What’s on in Fife

Dionne Hickey plays at Styx in Glenrothes on Saturday night.
Dionne Hickey plays at Styx in Glenrothes on Saturday night.

Fife has a fantastic range of entertainment, whether you’re looking for live music, comedy or cinema, we’ve got you covered with our weekly gig guide.

Gigs

Thursday, April 14

Willie Logan, Betty Nicols.

Friday, April 15

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, April 16

Brass Monkeys, Gunner Club.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews, Linton Lane Centre.

Lynn Brown, The Stanes, Glenrothes.

Pauline Grant, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Just One and the Other, KUSI Club.

Jim McNulty, Chapel Tavern.

Gavin Patrick, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Dionne Hickey, Styx, Glenrothes.

Sunday, April 17

Tom Scott, KUSI Club.


Looking ahead

The Chiels, The Boathouse, Anstruther on April 23.

The Columbos, Gunner Club on April 23.

Urgency X UK and The Sex Pistols Swindle and Crimedesk and Tonka, Wee Jimmies Cowdenbeath on April 23.

Lights Out By Nine, Linton Lane Centre on April 23.

Lianne McHugh, The Stanes, Glenrothes on April 23.

Angel Kay, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on April 23.

3G, KUSI Club on April 23.

Little Big Sound, Balgonie Bowling Club on April 23.

Coaltown Daisies, Betty Nicols on April 24.

Kwak, Betty Nicols on April 28.

The Chiels, The Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on April 29.

Timeless, Gunner Club on April 30.

Cheryl Whyte, The Stanes, Glenrothes on April 30.

Guilty Pleasure, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on April 30.

Breeze, KUSI Club on April 30.

The Magpies, Betty Nicols on May 1.

Lynn Brown, The Stanes, Glenrothes on May 1.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 1.

Susan Mirrey, The Stanes, Glenrothes on May 7.

Cherry Bombs, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 7.

Sandy Baker, The Stanes, Glenrothes on May 14.

Moonlight Zoo, The Sunset Spirit, The Mona Lisas and Shambolics, Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on May 21.

Michael Darling, Railway Club on July 2.

Rock the Rovers, Styx and The Duchess on August 28.

The English Beat (ft Dave Wakeling) and Porkpie plus DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel on September 24.


Acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Crail Folk Club, Town Hall, Crail. Apr 28. Dave Nachmanoff.

Theatre


Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Apr 15. 2Faced Dance Company - Dreaming in Code; 16. Morgan & West Utterly Spiffing Magic Show; 16. Morgan & West – Parlour Tricks; 17. Chris Ramsey; 23. Class Clowns; 23. Zoe Lyons; 25-30. KAOS – The King and I; May 4. Blackout; 6. East Fife Ladies Choir; 7. Tae Sup wi’ a Fifer; 13. Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 13. Breathe; 15. Family Fun Day; 19. Angel Anne Psychic Medium; 22. Polar Bears Go Up!; 23-25. The Naked Truth; 31. Tell Me on a Sunday; Jun 12. NT Live – The Audience (Encore); 14-15. Death Toll; 17. Stars from The Commitments; 18. Karen Matheson; Jul 2. Chaplin – The Charlie Chaplin Story; 7. Branagh Theatre Live – Romeo and Juliet; 21-23. YMTS – Oliver; Sep 1-3. Ladyboys of Bangkok; 21. Democracy; 23. A Bench on the Road; Oct 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out).


Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Apr 16. Nina Conti; 17. Morgan & West Utterly Spiffing Spectacular Magic Show; 22. Dominic Kirwan; 23. The Springsteen Sessions; 27. Ed Byrne; 29. Eric and Ern; May 7. One Night of Elvis; 12. Whitney, Queen of the Night; 13. All Folk’d Up; 14. Oh! Carol – The Music of Neil Sedaka; 17. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 19. The Tannahill Weavers; 20. Rat Pack Live – Celebrating the Centenary of Sinatra; 21. Sensation, the music of The Who; 28. Hotel California; Jun 8. Mary Duff; 10-11. Pasha Kovalev; 17-18. Cheryl Crawford Dance Studios; 28. Rhythm of the Dance UK; Aug 8. Tony Stockwell; 12. Starman – The David Bowie Story; 13. Girls Night Oot! The Musical; 20. One Night of Queen; Sep 3. North Sea Gas; Oct 8. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 14. The Rubettes; 15. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; Nov 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Livewire the AC/DC show; Dec 15. Midge Ure.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Apr 15. Kevin McMahon; 16. George Egg; 22. Ardal O’Hanlon; 23. Fife Brass Band Festival; 24. Russell Decarle; 27. Kieran Goss; 28. HM Band of the Royal Marines; 29. Partikel; 30. Eric and Ern; May 4-7. Kelty Musical Association – Sunshine on Leith; 11. Donald Robertson is not a stand up comedian; 12. Dirty Dusting; 12. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 13. Arild Anderson Trio with Tommy Smith; 18. Woody Sez – The Woody Guthrie Story; 20. Leaf by Niggle; 21. James Grant; 27. The Searchers; 28. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; Jun 3. A Night in Venice with Jonathan Ansell; 4. Gilded Balloon Comedy – Loretta Maine, Iain Stirling, Chris Forbes and Scott Gibson; 11. Counterfeit Sixties; 28. Row Your Boat; 30. Gilded Balloon Comedy – Boy with Tape on his Face, Bec Hill, Robin Grainger and Ray Bradshaw; Jul 15. Hairy Maclary; Aug 30. Luke Danskin and June Field; Sep 9. Islands in the Stream; 10. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 14. Jimmy Webb – The Glen Campbell Years; 17. Macfloyd; 26. G4; 28. Jackson Live in Concert; 30. Talon; Oct 1. Funbox; 31. The World Famous Elvis Show.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, Apr 22-23. It Snows; May 14. Just Beatles; 18. Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 28. Big; Jun 1-4. Ladama presents 9 to 5 The Musical.

Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Apr 29. Sing-a-long-a Grease; May 7. Mad About the Musicals; 13. The Illegal Eagles; 14. Jive Talkin’; 18. Final of the Fife Primary Schools Glee Show Choir Challenge; 21. Magic of Motown; 28. Stevie Agnew and Hurricane Road; 31. An Audience with Ian Waite and Natalie Lowe; Jun 3. Celebrating Cilla; 22-24. Dollar Academy – CHESS; 25. Johnny Cash Roadshow; 26. The Ken Dodd Happiness Show; Jul 7. LazyTown Live on Stage; 8. You’ve Got a Friend; 14-16. Aliens Love Underpants; 15. Abba Mania; Sep 2. Jane McDonald; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Madam Butterfly; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Carmen; 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; Oct 1. Whitney – Queen of the Night; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – The Nutcracker; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Sleeping Beauty; 7. Sean Lock; 22. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 27. Power of Love – The Music of Celine Dion; 29. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; Nov 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 19. Solid Gold 70s Show; 21. Nina Conti; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Apr 22. Webb Wilder; 27. Dona Oxford; May 12. Hells Bells; 19. The Dead South; 20. Terry Reid; 27. Pugwash; 28. The Mentulls; Jun 4. Martyn Joseph; 17-18. Ian McNabb; Sep 14. Dennis Greaves & Mark Feltham Duo; 16-17. Mama Genesis; Oct 15. Melanie; 16. Focus; 17. Melanie; 26. Gavin Povey; Nov 3. Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri; 5. Maria Muldaur; 6. Sinnerboy; 17. Peter Asher & Albert Lee.


Comedy


George Egg, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on April 16.

Chris Ramsey, Adam Smith Theatre on April 17.

Ardal O’Hanlon, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on April 22.

Zoe Lyons, Adam Smith Theatre on April 23.

Ed Byrne, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on April 27.

Gilded Balloon Comedy Club, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on June 4.

Gilded Balloon Comedy Club, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on June 30.

Sean Lock, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 7.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Apr 17. Alvin & the Chipmunks – The Road Chip (U); 20. Trumbo (15); 21. The Lavender Hill Mob (U); 22. Hail, Caesar (PG); May 3. Chronic (15); 5. A Bigger Splash (15); 8. Kung Fu Panda 3 (PG); 8. Deadpool (15); 11. Time Out of Mind (15); 14. Batman v Superman – Dawn of Justice (12A); 15. Anomalisa (15); 20. Marguerite (15); 21. Zootroplis (PG); 26. Mavis!.


Odeon, Dunfermline

10 Cloverfield Lane (12A), Fri-Thu 7.00 9.30.

2D Batman v Superman: Dawn Of Justice (12A), Fri-Thu 2.10 5.40 9.00.

The Boy (15), Fri-Sat 10.20 (late).

Eddie The Eagle (PG), Fri 12.30 3.00 5.50 8.40; Sat 12.30 3.00 7.50 10.00; Sun 12.00 5.50 8.40; Mon 12.30 3.00 5.50 8.40; Tue 12.30 3.00 5.50 8.40; Wed 12.30 3.00 5.50 7.50; Thu 12.30 3.00 5.50 8.40; Thu 5.50 (subtitled).

Eye In The Sky (15), Fri, Mon-Thu 1.15 3.50 6.20 8.50; Sat-Sun 3.50 6.20 8.50.

Friend Request (15), Wed-Thu 7.10 9.30.

Hardcore Henry (15), Fri-Sat 10.10 (late).

2D The Huntsman; Winter’s War (12A), Fri-Thu 12.20 3.10 6.00 8.50; Sun 12.20 (subtitled).

2D The Jungle Book (PG), Fri 1.00 3.30 4.15 6.00 8.30; Sat-Sun 10.30 11.15 1.00 1.45 3.30 4.15 6.00 8.30; Mon-Thu 1.00 3.30 4.15 6.00 8.30; Sun 4.15 & Wed 4.15 (subtitled).

3D The Jungle Book (PG), Fri-Thu 12.00 2.30 5.00 7.30.

2D Kung Fu Panda 3 (PG), Fri & Mon-Thu 4.30; Sat-Sun 11.30 2.00 4.30.

London Has Fallen (15), Fri & Mon-Thu 1.30 6.50 9.20; Sat-Sun 6.50 9.20.

Met Opera – Roberto Devereux Live 2016, Sat 6.00.

Midnight Special (12A), Fri & Mon-Tue 12.00 2.40 5.30 8.10; Sat-Sun 2.40 5.30 8.10; Wed 11.30 4.30; Thu 11.30 4.30 8.10.

My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (12A), Fri & Mon-Tue 1.45 7.50; Sun 7.50; Wed-Thu 1.45.

Odeon Scream Unseen (15), Wed 8.30.

The Royal Ballet: Giselle (Encore) 2016, Sun 2.00.

2D Zootropolis (PG), Fri & Mon-Thu 2.20 5.10; Sat-Sun 10.50 11.45 1.30 2.20 5.10.

Silver Screen – The Danish Girl (15), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00.

Silver Screen – In the Heart of the Sea (12A), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00.

Kids’ Club – Snoopy & Charlie Brown A Peanuts Movie (U), Sat-Sun 10.15.

Kids’ Club – 2D The Good Dinosaur (U), Sat-Sun 10.30.

Kids’ Club – 2D Inside Out (U), Sat-Sun 10.00.

Newbies – Eddie the Eagle (PG), Wed 11.00.