The List

Expect plenty of silliness when Milton Jones brings his 'Temple of Daft' tour to the Alhambra in March.
Expect plenty of silliness when Milton Jones brings his 'Temple of Daft' tour to the Alhambra in March.
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, January 16

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, January 17

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

GILL: KUSI Club.

The Solid Gold Band: Gunner Club.

The Chiels: Otters Head, Glenrothes.

Louise Forbes Blackwood: Chapel Tavern.

sunday, January 18

Havana Swing: Fife Jazz Club at Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry.

Fantasy: Railway Club.

Looking ahead

The Chiels: Foresters Arms, Aberdour on January 23.

Bannockburn: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on January 23.

Two of a Kind: KUSI Club on January 24.

Lost Angels: Gunner Club on January 24.

Weekend Offenders: Wheatsheaf on January 24.

The Chiels: Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on January 30.

RHYTHM Dot Com: KUSI Club on January 31.

Del Charles: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 1.

The Underground Jam and Urgency X UK: Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on February 6.

The Chiels: Cycle Tavern, Auchtermuchty on February 7.

Angel Kay: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 14.

The Chiels: The Railway Tavern, Buckhaven on February 15.

Slipstream: Partners Bar, Cowdenbeath on February 15.

Slipstream: The Duchess on February 21.

Gavin Patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 28.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 7.

Slipstream: The Carousel, Kinghorn on March 21.

The Chiels: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on April 17.

From the Jam and the Mona Lisa’s: Windsor Hotel on June 19.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Jan 15. Singaround; 22. Gerda Stevenson and Night Touches Day; 29. Archie Fisher.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline Folk Club: Jan 21. Graham Carter.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Jan 24. Craig Hill; Feb 7. Fife Jazz Orchestra - The Scottish Swing Orchestra; 8. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 8. Pal Joey; Mar 14. Jurassic Adventures; 18. Love 2.0; 19. Midge Ure; 28. The Devil Wears Primark; Apr 10-12. Funbox; 30. The Straw Chair; May 22. The Edibles; 25-27. The Naked Truth - It’s a Women Thing.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jan 24. The Dublin Legends; Feb 6. Fife Jazz Festival - The Big Dance; 13-14. Leslie Amateur Dramatics Club; 20. Simon and Garfunkel Story; 21. Barbara Dickson; 25-28. GAMA Youth - Les Miserables Schools Edition; Mar 14. The Magic of The Beatles; 25. The Life and Music of Jim Reeves; 26. We’ll Meet Again; 27. Champions of Magic; 29. Eddi Reader; Apr 10. Dominic Kirwan; 11. Lee Nelson; 21. Foster and Allen; 22. Tony Stockwell; 23. The Dire Straits Experience; 24. Nicholas McDonald; 25. North Sea Gas; May 2. 69 Shades of Black; 10. Derek Ryan; 14. One Night of Elvis; 21. Life Thru Dance - Pasha Kovalev; 22. The Searchers; 23. Big Country; 28. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 29. Voca People; 30. The Springsteen Sessions.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jan 18. Dunfermline Arts Guild - Joseph Fleetwood; 30. Counterfeit Sixties; Feb 6. Fife Jazz Festival - Rose Room and AJ Brown; 7. Fife Jazz Festival - Ruby Turner; 11-14. Dunfermline Gilbert and Sullivan Society - The Gondoliers; 15. Quernstane Baroque Ensemble; 19. Paula O’Brien; 20. Livewire - The AC/DC Show; 21. Sids Deep Sea Discovery Show; Mar 3. Whatever the Weather; 5. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland); 15. Meadows Chamber Orchestra; 18. Aled Jones; 20. Dorothy Paul; Apr 3. Tom Stade; 8-11. All Shook Up; 16. The Rat Pack; 18. The Devil Wears Primark; 19. Hugless Douglas; 21. Albert Hammond; May 14. 69 Shades of Black; 15. Julian Lloyd Webber; 16. The Fureys; 20. Altan; 21. The Edibles; 26. Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman; 31. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland).

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Feb 7. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; Apr 4-5. Scottish Opera - Kido; 14. Red Riding Hood; 16. Twitawoo.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Jan 30. Sing A Long A Frozen; Feb 9-14. Copacabana; 17-21. Limelight present Hairspray; 22. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember; 28. Alan Carr; Mar 5. Milton Jones; 6. The Francie and Josie Show; 21. Al Murray; 24. Sex in Surburbia; 27 Roy Orbison and the Travelling Wilburys tribute; 28. The Meatloaf Story; Apr 8. Dara O’Briain; 16. Milkshake! Live - Party Party; 17. Sing a Long a Dirty Dancing; 24. Texas; May 15. The Bon Jovi Experience; 16. The Illegal Eagles.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Feb 28. Garland Jeffreys; May 16. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes.

comedy

Craig Hill: Adam Smith Theatre on January 24.

Alan Carr: Alhambra Theatre on February 28.

Milton Jones: Alhambra Theatre on March 5.

Al Murray: Alhambra Theatre on March 21.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jan 17. The Book of Life (U); 17. Gone Girl (18); 18. Set Fire to the Stars (15); 18. Nightcrawler (15); 21. Mr Turner; 22. NT Live - Treasure Island; 23. The Imitation Game (12A); 25. NT Live - John (18); 25. Leviathan (15); 30. The Homesman (15); 31. The Penguins of Madagascar (U); 31. Interstellar (12A); Feb 1. Paddington (PG); 1. 71 (15); 8. Get On Up (12A); 13. The Hobbit - The Battle of the Five Armies; 14. The Face of Love (12A); 15. Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast (U); 25. The Theory of Everything (12A); 26.Birdman (12); Mar 15. NT Live -Behind the Beautiful Forevers (Encore); Apr 16. NT Live - The Hard Problem.

odeon dunfermline
American Sniper (15) Fri-Tue 2.40 5.50 9.00; Wed-Thu 1.50 5.50 9.00

Annie (PG) Fri-Tue 2.00; Sat-Sun 11.15 2.00; Wed-Thu 11.15

Birdman (15) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.20

Boyhood (15) Tue 8.15

Ex-Machina (15) Wed-Thu 1.10 4.00 6.40 9.10

Foxcatcher (15) Sun-Tue 7.50

The Hobbit - The Battle of Five Armies 2D (12A) Fri-Sat 4.50 7.50; Sun-Thu 4.50

Into the Woods (PG) Fri, Mon-Tue 2.20 5.20 8.10; Sat-Sun 11.30 2.20 5.20 8.10; Wed-Thu 11.30 2.20 5.20 8.10; subtitled Tue 2.20

MET Opera - The Merry Widow (Live) 2015 Sat 5.55

Night at the Museum - Secret of the Tomb 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Tue 3.00; Sat-Sun 10.00 12.30 3.00

NT Live - Treasure Island Thu 7.00

Odeon Screen Unseen (12A) Mon 8.15

Paddington (PG) Fri, Mon, Tue, Wed 1.00 6.00; Sat 10.50 1.00 3.30; Sun 10.50 1.00 3.30 6.00; Thu 1.00

The Penguins of Madagascar 2D (U) Sat-Sun 10.20 12.40

Taken 3 (12A) Fri-Thu 12.50 3.40 6.30 8.20 9.20; subtitled Sun 9.20

The Theory of Everything (12A) Fri, Mon-Tue 2.50 5.40 8.30; Sat-Sun 12.00 2.50 5.40 8.30; Wed-Thu 12.00 2.50 5.40 8.30; subtitled Thu 12.00

Tinkerbell and the Legend of the Neverbeast 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.00

Testament of Youth (12A) Fri-Thu 2.00 5.00 8.00

Whiplash (15) Fri-Thu 1.20 3.50 6.20 8.50; subtitled Mon 1.30

Wild (15) Fri-Thu 3.20 6.10 8.50

Woman in Black - Angel of Death (15) Fri and Sun 5.30 8.40; Sat 9.30; Mon-Tue 5.30; Wed 8.40

Kid’s Club, Dolphin Tale 2 (U) Sat-Sun 10.00

The Book of Life 2D (U) Sat-Sun 10.15

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG) Sat-Sun 10.30

Newbies, Testament of Youth (12A) Wed 11.00

Seniors, What We Did On Our Holidays (12A) Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00

The Rewrite (12A) Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00