The List

A live music and dance show for the very young, 'The Pine Tree, Poggle And Me' comes to the Adam Smith Theatre in February.
A live music and dance show for the very young, 'The Pine Tree, Poggle And Me' comes to the Adam Smith Theatre in February.
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, January 9

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, January 10

Jimmy fingers: KUSI Club.

Enuff Said: Gunner Club.

Singer: Chapel Tavern.

slipstream: The Duchess.

sunday, January 11

Matt Friel: Gunner Club (afternoon).

Sandra and Tich: The Railway Club.

Looking ahead

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern on January 16.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 17.

GILL: KUSI Club on January 17.

The Solid Gold Band: Gunner Club on January 17.

The Chiels: Otters Head, Glenrothes on January 17.

Louise Forbes Blackwood: Chapel Tavern on January 17.

Havana Swing: Fife Jazz Club at Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on January 18.

The Chiels: Foresters Arms, Aberdour on January 23.

Two of a Kind: KUSI Club on January 24.

Lost Angels: Gunner Club on January 24.

The Chiels: Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on January 30.

RHYTHM Dot Com: KUSI Club on January 31.

The Chiels: Cycle Tavern, Auchtermuchty on February 7.

The Chiels: The Railway Tavern, Buckhaven on February 15.

Slipstream: Partners Bar, Cowdenbeath on February 15.

Slipstream: The Duchess on February 21.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 7.

Slipstream: The Carousel, Kinghorn on March 21.

The Chiels: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on April 17.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Jan 8. Mike Vass and Innes Watson; 15. Singaround; 22. Gerda Stevenson and Night Touches Day; 29. Archie Fisher.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline Folk Club: Jan 14. Ken Campbell and Linsey Aitken.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk; Jan 24. Craig Hill; Feb 7. Fife Jazz Orchestra - The Scottish Swing Orchestra; 8. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 8. Pal Joey; Mar 14. Jurassic Adventures; 18. Love 2.0; 19. Midge Ure; 28. The Devil Wears Primark; Apr 10-12. Funbox; 30. The Straw Chair; May 22. The Edibles; 25-27. The Naked Truth - It’s a Women Thing.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jan 24. The Dublin Legends; Feb 6. Fife Jazz Festival - The Big Dance; 13-14. Leslie Amateur Dramatics Club; 20. Simon and Garfunkel Story; 21. Barbara Dickson; 25-28. GAMA Youth - Les Miserables Schools Edition; Mar 14. The Magic of The Beatles; 25. The Life and Music of Jim Reeves; 26. We’ll Meet Again; 27. Champions of Magic; 29. Eddi Reader; Apr 10. Dominic Kirwan; 11. Lee Nelson; 21. Foster and Allen; 22. Tony Stockwell; 23. The Dire Straits Experience; 24. Nicholas McDonald; 25. North Sea Gas; May 2. 69 Shades of Black; 10. Derek Ryan; 14. One Night of Elvis; 21. Life Thru Dance - Pasha Kovalev; 22. The Searchers; 23. Big Country; 28. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 29. Voca People; 30. The Springsteen Sessions.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jan 10. Dunfermline Dramatic Society - The Flint Street Nativity; 18. Dunfermline Arts Guild - Joseph Fleetwood; 30. Counterfeit Sixties; Feb 6. Fife Jazz Festival - Rose Room and AJ Brown; 7. Fife Jazz Festival - Ruby Turner; 11-14. Dunfermline Gilbert and Sullivan Society - The Gondoliers; 15. Quernstane Baroque Ensemble; 19. Paula O’Brien; 20. Livewire - The AC/DC Show; 21. Sids Deep Sea Discovery Show; Mar 3. Whatever the Weather; 5. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland); 15. Meadows Chamber Orchestra; 18. Aled Jones; 20. Dorothy Paul; Apr 3. Tom Stade; 8-11. All Shook Up; 16. The Rat Pack; 18. The Devil Wears Primark; 19. Hugless Douglas; 21. Albert Hammond; May 14. 69 Shades of Black; 15. Julian Lloyd Webber; 16. The Fureys; 20. Altan; 21. The Edibles; 26. Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman; 31. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland).

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Feb 7. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; Apr 4-5. Scottish Opera - Kido; 14. Red Riding Hood; 16. Twitawoo.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Jan 30. Sing A Long A Frozen; Feb 9-14. Copacabana; 17-21. Limelight present Hairspray; 22. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember; 28. Alan Carr; Mar 5. Milton Jones; 6. The Francie and Josie Show; 21. Al Murray; 24. Sex in Surburbia; 27 Roy Orbison and the Travelling Wilburys tribute; 28. The Meatloaf Story; Apr 8. Dara O’Briain; 16. Milkshake! Live - Party Party; 17. Sing a Long a Dirty Dancing; 24. Texas; May 15. The Bon Jovi Experience; 16. The Illegal Eagles.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Feb 28. Garland Jeffreys; May 16. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes.

comedy

Craig Hill: Adam Smith Theatre on January 24.

Alan Carr: Alhambra Theatre on February 28.

Milton Jones: Alhambra Theatre on March 5.

Al Murray: Alhambra Theatre on March 21.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jan 17. The Book of Life (U); 17. Gone Girl (18); 18. Set Fire to the Stars (15); 18. Nightcrawler (15); 21. Mr Turner; 22. NT Live - Treasure Island; 23. The Imitation Game (12A); 25. NT Live - John (18); 25. Leviathan (15); 30. The Homesman (15); 31. The Penguins of Madagascar (U); 31. Interstellar (12A); Feb 1. Paddington (PG); 1. 71 (15); 8. Get On Up (12A); 13. The Hobbit - The Battle of the Five Armies; 14. The Face of Love (12A); 15. Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast (U); 25. The Theory of Everything (12A); 26.Birdman (12); Mar 15. NT Live -Behind the Beautiful Forevers (Encore); Apr 16. NT Live - The Hard Problem.

KINO CINEMA GLENROTHES

The Woman in Black: Angel of Death (15) Fri-Thu 8.30

Into the Woods (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 5.50 8.40; Sat and Sun 12.00 3.00 5.50 8.40

Taken 3 (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 5.40 8.30; Sat and Sun 3.00 5.40 8.30

Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (PG) Sat and Sun 12.30

Annie 2014 (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 5.40; Sat and Sun 12.15 3.00 5.40

KINO CINEMA LEVEN

Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (PG) Sat and Sun 3.45

Annie 2014 (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.30; Sat and Sun 1.00

Taken 3 (12A) Fri-Mon, Wed and Thu 6.00 8.40; Tue 8.40

Taken 3 Hard of Hearing Version (12A) Tue 6.00

odeon dunfermline
Annie (PG) Fri 3.20 6.00; Sat-Sun 12.30 3.20 6.00; Mon-Tue 3.20; Wed-Thu 6.00

Birdman (15) Fri-Sun 6.10 8.50; Mon 6.10; Tue & Thu 6.10 8.50; Wed 1.00 6.10 8.50

Dumb And Dumber To (15) Fri-Thu 9.45

Exhibition on Screen: The Girl With The Pearl Earring Tue 6.30

2D Exodus: God And Kings (12A) Fri-Thu 8.50

Foxcatcher (15) Fri-Tue 2.50 6.00 9.00; Wed-Thu 11.50 2.50 6.00 9.00

2D The Hobbit: The Battle Of Five Armies (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.00 8.40; Sat-Sun 10.40 2.00 8.40

3D The Hobbit: The Battle Of Five Armies (12A) Fri-Thu 5.15

Into The Woods (PG) Fri & Mon-Wed 3.00 5.50 8.40; Sat-Sun & Thu 12.00 3.00 5.50 8.40; The following performance is subtitled Tue 3.00

2D Night At The Museum: Secret Of The Tomb (PG) Fri/Mon/Tue/Thu 1.15 3.45; Sat-Sun 10.50 1.15 3.45; Wed 3.45

Paddington (PG) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.40 5.00; Sat-Sun 10.00 12.20 2.40 5.00

2D The Penguins of Madagascar (U) Sat 11.30

2D The Penguins of Madagascar (U) Autism Friendly Sun 11.30

Taken 3 (12A) Fri/Mon/Tue 1.30 3.10 4.10 5.45 6.45 7.15 8.20 9.20; Sat-Sun 12.30 1.30 3.10 4.10 5.45 6.45 7.15 8.20 9.20; Wed-Thu 12.30 1.30 3.10 4.10 5.45 6.45 7.15 8.20 9.20; The following performance is subtitled Sun 9.20

The Theory Of Everything (12A) Fri & Mon-Tue 2.30 5.30 8.30; Sat-Sun 11.45 2.30 5.30 8.30; Wed-Thu 11.45 2.30 5.30 8.30; Subtitled Mon 2.30

2D Tinkerbell And The Legend Of The Neverbeast (U) Sat-Sun 10.10 12.10

Testament Of Youth (With Satellite Q&A) Mon 6.30

Woman In Black: Angel Of Death (15) Fri-Thu 1.45 4.20 7.00 9.30; Subtitled Thu 4.20

Kid’s Club, Alexander And The Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG) Sat-Sun 10.00

Frozen Sing-A-Long (RE:2014) (PG) Sat-Sun 10.15

2D The Book Of Life (U) Sat-Sun 10.30

Newbies, Into The Woods (PG) Wed 11.00

Seniors, What We Did On Our Holidays (12A) Wed 11.30; Thu 2.00

Magic In The Moonlight (12A) Wed 2.00; Thu 11.30