where’s My Donkey? (U) Fri 1.00; Sat-Tue 10.10 1.00; Wed 10.10 1.00 3.40

Night at the Museum - Secret of the Tomb 2D (PG) Fri/Sun 12.00 12.50 2.30 3.30 5.00 6.00 7.30; Sat and Mon-Tue 11.00 12.00 12.50 2.30 3.30 5.00 6.00 7.30; Wed 10.20 12.00 12.50 2.30 3.30 5.00 6.00 7.30

Paddington (PG) Fri 1.45 4.10 6.30 8.50; Sat-Tue 11.15 1.45 4.10 6.30 8.50; Wed 11.15 1.45 4.10 6.30

The Penguins of Madagascar 2D (U) Fri 12.30 2.50 5.20; Sat-Wed 10.10 12.30 2.50 5.20

Tinkerbell and the Legend of the Neverbeast 2D (U) Fri 12.20; Sat-Wed 10.00 12.20

Kid’s Club, How to Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Sat-Sun 10.00

Frozen Sing-A-Long (PG) Sat-Sun 10.30