The List

Irish singing favourites Dominic Kirwan and Mary Duff are together in concert at Rothes Halls in April
Irish singing favourites Dominic Kirwan and Mary Duff are together in concert at Rothes Halls in April

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Gigs

Friday, January 23

The Chiels: Foresters Arms, Aberdour.

Bannockburn: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

The Bel-Airs: Kelty Rock Club, Kelty and Blairadam Ex Servicemen’s Club.

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, January 24

Two of a Kind: KUSI Club.

Lost Angels: Gunner Club.

Weekend Offenders: Wheatsheaf.

Kopperfield: Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Graham Leslie: Charter Club.

Mark Lewis: Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, January 25

Gavin Patrick: Gunner Club (afternoon).

Steve James: Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.

Coaltown Daisies: Full Circle event at Betty Nicols.

Looking ahead

The Chiels: Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on January 30.

Magazine Bend: Kelty Rock Club, Kelty and Blairadam Ex Servicemen’s Club on January 30.

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern on January 30.

RHYTHM Dot Com: KUSI Club on January 31.

Cheryl Williams: Chapel Tavern on January 31.

Del Charles: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 1.

No1Sun: Penny Farthing on February 1.

The Underground Jam and Urgency X UK: Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on February 6.

The Chiels: Cycle Tavern, Auchtermuchty on February 7.

Angel Kay: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 14.

No1Sun: Kelty Ex-Servicemen’s Club on February 14.

The Chiels: The Railway Tavern, Buckhaven on February 15.

Slipstream: Partners Bar, Cowdenbeath on February 15.

Slipstream: The Duchess on February 21.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on February 27.

Gavin Patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 28.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 7.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on March 13.

Slipstream: The Carousel, Kinghorn on March 21.

The Chiels: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on April 17.

Slipstream: Tam’s Bar, Buckhaven on April 26.

Slipstream: The Duchess on May 16.

From the Jam and the Mona Lisa’s: Windsor Hotel on June 19.

Acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Jan 22. Gerda Stevenson and Night Touches Day; 29. Archie Fisher.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline Folk Club: Jan 28. Session night.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Jan 24. Craig Hill; Feb 7. Fife Jazz Orchestra - The Scottish Swing Orchestra; 8. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 8. Pal Joey; 13-14. KADS - An Evening of Three One Act Plays; 19-21. Kirkcaldy Youth Music Theatre - Grease; 27. Roblyn School of Dance - Spellbound; Mar 5-7. Kirkcaldy Gilbert and Sullivan - The Mikado; 18. Love 2.0; 19. Midge Ure; 28. The Devil Wears Primark; Apr 8. Celeste’s Circus; 10-12. Funbox; 17. Little Princess Goldtree; 30. The Straw Chair; May 8. East Fife Ladies Choir; 22. The Edibles; 25-27. The Naked Truth - It’s a Women Thing.

Rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jan 24. The Dublin Legends; Feb 6. Fife Jazz Festival - The Big Dance; 13-14. Leslie Amateur Dramatics Club; 20. Simon and Garfunkel Story; 21. Barbara Dickson; 25-28. GAMA Youth - Les Miserables Schools Edition; Mar 14. The Magic of The Beatles; 25. The Life and Music of Jim Reeves; 26. We’ll Meet Again; 27. Champions of Magic; 29. Eddi Reader; Apr 3. Little Frankenstein; 5. Three Bears; 8. Shoe Kangaroo and the Big Bad Boot; 10. Dominic Kirwan and Mary Duff; 11. Lee Nelson; 12. Pitschi, The Kitten with Dreams; 21. Foster and Allen; 22. Tony Stockwell; 23. The Dire Straits Experience; 24. Nicholas McDonald; 25. North Sea Gas; May 2. 69 Shades of Black; 10. Derek Ryan; 14. One Night of Elvis; 21. Life Thru Dance - Pasha Kovalev; 22. The Searchers; 23. Big Country; 28. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 29. Voca People; 30. The Springsteen Sessions.

Carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jan 30. Counterfeit Sixties; Feb 6. Fife Jazz Festival - Rose Room and AJ Brown; 7. Fife Jazz Festival - Ruby Turner; 11-14. Dunfermline Gilbert and Sullivan Society - The Gondoliers; 15. Quernstane Baroque Ensemble; 19. Paula O’Brien; 20. Livewire - The AC/DC Show; 21. Sid’s Deep Sea Discovery Show; 26-28. Carnegie Youth Theatre - West Side Story; Mar 3. Whatever the Weather; 5. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland); 6. Children’s Classic Concert - Crash, Bang, Wallop; 15. Meadows Chamber Orchestra; 18. Aled Jones; 19. Cloudbusting; 20. Dorothy Paul; 24-28. Rosyth and District Musical Society - The Wizard of Oz; Apr 3. Tom Stade; 8. Liang and the Magic Paintbrush; 9. The Worm - An Underground Adventure; 10. Jabberwocky; 8-11. All Shook Up; 16. The Rat Pack -Vegas Spectacular Show; 18. The Devil Wears Primark; 19. Hugless Douglas; 21. Albert Hammond; May 6-9. Kelty Musical Association - Guys and Dolls; 14. 69 Shades of Black; 15. Julian Lloyd Webber; 16. The Fureys; 20. Altan; 21. The Edibles; 26. Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman; 31. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland).

Lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Feb 7. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; Apr 4-5. Scottish Opera - Kido; 14. Red Riding Hood; 16. Twitawoo.

Alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Jan 30. Sing A Long A Frozen; Feb 9-14. Copacabana; 17-21. Limelight present Hairspray; 22. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember; 28. Alan Carr; Mar 5. Milton Jones; 6. The Francie and Josie Show; 21. Al Murray; 24. Sex in Surburbia; 27 Roy Orbison and the Travelling Wilburys tribute; 28. The Meatloaf Story; Apr 8. Dara O’Briain; 16. Milkshake! Live - Party Party; 17. Sing a Long a Dirty Dancing; 24. Texas; May 15. The Bon Jovi Experience; 16. The Illegal Eagles.

The green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Feb 28. Garland Jeffreys; May 16. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes.

Comedy

Craig Hill: Adam Smith Theatre on January 24.

Alan Carr: Alhambra Theatre on February 28.

Milton Jones: Alhambra Theatre on March 5.

Al Murray: Alhambra Theatre on March 21.

Tom Stade: Carnegie Hall on April 3.

Lee Nelson: Rothes Halls on April 11.

Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jan 22. NT Live - Treasure Island; 23. The Imitation Game (12A); 25. NT Live - John (18); 25. Leviathan (15); 30. The Homesman (15); 31. The Penguins of Madagascar (U); 31. Interstellar (12A); Feb 1. Paddington (PG); 1. 71 (15); 8. Get On Up (12A); 13. The Hobbit - The Battle of the Five Armies; 14. The Face of Love (12A); 15. Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast (U); 25. The Theory of Everything (12A); 26.Birdman (12); Mar 15. NT Live -Behind the Beautiful Forevers (Encore); Apr 16. NT Live - The Hard Problem.

Kino Glenrothes

American Sniper (15) Fri-Thu 8.30

Into the Woods (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 5.50; Sat and Sun 12.00 3.00 5.50

Taken 3 (12A) Fri-Wed 5.40 8.30; Thu 5.40

Night at the Museum - Secret of the Tomb (PG) Sat-Sun 12.30 3.00

Annie 2014 (PG) Sat-Sun 12.15 3.00

Mortdecai (12A) Fri-Thu 5.45 8.30

Kingsman - The Secret Service (15) Thu 8.30

Kino Leven

Into the Woods (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 6.00; Sat and Sun 12.30 3.20 6.00

Mortdecai (12A) Fri-Thu 8.45

Odeon Dunfermline
A Most Violent Year (15) Fri-Sat, Wed 2.50 5.50 8.40 11.30; Sun-Tue, Thu 2.50 8.50 8.40; subtitled Thu 2.50

American Sniper (15) Fri-Sat 2.30 5.40 8.50 11.50; Sun-Tue 2.30 5.40 8.50; Wed 11.30 2.30 5.40 8.50 11.50; Thu 11.30 2.30 5.40 8.50; subtitled Tue 2.30

Annie (PG) Fri, Mon-Wed 1.00; Sat-Sun 10.20 1.00

Big Hero 6 2D (PG) Sun 2.00

Birdman (15) Fri and Tue 4.00; Wed 4.30

Boyhood (15) Sat 12.00 3.20

Ex-Machina (15) Fri-Sat, Wed 1.10 3.45 6.20 9.00 11.40; Sun 11.20 6.20 9.00; Mon-Tue, Thu 1.10 3.45 6.20 9.00; subtitled Sun 9.00

Foxcatcher (15) Fri, Mon-Tue 1.00

The Gambler (15) Fri-Sat, Wed 4.00 6.40 9.20 11.50; Sun-Tue, Thu 4.00 6.40 9.20

Grand Budapest Hotel (15) Mon 4.00 9.10

The Hobbit - The Battle of Five Armies 2D (12A) Sat 9.30; Sun 12.10 3.30 9.30
Into the Woods (PG) Fri, Mon-Tue 2.20 5.10 8.00; Sat-Sun, Wed 11.20 5.10 8.00; Thu 11.20 2.20 8.00; subtitled Mon 2.20

Kingsman - The Secret Service (15) Thu 11.15 12.15 1.00 3.15 5.00 6.15 8.00 9.15 10.45

Mortdecai (12A) Fri-Sat 12.45 3.20 6.00 8.45 11.20; Sun-Tue, Thu 12.45 3.20 6.00 8.45; Wed 3.20 6.00 8.45 11.20

Night at the Museum - Secret of the Tomb (PG) Sat-Sun 10.20

ROH - Andrea Chenier (Live) 2015 Thu 7.15

Paddington (PG) Sat-Sun 10.50 1.20 3.50

The Penguins of Madagascar 2D (U) Fri, Mon-Wed 12.30; Sat-Sun 10.10 12.30

Taken 3 (12A) Fri-Sat, Wed 12.40 3.10 5.50 8.30 11.10; Sun-Tue 12.40 3.10 5.50 8.30; Thu 12.40 3.10 6.15 8.50

The Theory of Everything (12A) Fri 2.40 5.30 8.20 11.10; Sat and Wed 11.50 2.40 5.30 8.20 11.10; Sun 11.50 2.40 5.30 8.20; Mon-Tue 2.40 5.30 8.20; Thu 11.50 2.40 5.30

Testament of Youth (12A) Fri, Mon-Wed 12.30 3.20 8.50; Sat-Sun 8.50

Whiplash (15) Fri-Wed 6.20

Wild (15) Fri-Tue 6.40; Wed 7.15

Woman in Black - Angel of Death (15) Fri-Tue 9.30; Wed 10.00

Kid’s Club, The Unbeatables (U) Sat-Sun 10.00

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG) Sat-Sun 10.15

Dolphin Tale 2 (U) Sat-Sun 10.30

Newbies, Mortdecai (12A) Wed 11.15

Seniors, Fury (15) Wed 11.00

The Rewrite (12A) Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00