What’s on in Fife...

Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham return to Fife when they play Carnegie Hall in August.
Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham return to Fife when they play Carnegie Hall in August.

Looking for a night out in Fife this month? We’ve got you covered with all the best local listings for music, comedy and film.

Gigs

Friday, May 13

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, May 14

Sandy Baker, The Stanes, Glenrothes.

The Bel-Airs, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Hunky Dory, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Kerry, Chapel Tavern.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews, Gunner Club.

Two of a Kind, KUSI Club.

Mason, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Sunday, May 15

Marilyn Childs Duncan, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Mixed Bag, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Looking ahead

Whiterose, Dalgety Bay Folk Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on May 20.

Benita and the Jazzmen, Foxton Bar, Glenrothes on May 20.

Moonlight Zoo, The Sunset Spirit, The Mona Lisas and Shambolics, Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on May 21.

Shockwaves, Gunner Club on May 21.

Tongue and Groove, KUSI Club on May 21.

Nokturnal Antixs, Urgency X, Tonka and Psycho Therapy, Smugglers Inn, Burntisland on May 21.

Jondi Mac, Betty Nicols on May 26.

Andy Chung, Weavers on May 28.

Del Charles, Dixon Arm, Glenrothes on May 28.

Enuff Said, KUSI Club on May 28.

The Reason, Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on May 28.

Kev Henderson, Chapel Tavern on May 29.

The Columbos, O’Connell’s on May 29.

Bert Allen and Odette Clark, KUSI Club on May 29.

Sammi Lee, The Stanes, Glenrothes on June 4.

Michael Darling, Railway Club on July 2.

Rock the Rovers, Styx and The Duchess on August 28.

The English Beat (ft Dave Wakeling) and Porkpie plus DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel on September 24.


Acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. May 13. Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 13. Breathe; 15. Family Fun Day; 19. Angel Anne Psychic Medium; 22. Polar Bears Go Up!; 23-25. The Naked Truth; 31. Tell Me on a Sunday; Jun 12. NT Live – The Audience (Encore); 14-15. Death Toll; 17. Stars from The Commitments; 18. Karen Matheson; Jul 2. Chaplin – The Charlie Chaplin Story; 7. Branagh Theatre Live – Romeo and Juliet; 21-23. YMTS – Oliver; Sep 1-3. Ladyboys of Bangkok; 21. Democracy; 23. A Bench on the Road; Oct 1. Daniel Sloss; 9. Jerry Sadowitz; 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out).

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. May 12. Whitney, Queen of the Night; 13. All Folk’d Up; 14. Oh! Carol – The Music of Neil Sedaka; 17. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 19. The Tannahill Weavers; 20. Rat Pack Live – Celebrating the Centenary of Sinatra; 21. Sensation, the music of The Who; 28. Hotel California; Jun 8. Mary Duff; 10-11. Pasha Kovalev; 17-18. Cheryl Crawford Dance Studios; 28. Rhythm of the Dance UK; Aug 8. Tony Stockwell; 12. Starman – The David Bowie Story; 13. Girls Night Oot! The Musical; 20. One Night of Queen; Sep 3. North Sea Gas; Oct 8. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 14. The Rubettes; 15. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 23. Classic Rock USA; Oct 7. Thank Abba for the Music; 29. Nathan Carter; Nov 5. The Life & Music of Jim Reeves; 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Livewire the AC/DC show; Dec 15. Midge Ure.


Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. May 12. Dirty Dusting; 12. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 13. Arild Anderson Trio with Tommy Smith; 18. Woody Sez – The Woody Guthrie Story; 20. Leaf by Niggle; 21. James Grant; 27. The Searchers; 28. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; Jun 3. A Night in Venice with Jonathan Ansell; 4. Gilded Balloon Comedy – Loretta Maine, Iain Stirling, Chris Forbes and Scott Gibson; 5. Going Global; 11. Counterfeit Sixties; 28. Row Your Boat; 30. Gilded Balloon Comedy – Boy with Tape on his Face, Bec Hill, Robin Grainger and Ray Bradshaw; Jul 15. Hairy Maclary; Aug 30. Luke Danskin and June Field; Sep 9. Islands in the Stream; 10. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 14. Jimmy Webb – The Glen Campbell Years; 17. Macfloyd; 26. G4; 28. Jackson Live in Concert; 30. Talon; Oct 1. Funbox; 28. Joanne Shaw Taylor; 31. The World Famous Elvis Show.


Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, May 14. Just Beatles; 18. Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 28. Big; Jun 1-4. Ladama presents 9 to 5 The Musical; Oct 29. Wishbone Ash.


Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

May 13. The Illegal Eagles; 14. Jive Talkin’; 18. Final of the Fife Primary Schools Glee Show Choir Challenge; 21. Magic of Motown; 28. Stevie Agnew and Hurricane Road; 31. An Audience with Ian Waite and Natalie Lowe; Jun 3. Celebrating Cilla; 4. Stevie Agnew & Hurricane Road; 22-24. Dollar Academy – CHESS; 25. Johnny Cash Roadshow; 26. The Ken Dodd Happiness Show; Jul 7. LazyTown Live on Stage; 8. You’ve Got a Friend; 14-16. Aliens Love Underpants; 15. Abba Mania; Sep 2. Jane McDonald; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Madam Butterfly; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Carmen; 9.The Carpenters Story; 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; 30. A Celebration of Ben E. King & The Drifters; Oct 1. Whitney – Queen of the Night; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – The Nutcracker; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Sleeping Beauty; 7. Sean Lock; 12-15. Limelight Productions – Sister Act; 21. The Nick Ross Orchestra present sounds of the Glenn Miller Era; 22. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 27. Power of Love – The Music of Celine Dion; 29. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; Nov 8. Gordon Smith; 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 12. Let’s Hang On – Celebrating the music of Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons; 17. Jason Byrne; 19. Solid Gold 70s Show; 21. Nina Conti; Nov 25. Jim Davidson; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan; 18. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.


The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, May 12. Hells Bells; 19. The Dead South; 20. Terry Reid; 27. Pugwash; 28. The Mentulls; Jun 4. Martyn Joseph; 17-18. Ian McNabb; Sep 14. Dennis Greaves & Mark Feltham Duo; 16-17. Mama Genesis; Oct 15. Melanie; 16. Focus; 17. Melanie; 26. Gavin Povey; Nov 3. Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri; 5. Maria Muldaur; 6. Sinnerboy; 17. Peter Asher & Albert Lee.

Comedy


Gilded Balloon Comedy Club, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on June 4.

Gilded Balloon Comedy Club, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on June 30.

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on October 1.

Sean Lock, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 7.

Jerry Sadowitz, Adam Smith Theatre on October 9.

Jason Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 17.


Jim Davidson, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 25.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
May 14. Batman v Superman – Dawn of Justice (12A); 15. Anomalisa (15); 20. Marguerite (15); 21. Zootroplis (PG); 26. Mavis!; 29. High-Rise (15); Jun 1 . Dheepan (15) (subtitled); 2. Midnight Special (12A); 3. Victoria (15) (subtitled); 4. The Jungle Book (PG); 4. Eddie the Eagle (PG); 12. NT Live – The Audience (Encore); 12. The Brand New Testament (15) (subtitled); 19. Our Little Sister (PG) (subtitled); 19-22. Eye in the Sky (15); 23. Captain America – Civil War (12A); 26. Son of Saul (15) (subtitled); 30. Florence Foster Jenkins (PG); Jul 1. Everybody Wants Some!; 3. Mustang (15) (subtitled); 6. Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (15); 8. Our Kind of Traitor (15); 9. X-Men – Apocalypse; 10. Sing Street (12A); 27. The Trust (15); 28. Love and Friendship (U); 29. Alice Through the Looking Glass (PG); 31. Money Monster; Aug 5-6. The Secret Life of Pets (PG); 6. Learning to Drive; 11-12. Elvis & Nixon (15); 13. When Marnie Was There (U); 13. Suburra (18) (subtitled).

Odeon Dunfermline

2D The Angry Birds Movie (U), Fri 1.00 3.30 4.15 6.00 7.30 10.00; Sat 10.30 11.15 1.00 1.45 3.30 4.15 6.00 7.30 10.00; Sun 10.30 11.15 1.00 1.45 3.30 4.15 6.00 7.30; Mon 1.00 3.30 4.15 6.00 7.30; Tue 1.00 3.30 4.15 6.00 7.30 10.00; Wed – Thu 1.00 3.30 6.00; Sun 7.30 and Thu 6.00 (subtitled).

3D The Angry Birds Movie (U), Fri-Tue 12.00 2.30 5.00; Wed – Thu 4.40.

Bad Neighbours 2 (15), Fri 12.00 2.20 4.40 7.00 8.30 9.20 10.30; Sat 2.20 4.40 7.00 8.30 9.20 10.30; Sun 2.20 4.40 7.00 8.30 9.20; Mon 12.00 2.20 4.40 7.00 8.30 9.20; Tue 12.00 2.20 4.40 7.00 8.30 9.20 10.30; Wed – Thu 12.00 2.20 4.40 7.00 9.20; Tue 7.00 (subtitled).

2D Captain America: Civil War (12A), Fri 12.20 12.50 2.00 3.50 4.30 5.30 7.15 9.00 10.30; Sat 10.40 12.20 12.50 2.00 3.50 4.30 5.30 7.15 9.00 10.30; Sun 10.40 12.20 12.50 2.00 3.50 4.30 5.30 7.15 9.00; Mon – Tue 12.20 12.50 3.50 4.30 7.15; Wed – Thu 12.20 3.50 7.15; Sun 12.20 (subtitled).

3D Captain America: Civil War (12A), Fri-Thu 8.00.

Eye In The Sky (15), Fri 1.30 6.40 9.30; Sat-Sun 6.40 9.30; Mon 1.30 6.40 9.30; Tue 1.30.

Florence Foster Jenkins (PG), Fri-Tue & Thu 1.45 4.30 7.30; Wed 1.45 8.20.

2D The Jungle Book (PG), Fri-Mon 12.40 3.20 5.40 7.20 8.20; Tue 12.40 3.20 5.40 7.20 8.20 10.00; Wed–Thu 12.40 3.20 5.40 8.20; Mon 5.40 (subtitled).

3D The Jungle Book (PG), Fri-Tue 2.20 4.40; Sat-Sun 11.40 2.20 4.40.

Robinson Crusoe (PG), Sat-Sun 11.50.

The Royal Ballet: Frankenstein (live) 2016 (tbc), Wed 7.15.

2D X-Men Double Bill (12A), Tue 6.30.

2D X-Men Apocalypse (12A), Tue 12.01 (subtitled).

2D X-Men Apocalypse (12A), Tue 12.01; Wed -Thu 11.15 12.30 2.30 3.45 5.45 7.00 9.00.

3D X-Men Apocalypse (12A), Tue 12.01; Wed – Thu 1.30 4.45 8.00.

2D Zootropolis (PG), Sat-Sun 11.00.

Silver Screen – Dad’s Army (PG), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00.

Silver Screen – Spotlight (15), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00.

Kids’ Club – 2D Goosebumps (PG), Sat-Sun 10.00.

Kids’ Club – Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (U), Sat-Sun 10.15.

Kids’ Club – Capture The Flag (PG), Sat-Sun 10.30.

Newbies – Florence Foster Jenkins (PG), Wed 11.00.