What’s on in Fife...

Irish comedian Jason Byrne plays the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline later this year.
Irish comedian Jason Byrne plays the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline later this year.

There’s no need to sit in at the weekend watching telly - why not head out and enjoy the wealth of talent Fife has to offer?

Here’s all the listings you’ll need for the next few weeks, so get that diary filled!

Gigs

Friday, July 1

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, July 2

Broken Boy, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Jamie Mac, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

No1Sun, Dunnikier Golf Club.

Steph, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Kerry, Chapel Tavern.

True Vintage, The Stanes, Glenrothes.

Mason, KUSI Club.

Sunday, July 3

Scoonie Brae, KUSI Club.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Willie Logan, Betty Nicols.

Looking ahead

Stevie Agnew, Betty Nicols on July 7.

Index, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 9.

No1Sun, The Duchess on July 9.

Max Star, Chapel Tavern on July 9.

Alan Boyle, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on July 9.

Suzie Graham, The Stanes, Glenrothes on July 9.

Enuff Said, Methil Club on July 9.

Midnight Blue, KUSI Club on July 9.

Lynne Brown, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 10.

2D, Methil Club on July 10.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on July 16.

Neil Diamond Tribute, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 16.

Kris McKenzie, The Stanes, Glenrothes on July 16.

Nothing Fancy, KUSI Club on July 16.

Jaydee, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 17.

Tutti Fruitti, Chapel Tavern on July 23.

Blackberry Way, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 23.

Lisa McKinley, The Stanes, Glenrothes on July 23.

Just One and the Other, KUSI Club on July 23.

The Magpies, Betty Nicols on July 24.

Leona Corio, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 24.

The Chiels, Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on July 29.

Del Charles, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 30.

Free Bird, The Stanes, Glenrothes on July 30.

True Vintage, KUSI Club on July 30.

Glasgow Blues Brothers, KUSI Club on July 31.

Full Circle – Coaltown Daisies and Friends, Betty Nicols on July 31.

Kris Black, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 31.

Stevie Agnew, Betty Nicols on August 4.

Nick Mercer Jnr, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 5.

Pablo Newtini, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 6.

Breeze, KUSI Club on August 6.

Kwak, Betty Nicols on August 7.

Neon Waltz, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 13.

Three’s a Crowd, KUSI Club on August 13.

No1Sun, The Gunners Club on August 20.

Little Big Sound, KUSI Club on August 20.

Eastwood, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 26.

The Chiels, The Boathouse, Anstruther on August 27.

No1Sun, Weavers on August 27.

Out of Time, KUSI Club on August 27.

Rock the Rovers, Styx and The Duchess on August 28.

No1Sun, Leslie Town Hall on September 10.

The English Beat (ft Dave Wakeling) and Porkpie plus DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel on September 24.

Acoustic
Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.


Theatre

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Jul 2. Chaplin – The Charlie Chaplin Story; 7. Branagh Theatre Live – Romeo and Juliet; 21-23. YMTS – Oliver; 30. Kids On Stage; Aug 31- Sep 3. Ladyboys of Bangkok; 21. Democracy; 23. A Bench on the Road; Oct 1. Daniel Sloss; 6-8. The Broons; 9. Jerry Sadowitz; 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out); Dec 10-Jan 7. Cinderella.


Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jul 1. National Festival of Youth Theatre – It’s My Party & I’ll Cry If I Want To!; 2. National Festival of Youth Theatre –We Really Want To Win; 2. National Festival of Youth Theatre – Broken; 3. National Festival of Youth Theatre – The Tide Creeps In; Aug 8. Tony Stockwell; 12. Starman – The David Bowie Story; 13. Girls Night Oot! The Musical; 20. One Night of Queen; Sep 3. North Sea Gas; 23. Classic Rock USA; Oct 7. Thank Abba for the Music; 8. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 14. The Rubettes; 15. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 29. Nathan Carter; Nov 5. The Life & Music of Jim Reeves; 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Livewire the AC/DC show; 24. The Elvis Years; Dec 1-4. Funbox; 8. Barry Steele and Friends – The Roy Orbison Story; 15. Midge Ure; Feb 24. Omid Djalili.


Carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jun 30. Gilded Balloon Comedy – Boy with Tape on his Face, Bec Hill, Robin Grainger and Ray Bradshaw; Jul 15. Hairy Maclary; 16. The Scottish Schools Orchestra Trust; Aug 30. Luke Danskin and June Field; Sep 9. Islands in the Stream; 10. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 14. Jimmy Webb – The Glen Campbell Years; 17. Macfloyd; 26. G4; 28. Jackson Live in Concert; 30. Talon; Oct 1. Funbox; 28. Joanne Shaw Taylor; 31. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 4. The Greatest Love of All Whitney Tribute; 25. The Christians.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, Oct 29. Wishbone Ash.


Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Jul 7. LazyTown Live on Stage; 8. You’ve Got a Friend; 14-16. Aliens Love Underpants; 15. Abba Mania; Sep 2. Jane McDonald; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Madam Butterfly; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Carmen; 9.The Carpenters Story; 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; 30. A Celebration of Ben E. King & The Drifters; Oct 1. Whitney – Queen of the Night; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – The Nutcracker; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Sleeping Beauty; 7. Sean Lock; 12-15. Limelight Productions – Sister Act; 21. The Nick Ross Orchestra present sounds of the Glenn Miller Era; 22. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 27. Power of Love – The Music of Celine Dion; 29. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; Nov 4. Back to Bacharach; 7. Josh Widdicombe; 8. Gordon Smith; 10. Roy Chubby Brown; 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 12. Let’s Hang On – Celebrating the music of Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons; 17. Jason Byrne; 19. Solid Gold 70s Show; 21. Nina Conti; 25. Jim Davidson; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan; 18. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 21. Vampires Rock Ghost Train; Feb 25-26. Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom; 24. Al Murray; 31. Showaddywaddy; Apr 7. Sam Bailey.

The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Jul 31. Skinny Molly; Sep 8. Jess Morgan; 14. Dennis Greaves & Mark Feltham Duo; 16-17. Mama Genesis; Oct 1. Mick Ralphs Blues Band; 6. Ryan McGarvey; 13. Micky Moody; 14. The Mentulls; 15. Melanie; 16. Focus; 17. Melanie; 26. Gavin Povey; Nov 3. Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri; 5. Maria Muldaur; 6. Sinnerboy; 17. Peter Asher & Albert Lee; Dec 3. Gerry Jablonski; 11. Mary Coughlan; 17. Lindisfarne; Feb 21. Bob Cheevers; Mar 11. Stevie Nimmo Trio.

Comedy
Gilded Balloon Comedy Club, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on June 30.

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on October 1.

Sean Lock, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 7.

Jerry Sadowitz, Adam Smith Theatre on October 9.

Josh Widdicombe, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 7.

Roy Chubby Brown, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 10.

Jason Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 17.


Nina Conti, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 21.

Jim Davidson, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 25.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Al Murray, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 24.

Omid Djalili, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on February 24.


Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Jun 30. Florence Foster Jenkins (PG); Jul 1. Everybody Wants Some!; 3. Mustang (15) (subtitled); 6. Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (15); 8. Our Kind of Traitor (15); 9. X-Men – Apocalypse; 10. Sing Street (12A); 27. The Trust (15); 28. Love and Friendship (U); 29. Alice Through the Looking Glass (PG); 31. Money Monster; Aug 5-6. The Secret Life of Pets (PG); 6. Learning to Drive; 11-12. Elvis & Nixon (15); 13. When Marnie Was There (U); 13. Suburra (18) (subtitled).

Odeon Dunfermline

Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie (15), Fri-Sat 1.45 4.15 6.45 7.45 8.30 9.15 10.15 11.00; Sun 1.45 4.15 6.45 7.45 8.30 9.15; Mon-Wed 1.45 4.15 6.45 8.30 9.15; Thu 1.45 4.15 6.45 9.15.

2D Alice Through The Looking Glass (PG), Fri-Tue, Thu 12.00.

Branagh Theatre: Romeo & Juliet ( live ) 2016, Thu 7.15.

Central Intelligence (12A), Fri-Thu 1.10 3.50 6.30 9.10.

The Conjuring 2 (15), Fri-Sun 6.30 8.45 9.30; Mon-Thu 5.15 8.45; Sun 6.30 and Thu 8.45 (subtitled).

Discover Arts: St. Peter & the Papal Basilicas of Rome, Mon 6.30.

2D Ice Age Collision Course (U), Fri 12.15 1.15 2.45 3.45 5.15 6.15 8.00; Sat-Thu 10.45 12.15 1.15 2.45 3.45 5.15 6.15 8.00; Tue 3.45 and Wed 6.15 (subtitled).

3D Ice Age Collision Course (U), Fri-Thu 11.30 2.00.

2D Independence Day: Resurgence (12A), Fri-Sun 12.20 3.10 6.10 8.00 9.00 10.45; Mon-Tue 12.20 3.10 7.30 9.00; Wed 11.50 3.50 9.00; Thu 12.20 3.10 9.00.

3D Independence Day: Resurgence (12A), Fri-Sun 5.10; Wed-Thu 6.10.

Me Before You (12A), Fri-Sun 2.35 5.15; Mon-Thu 2.35 5.15 8.15; Fri 2.35 and Mon 5.15 (subtitled).

Now You See Me 2 (12A), Mon-Thu 12.00 2.50 5.40 8.45.

2D The Legend Of Tarzan (12A), Wed-Thu 11.15 2.15 5.15.

3D The Legend Of Tarzan (12A), Wed-Thu 8.15.

2D The Secret Life Of Pets (U), Fri 12.00 1.00 2.30 3.20 5.00 6.00 7.30 10.00; Sat 10.30 12.00 1.00 2.30 3.20 5.00 6.00 7.30 10.00; Sun-Wed 10.30 12.00 1.00 2.30 3.20 5.00 6.00 7.30; Thu 11.30 2.00 2.45 4.30 5.15 7.45.

3D The Secret Life Of Pets (U), Fri 1.40 4.00; Sat-Sun 11.15 1.40 4.00; Mon-Wed 12.00; Thu 12.15

Silver Screen – The Man Who Knew Infinity (12A), Wed 11.00.

Kids’ Club – Norm of the North (U), Sat-Thu 10.30.

Kids’ Club – Robinson Crusoe (U), Sat-Thu 10.00.

Kids’ Club – 2D The Jungle Book (PG), Sat-Thu 10.15.