What’s on in Fife...

The Columbos play the Gunners Club on Saturday (May 28)  and OConnells on Sunday (May 29).
The Columbos play the Gunners Club on Saturday (May 28) and OConnells on Sunday (May 29).
0
Have your say

All the best listings to help you enjoy everything on offer in the Kingdom...

Gigs

Thursday, May 26

Jondi Mac, Betty Nicols.

Friday, May 27

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews, O’Connell’s.

Saturday, May 28

Andy Chung, Weavers.

Del Charles, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Enuff Said, KUSI Club.

The Reason, Woodside Inn, Glenrothes.

The Columbos, Gunners Club.

Colin and Norrie, Chapel Tavern.

True Vintage, The Port, Burntisland.

Sunday, May 29

Kev Henderson, Betty Nicols.

The Columbos, O’Connell’s.

Underfire, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Bert Allen and Odette Clark, KUSI Club.

Jenny B, The Stanes, Glenrothes.

Looking ahead

The View and Shambolics, Rothes Halls on June 3.

Sammi Lee, The Stanes, Glenrothes on June 4.

Lisa McKinley, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 4.

Well To Do, Gunners Club on June 4.

Freddie and his Stars, Gunners Club on June 5.

Lisa McKinley, The Stanes, Glenrothes on June 11.

Tina and the Grooves, Gunners Club on June 11.

Pauline Mcardle Grant, The Stanes, Glenrothes on June 18.

Timeless, Gunners Club on June 18.

Suited and Booted, Gunners Club on June 25.

Drag Artiste Show, Railway Club on July 2.

Rock the Rovers, Styx and The Duchess on August 28.

The English Beat (ft Dave Wakeling) and Porkpie plus DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel on September 24.


Acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. May 31. Tell Me on a Sunday; Jun 12. NT Live – The Audience (Encore); 14-15. Death Toll; 17. Stars from The Commitments; 18. Karen Matheson; Jul 2. Chaplin – The Charlie Chaplin Story; 7. Branagh Theatre Live – Romeo and Juliet; 21-23. YMTS – Oliver; Sep 1-3. Ladyboys of Bangkok; 21. Democracy; 23. A Bench on the Road; Oct 1. Daniel Sloss; 6-8. The Broons; 9. Jerry Sadowitz; 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out); Dec 10-Jan 7. Cinderella.



Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. May 28. Hotel California; Jun 3. The View; 8. Mary Duff; 10-11. Pasha Kovalev; 17-18. Cheryl Crawford Dance Studios; 28. Rhythm of the Dance UK; Aug 8. Tony Stockwell; 12. Starman – The David Bowie Story; 13. Girls Night Oot! The Musical; 20. One Night of Queen; Sep 3. North Sea Gas; 23. Classic Rock USA; Oct 7. Thank Abba for the Music; 8. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 14. The Rubettes; 15. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 29. Nathan Carter; Nov 5. The Life & Music of Jim Reeves; 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Livewire the AC/DC show; Dec 8. Barry Steele and Friends – The Roy Orbison Story; 15. Midge Ure.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. May 27. The Searchers; 28. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; Jun 3. A Night in Venice with Jonathan Ansell; 4. Gilded Balloon Comedy – Loretta Maine, Iain Stirling, Chris Forbes and Scott Gibson; 5. Going Global; 9. HM Band of the Royal Marines; 11. Counterfeit Sixties; 28. Row Your Boat; 30. Gilded Balloon Comedy – Boy with Tape on his Face, Bec Hill, Robin Grainger and Ray Bradshaw; Jul 15. Hairy Maclary; 16. The Scottish Schools Orchestra Trust; Aug 30. Luke Danskin and June Field; Sep 9. Islands in the Stream; 10. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 14. Jimmy Webb – The Glen Campbell Years; 17. Macfloyd; 26. G4; 28. Jackson Live in Concert; 30. Talon; Oct 1. Funbox; 28. Joanne Shaw Taylor; 31. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 4. The Greatest Love of All Whitney Tribute.


Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, May 28. Big; Jun 1-4. Ladama presents 9 to 5 The Musical; 11. You Can’t Stop the Beat; Oct 29. Wishbone Ash.

Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

May 28. Stevie Agnew and Hurricane Road; 31. An Audience with Ian Waite and Natalie Lowe; Jun 3. Celebrating Cilla; 4. Stevie Agnew & Hurricane Road; 22-24. Dollar Academy – CHESS; 25. Johnny Cash Roadshow; 26. The Ken Dodd Happiness Show; Jul 7. LazyTown Live on Stage; 8. You’ve Got a Friend; 14-16. Aliens Love Underpants; 15. Abba Mania; Sep 2. Jane McDonald; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Madam Butterfly; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Carmen; 9.The Carpenters Story; 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; 30. A Celebration of Ben E. King & The Drifters; Oct 1. Whitney – Queen of the Night; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – The Nutcracker; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Sleeping Beauty; 7. Sean Lock; 12-15. Limelight Productions – Sister Act; 21. The Nick Ross Orchestra present sounds of the Glenn Miller Era; 22. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 27. Power of Love – The Music of Celine Dion; 29. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; Nov 8. Gordon Smith; 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 12. Let’s Hang On – Celebrating the music of Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons; 17. Jason Byrne; 19. Solid Gold 70s Show; 21. Nina Conti; Nov 25. Jim Davidson; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan; 18. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, May 27. Pugwash; 28. The Mentulls; Jun 4. Martyn Joseph; 17-18. Ian McNabb; Sep 14. Dennis Greaves & Mark Feltham Duo; 16-17. Mama Genesis; Oct 15. Melanie; 16. Focus; 17. Melanie; 26. Gavin Povey; Nov 3. Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri; 5. Maria Muldaur; 6. Sinnerboy; 17. Peter Asher & Albert Lee.


Comedy


Gilded Balloon Comedy Club, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on June 4.

Gilded Balloon Comedy Club, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on June 30.

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on October 1.

Sean Lock, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 7.

Jerry Sadowitz, Adam Smith Theatre on October 9.

Jason Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 17.


Jim Davidson, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 25.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
May 26. Mavis!; 29. High-Rise (15); Jun 1 . Dheepan (15) (subtitled); 2. Midnight Special (12A); 3. Victoria (15) (subtitled); 4. The Jungle Book (PG); 4. Eddie the Eagle (PG); 12. NT Live – The Audience (Encore); 12. The Brand New Testament (15) (subtitled); 19. Our Little Sister (PG) (subtitled); 19-22. Eye in the Sky (15); 23. Captain America – Civil War (12A); 26. Son of Saul (15) (subtitled); 30. Florence Foster Jenkins (PG); Jul 1. Everybody Wants Some!; 3. Mustang (15) (subtitled); 6. Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (15); 8. Our Kind of Traitor (15); 9. X-Men – Apocalypse; 10. Sing Street (12A); 27. The Trust (15); 28. Love and Friendship (U); 29. Alice Through the Looking Glass (PG); 31. Money Monster; Aug 5-6. The Secret Life of Pets (PG); 6. Learning to Drive; 11-12. Elvis & Nixon (15); 13. When Marnie Was There (U); 13. Suburra (18) (subtitled).

Odeon Dunfermline

2D Alice Through The Looking Glass (PG), Fri 12.15 3.00 5.45 8.30; Sat-Sun 10.15 12.15 1.00 3.00 5.45 8.30; Mon-Thu 11.30 2.30 5.30 8.30; Fri-Sat 10.30 (late); Tue 5.30 (subtitled).

3D Alice Through The Looking Glass (PG), Fri-Sun 11.15 2.00 4.45 7.30; Mon-Thu 1.30 4.30 7.30.

2D The Angry Birds Movie (U), Fri 1.00 2.00 3.30 4.30 6.00; Sat-Sun 10.30 11.30 1.00 3.30 4.30 6.00; Mon-Tue 1.00 3.30 4.30 6.00; Wed-Thu 12.00 2.45 4.40 7.00.

Bad Neighbours 2 (15), Fri-Sun 6.50 8.45; Fri-Sat 11.15 (late).

2D Captain America: Civil War (12A), Fri-Sun 3.45 7.00; Mon-Tue 4.50.

A Hologram For The King (12A), Fri 12.45 9.10; Sat-Sun 9.10.

2D The Jungle Book (PG), Fri-Sun 12.30 3.00 5.30 8.00; Mon-Tue 12.00 2.40; Wed-Thu 5.15.

Money Monster (15), Fri-Thu 4.10 6.30 9.00; Sat 10.45 (late); Sun 4.10 and Thu 9.00 (subtitled).

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows (12A), Mon-Thu 11.45 2.45 5.45 8.45.

Thomas & Friends: The Great Race (U), Fri 12.00; Sat-Sun 10.00.

Top Cat Begins (U), Fri 1.50; Sat-Mon 11.40 1.50.

2D Warcraft: The Beginning (12A), Mon 12.01 12.00 3.00 6.00 9.00; Tue-Thu 12.00 3.00 6.00 9.00; Mon 12.01 (subtitled).

3D Warcraft: The Beginning (12A), Mon 12.01 8.00; Tue-Thu 8.00.

2D X-Men Apocalypse (12A), Fri 2.45 6.00 9.15; Sat-Sun 11.30 2.45 6.00 9.15; Mon-Thu 1.20 4.45 8.15; Fri-Sat 10.15 (late); Tue 1.20 and Wed 8.15.

3D X-Men Apocalypse (12A), Fri-Sun 1.45 5.00 8.15; Mon-Thu 9.15.

Silver Screen – Room (15), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00.

Silver Screen – The Big Short (15), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00.

Kids’ Club – Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (U), Sat-Sun, 10.30.

Kids’ Club – Kung Fu Panda 3 (PG), Sat-Sun 10.00.

Kids’ Club – 2D Goosebumps (PG), Sat-Sun 10.15.

Newbies – 2D X-Men Apocalypse (12A), Wed 10.50.