What’s on in Fife...

The Magic of the Beatles, performing in Fife on march 12
The Magic of the Beatles, performing in Fife on march 12

Looking for a night out in the Kingdom this weekend? We have all the best listings to keep you up to date.

Gigs

Thursday, February 25

Calum Baird, Betty Nicols.

Friday, February 26

Doors Alive, Society.

Scoonie Brae, Springfield Tavern, Cupar.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Dr Jazz, The Coaltown Daisies and Whiteside, The Corn Exchange, Cupar.

Saturday, February 27

Mixed Company, Gunner Club.

No1Sun, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Tutti Frutti, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Rockhammer, The Wheatsheaf.

Rhythm Dot Com, Weavers.

Black Cat Jook Band, Off the Rails, Ladybank.

Juke Joint Blues, Ceres Inn.

Tongue and Groove, KUSI Club.

Gavin Patrick, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Lisa McKinley, The Stanes, Glenrothes.

Alfie, Chapel Tavern.

Fantasy, Charter Club.

Sunday, February 28

Leona Rae, Penny Farthing.

The Columbos, Society.

Looking ahead

The Chiels, The Otters Head, Glenrothes on March 4.

Stoatin, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 5.

Johnny B Goode, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on March 5.

Sounds Good, Gunner Club on March 5.

Scarlet Hart, The Stanes, Glenrothes on March 5.

Little Big Sound, KUSI Club on March 5.

Marilyn Childs Duncan, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 6.

Alan Boyle, KUSI Club on March 6.

Kirsten Adamson, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on March 11.

Focus, Gunner Club on March 12.

The Sunshine Underground, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on March 12.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 12.

Phil Booth, The Stanes, Glenrothes on March 12.

Mason, KUSI Club on March 12.

Inverkeithing Big Band, Gilvenbank Hotel, Glenrothes on March 13.

The Chiels, The Village Inn, Pitlessie on March 18.

Rhythm Dot Com, Gunner Club on March 19.

Joanie, The Stanes, Glenrothes on March 19.

Nothing Fancy, KUSI Club on March 19.

Leanne Cunningham, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 20.

Sash!, Society on March 25.

No1Sun, Weavers on March 26.

China Blue, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 26.

Bannockburn, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 27.

Kazabian, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on April 2.

Scoonie Brae, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on April 2.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on April 2.

Backshift, KUSI Club on April 3.

Tom Scott, KUSI Club on April 17.

The Chiels, The Boathouse, Anstruther on April 23.

The Chiels, The Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on April 29.

Rock the Rovers, Styx and The Duchess on August 28.


Acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday. Mar 3. Woody Pines; 10. Vera Van Heeringen; 17. Rachel Ries; 24. Anthony Toner; 31. Michael Philp Band.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Feb 25. At the Mountains of Madness; 28. Parton Sings Parton; Mar3-5. Kirkcaldy Gilbert and Sullivan Society – HMS Pinafore; 5. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 9-12. Canned Laughter; 15-16. Dial M for Murder; 19. Craig Campbell; 26. Duvet Day; 26. The Dime Notes; 28. The Worm – An Underground Adventure; Apr 4. Anonymouse; 8-10. Funbox; 9. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 13. Tom Stade; 15. 2Faced Dance Company - Dreaming in Code; 16. Morgan & West Utterly Spiffing Magic Show; 16. Morgan & West – Parlour Tricks; 17. Chris Ramsey; 23. Class Clowns; 23. Zoe Lyons; 25-30. KAOS – The King and I; May 7. Tae Sup wi’ a Fifer; 31. Tell Me on a Sunday; July 2. Chaplin – The Charlie Chaplin Story; 7. Branagh Theatre Live – Romeo and Juliet; Sep 1-3. Ladyboys of Bangkok; Oct 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out).



Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Feb 25-27. GAMA Youth – Aladdin; Mar 2. Heather Small; 4. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 4-5. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club – Three One Act Plays; 10. Main Street Blues; 12. GAMA 50th Anniversary celebration with Bruce Davies and Seonaid Aitken; 12. Magic of the Beatles; 17. An Evening with Lulu; 31. Moonbeam on a Cat’s Ear; Apr 1. Monkey!; 2. Pitschi, the Kitten with Dreams; 7. Catch Me; 9. Comedy Gala; 12. Patsy Cline – The Concert She Never Gave; 17. Morgan & West Utterly Spiffing Spectacular Magic Show; 22. Dominic Kirwan; 23. The Springsteen Sessions; 27. Ed Byrne; 29. Eric and Ern; May 7. One Night of Elvis; 12. Whitney, Queen of the Night; 13. All Folk’d Up; 14. Oh! Carol – The Music of Neil Sedaka; 17. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 20. Rat Pack Live – Celebrating the Centenary of Sinatra; 21. Sensation, the music of The Who; 28. Hotel California; Jun 10-11. Pasha Kovalev; Aug 8. Tony Stockwell; Oct 8. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 14. The Rubettes; 15. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; Nov 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Livewire the AC/DC show.
carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Feb 24-27. Dunfermline Gilbert and Sullivan Society – The Yeoman of the Guard; 13. The Story of the Little Gentleman; Mar 3. Gilded Balloon Comedy Club; 5. Fraxi Queen of the Forest; 10-12. CYT present Phantom of the Opera; 15. Jonny Phillips and Giorgio Serci; 16. The Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines Scotland; 18. Jukebox Sixties; 23-26. Rosyth & District Musical Society – Acorn Antiques the Musical!; 27. Duvet Day; 27. Rapunzel; 28. All the Little Birds; 29. Journey of the Turtle; Apr 2. Gilded Balloon Comedy Club; 3. Anonymouse; 6-9. Why Not? Musical Theatre Company – 13; May 12. Dirty Dusting; 16. George Egg; 22. Ardal O’Hanlon; 23. Fife Brass Band Festival; 24. Russell Decarle; 27. Kieran Goss; 29. Partikel; 30. Eric and Ern; May 4-7. Kelty Musical Association – Sunshine on Leith; 12. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 13. Arild Anderson Trio with Tommy Smith; 18. Woody Sez – The Woody Guthrie Story; 27. The Searchers; 28. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; Aug 30. Luke Danskin and June Field; Sep 9. Islands in the Stream; 14. Jimmy Webb – The Glen Campbell Years; 26. G4; Oct 1. Funbox; 31. The World Famous Elvis Show.


Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, Feb 26-27. The Lost Things; 31. Monkey!; Apr 5. The Boy and The World; 6. Song of the Sea; 8. Catch Me!; 8-9. Youth Music Theatre Scotland – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat; May 14. Just Beatles.


Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Feb 27. Ed Byrne; Mar 2-3. Peppa Pig’s Surprise; 4. The Meatloaf Greatest Hits Tour; 11. Showaddywaddy; 18. Money for Nothing; 19. Adam Hills; Apr 8. Psychic Sally; 29. Sing-a-long-a Grease; May 7. Mad About the Musicals; 13. The Illegal Eagles; 14. Jive Talkin’; 21. Magic of Motown; 28. Stevie Agnew and Hurricane Road; 31. An Audience with Ian Waite and Natalie Lowe; Jun 3. Celebrating Cilla; 25. Johnny Cash Roadshow; 26. The Ken Dodd Happiness Show; Jul 8. You’ve Got a Friend; 15. Abba Mania; Sep 2. Jane McDonald; 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; Oct 7. Sean Lock; Nov 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan.


The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Feb 27. Bobby Cochran; Mar 4-5. Ian McNabb; 6-7. Andy Fairweather Low; 9. John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett; 11. The Watch (Genesis tribute); 20. Ben Poole and Stevie Nimmo; Apr 27. Dona Oxford; Jun 4. Martyn Joseph.


Comedy


Ed Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 27.

Gilded Balloon Comedy Club, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on March 3.

Craig Campbell, Adam Smith Theatre on March 19.

Adam Hills, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on March 19.

Gilded Balloon Comedy Club, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on April 2.

Tom Stade, Adam Smith Theatre on April 13.

Chris Ramsey, Adam Smith Theatre on April 17.

Ardal O’Hanlon, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on April 22.

Zoe Lyons, Adam Smith Theatre on April 23.

Ed Byrne, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on April 27.

Sean Lock, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 7.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Feb 27. NT Live - As You Like It (12A) Encore; Mar 17. NT Live: Hangmen; Apr 1. Dad’s Army (PG); 3. Whisky Galore (U); 21. The Lavender Hill Mob (U); 22. Hail, Caesar (TBC).


Odeon Dunfermline

Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (U), Fri, Mon-Thu 1.10 3.30 5.50; Sat-Sun 10.00 10.50 12.20 1.10 2.50 3.30 5.50; Wed 5.50 (subtitled).

Autism Friendly Screening: Alvin And The Chipmunks: The Road Chip (U), Sun 11.30.

The Big Short (15), Wed 8.15.

Bridge of Spies (12A), Mon 8.15.

Dad’s Army (PG), Fri-Sun 1.20 8.15; Mon-Wed 1.20; Thu 1.20 5.05.

Deadpool (15), Fri-Thu 12.00 1.00 2.40 3.40 5.20 6.20 8.00 9.00; Fri-Sat 11.40 (late); Thu 5.20 (subtitled).

Dirty Grandpa (15), Fri- Sat 10.50 (late).

The Forest (15), Fri-Thu 4.10 6.30 8.50; Fri-Sat 11.10 (late).

2D Goosebumps (PG), Fri, Mon-Tue 2.20 5.30; Sat 10.40 11.40 1.20 2.20 5.30; Sun 11.40 1.20 2.20 5.30; Wed 2.20 5.30; Thu 6.40.

Grimsby (15), Fri-Tue 12.10 1.30 2.30 4.00 4.40 6.10 6.50 8.20 9.10; Wed 11.15 12.10 1.30 2.30 4.00 4.40 6.10 6.50 8.20 9.10; Thu 12.10 1.30 2.30 4.00 4.40 6.10 6.50 7.30 8.20 9.40; Fri-Sat 10.30 (late); Sun 12.10 & Tue 6.50 (subtitled).

How To Be Single (15), Fri-Thu 12.40 3.20 6.00 8.40.

London Has Fallen (15), Thu 1.20 3.50 6.20 8.50.

NT LIVE 2016: Hangmen (TBC), Thu 7.00.

The Revenant (15), Fri, Mon-Wed 1.40 7.50; Thu 8.10.

Room (15), Fri, Mon-Thu 12.50.

Spotlight (15), Tue 8.15.

2D Star Wars: The Force Awakens (12A), Fri-Thu 12.50.

Triple 9 (15), Fri-Wed 3.50 6.30 9.15; Thu 3.50 9.15.

Zoolander 2 (12A), Fri-Wed 5.10 8.10; Thu 11.00; Fri-Sat 11.00 (late).

Silver Screen – 2D The Martian (12A), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00.

Silver Screen – Brooklyn (12A), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00.

Kid’s Club – 2D Snoopy and Charlie Brown: A Peanuts Movie (U), Sat-Sun 10.00.

Kid’s Club – 2D Hotel Transylvania (U), Sat-Sun 10.15.

Kid’s Club – Kung Fu Panda (PG), Sat-Sun 10.30.

Newbies – Zoolander 2 (12A), Wed 11.00.