The List

One-time X-factor runner-up Nicholas Mcdonald comes to Rothes Halls in April
One-time X-factor runner-up Nicholas Mcdonald comes to Rothes Halls in April
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, February 6

The Underground Jam and Urgency X UK: Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath.

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews: O’Connell’s.

saturday, February 7

The Chiels: Cycle Tavern, Auchtermuchty.

No1Sun: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

True Vintage: The Wheatsheaf

Hendry: Railway Club.

Janey Kirk: Chapel Tavern.

Tutti Fruitti: Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Joe’s Band: Gunner Club.

sunday, February 8

Fantasy: Railway Club.

Looking ahead

KerryOKe: Chapel Tavern on February 13.

Angel Kay: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 14.

No1Sun: Kelty Ex-Servicemen’s Club on February 14.

Joanie’s POP PARTY: Chapel Tavern on February 14.

Jet: Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on February 14.

The Chiels: The Railway Tavern, Buckhaven on February 15.

Slipstream: Partners Bar, Cowdenbeath on February 15.

Mixed Bag: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on February 15.

Slipstream: The Duchess on February 21.

Underfire: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 21.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on February 27.

Gavin Patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 28.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 7.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on March 13.

Slipstream: The Carousel, Kinghorn on March 21.

The Chiels: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on April 17.

Slipstream: Tam’s Bar, Buckhaven on April 26.

Slipstream: The Duchess on May 16.

From the Jam and the Mona Lisa’s: Windsor Hotel on June 19.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Jan Feb 5. Dave Latto Band.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline Folk Club: Feb 11. Peter Nardini.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Feb 7. Fife Jazz Orchestra - The Scottish Swing Orchestra; 8. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 8. Pal Joey; 13-14. KADS - An Evening of Three One Act Plays; 19-21. Kirkcaldy Youth Music Theatre - Grease; 27. Roblyn School of Dance - Spellbound; Mar 5-7. Kirkcaldy Gilbert and Sullivan - The Mikado; 18. Love 2.0; 19. Midge Ure; 28. The Devil Wears Primark; Apr 8. Celeste’s Circus; 10-12. Funbox; 17. Little Princess Goldtree; 30. The Straw Chair; May 8. East Fife Ladies Choir; 22. The Edibles; 25-27. The Naked Truth - It’s a Women Thing.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Feb 6. Fife Jazz Festival - The Big Dance; 13-14. Leslie Amateur Dramatics Club; 20. Simon and Garfunkel Story; 21. Barbara Dickson; 25-28. GAMA Youth - Les Miserables Schools Edition; Mar 14. The Magic of The Beatles; 25. The Life and Music of Jim Reeves; 26. We’ll Meet Again; 27. Champions of Magic; 29. Eddi Reader; Apr 3. Little Frankenstein; 5. Three Bears; 8. Shoe Kangaroo and the Big Bad Boot; 10. Dominic Kirwan and Mary Duff; 11. Lee Nelson; 12. Pitschi, The Kitten with Dreams; 21. Foster and Allen; 22. Tony Stockwell; 23. The Dire Straits Experience; 24. Nicholas McDonald; 25. North Sea Gas; May 2. 69 Shades of Black; 10. Derek Ryan; 14. One Night of Elvis; 21. Life Thru Dance - Pasha Kovalev; 22. The Searchers; 23. Big Country; 28. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 29. Voca People; 30. The Springsteen Sessions.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Feb 6. Fife Jazz Festival - Rose Room and AJ Brown; 7. Fife Jazz Festival - Ruby Turner; 11-14. Dunfermline Gilbert and Sullivan Society - The Gondoliers; 15. Quernstane Baroque Ensemble; 19. Paula O’Brien; 20. Livewire - The AC/DC Show; 21. Sid’s Deep Sea Discovery Show; 26-28. Carnegie Youth Theatre - West Side Story; Mar 3. Whatever the Weather; 5. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland); 6. Children’s Classic Concert - Crash, Bang, Wallop; 15. Meadows Chamber Orchestra; 18. Aled Jones; 19. Cloudbusting; 20. Dorothy Paul; 24-28. Rosyth and District Musical Society - The Wizard of Oz; Apr 3. Tom Stade; 8. Liang and the Magic Paintbrush; 9. The Worm - An Underground Adventure; 10. Jabberwocky; 8-11. All Shook Up; 16. The Rat Pack -Vegas Spectacular Show; 18. The Devil Wears Primark; 19. Hugless Douglas; 21. Albert Hammond; May 6-9. Kelty Musical Association - Guys and Dolls; 14. 69 Shades of Black; 15. Julian Lloyd Webber; 16. The Fureys; 20. Altan; 21. The Edibles; 26. Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman; 31. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland).

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Feb 7. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; Apr 4-5. Scottish Opera - Kido; 14. Red Riding Hood; 16. Twitawoo.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Feb 17-21. Limelight present Hairspray; 22. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember; 28. Alan Carr; Mar 5. Milton Jones; 6. The Francie and Josie Show; 21. Al Murray; 24. Sex in Surburbia; 27 Roy Orbison and the Travelling Wilburys tribute; 28. The Meatloaf Story; Apr 8. Dara O’Briain; 16. Milkshake! Live - Party Party; 17. Sing a Long a Dirty Dancing; 24. Texas; May 15. The Bon Jovi Experience; 16. The Illegal Eagles.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Feb 28. Garland Jeffreys; Mar 7. Dennis Locorriere; May 16. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes.

comedy

Alan Carr: Alhambra Theatre on February 28.

Milton Jones: Alhambra Theatre on March 5.

Al Murray: Alhambra Theatre on March 21.

Tom Stade: Carnegie Hall on April 3.

Lee Nelson: Rothes Halls on April 11.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Feb 8. Get On Up (12A); 13. The Hobbit - The Battle of the Five Armies; 14. The Face of Love (12A); 15. Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast (U); 25. The Theory of Everything (12A); 26.Birdman (12); Mar 15. NT Live -Behind the Beautiful Forevers (Encore); Apr 16. NT Live - The Hard Problem.

Kino Glenrothes

Big Hero 6 (PG) Fri, Mon and Tue 6.15; Sat, Sun, Wed and Thu 12.30 3.15 6.15

Kingsman - The Secret Service (15) Fri-Thu 8.00

Jupiter Ascending 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 8.40

Jupiter Ascending 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 5.45

Into the Woods (PG) Sat, Sun, Wed and Thu 3.30

Shaun the Sheep (U) Fri, Mon and Tue 5.30 8.45; Sat, Sun, Wed and Thu 1.00 3.20 5.30 8.45

Annie 2014 (PG) Sat, Sun, Wed and Thu 12.45

Kino Leven

Big Hero 6 (PG) Fri, Mon and Tue 6.00; Sat, Sun, Wed and Thu 12.30 3.15 6.00

Kingsman - The Secret Service (15) Fri-Thu 8.30

odeon dunfermline
American Sniper (15) Fri-Tue, Thu 6.10 9.10; Wed 8.10; subtitled Thu 9.10

Annie (PG) Sat-Sun 10.30 1.20 4.10; Wed-Thu 10.30 1.20 4.10

Big Hero 6 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Tue 12.40 3.20 6.00 8.40; Sat-Sun 10.00 12.40 3.20 6.00 8.40; Wed-Thu 10.00 12.40 3.20 6.00 8.40

Big Hero 6 3D (PG) Fri, Mon-Tue 2.20 5.00; Sat-Sun 11.30 2.20 5.00; Wed-Thu 11.30 2.20 5.00

Birdman (15) Mon-Thu 5.40

Boyhood (15) Mon-Tue and Thu 8.25

Ex-Machina (15) Fri-Sun 5.50

The Interview (15) Fri-Sat 6.50 9.30 11.20; Sun-Thu 6.50 9.30; subtitled Mon 9.30 Tue 6.50

The Imitation Game (12A) Fri, Mon-Tue 1.00

Into the Woods (PG) Fri, Mon-Tue 12.20; Sat-Sun 12.20 3.15; Wed-Thu 12.20 3.15

Jupiter Ascending 2D (12A) Fri-Sat 12.15 8.10 11.10; Sun 12.15 8.10; Mon-Thu 12.15 6.15; subtitled Sun 12.15

Jupiter Ascending 3D (12A) Fri-Sun 3.15 6.15 9.15; Mon-Thu 3.15 9.15

Kingsman - The Secret Service (15) Fri-Sat 12.30 3.30 6.30 8.30 9.30 11.10; Sun-Thu 12.30 3.30 6.30 8.30 9.30; subtitled Fri 12.30 Tue 6.30 Sun 9.30

Mortdecai (12A) Fri, Mon-Tue 12.30 3.10

Night at the Museum - Secret of the Tomb 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Tue 12.00; Sat-Sun 11.00 1.15; Wed-Thu 11.00 1.15

Paddington (PG) Sat-Sun 1.00 3.30; Wed-Thu 1.00 3.30

The Penguins of Madagascar (U) Sat-Sun 10.30; Wed-Thu 10.30

Shaun the Sheep (U) Fri, Mon-Tue 12.50 1.50 3.00 4.00 5.10 7.20; Sat 10.40 11.40 12.50 1.50 3.00 4.00 5.10 7.20; Sun 10.40 12.50 1.50 3.00 4.00 5.10 7.20; Wed-Thu 10.40 11.40 12.50 1.50 3.00 4.00 5.10 7.20

Shaun the Sheep - Autism Friendly (U) Sun 11.40

Selma (12A) Fri, Mon-Tue 2.30 5.30 8.30; Sat-Sun 5.30 8.30; Wed-Thu 5.30 8.30

Taken 3 (12A) Fri-Sun 6.00 9.30; Mon-Thu 9.30

The Theory of Everything (12A) Fri-Sun 8.45; Mon-Thu 6.00 8.45

Trash (15) Fri, Mon-Tue 3.20

Whiplash (15) Fri, Mon-Tue 3.45

Kid’s Club, The Book of life 2D (U) Sat-Sun and Wed-Thu 10.00

The Unbeatables 2D (U) Sat-Sun and Wed-Thu 10.15

Nativity 3 - Dude, Where’s My Donkey? (U) Sat-Sun and Wed-Thu 10.30