What’s on in Fife...

Kirkaldy band The Columbos.
Kirkaldy band The Columbos.

A few dates for your diary over the new week (July 28-August 4)...

Friday, July 29

Beat Control, PJ Molloys, Dunfermline.

The Chiels, Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Saturday, July 30

The Dicksons + Support, 7-11pm, PJ Molloys, Dunfermline.

Whiteside, 11pm-2am, PJ Molloys, Dunfermline.

Del Charles, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Free Bird, The Stanes, Glenrothes.

Kingsnake, The Clyde, Auchtermuchty.

True Vintage, KUSI Club.

Julianna Hoy, Chapel Tavern.

3D band, Methil Club, Leven.

Stevie Day, St Andrews Social Club, St Andrews.

Sunday, July 31

Sings, strings and other things with Elsa McTaggart, Kingswood Hotel.

Glasgow Blues Brothers, KUSI Club.

Full Circle – Coaltown Daisies and Friends, Betty Nicols.

Kris Black, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Shona McVey as Lady Gaga, 4-7.30pm Methil Club, Leven.

Mason Ross, 9pm-midnight, Methil Club, Leven.

Looking ahead

Stevie Agnew, Betty Nicols on August 4.

Nick Mercer Jnr, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 5.

Pablo Newtini, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 6.

Breeze, KUSI Club on August 6.

Craig Niven, St Andrews Social Club on August 6.

Kwak, Betty Nicols on August 7.

Street Life, The Stanes, Glenrothes, August 7.

Falkland art exhibition, Upper Town Hall, August 12-21.

The Chiels, The West End Bar, Pittenweem on August 11.

Pure Sands, St Andrews Social Club, on August 13.

Neon Waltz, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 13.

Sandy Baker, The Stanes, Glenrothes, August 13.

Three’s a Crowd, KUSI Club on August 13.

Willie Logan, Betty Nicols on August 14.

Social night with vocalist “Joanie”, Balgonie Bowling Club, August 13.

The Columbos, The Duchess, on August 20.

No1Sun, The Gunners Club on August 20.

Little Big Sound, KUSI Club on August 20.

David Hood, St Andrews Social Club on August 20.

Clare Stewart, The Stanes, Glenrothes, August 20.

Summer fete, Balgonie Bowling Club, Sunday 14 August.

Eastwood, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 26.

The Chiels, The Boathouse, Anstruther on August 27.

No1Sun, Weavers on August 27.

Out of Time, KUSI Club on August 27.

Michael Darlin (drag act, bingo, disco), St Andrews Social Club, on August 27.

Sinner Train, Betty Nicols on August 28.

Rock the Rovers, Styx and The Duchess on August 28.

The Chiels, Club 19, Cupar on September 2.

Airport Impressions, PJ Molloys on September 6.

No1Sun, Leslie Town Hall on September 10.

The Columbos, O’Connell’s on September 11.

The Chiels, Foxton’s Bar & Grill, Glenrothes on September 17.

The English Beat (ft Dave Wakeling) and Porkpie plus DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel on September 24.

The Columbos, The Gunners on October 8.

Roxy Magic, Green Hotel, Kinross on October 29.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on November 12.

The Chiels, Burnturk Village Hall on November 18.

Acoustic
Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.


Theatre

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. July 30. Kids On Stage; Aug 31- Sep 3. Ladyboys of Bangkok; 21. Democracy; 23. A Bench on the Road; Oct 1. Daniel Sloss; 6-8. The Broons; 9. Jerry Sadowitz; 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out); Dec 10-Jan 7. Cinderella.


Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Aug 8. Tony Stockwell; 12. Starman – The David Bowie Story; 13. Girls Night Oot! The Musical; 20. One Night of Queen; Sep 3. North Sea Gas; 23. Classic Rock USA; Oct 7. Thank Abba for the Music; 8. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 14. The Rubettes; 15. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 29. Nathan Carter; Nov 5. The Life & Music of Jim Reeves; 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Livewire the AC/DC show; 24. The Elvis Years; Dec 1-4. Funbox; 8. Barry Steele and Friends – The Roy Orbison Story; 15. Midge Ure; Feb 24. Omid Djalili.


Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Aug 30. Luke Danskin and June Field; Sep 9. Islands in the Stream; 10. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 14. Jimmy Webb – The Glen Campbell Years; 17. Macfloyd; 26. G4; 28. Jackson Live in Concert; 30. Talon; Oct 1. Funbox; 28. Joanne Shaw Taylor; 31. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 4. The Greatest Love of All Whitney Tribute; 25. The Christians.


Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, Oct 29. Wishbone Ash.


Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Sep 2, Jane McDonald; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Madam Butterfly; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Carmen; 9.The Carpenters Story; 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; 30. A Celebration of Ben E. King & The Drifters; Oct 1. Whitney – Queen of the Night; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – The Nutcracker; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Sleeping Beauty; 7. Sean Lock; 12-15. Limelight Productions – Sister Act; 21. The Nick Ross Orchestra present sounds of the Glenn Miller Era; 22. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 27. Power of Love – The Music of Celine Dion; 29. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; Nov 4. Back to Bacharach; 7. Josh Widdicombe; 8. Gordon Smith; 10. Roy Chubby Brown; 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 12. Let’s Hang On – Celebrating the music of Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons; 17. Jason Byrne; 19. Solid Gold 70s Show; 21. Nina Conti; 25. Jim Davidson; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan; 18. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 21. Vampires Rock Ghost Train; Feb 25-26. Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom; 24. Al Murray; 31. Showaddywaddy; Apr 7. Sam Bailey.

Kino Arts

A selection of operas and ballets, live from The Royal Opera House, London. Sept 26. Norma; Oct 17. Cosi Fan Tutte; Nov 2. Anastasia; 15. Les Contes D’Hoffman. Dec 8. The Nutcracker; Jan 1. Il Travatore; Feb 8. Woolf Works; 28. The Sleeping Beauty; March 30. Madama Butterfly; April 11. Jewels; June 7. The Dream/Symphonic Variations/Marguerite and Armand; 28. Othello.


The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Jul 31. Skinny Molly; Sep 8. Jess Morgan; 14. Dennis Greaves & Mark Feltham Duo; 16-17. Mama Genesis; Oct 1. Mick Ralphs Blues Band; 6. Ryan McGarvey; 13. Micky Moody; 14. The Mentulls; 15. Melanie; 16. Focus; 17. Melanie; 26. Gavin Povey; 29. Roxy Magic; Nov 3. Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri; 5. Maria Muldaur; 6. Sinnerboy; 17. Peter Asher & Albert Lee; Dec 3. Gerry Jablonski; 11. Mary Coughlan; 17. Lindisfarne; Feb 21. Bob Cheevers; Mar 11. Stevie Nimmo Trio.


Comedy

Craig Campbell, Legends Of Society, Society, Kirkcaldy on July 28.

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on October 1.

Sean Lock, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 7.

Jerry Sadowitz, Adam Smith Theatre on October 9.

Josh Widdicombe, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 7.

Roy Chubby Brown, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 10.

Jason Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 17.


Nina Conti, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 21.

Jim Davidson, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 25.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Al Murray, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 24.

Omid Djalili, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on February 24.


Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
July 27, The Trust (15); 28. Love and Friendship (U); 29. Alice Through the Looking Glass (PG); 31. Money Monster; Aug 5-6. The Secret Life of Pets (PG); 6. Learning to Drive; 11-12. Elvis & Nixon (15); 13. When Marnie Was There (U); 13. Suburra (18) (subtitled),


Odeon Dunfermline

Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie (15), Fri; Sat 23:00.

2D Ghostbusters (12A), Fri-Thu 16:45 21:30

2D Ice Age Collision Course (U), Fri-Thu 09:40 (Autism Friendly Screening)

2D The BFG (PG), Tue 10:00

Jason Bourne (12A), Fri-Thu 12:00 13:45 15:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 21:50

Please be aware the following performances are subtitled Tue 17:00

2D The Legend Of Tarzan (12A), Fri-Sat; Thu 22:20

2D Finding Dory (U), Audio Description Available Fri-Thu 10:45 11:40 12:15 13:15 14:15 14:45 15:45 17:15 18:15 18:50 20:45; Fri, Sat; Thu Late Show 22:30

Please be aware the following performances are subtitled Mon 12:15 Thu 17:15

3D Finding Dory (U), Audio Description Available Fri-Thu 13:45 16:15 19:50

2D The Secret Life Of Pets (U), Audio Description Available Fri-Mon 11:20 14:00 16:30; Tue 14:00 16:30; Wed-Thu 11:20 14:00 16:30

2D Star Trek Beyond (12A), Fri-Thu 11:50 14:40 19:40 20:40; Fri –Sat; Thu Late Show 22:30

Please be aware the following performances are subtitled Sun 19:40

3D Star Trek Beyond (12A), Fri-Thu 17:40

3D Suicide Squad (15), Fri (5 th Aug) 00:01

2D Suicide Squad (15), Fri (5 th Aug) 00:01

Subtitled showing also available AT 00:01.

2D The BFG (PG), Fri-Tue 10:30 11:30 13:30 14:30 17:30 19:30 20:30; Wed 11:30 13:30 14:30 17:30 19:30 20:30; Thu 10:30 11:30 13:30 14:30 17:30 19:30 20:30; Please be aware the following performances are subtitled Mon 19:30

3D The BFG (12A), Audio Description Available Fri-Thu 16:20

Silver Screen

A Hologram For The King (12A), Wed 11:00

Kids’ Club

2D The Angry Birds Movie (U), Fri-Thu 10:30.

Ratchet and Clank (U), Fri-Thu 10:00.

The Jungle Book (PG), Fri-Thu 10:15.

Kino Leven

Star Trek Beyond (12A), Fri-Thurs 8.30

Finding Dory (U), Fri-Thurs 12.30, 3.30, 6.00