What’s on in Fife...

Just Beatles! play Lochgelly Centre on May 14. Pictured below, Gareth Gates plays the Alhambra Theatre with Magic of the Musicals on May 7.
Just Beatles! play Lochgelly Centre on May 14. Pictured below, Gareth Gates plays the Alhambra Theatre with Magic of the Musicals on May 7.

if you’re looking for a good night out in the Kingdom, check out our extensive listings to help you decide.

Gigs

Thursday, April 28

Kwak, Betty Nicols.

Friday, April 29

The Chiels, The Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, April 30

Timeless, Gunner Club.

Cheryl Whyte, The Stanes, Glenrothes.

Guilty Pleasure, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Breeze, KUSI Club.

Carla, Chapel Tavern.

Tina & The Grooves, Weavers.

Rockhammer, The Wheatsheaf.

Enuff Said, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Sunday, MAy 1

The Magpies, Betty Nicols.

Lynn Brown, The Stanes, Glenrothes.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Lady Gaga, KUSI Club.


Looking ahead

Stevie Agnew, Betty Nicols on May 5.

Reece Hillis, Blues Club, Cupar on May 6.

Susan Mirrey, The Stanes, Glenrothes on May 7.

Cherry Bombs, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 7.

Formula, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on May 7.

Charlie Chung, Betty Nicols on May 8.

Wullie Logan, Betty Nicols on May 12.

Sandy Baker, The Stanes, Glenrothes on May 14.

The Bel-Airs, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 14.

Hunky Dory, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on May 14.

Marilyn Childs Duncan, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 15.

Moonlight Zoo, The Sunset Spirit, The Mona Lisas and Shambolics, Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on May 21.

Jondi Mac, Betty Nicols on May 26.

Andy Chung, Weavers on May 28.

Kev Henderson, Chapel Tavern on May 29.

The Columbos, O’Connell’s on May 29.

Michael Darling, Railway Club on July 2.

Rock the Rovers, Styx and The Duchess on August 28.

The English Beat (ft Dave Wakeling) and Porkpie plus DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel on September 24.


Acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Crail Folk Club, Town Hall, Crail. Apr 28. Dave Nachmanoff.

Theatre
Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Apr 25-30. KAOS – The King and I; May 4. Blackout; 6. East Fife Ladies Choir; 7. Tae Sup wi’ a Fifer; 13. Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 13. Breathe; 15. Family Fun Day; 19. Angel Anne Psychic Medium; 22. Polar Bears Go Up!; 23-25. The Naked Truth; 31. Tell Me on a Sunday; Jun 12. NT Live – The Audience (Encore); 14-15. Death Toll; 17. Stars from The Commitments; 18. Karen Matheson; Jul 2. Chaplin – The Charlie Chaplin Story; 7. Branagh Theatre Live – Romeo and Juliet; 21-23. YMTS – Oliver; Sep 1-3. Ladyboys of Bangkok; 21. Democracy; 23. A Bench on the Road; Oct 1. Daniel Sloss; 9. Jerry Sadowitz; 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out).


Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Apr 29. Eric and Ern; May 7. One Night of Elvis; 12. Whitney, Queen of the Night; 13. All Folk’d Up; 14. Oh! Carol – The Music of Neil Sedaka; 17. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 19. The Tannahill Weavers; 20. Rat Pack Live – Celebrating the Centenary of Sinatra; 21. Sensation, the music of The Who; 28. Hotel California; Jun 8. Mary Duff; 10-11. Pasha Kovalev; 17-18. Cheryl Crawford Dance Studios; 28. Rhythm of the Dance UK; Aug 8. Tony Stockwell; 12. Starman – The David Bowie Story; 13. Girls Night Oot! The Musical; 20. One Night of Queen; Sep 3. North Sea Gas; Oct 8. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 14. The Rubettes; 15. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 23. Classic Rock USA; Oct 7. Thank Abba for the Music; 29. Nathan Carter; Nov 5. The Life & Music of Jim Reeves; 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Livewire the AC/DC show; Dec 15. Midge Ure.


Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Apr 28. HM Band of the Royal Marines; 29. Partikel; 30. Eric and Ern; May 4-7. Kelty Musical Association – Sunshine on Leith; 11. Donald Robertson is not a stand up comedian; 12. Dirty Dusting; 12. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 13. Arild Anderson Trio with Tommy Smith; 18. Woody Sez – The Woody Guthrie Story; 20. Leaf by Niggle; 21. James Grant; 27. The Searchers; 28. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; Jun 3. A Night in Venice with Jonathan Ansell; 4. Gilded Balloon Comedy – Loretta Maine, Iain Stirling, Chris Forbes and Scott Gibson; 5. Going Global; 11. Counterfeit Sixties; 28. Row Your Boat; 30. Gilded Balloon Comedy – Boy with Tape on his Face, Bec Hill, Robin Grainger and Ray Bradshaw; Jul 15. Hairy Maclary; Aug 30. Luke Danskin and June Field; Sep 9. Islands in the Stream; 10. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 14. Jimmy Webb – The Glen Campbell Years; 17. Macfloyd; 26. G4; 28. Jackson Live in Concert; 30. Talon; Oct 1. Funbox; 28. Joanne Shaw Taylor; 31. The World Famous Elvis Show.

lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, May 14. Just Beatles; 18. Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 28. Big; Jun 1-4. Ladama presents 9 to 5 The Musical; Oct 29. Wishbone Ash.

Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Apr 29. Sing-a-long-a Grease; May 7. Mad About the Musicals; 13. The Illegal Eagles; 14. Jive Talkin’; 18. Final of the Fife Primary Schools Glee Show Choir Challenge; 21. Magic of Motown; 28. Stevie Agnew and Hurricane Road; 31. An Audience with Ian Waite and Natalie Lowe; Jun 3. Celebrating Cilla; 4. Stevie Agnew & Hurricane Road; 22-24. Dollar Academy – CHESS; 25. Johnny Cash Roadshow; 26. The Ken Dodd Happiness Show; Jul 7. LazyTown Live on Stage; 8. You’ve Got a Friend; 14-16. Aliens Love Underpants; 15. Abba Mania; Sep 2. Jane McDonald; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Madam Butterfly; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Carmen; 9.The Carpenters Story; 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; 30. A Celebration of Ben E. King & The Drifters; Oct 1. Whitney – Queen of the Night; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – The Nutcracker; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Sleeping Beauty; 7. Sean Lock; 12-15. Limelight Productions – Sister Act; 21. The Nick Ross Orchestra present sounds of the Glenn Miller Era; 22. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 27. Power of Love – The Music of Celine Dion; 29. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; Nov 8. Gordon Smith; 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 12. Let’s Hang On – Celebrating the music of Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons; 17. Jason Byrne; 19. Solid Gold 70s Show; 21. Nina Conti; Nov 25. Jim Davidson; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan; 18. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, May 12. Hells Bells; 19. The Dead South; 20. Terry Reid; 27. Pugwash; 28. The Mentulls; Jun 4. Martyn Joseph; 17-18. Ian McNabb; Sep 14. Dennis Greaves & Mark Feltham Duo; 16-17. Mama Genesis; Oct 15. Melanie; 16. Focus; 17. Melanie; 26. Gavin Povey; Nov 3. Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri; 5. Maria Muldaur; 6. Sinnerboy; 17. Peter Asher & Albert Lee.


Comedy

Gilded Balloon Comedy Club, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on June 4.

Gilded Balloon Comedy Club, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on June 30.

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on October 1.

Sean Lock, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 7.

Jerry Sadowitz, Adam Smith Theatre on October 9.

Jason Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 17.


Jim Davidson, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 25.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
May 3. Chronic (15); 5. A Bigger Splash (15); 8. Kung Fu Panda 3 (PG); 8. Deadpool (15); 11. Time Out of Mind (15); 14. Batman v Superman – Dawn of Justice (12A); 15. Anomalisa (15); 20. Marguerite (15); 21. Zootroplis (PG); 26. Mavis!.

Odeon, Dunfermline

Bastille Day (15), Fri, Sun, Tue-Thu 6.30 9.00; Sat 9.00; Mon 9.15.

2D Batman v Superman: Dawn Of Justice (12A), Fri-Sat 10.20; Wed-Thu 8.30.

2D Captain America: Civil War (12A), Fri 00.01 12.00 2.00 3.30 5.30 7.00 8.30 9.00 9.40 10.30; Sat 10.30 12.00 2.00 3.30 5.30 7.00 8.30 9.00 9.40 10.30; Sun-Mon 10.30 12.00 2.00 3.30 5.30 7.00 8.30 9.00 9.40; Tue-Wed 12.00 2.00 3.30 5.30 7.00 9.00 9.40; Thu 10.30 12.00 2.00 3.30 5.30 7.00 9.00 9.40; Thu 9.40 (subtitled).

2D Captain America: Civil War Subtitled Version (12A), Fri 00.01.

3D Captain America: Civil War (12A), Fri 00.01 1.00 2.45 4.30 6.15 8.00; Sat-Mon & Thu 11.15 1.00 2.45 4.30 6.15 8.00; Tue-Wed 1.00 2.45 4.30 6.15 8.00.

Eddie The Eagle (PG), Fri & Tue 12.45 3.30; Wed 11.40.

Eye In The Sky (15), Fri-Sat 1.15 4.00 6.45 9.15; Sun 6.45 9.15; Mon-Wed 1.15 4.00 6.45 9.15; Thu 6.45 9.15; Sun 6.45.

Florence Foster Jenkins (PG), Mon 6.30.

Friend Request (15), Fri-Thu 6.00 9.00.

2D The Jungle Book (PG), Fri & Tue-Wed 12.40 3.20 6.00 8.40; Sat-Sun 10.00 12.40 3.20 6.00 8.40; Mon & Thu 10.00 12.40 3.20 6.00 8.40; Fri 3.20 (subtitled); Wed 6.00 (subtitled).

3D The Jungle Book (PG), Fri & Tue-Wed 2.20 5.00 7.40; Sat-Sun 11.40 2.20 5.00 7.40; Mon & Thu 11.40 2.20 5.00 7.40.

Odeon Screen Unseen (15), Tue 8.20.

Ratchet and Clank (U), Fri & Tue-Wed 1.40 4.00; Sat-Sun 11.15 1.40 4.00; Mon & Thu 11.15 1.40 4.00.

Robinson Crusoe (PG), Sat, Sun, Mon 11.00 1.20 3.40; Thu 1.20 3.40.

ROH: Lucia Di Lammermoor (Encore) 2016 (15), Sun 2.00.

Met Opera: Elektra Live 2016 (TBC), Sat 6.00.

2D Zootropolis (PG), Fri 12.15 3.00 6.00; Sat 12.15 3.00 6.30; Sun 11.15 1.15 4.00 6.00; Mon-Thu 12.15 3.00 6.00.

Silver Screen – Golden Years (15), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00.

Silver Screen – Joy (12A), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00.

Kids’ Club – 2D Goosebumps (PG), Sat-Sun, Mon & Thu 10.30.

Kids’ Club – Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (U), Sat-Sun, Mon & Thu 10.00.

Kids’ Club – 2D Inside Out (U), Sat-Sun, Mon & Thu 10.15.

Newbies – Jungle Book (PG), Wed 11.00.