The List

Love 2.0 is an outrageous new comedy about dating in the age of social media and comes to Adam Smith Theatre in March.
Love 2.0 is an outrageous new comedy about dating in the age of social media and comes to Adam Smith Theatre in March.
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

THURSDAY, January 1

Kim Seymore: Chapel Tavern.

Gavin Patrick, Leona Corio and Ted Christopher: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Del Charles: Central Bar, Cardenden.

Gav Patrick: Crown Inn, Kelty.

Roberta Childs: Shardys Bar, Lochgelly.

Nick Mercer JR: Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Friday, January 2

KerryOke: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, January 3

Bill Jackson: Chapel Tavern.

Jim Wood: Charter Club.

Graham Leslie: KUSI Club.

Looking ahead

Jimmy fingers: KUSI Club on January 10.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 17.

GILL: KUSI Club on January 17.

Two of a Kind: KUSI Club on January 24.

RHYTHM Dot Com: KUSI Club on January 31.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Jan 3. Folk That; 8. Mike Vass and Innes Watson; 15. Singaround; 22. Gerda Stevenson and Night Touches Day; 29. Archie Fisher.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month including session on January 2.

Dunfermline Folk Club: Jan 7. The Morgan Lee Band.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk; Jan 24. Craig Hill; Feb 7. Fife Jazz Orchestra - The Scottish Swing Orchestra; 8. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 8. Pal Joey; Mar 14. Jurassic Adventures; 18. Love 2.0; 19. Midge Ure; 28. The Devil Wears Primark; Apr 10-12. Funbox; 30. The Straw Chair.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jan 24. The Dublin Legends; Feb 6. Fife Jazz Festival - The Big Dance; 13-14. Leslie Amateur Dramatics Club; 20. Simon and Garfunkel Story; 21. Barbara Dickson; 25-28. GAMA Youth - Les Miserables Schools Edition; Mar 14. The Magic of The Beatles; 25. The Life and Music of Jim Reeves; 26. We’ll Meet Again; 27. Champions of Magic; 29. Eddi Reader; Apr 10. Dominic Kirwan; 11. Lee Nelson; 21. Foster and Allen; 22. Tony Stockwell; 23. The Dire Straits Experience; 24. Nicholas McDonald; 25. North Sea Gas.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jan 3. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 10. Dunfermline Dramatic Society - The Flint Street Nativity; 18. Dunfermline Arts Guild - Joseph Fleetwood; 18. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland); 30. Counterfeit Sixties; 31. Daniel Sloss; Feb 6. Fife Jazz Festival - Rose Room and AJ Brown; 7. Fife Jazz Festival - Ruby Turner; 11-14. Dunfermline Gilbert and Sullivan Society - The Gondoliers; 15. Quernstane Baroque Ensemble; 19. Paula O’Brien; 20. Livewire - The AC/DC Show; 21. Sids Deep Sea Discovery Show; Mar 3. Whatever the Weather; 15. Meadows Chamber Orchestra; 18. Aled Jones; 20. Dorothy Paul; Apr 3. Tom Stade; 8-11. All Shook Up; 16. The Rat Pack; 18. The Devil Wears Primark; 19. Hugless Douglas; 21. Albert Hammond.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Feb 7. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; Apr 4-5. Scottish Opera - Kido; 14. Red Riding Hood; 16. Twitawoo.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Jan 3. The Singing Kettle; 30. Sing A Long A Frozen; Feb 9-14. Copacabana; 17-21. Limelight present Hairspray; 22. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember; 28. Alan Carr; Mar 5. Milton Jones; 6. The Francie and Josie Show; 21. Al Murray; 24. Sex in Surburbia; 27 Roy Orbison and the Travelling Wilburys tribute; 28. The Meatloaf Story.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Feb 28. Garland Jeffreys; May 16. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes.

comedy

Craig Hill: Adam Smith Theatre on January 24.

Daniel Sloss: Carnegie Hall on January 31.

Alan Carr: Alhambra Theatre on February 28.

Milton Jones: Alhambra Theatre on March 5.

Al Murray: Alhambra Theatre on March 21.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jan 17. The Book of Life (U); 17. Gone Girl (18); 18. Set Fire to the Stars (15); 18. Nightcrawler (15); 21. Mr Turner; 22. NT Live - Treasure Island; 23. The Imitation Game (12A); 25. NT Live - John (18); 25. Leviathan (15); 30. The Homesman (15); 31. The Penguins of Madagascar (U); 31. Interstellar (12A); Feb 1. Paddington (PG); 1. 71 (15); 8. Get On Up (12A); 13. The Hobbit - The Battle of the Five Armies; 14. The Face of Love (12A); 15. Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast (U); 25. The Theory of Everything (12A); 26.Birdman (12); Mar 15. NT Live -Behind the Beautiful Forevers (Encore); Apr 16. NT Live - The Hard Problem.

odeon dunfermline
Annie (PG) Fri-Sun 11.50 2.40 5.30; Mon-Wed 2.40 5.30; Thu 2.40; subtitled Mon 2.40

Big Hero 6 2D Sun 10.30 4.30

Big Hero 6 3D Sun 1.15

Birdman (15) Fri-Thu 3.20 6.00 8.45

Dumb and Dumber To (15) Fri-Thu 7.00 9.30

Exodus - God and Kings 2D (12A) Fri-Sun 11.15 2.30 9.00; Mon-Thu 2.30 9.00; subtitled Sun 9.00

Exodus - God and Kings 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 5.45

The Hobbit - The Battle of Five Armies 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 1.30 4.40 8.00; subtitled Tue 1.30

The Hobbit - The Battle of Five Armies 3D (12A) Fri-Sat 12.30 3.40 7.00; Sun-Wed 3.40 7.00

Night at the Museum - Secret of the Tomb 2D (PG) Fri-Sun 12.10 2.30 5.00; Mon-Thu 2.30 5.00 8.20

Paddington (PG) Fri-Sat 10.50 11.40 1.10 2.10 3.30 4.30 5.50; Sun 10.50 11.40 1.10 2.10 3.30 5.50; Mon-Tue 3.30 4.30 5.50; Wed 1.10 3.30 4.30 5.50; Thu 4.30 6.00

The Penguins of Madagascar 2D (U) Fri-Sun 10.40 1.00

Taken 3 (12A) Thu 1.20 4.00 5.40 6.40 8.20 9.20

The Theory of Everything (12A) Fri-Sun and Wed 12.00 2.50 5.40 7.30 8.30; Mon-Tue and Thu 2.50 5.40 7.30 8.30

Tinkerbell and the Legend of the Neverbeast 2D (U) Fri-Sun 10.15

Unbroken (12A) Fri-Sun 8.20; Mon-Thu 1.30

Woman in Black - Angel of Death (15) Fri-Wed 1.50 4.20 6.50 8.10 9.10; Thu 1.50 4.20 6.50 9.10; subtitled Thu 9.10

Kid’s Club, The Book of Life 2D (U) Fri-Sun 10.00

Frozen Sing-A-Long (PG) Fri-Sun 10.30

Newbies, Theory of Everything (12A) Wed 11.00