What’s on in Fife...

The Bon Jovi Experience is at the Alhambra tonight on Saturday

The Bon Jovi Experience is at the Alhambra tonight on Saturday

0
Have your say

Looking for a night out in the Kingdom? Look no further!

Gigs

Saturday, September 17

Two of a Kind, KUSI, Kirkcaldy.

Happy Ever After, Gunners Club, Kirkcaldy.

Samantha J Mairs, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

The Chiels, Foxton’s Bar & Grill, Glenrothes.

Heather Dickson, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

The Freeholds, Lochgelly Golf Club.

Macfloyd, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline.

The Bon Jovi Experience, Alhambra, Dunfermline.

Sunday, September 18

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Wednesday, September 21

Democracy, Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy.

Singer/songwriter, Jim Malcolm, Dunfermline Folk Club, Thistle Tavern.

Stress Workshop and Aromatherapy, by Support in Mind Scotland, Hunter House, Kirkcaldy.

Looking ahead

Hungrytown, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club, Kirkcaldy on September 22.

Rhythm dot com, KUSI, Kirkcaldy on September 24.

Sergeant, Lourenzos, Dunfermline on September 24.

Mama’s Boys, Gunners Club, Kirkcaldy on September 24.

Guilty Pleasure, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 24.

The English Beat (ft Dave Wakeling) and Porkpie plus DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel on September 24.

Jaydee, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 24.

Lisa McKinley, The Stanes, Glenrothes on September 24

Nae Plans. Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club, Kirkcaldy on September 29.

Cereal from Seed to Harvest, Meadowells Farm, Collessie on October 1.

Cherry Burns, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 1.

Graham Duncan, The Stanes, Glenrothes on October 1.

The Columbos, The Gunners on October 8.

The Columbos, The Duchess, on October 22.

Roxy Magic, Green Hotel, Kinross on October 29.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on November 12.

The Chiels, Burnturk Village Hall on November 18.

Acoustic

Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. September 21. Democracy; 23. A Bench on the Road; Oct 1. Daniel Sloss; 6-8. The Broons; 9. Jerry Sadowitz; 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out); Dec 10-Jan 7. Cinderella.


Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. September 23. Classic Rock USA; Oct 7. Thank Abba for the Music; 8. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 14. The Rubettes; 15. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 29. Nathan Carter; Nov 5. The Life & Music of Jim Reeves; 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Livewire the AC/DC show; 24. The Elvis Years; Dec 1-4. Funbox; 8. Barry Steele and Friends – The Roy Orbison Story; 15. Midge Ure; Feb 24. Omid Djalili.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. September 17. Macfloyd; 26. G4; 28. Jackson Live in Concert; 30. Talon; Oct 1. Funbox; 28. Joanne Shaw Taylor; 31. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 4. The Greatest Love of All Whitney Tribute; 25. The Christians. Dec 6-24. Moon Dog and the Christmas Star.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, Oct 29. Wishbone Ash.

Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

September 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; 30. A Celebration of Ben E. King & The Drifters; Oct 1. Whitney – Queen of the Night; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – The Nutcracker; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Sleeping Beauty; 7. Sean Lock; 12-15. Limelight Productions – Sister Act; 21. The Nick Ross Orchestra present sounds of the Glenn Miller Era; 22. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 27. Power of Love – The Music of Celine Dion; 29. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; Nov 4. Back to Bacharach; 7. Josh Widdicombe; 8. Gordon Smith; 10. Roy Chubby Brown; 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 12. Let’s Hang On – Celebrating the music of Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons; 17. Jason Byrne; 19. Solid Gold 70s Show; 21. Nina Conti; 25. Jim Davidson; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan; 18. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 21. Vampires Rock Ghost Train; Feb 25-26. Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom; 24. Al Murray; 31. Showaddywaddy; Apr 7. Sam Bailey.

Kino arts

A selection of operas and ballets, live from The Royal Opera House, London. Sept 26. Norma; Oct 17. Cosi Fan Tutte; Nov 2. Anastasia; 15. Les Contes D’Hoffman. Dec 8. The Nutcracker; Jan 1. Il Travatore; Feb 8. Woolf Works; 28. The Sleeping Beauty; March 30. Madama Butterfly; April 11. Jewels; June 7. The Dream/Symphonic Variations/Marguerite and Armand; 28. Othello.

The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, September 16-17. Mama Genesis; Oct 1. Mick Ralphs Blues Band; 6. Ryan McGarvey; 13. Micky Moody; 14. The Mentulls; 15. Melanie; 16. Focus; 17. Melanie; 26. Gavin Povey; 29. Roxy Magic; Nov 3. Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri; 5. Maria Muldaur; 6. Sinnerboy; 17. Peter Asher & Albert Lee; Dec 3. Gerry Jablonski; 11. Mary Coughlan; 17. Lindisfarne; Feb 21. Bob Cheevers; Mar 11. Stevie Nimmo Trio.

Comedy

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on October 1.

Sean Lock, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 7.

Jerry Sadowitz, Adam Smith Theatre on October 9.

Josh Widdicombe, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 7.

Roy Chubby Brown, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 10.

Jason Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 17.


Nina Conti, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 21.

Jim Davidson, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 25.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Al Murray, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 24.

Omid Djalili, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on February 24.

Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Sept 15, Swing Time (U)

Sept 16, The Searchers (U)

Odeon Dunfermline

Kubo And The Two Strings 2D (PG), autism friendly screening, Sun 11:30

Bad Moms (15), Fri-Wed 12:45 15:15 18:00 20:35; Thu 18:00 20:35

Ben-Hur 2D (12A), audio description available, Fri 15:25; Sat 12:50; Sun 12:50 19:30; Mon-Thu 15:25 19:30

The BFG 2D (PG), audio description available, Sat; Sun 10:50

Blair Witch (15), audio description available, Fri-Sun 12:00 14:30 16:50 19:10 20:30 21:30; Mon-Thu 12:00 14:30 16:50 19:10 21:30; Fri, Sat Late Show 22:45; please be aware the following performances are subtitled Mon 16:50 Wed 21:30

Bridget Jones’s Baby (15), audio description available, Fri 12:10 13:20 14:20 15:00 15:40 16:10 17:10 17:50 18:30 19:00 19:30 20:00 20:40 21:20 21:50 22:50; Sat 11:30 13:20 14:20 15:00 15:40 16:10 17:10 17:50 18:30 19:00 19:30 20:00 20:40 21:20 21:50 22:50; Sun 11:30 13:20 14:20 15:00 15:40 16:10 17:10 17:50 18:30 19:00 20:00 20:40 21:20; Mon-Tue 12:10 13:20 14:20 15:00 15:40 16:10 17:10 17:50 18:30 19:00 20:00 20:40 21:20; Wed-Thu 11:30 12:10 13:20 14:20 15:00 15:40 16:10 17:10 17:50 18:30 19:00 20:00 20:40 21:20; please be aware the following performances are subtitled Fri 15:00 Sun 17:50 Thu 20:40

Don’t Breathe (15), audio description available, Fri-Thu 13:50 16:00 18:20 20:45

Finding Dory 2D (U), audio description available, Fri, Mon-Thu 16:45; Sat; Sun 10:45 13:20 15:50

Hell Or High Water (15), audio description available, Fri, Mon-Thu 13:10; Fr; Sat Late Show 22:15

Kubo And The Two Strings 2D (PG), audio description available, Fri, Mon-Thu 13:00 15:30 18:00; Sat 10:30 11:30 13:00 14:00 15:30 18:00; Sun 10:30 13:00 14:00 15:30 18:00; please be aware the following performances are subtitled Sat 15:30

Odeon Screen Unseen (15), Mon 20:15

2D Pete’s Dragon (PG), audio description available, Sat; Sun 11:25

Sausage Party (15), audio description available, Fri 14:00 21:15; Sat; Sun 16:45 21:15; Mon; Tue 14:00 21:15; Wed; Thu 21:15

Suicide Squad 2D (15), audio description available, Tue-Thu 20:30

The Infiltrator (15), audio description available, Fri, Mon-Thu 12:30 18:15; Sat; Sun 18:15

Newbies

Kubo And The Two Strings 2D (PG), audio description available, Wed 11:00

Silver Screen

Love and Friendship (PG), audio description available, Wed 11:00; Thu 14:00

The Jungle Book 2D (PG), audio description available, Wed 14:00; Thu 11:00

Kids’ Club

Ice Age: Collision Course (U), audio description available, Sat-Sun 10:00

Top Cat Begins (U), audio description available, Sat-Sun 10:15

2D Zootropolis (PG), audio description available, Sat-Sun 10:30

Kino Leven

Bridget Jones’ Baby (15), Fri 2.00, 5.15, 8.30; Sat-Sun 2.00, 5.15, 8.30; Mon-Thurs 5.15, 8.30.