What’s on in Fife

Gareth Gates stars in Mad about the Musicals which is at the Alhambra on May 7
Gareth Gates stars in Mad about the Musicals which is at the Alhambra on May 7

Looking for a good night out in the Kingdom? From movies to gigs and comedy, we’ve got you covered...

Gigs

Friday, March 18

The Chiels, The Village Inn, Pitlessie.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, March 19

Rhythm Dot Com, Gunner Club.

Joanie, The Stanes, Glenrothes.

Nothing Fancy, KUSI Club.

Julianna Hoy, Chapel Tavern.

Half Built House, Brae Foot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Nick Mercer Jr, Old Inn, Dunfermline.

Sunday, March 20

Leanne Cunningham, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

TdG Jazz, Kingswood Hotel, Burntisland.

Looking ahead

Amy Rayner, Betty Nicols on March 24.

Sash!, Society on March 25.

The Polis (Police Tribute) and The Fade, PJ Molloys, Dunfermline on March 25.

No1Sun, Weavers on March 26.

True Vintage, KUSI Club on March 26.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club on March 26.

China Blue, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 26.

Bannockburn, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 27.

The Columbos, O’Connell’s, on March 27.

Charlie Chung, Betty Nicols on March 27.

Weel2Do, Gunner Club on March 27.

Scoonie Brae, Society on March 27.

Steve James, Betty Nicols on March 31.

Kazabian, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on April 2.

Scoonie Brae, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on April 2.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on April 2.

Headroom, Gunner Club on April 2.

Backshift, KUSI Club on April 3.

Joe’s Band, Gunner Club on April 9.

Brass Monkeys, Gunner Club on April 16.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews, Linton Lane Centre on April 16.

Tom Scott, KUSI Club on April 17.

The Chiels, The Boathouse, Anstruther on April 23.

Columbos, Gunner Club on April 23.

Urgency X UK and The Sex Pistols Swindle and Crimedesk and Tonka, Wee Jimmies Cowdenbeath on April 23.

Lights Out By Nine, Linton Lane Centre on April 23.

Coaltown Daisies, Betty Nicols on April 24.

Tina and the Groove, Society on April 24.

The Chiels, The Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on April 29.

Timeless, Gunner Club on April 30.

The Magpies, Betty Nicols on May 1.

The Reunion, Society on May 29.

Scott Gilbert, Society on June 24.

Rock the Rovers, Styx and The Duchess on August 28.

Tina and the Groove, Society on August 28.

The English Beat (ft Dave Wakeling) and Porkpie plus DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel on September 24.

Mama’s Boys, Society on September 25.


Acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday. Mar 17. Rachel Ries; 24. Anthony Toner; 31. Michael Philp Band.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Mar 19. Craig Campbell; 26. Duvet Day; 26. The Dime Notes; 28. The Worm – An Underground Adventure; Apr 4. Anonymouse; 8-10. Funbox; 9. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 13. Tom Stade; 15. 2Faced Dance Company - Dreaming in Code; 16. Morgan & West Utterly Spiffing Magic Show; 16. Morgan & West – Parlour Tricks; 17. Chris Ramsey; 23. Class Clowns; 23. Zoe Lyons; 25-30. KAOS – The King and I; May 7. Tae Sup wi’ a Fifer; 31. Tell Me on a Sunday; July 2. Chaplin – The Charlie Chaplin Story; 7. Branagh Theatre Live – Romeo and Juliet; Sep 1-3. Ladyboys of Bangkok; Oct 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out).




Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Mar 17. An Evening with Lulu; 31. Moonbeam on a Cat’s Ear; Apr 1. Monkey!; 2. Pitschi, the Kitten with Dreams; 7. Catch Me; 9. Comedy Gala; 12. Patsy Cline – The Concert She Never Gave; 17. Morgan & West Utterly Spiffing Spectacular Magic Show; 22. Dominic Kirwan; 23. The Springsteen Sessions; 27. Ed Byrne; 29. Eric and Ern; May 7. One Night of Elvis; 12. Whitney, Queen of the Night; 13. All Folk’d Up; 14. Oh! Carol – The Music of Neil Sedaka; 17. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 20. Rat Pack Live – Celebrating the Centenary of Sinatra; 21. Sensation, the music of The Who; 28. Hotel California; Jun 10-11. Pasha Kovalev; Aug 8. Tony Stockwell; Oct 8. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 14. The Rubettes; 15. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; Nov 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Livewire the AC/DC show.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Mar 18. Jukebox Sixties; 23-26. Rosyth & District Musical Society – Acorn Antiques the Musical!; 27. Duvet Day; 27. Rapunzel; 28. All the Little Birds; 29. Journey of the Turtle; Apr 2. Gilded Balloon Comedy Club; 3. Anonymouse; 6-9. Why Not? Musical Theatre Company – 13; May 12. Dirty Dusting; 16. George Egg; 22. Ardal O’Hanlon; 23. Fife Brass Band Festival; 24. Russell Decarle; 27. Kieran Goss; 29. Partikel; 30. Eric and Ern; May 4-7. Kelty Musical Association – Sunshine on Leith; 12. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 13. Arild Anderson Trio with Tommy Smith; 18. Woody Sez – The Woody Guthrie Story; 27. The Searchers; 28. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; Aug 30. Luke Danskin and June Field; Sep 9. Islands in the Stream; 14. Jimmy Webb – The Glen Campbell Years; 26. G4; Oct 1. Funbox; 31. The World Famous Elvis Show.


Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, Apr 5. The Boy and The World; 6. Song of the Sea; 8. Catch Me!; 8-9. Youth Music Theatre Scotland – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat; May 14. Just Beatles.



Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Mar 18. Money for Nothing; 19. Adam Hills; Apr 8. Psychic Sally; 29. Sing-a-long-a Grease; May 7. Mad About the Musicals; 13. The Illegal Eagles; 14. Jive Talkin’; 21. Magic of Motown; 28. Stevie Agnew and Hurricane Road; 31. An Audience with Ian Waite and Natalie Lowe; Jun 3. Celebrating Cilla; 25. Johnny Cash Roadshow; 26. The Ken Dodd Happiness Show; Jul 8. You’ve Got a Friend; 15. Abba Mania; Sep 2. Jane McDonald; 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; Oct 7. Sean Lock; Nov 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan.


The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Mar 19. John Verity Band; 20. Ben Poole and Stevie Nimmo; Apr 22. Webb Wilder; 27. Dona Oxford; Jun 4. Martyn Joseph.


Comedy


Craig Campbell, Adam Smith Theatre on March 19.

Adam Hills, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on March 19.

Gilded Balloon Comedy Club, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on April 2.

Tom Stade, Adam Smith Theatre on April 13.

Chris Ramsey, Adam Smith Theatre on April 17.

Ardal O’Hanlon, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on April 22.

Zoe Lyons, Adam Smith Theatre on April 23.

Ed Byrne, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on April 27.

Sean Lock, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 7.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Mar 17. NT Live: Hangmen; 18. Joy (12A); 19. Le Mepris (subtitled) (15); 19. The Hateful Eight (18); 20. A War (subtitled) (15); 23. Room (15); 24. The Revenant (15); 25. Creed (12A); 27. Youth (15); 30. Spotlight (15); 31.The Danish Girl (15); Apr 1. Dad’s Army (PG); 2. Goosebumps (PG); 2. The Big Short (15); 3. Whisky Galore (U); 6. Where You Were Meant to Be (15); 12. Janis – Little Girl Blue (15); 17. Alvin & the Chipmunks – The Road Chip (U); 20. Trumbo (15); 21. The Lavender Hill Mob (U); 22. Hail, Caesar (PG); May 3. Chronic (15); 5. A Bigger Splash (15); 8. Kung Fu Panda 3 (PG); 8. Deadpool (15); 11. Time Out of Mind (15); 14. Batman v Superman – Dawn of Justice (12A); 15. Anomalisa (15); 20. Marguerite (15); 21. Zootroplis (PG); 26. Mavis!.


Odeon, Dunfermline

10 Cloverfield Lane (12a), Fri-Sat 1.50 3.20 4.20 5.50 6.50 8.20 9.20 11.00; Sun-Thu 1.50 3.20 4.20 5.50 6.50 8.20 9.20.

Alvin And The Chipmunks: The Road Chip (U), Sat-Sun 10.10 12.40.

2D Batman v Superman: Dawn Of Justice (12A), Fri 12.01am.

3D Batman v Superman: Dawn Of Justice (12A), Fri 12.01am.

Charity Screening: Eddie The Eagle (PG), Thu 6.00 for 6.30 start.

Deadpool (15), Fri, Mon-Thu 1.00 3.40 6.20 9.00; Sat-Sun 9.00.

The Divergent Series: Allegiant (12A), Fri-Tue & Thu 12.50 4.00 7.00; Fri-Sat 10.00 (late); Wed 4.00 7.00; Sun 7.00.

The Boy (15), Fri-Thu 2.15 4.40 7.10 9.30.

Grimsby (15), Fri, Mon-Thu 1.30 3.50 9.40; Sat-Sun 9.40.

Hail, Caesar! (12A), Fri, Mon-Thu 12.20 3.00 8.20; Sat-Sun 7.20; Tue 3.00 (subtitled).

How To Be Single (15), Fri, Mon-Wed 5.50 8.30; Thu 8.30.

2D Kung Fu Panda 3 (PG), Fri 1.40 6.00; Sat - Sun 10.40 11.10 1.00 1.40 3.30 6.00; Mon 1.40; Tue 1.40 6.00; Wed - Thu 11.10 1.40 6.00; Thu 6.00 (subtitled).

3D Kung Fu Panda 3 (PG), Fri-Thu 12.00 2.30 5.00 7.20.

London Has Fallen (15), Fri-Thu 4.10 6.40 9.20; Mon 6.40 (subtitled).

Norm Of The North (U), Fri-Thu 12.00.

ROH: Boris Godunov (Live) (tbc), Mon 7.15.

Spotlight (15), Fri, Mon-Tue 11.45 2.40.

The Witch (15), Fri 5.40 8.30 10.50; Sat 8.30 10.50; Sun 8.30; Mon-Wed 5.40 8.30; Thu 5.40 8.30 10.50.

2D Zootropolis (PG), Sat-Sun 10.30 11.20 1.10 2.00 3.45 4.40 6.20.

3D Zootropolis (PG), Sat -Sun 12.10 2.50 5.30.

Silver Screen – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (12A), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00.

Carol (15), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00.

Kids’ Club – 2D Minions (U), Sat-Sun 10.00.

Kids’ Club – 2D Pan (PG), Sat-Sun 10.15.

Kids’ Club – The Good Dinosaur (PG); Sat-Sun 10.30

Newbies – The Divergent Series: Allegiant (12A), Wed 11.00.