The List

The Proclaimers are heading to the Alhambra

The Proclaimers are heading to the Alhambra

0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, April 24

Sorry Hollywood: Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

KerryOke: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, April 25

The Chiels: Foxton’s Bar, Glenrothes.

The Falcons: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

The Solid Gold Band: Gunner Club.

2 Pure Sounds: KUSI Club.

No1Sun: Weavers.

Index: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Jimmy fingerS: Chapel Tavern.

Tom Hingley, Stop the Clocks, John Freddy Caldicott, Lewis McDonald and Darren Forbes: Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

sunday, April 26

Slipstream: Eddie’s Bar.

INDEX: KUSI Club.

Angel Kay: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Mixed Bag: O’Connell’s.

Looking ahead

REsurrection (Stone Roses tribute): Greenside Hotel, Leslie on May 1.

Joe’s Band: The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on May 1.

Two of a Kind: KUSI Club on May 2.

Annahar: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 2.

True vintage: Wheatsheaf on May 2.

Gavin Patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 3.

Blue ICe: Gothenburgh Hotel, Rosyth on May 9.

Rhythm Dot Com: KUSI Club on May 9.

Del Charles: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 9.

Mary May Quintet: Fife Jazz Club at Ferrybridge, North Queensferry on May 10.

Roadstunner: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 10.

Slipstream: The Duchess on May 16.

Mason: KUSI Club on May 16.

Robbie & Elvis Tribute: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 16.

Stoatin: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 17.

The Falcons: Gladyer Inn, Rosyth on May 23.

BREEZE: KUSI Club on May 23.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 23.

Blackberry Way: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 24.

The Falcons: Silver Birch, Cowdenbeath on May 30.

East Coast: KUSI Club on May 30.

Scoonie Brae: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 30.

Mixed Bag: The Duchess on May 31.

Mixed Bag: The Duchess on June 5.

Slipstream: Eddie’s Bar on June 6.

Slipstream: Dunnikier Golf Club on June 13.

The Falcons: Leven Thistle Golf Club on June 13.

New Phoenix Quartet: Fife Jazz Club at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on June 14.

From the Jam and the Mona Lisa’s: Windsor Hotel on June 19.

Slipstream: Novar Bar on June 27.

Slipstream: Partners Bar, Cowdenbeath on June 28.

Slipstream: Duchess of Kirkcaldy on July 4.

George Penman’s Jazzmen: Fife Jazz Club at Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on July 12.

Mixed Bag: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on July 19.

Falcons: Gunner Club on July 25.

Falcons: Methilhill Bowling Club on August 1.

John Burgess Ragtime ThreE: Fife Jazz Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on August 9.

Falcons: Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on August 22.

Falcons: Gunner Club on August 29.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Apr 23. Jenna Reid & Kevin MacKenzie; 30. TBC; May 7. Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys; 14. Martyn Wyndham Read; 21. Blueflint; 28. Jaywalkers.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline Folk Club: Apr

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Apr 30. The Straw Chair; May 8. East Fife Ladies Choir; 22. The Edibles; Jun 13. Hup; Sept 1-5. Lady Boys of Bangkok; Nov 12. Chris Ramsey.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Apr 23. The Dire Straits Experience; 24. Nicholas McDonald; 25. North Sea Gas; May 10. Derek Ryan; 14. One Night of Elvis; 21. Life Thru Dance - Pasha Kovalev; 22. The Searchers; 23. Big Country; 28. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 29. Voca People; Jun 6. Dirty Dusting; 11. Joe Longthorne; 12. The Kilkennys; 13. The Three Degrees; Jul 9. Only One Direction; Aug 1. The Basil Brush Show; 15. One Night of Queen; Sept 18. G4; 20. Leo Sayer; Oct 9. 911; 15. Mad About the Musicals; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 15. Magic of Motown; 27. The Proclaimers; Dec 10. Stewart Francis.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Apr 24. A Tribute to Billy Joel ‘Piano Man’; May 6-9. Kelty Musical Association - Guys and Dolls; 15. Julian Lloyd Webber; 16. The Fureys; 20. Altan; 21. The Edibles; 21. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland); 22. Gary Little; 26. Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman; 28. The Hot Seats; Jun 12. Hup; 18. Only Men Aloud; 23. Fotheringay; Jul 26. The League of Astonishing Strings; 29. Soweto Spiritual Singers; Aug 29. Heritage Opera; Sep 18. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 19. The Cavern Beatles; Oct 4. Funbox; 17. Joe McElderry.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Apr 27- May 30. Ladama presents Broadway & Back; Jun 13. Summertime Extravaganza; Sept 16. We are the Monsters; 16. Chalk About; 16. Douglas; 16. Face On; 26. In Her Shadows; Oct 31. Wishbone Ash.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Apr 24. Texas; May 8. 52 Shades of Maggie; 15. The Bon Jovi Experience; 16. The Illegal Eagles; Jun 6. Reach Out - The Magic of Motown; 12. Yesterday Once More; 20. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 29- Jul 4. The Woman in Black; Jul 24. Tree Fu Tom; Aug 7. Jimmy Carr; Aug 13-16. Kevin Bridges.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Apr 24. Ian McNabb; 25. Dick Gaughan; 26. Ben Poole; May 2. Tia McGraff; 8. Just Beatles; 13. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes; 16. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes; 29. Gren Bartley; 31. Larry Miller; Jun 12. Rab Noakes; Aug 9. Hells Bells; Sept 11. Martin Turner; 25-26. Mama Genesis; Oct 29. Focus.

comedy

Gary Little: Carnegie Hall on May 22.

Jimmy Carr: Alhambra Theatre on August 7.

Kevin Bridges: Alhambra Theatre on August 13-16.

Dave Gorman: Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

Stewart Francis: Rothes Halls on December 10.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Apr 24. Selma (12A); 25. Shaun the Sheep (PG); 25. Jupiter Ascending (12A); 26. Trash (15); 28. White God (12A) (subtitled); May 14. NT Live - Man and Superman (12A); Jun 9. NT Live - London Road Film Premiere; Jul 16. NT Live - Everyman (12A); Oct 15. NT Live - Hamlet (12A).

odeon dunfermline
A Little Chaos (12A) Fri and Mon-Wed 1.10

The Avengers - Age of Ultron 2D (12A) Fri-Sun 10.30 12.00 2.00 3.30 530 7.00 9.00; Mon-Thu 12.00 2.00 3.30 5.30 7.00 9.00; Fri, Sat and Wed late night shows 10.00; subtitled Tue 2.00 Wed 3.30

The Avengers - Age of Ultron 3D (12A) Fri-Sun 10.00 11.15 1.00 1.30 2.45 4.30 5.00 6.15 8.00 8.30 9.30; Mon-Tue 1.00 1.30 2.45 4.30 5.00 6.15 8.00 8.30 9.30; Wed-Thu 11.15 1.00 1.30 2.45 4.30 5.00 6.15 8.00 8.30 9.30; Fri and Sat late night shows 11.30

Child 44 (15) Fri 3.50 9.10 11.20; Sat 9.20; Sun 9.10; Mon-Tue 3.50 9.10; Wed-Thu 9.10; subtitled Sun 9.10

Cinderella (U) Fri, Mon-Wed 12.20 3.10 6.00 8.40; Sat 10.20 1.50 6.30; Sun 10.20 12.20 3.10 6.00 8.40; Thu 12.20 3.10 6.30

The Divergent Series - Insurgent 2D (12A) Sat-Sun 3.40

The Duff (12A) Fri-Thu 7.10

Fast and Furious 7 (12A) Fri-Sun 11.30 2.30 5.40 7.30 8.45; Mon-Tue 2.30 5.40 7.30 8.45; Wed-Thu 11.30 2.30 5.40 7.30 8.45; Fri and Sat late night shows 10.45

Get Hard (15) Fri-Thu 9.30

Globe On Screen - Julius Caesar Thu 7.30

Home 2D (U) Fri-Sun 10.10 12.30 2.50 5.10; Mon-Thu 12.30 2.50 5.10

Met Opera - Cavalleria Rusticana 2015 Sat 5.30

Paul Blart - Mall Cop 2 (PG) Fri 6.50; Sat 1.10 9.10 11.30; Sun 1.10 6.50; Mon-Wed 6.50; subtitled Mon 6.50

Spongebob Squarepants - Sponge Out of Water 2D (U) Fri-Sun 10.00 12.10 2.45; Mon-Tue and Thu 12.10 2.45

Woman in Gold (12A) Fri-Thu 4.40

Kid’s Club, The Penguins of Madagascar 2D (U) Fri-Sun 1.00

Paddington (PG) Fri-Sun 10.15

Shaun the Sheep (U) Fri-Sun 10.30

Senior Screen, Theory of Everything (12A) Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00

Birdman (15) Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00

Newbies, A Little Chaos (12A) Wed 11.00