What’s on in Fife...

editorial image
0
Have your say

Some dates to get in the diary from events across the Kingdom.

Gigs

No1Sun are at The Gunner Club on August 20.

No1Sun are at The Gunner Club on August 20.

Friday, August 12

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Paulo Newtini tribute, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Elvis & Nixon, Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy.

Starman – The David Bowie Story, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes.

Saturday, August 13

Double D, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Scoonie Brae, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Pure Sands, St Andrews Social Club, St Andrews.

Sandy Baker, The Stanes, Glenrothes.

Three’s a Crowd, KUSI Club, Kirkcaldy.

Social night with vocalist “Joanie”, Balgonie Bowling Club.

3D, Methil Club, Lower Methil.

Girls Night Oot! The Musical, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes.

Sunday, August 14

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Stoatin, Dixon Arms, Glenrothe.

Willie Logan, Betty Nicols.

Summer fete, Balgonie Bowling Club.

Scotland Rocks, Methil Club, Lower Methil from 4-7.30pm.

Wednesday, August 17

The Hoodie Crows, Thistle Tavern, Dunfermline.

Hunky dory, Methil Club, Lower Methil from 9-11.45pm.

Looking ahead...

Falkland art exhibition, Upper Town Hall, August 12-21.

The Phonics, Stereophonics tribute act, PJ Molloys, on August 19.

Pure Malt, The Crusoe, Lower Largo on August 19.

Pauline Grant, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 20.

What the Funk, PJ Molloys, on August 20.

The Columbos, The Duchess, on August 20.

No1Sun, The Gunners Club on August 20.

Little Big Sound, KUSI Club on August 20.

David Hood, St Andrews Social Club on August 20.

Clare Stewart, The Stanes, Glenrothes, August 20.

TdG Jazz, The Kingswood Hotel, Burntisland on August 21.

My Sweet Patootie, Town Hall, Marketgate, Crail on August 25.

Eastwood, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 26.

The Chiels, The Boathouse, Anstruther on August 27.

No1Sun, Weavers on August 27.

Gavin Patrick, The Stanes, Glenrothes on August 27.

Definitely Oassis, PJ Molloys, on August 27.

Out of Time, KUSI Club on August 27.

Michael Darlin (drag act, bingo, disco), St Andrews Social Club, on August 27.

Simply Mo, The Stanes, Glenrothes on August 28.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 28.

Sinner Train, Betty Nicols on August 28.

Rock the Rovers, Styx and The Duchess on August 28.

The Chiels, Club 19, Cupar on September 2.

The Complete Stone Roses, PJ Molloys, on September 3.

Rockhammer, The Wheatsheaf, Kirkcaldy on September 3.

Sammi Lee, The Stanes, Glenrothes on September 3.

Underfire, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 3.

Heartbeat, KUSI club, Kirkcaldy on September 4.

Jazz and cocktails with Michele Osten, Society, Kirkcaldy on September 4.

Airport Impressions, PJ Molloys on September 6.

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band, PJ Molloys, On September 10.

Joanie, The Stanes, Glenrothes on September 10.

Lisa Mckinley, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 10.

No1Sun, Leslie Town Hall on September 10.

Leona Rae, The Stanes, Glenrothes on September 11.

The Columbos, O’Connell’s on September 11.

Samantha J Mairs, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 17.

The Chiels, Foxton’s Bar & Grill, Glenrothes on September 17.

Sergeant, Lourenzos, Dunfermline on September 24.

Guilty Pleasure, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 24.

The English Beat (ft Dave Wakeling) and Porkpie plus DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel on September 24.

Jaydee, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 25.

Cherry Burns, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 1.

The Columbos, The Gunners on October 8.

Roxy Magic, Green Hotel, Kinross on October 29.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on November 12.

The Chiels, Burnturk Village Hall on November 18.

Acoustic
Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.


Theatre

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Aug 31- Sep 3. Ladyboys of Bangkok; 21. Democracy; 23. A Bench on the Road; Oct 1. Daniel Sloss; 6-8. The Broons; 9. Jerry Sadowitz; 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out); Dec 10-Jan 7. Cinderella.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. August 12. Starman – The David Bowie Story; 13. Girls Night Oot! The Musical; 20. One Night of Queen; Sep 3. North Sea Gas; 23. Classic Rock USA; Oct 7. Thank Abba for the Music; 8. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 14. The Rubettes; 15. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 29. Nathan Carter; Nov 5. The Life & Music of Jim Reeves; 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Livewire the AC/DC show; 24. The Elvis Years; Dec 1-4. Funbox; 8. Barry Steele and Friends – The Roy Orbison Story; 15. Midge Ure; Feb 24. Omid Djalili.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Aug 30. Luke Danskin and June Field; Sep 9. Islands in the Stream; 10. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 14. Jimmy Webb – The Glen Campbell Years; 17. Macfloyd; 26. G4; 28. Jackson Live in Concert; 30. Talon; Oct 1. Funbox; 28. Joanne Shaw Taylor; 31. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 4. The Greatest Love of All Whitney Tribute; 25. The Christians.


Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, Oct 29. Wishbone Ash.

Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Sep 2, Jane McDonald; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Madam Butterfly; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Carmen; 9.The Carpenters Story; 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; 30. A Celebration of Ben E. King & The Drifters; Oct 1. Whitney – Queen of the Night; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – The Nutcracker; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Sleeping Beauty; 7. Sean Lock; 12-15. Limelight Productions – Sister Act; 21. The Nick Ross Orchestra present sounds of the Glenn Miller Era; 22. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 27. Power of Love – The Music of Celine Dion; 29. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; Nov 4. Back to Bacharach; 7. Josh Widdicombe; 8. Gordon Smith; 10. Roy Chubby Brown; 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 12. Let’s Hang On – Celebrating the music of Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons; 17. Jason Byrne; 19. Solid Gold 70s Show; 21. Nina Conti; 25. Jim Davidson; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan; 18. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 21. Vampires Rock Ghost Train; Feb 25-26. Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom; 24. Al Murray; 31. Showaddywaddy; Apr 7. Sam Bailey.

Kino Arts

A selection of operas and ballets, live from The Royal Opera House, London. Sept 26. Norma; Oct 17. Cosi Fan Tutte; Nov 2. Anastasia; 15. Les Contes D’Hoffman. Dec 8. The Nutcracker; Jan 1. Il Travatore; Feb 8. Woolf Works; 28. The Sleeping Beauty; March 30. Madama Butterfly; April 11. Jewels; June 7. The Dream/Symphonic Variations/Marguerite and Armand; 28. Othello.

The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Sep 8. Jess Morgan; 14. Dennis Greaves & Mark Feltham Duo; 16-17. Mama Genesis; Oct 1. Mick Ralphs Blues Band; 6. Ryan McGarvey; 13. Micky Moody; 14. The Mentulls; 15. Melanie; 16. Focus; 17. Melanie; 26. Gavin Povey; 29. Roxy Magic; Nov 3. Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri; 5. Maria Muldaur; 6. Sinnerboy; 17. Peter Asher & Albert Lee; Dec 3. Gerry Jablonski; 11. Mary Coughlan; 17. Lindisfarne; Feb 21. Bob Cheevers; Mar 11. Stevie Nimmo Trio.


Comedy

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on October 1.

Sean Lock, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 7.

Jerry Sadowitz, Adam Smith Theatre on October 9.

Josh Widdicombe, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 7.

Roy Chubby Brown, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 10.

Jason Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 17.


Nina Conti, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 21.

Jim Davidson, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 25.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Al Murray, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 24.

Omid Djalili, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on February 24.


Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
August 11-12. Elvis & Nixon (15); 13. When Marnie Was There (U); 13. Suburra (18) (subtitled).

Odeon Dunfermline

(Autism Friendly Screening) Finding Dory (U), Sun 11:30; Tue 10:00.

The BFG (PG), Fri-Thu 11:00 14:00 16:50 19:45.

2D Finding Dory (U), Fri-Sat; Mon 10:10 11:40 12:40 14:20 15:20 17:00 18:00 20:30; Sun 10:10 12:40 14:20 15:20 17:00 18:00 20:30; Tue 10:10 12:40 14:20 15:20 17:00 18:00 20:30;

Wed-Thu 12:40 15:20 17:00 18:00 20:30.

Please be aware the following performances are subtitled, Thu 18:00.

2D Ghostbusters (12A), Fri and Sat Late Show 22:40.

2D Ice Age Collision Course (U), Fri-Tue 10:40.

Jason Bourne (12A), Fri-Thu 12:30 15:20 18:20 21:00.

Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates (15), Fri-Thu 13:00 15:30 18:10 20:50.

Nerve (15), Fri-Thu 16:00 18:30 21:10. Please be aware the following performances are subtitled, Mon 18:30.

Nine Lives (PG), Wed-Thu 12:00 14:30.

3D Pete’s Dragon (PG), Fri-Tue 12:00.

2D Pete’s Dragon (PG), Fri-Tue 10:20 13:00 14:30 15:40 18:20; Wed-Thu 13:00 15:40 18:20.

Please be aware the following performances are subtitled, Tue 15:40.

2D Secret Life Of Pets (U), Fri- Tue 10:50.

The Shallows (15), Fri-Thu 17:00 19:15 21:30. Please be aware the following performances are subtitled, Sun 17:00.

2D Star Trek Beyond (12A), Fri-Thu 13:10 21:20.

3D Suicide Squad (15), Fri-Thu 17:40 20:40.

2D Suicide Squad (15), Fri-Thu 11:50 12:50 14:40 15:40 18:40 19:30 21:40; Fri –Sat Late Show 22:30. Please be aware the following performances are subtitled, Tue 18:40 Wed 11:50.

Silver Screen

Mother’s Day (12A), Wed 11:00; Thu 14:00.

Midnight Special (12A), Wed 14:00; Thu 11:00.

Kids’ Club

Alvin and the Chipmunks Road Chip (U), Fri-Tue 10:30.

2D Kung Fu Panda 3 (U), Fri-Tue 10:00.

Ratchet and Clank (U), Fri-Tue 10:15.

Kino Leven

Suicide Squad (15), Fri-Thurs 7.30

Pete’s Dragon (PG), Fri-Thurs 1.45, 4.45