What’s on in Fife...

Craig Campbell is at Society on July 28

Craig Campbell is at Society on July 28

0
Have your say

The best local listings for this week (July 21-28) and beyond...

Gigs

Friday, July 22

Benita and Her Jazzmen, Foxton Bar Restaurant, Glenrothes.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

AC/DC UK and Concrete Kingdoms, 7pm-11pm, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Neil Philp acoustic covers, 11pm-2am, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Saturday, July 23

The Columbos, The Gunners Club, 8pm, Kirkcaldy.

Tutti Fruitti, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy

Blackberry Way, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Lisa McKinley, The Stanes, Glenrothes.

Just One and the Other, KUSI Club.

Kingsnake + Brian Hyndman, The Phoenix, Glenrothes.

End of a Century, 10pm-2am, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Sunday, July 24

The Magpies, Betty Nicols, Kirkcaldy.

Leona Corio, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 24.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Looking ahead

Dunfermline Folk Club session night on July 28, Thistle Tavern, Dunfermline.

The Chiels, Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on July 29.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy on July 29.

Del Charles, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 30.

Free Bird, The Stanes, Glenrothes on July 30.

Kingsnake, The Clyde, Auchtermuchty on July 30.

True Vintage, KUSI Club on July 30.

Julianna Hoy, Chapel Tavern on July 30.

Glasgow Blues Brothers, KUSI Club on July 31.

Full Circle – Coaltown Daisies and Friends, Betty Nicols on July 31.

Kris Black, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 31.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy on July 31.

Stevie Agnew, Betty Nicols on August 4.

Nick Mercer Jnr, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 5.

Pablo Newtini, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 6.

Breeze, KUSI Club on August 6.

Kwak, Betty Nicols on August 7.

Street Life, The Stanes, Glenrothes, August 7.

Falkland art exhibition, Upper Town Hall, August 12-21.

Neon Waltz, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 13.

Sandy Baker, The Stanes, Glenrothes, August 13.

Three’s a Crowd, KUSI Club on August 13.

Social night with vocalist “Joanie”, Balgonie Bowling Club, August 13.

No1Sun, The Gunners Club on August 20.

Little Big Sound, KUSI Club on August 20.

Clare Stewart, The Stanes, Glenrothes, August 20.

Summer fete, Balgonie Bowling Club, Sunday 14 August.

Eastwood, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 26.

The Chiels, The Boathouse, Anstruther on August 27.

No1Sun, Weavers on August 27.

Out of Time, KUSI Club on August 27.

Rock the Rovers, Styx and The Duchess on August 28.

No1Sun, Leslie Town Hall on September 10.

The English Beat (ft Dave Wakeling) and Porkpie plus DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel on September 24.

Roxy Magic, Green Hotel, Kinross on October 29.

Acoustic
Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.


Theatre

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. 30. Kids On Stage; Aug 31- Sep 3. Ladyboys of Bangkok; 21. Democracy; 23. A Bench on the Road; Oct 1. Daniel Sloss; 6-8. The Broons; 9. Jerry Sadowitz; 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out); Dec 10-Jan 7. Cinderella.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Aug 8. Tony Stockwell; 12. Starman – The David Bowie Story; 13. Girls Night Oot! The Musical; 20. One Night of Queen; Sep 3. North Sea Gas; 23. Classic Rock USA; Oct 7. Thank Abba for the Music; 8. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 14. The Rubettes; 15. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 29. Nathan Carter; Nov 5. The Life & Music of Jim Reeves; 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Livewire the AC/DC show; 24. The Elvis Years; Dec 1-4. Funbox; 8. Barry Steele and Friends – The Roy Orbison Story; 15. Midge Ure; Feb 24. Omid Djalili.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Aug 30. Luke Danskin and June Field; Sep 9. Islands in the Stream; 10. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 14. Jimmy Webb – The Glen Campbell Years; 17. Macfloyd; 26. G4; 28. Jackson Live in Concert; 30. Talon; Oct 1. Funbox; 28. Joanne Shaw Taylor; 31. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 4. The Greatest Love of All Whitney Tribute; 25. The Christians.


Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, Oct 29. Wishbone Ash.

Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Sep 2, Jane McDonald; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Madam Butterfly; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Carmen; 9.The Carpenters Story; 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; 30. A Celebration of Ben E. King & The Drifters; Oct 1. Whitney – Queen of the Night; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – The Nutcracker; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Sleeping Beauty; 7. Sean Lock; 12-15. Limelight Productions – Sister Act; 21. The Nick Ross Orchestra present sounds of the Glenn Miller Era; 22. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 27. Power of Love – The Music of Celine Dion; 29. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; Nov 4. Back to Bacharach; 7. Josh Widdicombe; 8. Gordon Smith; 10. Roy Chubby Brown; 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 12. Let’s Hang On – Celebrating the music of Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons; 17. Jason Byrne; 19. Solid Gold 70s Show; 21. Nina Conti; 25. Jim Davidson; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan; 18. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 21. Vampires Rock Ghost Train; Feb 25-26. Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom; 24. Al Murray; 31. Showaddywaddy; Apr 7. Sam Bailey.

Kino Arts

A selection of operas and ballets, live from The Royal Opera House, London. Sept 26. Norma; Oct 17. Cosi Fan Tutte; Nov 2. Anastasia; 15. Les Contes D’Hoffman. Dec 8. The Nutcracker; Jan 1. Il Travatore; Feb 8. Woolf Works; 28. The Sleeping Beauty; March 30. Madama Butterfly; April 11. Jewels; June 7. The Dream/Symphonic Variations/Marguerite and Armand; 28. Othello.

The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Jul 31. Skinny Molly; Sep 8. Jess Morgan; 14. Dennis Greaves & Mark Feltham Duo; 16-17. Mama Genesis; Oct 1. Mick Ralphs Blues Band; 6. Ryan McGarvey; 13. Micky Moody; 14. The Mentulls; 15. Melanie; 16. Focus; 17. Melanie; 26. Gavin Povey; 29. Roxy Magic; Nov 3. Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri; 5. Maria Muldaur; 6. Sinnerboy; 17. Peter Asher & Albert Lee; Dec 3. Gerry Jablonski; 11. Mary Coughlan; 17. Lindisfarne; Feb 21. Bob Cheevers; Mar 11. Stevie Nimmo Trio.


Comedy

Craig Campbell, Legends Of Society, Society, Kirkcaldy on July 28.

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on October 1.

Sean Lock, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 7.

Jerry Sadowitz, Adam Smith Theatre on October 9.

Josh Widdicombe, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 7.

Roy Chubby Brown, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 10.

Jason Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 17.


Nina Conti, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 21.

Jim Davidson, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 25.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Al Murray, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 24.

Omid Djalili, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on February 24.


Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
July 27, The Trust (15); 28. Love and Friendship (U); 29. Alice Through the Looking Glass (PG); 31. Money Monster; Aug 5-6. The Secret Life of Pets (PG); 6. Learning to Drive; 11-12. Elvis & Nixon (15); 13. When Marnie Was There (U); 13. Suburra (18) (subtitled),

Odeon Dunfermline

Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie (15), Fri; Sun-Tue 17:45 20:20; Sat 17:45; Wed-Thu 20:20; Sat late Show 22:30.

Andre Rieu 2016 Maastricht Concert, Sat 19:00.

(ENCORE) Andre Rieu 2016 Maastricht Concert (TBC), Sun 15:00.

Central Intelligence (12A), Fri Late Show 22:30.

2D Ghostbusters (12A), Fri-Thu 12:20 15:10 17:50 20:50.

2D Ice Age Collision Course (U), Fri-Mon 10:00 12:45 15:15; Tue 12:45 15:15; Wed-Thu 10:00 12:45 15:00; Autism Friendly Screening 2D Ice Age: Collision Course (U), Tue 10:00.

Jason Bourne (12A), Wed-Thu 12:15 14:15 15:15 17:15 18:15 19:15 20:15 21:15.

2D The Legend Of Tarzan (12A), Fri; Mon-Tue 10:50 13:40 16:10 19:00 21:30; Sat 10:50 13:40 16:10 21:20; Sun 12:00 19:00 21:30; Wed-Thu 17:15 21:20

Now You See Me 2 (12A), Fri; Sun-Tue 20:45.

2D The Secret Life Of Pets (U), Fri; Mon-Tue 11:45 14:15 16:45 18:30; Sat 11:45 14:15 16:45;

Sun 11:15 13:40 16:15 18:30; Wed-Thu 10:30 13:00 15:40 18:00

2D Star Trek Beyond (12A), Fri-Tue 12:00 13:00 15:00 15:50 18:00 19:20 21:00; Wed-Thu 12:00 15:00 16:00 18:00 21:00; Fri –Sat Late Show 22:10. Please be aware the following performances are subtitled Sun 19:20

3D Star Trek Beyond (12A), Fri-Tue; Thu 11:00 14:00 17:00 20:00; Wed 14:00 17:00 20:00; Please be aware the following performances are subtitled Tue 17:00.

2D The BFG (12A), Fri-Tue 9:50 11:30 12:30 14:30 15:30 17:30 18:30 20:30 21:15; Wed-Thu 10:20 11:30 13:15 14:30 17:30 20:30; Please be aware the following performances are subtitled Mon 11:30 18:30. Fri-Sat Late Show 22:20

3D The BFG (12A), Fri-Tue 13:30 16:30 19:30; Wed-Thu 12:30 15:30 18:30 19:50.

Silver Screen

Money Monster (15), Wed 11:00

Kids’ Club

2D The Angry Birds Movie (U), Fri-Thu 10:00.

2D Zootropolis (PG), Fri-Thu 10:15.

The Jungle Book (PG), Fri-Thu 10:30.

Kino Leven

Ice Age: Collision Course (U), Fri-Thurs 2.00 4.30

Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie (15), Fri-Thurs 2.00 4.30

Ghostbusters (12A) July 15-July 21, 1.30 4.30 7.30