What’s on Where

The Bootleg Beatles return to the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline in October.
The Bootleg Beatles return to the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline in October.
0
Have your say

Your best guide to events happening in Fife

Friday, may 1

Resurrection (Stone Roses tribute), Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Joe’s Band, The Duchess.

Del Charles, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, May 2

Two of a Kind, KUSI Club.

Annahar, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Kim Seymour, Chapel Tavern.

Mason, Kinglassie Miners Institute, Kinglassie.

Bill Anderson, Charter Club.

Sunday, May 3

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

The Columbos and The Junk Yard Dogs, O’Connell’s.

Looking ahead

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern on May 8.

Blue Ice, Gothenburg Hotel, Rosyth on May 9.

Rhythm Dot Com, KUSI Club on May 9.

Del Charles, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 9.

Joe Bangles, Chapel Tavern on May 9.

Kickback, Kinglassie Miners Institute, Kinglassie on May 9.

Mary May Quintet, Fife Jazz Club at Ferrybridge, North Queensferry on May 10.

Roadstunner, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 10.

Slipstream, The Duchess on May 16.

Mason, KUSI Club on May 16.

Robbie & Elvis Tribute, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 16.

Rockhammer, Wheatsheaf on May 16.

Stoatin, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 17.

The Falcons, Gladyer Inn, Rosyth on May 23.

Breeze, KUSI Club on May 23.

Slipstream, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 23.

Blackberry Way, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 24.

The Falcons, Silver Birch, Cowdenbeath on May 30.

East Coast, KUSI Club on May 30.

Scoonie Brae, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 30.

Mixed Bag, The Duchess on May 31.

Mixed Bag, The Duchess on June 5.

Slipstream, Eddie’s Bar on June 6.

Slipstream, Dunnikier Golf Club on June 13.

The Falcons, Leven Thistle Golf Club on June 13.

New Phoenix Quartet, Fife Jazz Club at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on June 14.

From the Jam and the Mona Lisa’s, Windsor Hotel on June 19.

Slipstream, Novar Bar on June 27.

Slipstream, Partners Bar, Cowdenbeath on June 28.

Slipstream, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on July 4.

George Penman’s Jazzmen, Fife Jazz Club at Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on July 12.

Mixed Bag, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on July 19.

Falcons, Gunner Club on July 25.

Falcons, Methilhill Bowling Club on August 1.

John Burgess Ragtime Three, Fife Jazz Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on August 9.

Falcons, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on August 22.

Falcons:,Gunner Club on August 29.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Apr 30. TBC; May 7. Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys; 14. Martyn Wyndham Read; 21. Blueflint; 28. Jaywalkers.

Betty Nicol’s Kirkcaldy, Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline Folk Club, May 6, Aileen Carr.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Apr 30. The Straw Chair; May 8. East Fife Ladies Choir; 22. The Edibles; 22-23. Stone Cold Murder; 29-30. The Jungle Book Kids; Jun 11. Crazy Jane; 12. Irmler Liebezeit; 13. Hup; 13. The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain; 17. Torn; 24-25. YMTS Juniors: 13 The Musical; 26-27. The Ghost Train; Jul 4. Acari - Stage Hypnotist; Jul 23-25. Fame! The Musical; Sept 1-5. Lady Boys of Bangkok; Nov 12. Chris Ramsey.


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. May 10. Derek Ryan; 14. One Night of Elvis; 21. Life Thru Dance - Pasha Kovalev; 22. The Searchers; 23. Big Country; 28. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 29. Voca People; Jun 6. Dirty Dusting; 11. Joe Longthorne; 12. The Kilkennys; 13. The Three Degrees; Jul 9. Only One Direction; Aug 1. The Basil Brush Show; 15. One Night of Queen; 22. I Will Survive; Sept 5. Macfloyd; 12. Lights Out By Nine; 18. G4; 19. The Supreme Fabulettes; 20. Leo Sayer; Oct 9. 911; 15. Mad About the Musicals; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 15. Magic of Motown; 27. The Proclaimers; Dec 10. Stewart Francis.

carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. May 6-9. Kelty Musical Association - Guys and Dolls; 15. Julian Lloyd Webber; 16. The Fureys; 20. Altan; 21. The Edibles; 21. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland); 22. Gary Little; 26. Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman; 28. The Hot Seats; Jun 6. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; 12. Hup; 13-14.The Dance Bank - Wizard of Oz; 18. Only Men Aloud; 19. Calvinball; 23. Fotheringay; Jul 26. The League of Astonishing Strings; 29. Soweto Spiritual Singers; Aug 29. Heritage Opera; Sep 18. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 19. The Cavern Beatles; Oct 4. Funbox; 17. Joe McElderry.

lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Apr 27- May 30. Ladama presents Broadway & Back; Jun 13. Summertime Extravaganza; Sept 16. We are the Monsters; 16. Chalk About; 16. Douglas; 16. Face On; 26. In Her Shadows; Oct 31. Wishbone Ash.

alhambra theatre
May 8. 52 Shades of Maggie; 15. The Bon Jovi Experience; 16. The Illegal Eagles; Jun 6. Reach Out - The Magic of Motown; 12. Yesterday Once More; 16-19. Dollar Academy - The Adams Family; 20. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 29- Jul 4. The Woman in Black; Jul 24. Tree Fu Tom; Aug 7. Jimmy Carr; Aug 13-16. Kevin Bridges; Sep 3. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; 5. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 11. The Simon and Garfunkel Story; 19. Jive Talkin; 25. ACDC UK; 26. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 28. Beyond the Barricade; Oct 2. The Bootleg Beatles; 3. Scottish Fiddle Orchestra; 16. Whitney - Queen of the Night; 17. Sing A Long A Frozen; 23. Moscow Ballet - Swan Lake; 24. Jim Davidson; 28. Nina Conti; 29. It’s a Wonderful Life; 30. Frank Sinatra - The Centennial Concert; Nov 6. The Springsteen Sessions; 8. Paddy McGuinness; 12. Dreamboys; 13. Showaddywaddy; 14. The Dolly Parton Story; 22. Dave Gorman; Dec 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, May 2. Tia McGraff; 8. Just Beatles; 9. Lights Out By Nine;13. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes; 16. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes; 23. Freespace; 29. Gren Bartley; 31. Larry Miller; Aug 2. Dean Friedman; 9. Hells Bells; 15. Hotel California; Sept 11. Martin Turner; 16. Babajack; 23. Stackridge; 25-26. Mama Genesis; Oct 2. Steve Gibbons Band; 9. Dennis Greaves and Mark Feltham Duo; 18. Martin Barre; 29. Focus; Nov 7. Trevor Burton Band; 14. Curved Air; 26. The Z Z Tops.


comedy


Gary Little, Carnegie Hall on May 22.

Jimmy Carr, Alhambra Theatre on August 7.

Kevin Bridges, Alhambra Theatre on August 13-16.

Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

Stewart Francis, Rothes Halls on December 10.

cinema


Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
May 14. NT Live - Man and Superman (12A); Jun 9. NT Live - London Road Film Premiere; Jul 16. NT Live - Everyman (12A); Oct 15. NT Live - Hamlet (12A).

odeon dunfermline

A Little Chaos (12A), Fri/Tue/Wed 6.00

The Avengers: Age of Ultron 2D (12A), Fri 12.30 2.30 3.45 5.45 7.00 7.30 9.00 10.15; Sat 11.15 12.30 2.30 3.45 5.45 7.00 7.30 9.00 10.15; Sun-Mon 11.15 12.30 2.30 3.45 5.45 7.00 7.30 9.00; Tue 12.30 2.30 3.45 5.45 7.30 9.00; Wed-Thu 11.15 12.30 2.30 3.45 5.45 7.00 7.30 9.00; subtitled Sun 9.00 Tue 2.30

The Avengers: Age of Ultron 3D (12A), Fri 1.30 3.00 4.45 6.15 8.00 9.30 10.45; Sat 11.45 1.30 3.00 4.45 6.15 8.00 9.30 10.45; Sun-Mon 11.45 1.30 3.00 4.45 6.15 8.00 9.30; Tue 1.30 3.00 4.45 6.15 8.00 9.30; Wed-Thu 11.45 1.30 3.00 4.45 6.15 8.00 9.30

Big Game (12A), Thu 6.00 8.20

Child 44 (15), Fri-Sat 9.00

Cinderella (U), Fri and Tue-Wed 1.00 3.40 6.20; Sat-Mon and Thu 10.20 1.00 3.40 6.20

The Duff (12A), Sat-Mon 6.00

Far From the Madding Crowd (12A), Fri-Thu 12.00 2.45 5.30 8.20; subtitled Thu 8.20

Fast and Furious 7 (12A), Fri-Sat 1.20 4.30 7.40 8.40 10.50; Sun-Wed 1.20 4.30 7.40 8.40; Thu 1.20 4.30 7.40; subtitled Wed 4.30

Get Hard (15), Fri-Sat 11.00

Home 2D (U), Fri and Tue-Wed 5.10; Sat-Mon 10.50 12.20 5.10; Thu 10.50 5.10

The Royal Ballet: La Fille Mal Gardee (Live) 2015, Tue 7.15

Spongebob Squarepants: Sponge Out Of Water 2D (U), Fri and Tue-Wed 12.30; Sat-Mon and Thu 10.10 12.30

Two By Two (U), Fri and Tue-Wed 1.20 3.30; Sat-Mon and Thu 11.00 1.20 3.30

Unfriended (15), Fri-Thu 2.40 5.10 7.20 9.30

Woman In Gold (12A), Fri-Tue 2.40

Kid’s Club: Tinkerbell and The Legend of the Neverbeast (U), Sat-Mon and Thu 10.00

Shaun the Sheep (U), Sat-Mon 10.15

The Penguins of Madagascar 2D (U), Sat-Mon and Thu 10.30

Senior Screen: Wild (15), Wed 11.00;Thu 2.00

Theory of Everything (12A), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00

Newbies: The Avengers: Age of Ultron 2D (12A), Wed 11.00