What’s on in Fife

Dreaming in Code comes to the Adam Smith Theatre on April 15.  Pic: Luke Evans.

Dreaming in Code comes to the Adam Smith Theatre on April 15. Pic: Luke Evans.

0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on around the Kingdom.

Friday, January 29

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, January 30

Timeless, Gunner Club.

Cover to Cover, KUSI Club.

Sid’s Garage, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Angel Kay, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

The Favourz, Weavers.

Double Take, Charter Club.

Alex Horn, Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, January 31

Index, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Vicki B, Penny Farthing.

No1Sun, Eddys.

Steve James, Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.

Looking ahead

Jondi Mac, Betty Nicols on February 4.

The Sorries, Dalgety Bay Folk Club at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on February 5.

Happy Ever After, Gunner Club on February 6.

Little Big Sound, The Elbow Room on February 6.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 6.

Tutti Frutti, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on February 6.

Mamas Boys, KUSI Club on February 7.

Benita and her Jazz Band, Betty Nicols on February 7.

Lewie, Penny Farthing on February 7.

Willie Logan, Betty Nicols on February 11.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club on February 13.

Leona Corio, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 13.

Kopperfield, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on February 13.

No1Sun, Kelty Club on February 13.

Alan Boyle, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on February 13.

Tommy Scott, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 14.

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on February 20.

Sharron Nimmo, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 20.

Midnight Blue, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on February 20.

No1Sun, The Duchess on February 20.

Roberta Childs, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 21.

Andy Chung, Penny Farthing on February 21.

Calum Baird, Betty Nicols on February 25.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club on February 27.

No1Sun, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 27.

Tutti Frutti, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on February 27.

Leona Rae, Penny Farthing on February 28.

The Columbos, Society on February 28.

Stoatin, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 5.

No1Sun, Weavers on March 26.

Kazabian, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on April 2.



acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline Folk Club, Feb 3. Ewan McVicar.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Feb 10. Jango Starr; 12. The Big Chris Barber Band; 13. Rose Room; 14. Battle of the Sexes; 18-20. Kirkcaldy Youth Music Theatre – KADS; 25. At the Mountains of Madness; 28. Parton Sings Parton; Mar3-5. Kirkcaldy Gilbert and Sullivan Society – HMS Pinafore; 5. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 9-12. Canned Laughter; 15-16. Dial M for Murder; 19. Craig Campbell; 26. Duvet Day; 26. The Dime Notes; Apr 4. Anonymouse; 8-10. Funbox; 9. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 13. Tom Stade; 15. 2Faced Dance Company - Dreaming in Code; 17. Chris Ramsey; 25-30. KAOS – The King and I; May 7. Tae Sup wi’ a Fifer; 13. Breathe; 24-25. The Naked Truth; 31. Tell Me on a Sunday; July 7. Branagh Theatre Live – Romeo and Juliet; Oct 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out).


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jan 28. Country Legends; Feb 11. One Man Shoe; 11. Circus of Horrors; 12. The Kast Off Kinks; 13. The Big Dance; 25-27. GAMA Youth – Aladdin; Mar 2. Heather Small; 4. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 4-5. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club – Three One Act Plays; 10. Main Street Blues; 12. Magic of the Beatles; 17. An Evening with Lulu; 31. Moonbeam on a Cat’s Ear; Apr 1. Monkey!; 2. Pitschi, the Kitten with Dreams; 7. Catch Me; 9. Comedy Gala; 12. Patsy Cline – The Concert She Never Gave; 22. Dominic Kirwan; 23. The Springsteen Sessions; 27. Ed Byrne; May 7. One Night of Elvis; 12. Whitney, Queen of the Night; 13. All Folk’d Up; 14. Oh! Carol – The Music of Neil Sedaka; 20. Rat Pack Live – Celebrating the Centenary of Sinatra; 21. Sensation, the music of The Who; 28. Hotel California; Jun 4. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; 11. Pasha Kovalev; Aug 8. Tony Stockwell; Oct 14. The Rubettes; Nov 11. Showaddywaddy.


carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jan 29. Cara; 30. James Yorkston, Withered Hand and the Pictish Trail; Feb 6. Jimeoin; 11. And Now...; 11. Maggie Bell and Friends; 13. Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens; 24-27. Dunfermline Gilbert and Sullivan Society – The Yeoman of the Guard; 13. The Story of the Little Gentleman; Mar 5. Fraxi Queen of the Forest; 10-12. CYT present Phantom of the Opera; 16. The Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines Scotland; 18. Jukebox Sixties; 23-26. Rosyth & District Musical Society – Acorn Antiques the Musical!; 27. Rapunzel; Apr 3. Anonymouse; 6-9. Why Not? Musical Theatre Company – 13; May 12. Dirty Dusting; 23. Fife Brass Band Festival; 24. Russell Decarle; 27. Kieran Goss; 29. Partikel; 30. Eric and Ern; May 4-7. Kelty Musical Association – Sunshine on Leith; 12. Arild Anderson Trio with Tommy Smith; 14. Rita Coolidge; 18. Woody Sez – The Woody Guthrie Story; 20. Leaf; 27. The Searchers; Sep 26. G4; Oct 31. The World Famous Elvis Show.

lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Feb 6. Jango Starr; 19. Spatz and Co; 26-27. The Lost Things; 31. Monkey!; Apr 5. The Boy and The World; 8-9. Youth Music Theatre Scotland – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat; May 18. Pinetree, Poggle and Me.

alhambra theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Feb 5. Vampires Rock; 6. Paul Gascoigne and Friends; 24. Brendan Cole; 27. Ed Byrne; Mar 2-3. Peppa Pig’s Surprise; 4. The Meatloaf Greatest Hits Tour; 11. Showaddywaddy; 18. Money for Nothing; 19. Adam Hills; May 13. The Illegal Eagles; 21. Magic of Motown; 31. An Audience with Ian Waite and Natalie Lowe; Jun 26. The Ken Dodd Happiness Show; Jul 8. You’ve Got a Friend; Sep 2. Jane McDonald; 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; Nov 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band.


the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Jan 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Feb 24. Martin Turner; Mar4-5. Ian McNabb; 9. John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett 20. Ben Poole and Stevie Nimmo; Apr 27. Dona Oxford; Jun 4. Martyn Joseph.



comedy


Jimeoin, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on February 6.

Ed Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 27.

Craig Campbell, Adam Smith Theatre on March 19.

Adam Hills, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on March 19.

Tom Stade, Adam Smith Theatre on April 13.

Ed Byrne, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on April 27.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Jan 28. NT Live - Les Liaisons Dangereuses (12A); 30. Bridge of Spies (12A); 31. Black Mass (15); Feb 6-7. Sunset Song (15); 10. The Lion King (U); 10. Victor Frankenstein (12A); 11-12. The Force Awakens – Star Wars (12A); 14. Battle of the Sexes (U); 21. Snoopy and Charlie Brown – The Peanuts Movie; 21. Grandma (15); 23. The Warriors (18); 27. NT Live - As You Like It (12A) Encore; Mar 17. NT Live: Hangmen; Apr 1. Dad’s Army (PG); 3. Whisky Galore (U); 21. The Lavender Hill Mob (U); 22. Hail, Caesar (TBC).

Lochgelly Centre
Jan 30. Snoopy and Charlie Brown – The Peanuts Movie (U); 30. Star Wars Episode VII – The Force Awakens (12A).


odeon dunfermline

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers Of Benghazi (15), Fri, Mon-Thu. 1.45 5.00 9.15; Sat-Sun 3.00 6.15 9.30.

The 5th Wave (15), Fri, Mon-Thu. 1.15; Sat-Sun 11.40; Fri-Sat 10.20 (late).

The Big Short (15), Fri,Mon-Thu 2.30 5.30; Sat-Sun 9.15.

Capture The Flag (PG), Fri, Mon-Thu 4.00; Sat-Sun 11.20 1.40 4.00.

Creed (12A), Fri, Mon-Thu 12.00 3.00 6.00 9.00; Sat 12.00 3.00 9.45; Sun 6.00 9.00.

Daddy’s Home (12A), Fri-Tue 1.10 3.40 6.15 8.40; Wed-Thu 6.15 8.40.

The Danish Girl (15), Fri, Mon-Thu 11.45.

Dirty Grandpa (15), Fri-Thu 1.45 4.15 6.45 9.15; Tue 1.45 Wed 4.15 Thu 9.15 (subtitled).

2D The Good Dinosaur (PG), Sat-Sun 11.20.

2D Goosebumps (PG), Sat-Sun 10.30 12.00 1.00 3.30 6.00.

The Hateful Eight (18), Fri, Mon-Wed 8.15.

MET Opera: Turandot Live 2016 (tbc), Sat 6.00.

Ride Along 2 (12A), Fri-Wed 1.50 4.20 6.50 9.20; Thu 11.20 1.50 4.20 6.50 9.20; Fri 4.20, Mon 9.20 (subtitled).

ROH: La Traviata Live 2016 (tbc), Thu 6.45.

Room (15), Fri, Mon-Thu 12.00.

2D Snoopy & Charlie Brown: A Peanuts Movie (U), Sat-Sun 11.30 .

Spotlight (15), Fri-Thu 2.45 5.45 8.45.

2D Star Wars: The Force Awakens (12A), Fri-Thu 2.00 5.15 8.20.

Silver Screen – The Intern (12A), Wed 11.00 Thu 2.00.

Silver Screen - Spectre (12A), Wed 2.00 Thu 11.00.

Kid’s Club – Pan (PG), Sat-Sun 10.00.

Kid’s Club – Maya The Bee (U), Sat-Sun 10.15.

Kid’s Club – 2D Hotel Transylvania (U), Sat-Sun 10.30.

Newbies – Ride Along 2 (12A), Wed 11.00.